Skip to Content
Rule

Air Quality Designations for the 2010 Primary Nitrogen Dioxide (NO2

Action

Final Rule.

Summary

This rule establishes air quality designations for all areas in the United States for the 2010 Primary Nitrogen Dioxide (NO 2) National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS). Based on air quality monitoring data, the EPA is issuing this rule to designate all areas of the country as “unclassifiable/attainment” for the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS. The EPA is designating areas as “unclassifiable/attainment” to mean that available information does not indicate that the air quality in these areas exceeds the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS.

 

Table of Contents Back to Top

Tables Back to Top

DATES: Back to Top

The effective date of this rule is February 29, 2012.

ADDRESSES: Back to Top

The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2011-0572. All documents in the docket are listed in the index at http://www.regulations.gov. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, i.e., Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the Internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available either electronically in the docket or in hard copy at the Docket, EPA/DC, EPA West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW., Washington, DC. The Public Reading Room is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays. The telephone number for the Public Reading Room is (202) 566-1744, and the telephone number for the Office of Air and Radiation Docket and Information Center is (202) 566-1742.

In addition, the EPA has established a Web site for this rulemaking at: http://www.epa.gov/air/nitrogenoxides/designations. The Web site includes the EPA's final state and tribal designations, as well as state initial recommendation letters, the EPA modification letters, technical support documents, responses to comments and other related technical information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Back to Top

Doug Solomon, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code C539-04, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone number (919) 541-4132 or by email at: solomon.douglas@epa.gov; or Rhea Jones, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code C539-04, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone number (919) 541-2940 or by email at: jones.rhea@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Back to Top

Regional Office Contacts Back to Top

Region I—Alison Simcox (617) 918-1684,

Region II—Kenneth Fradkin (212) 637-3702,

Region III—Maria Pino (215) 814-2181,

Region IV—Steve Scofield (404) 562-9034,

Region V—John Summerhays (312) 886-6067,

Region VI—Joe Kordzi (214) 665-7186,

Region VII—Amy Algoe-Eakin (913) 551-7942,

Region VIII—Catherine Roberts (303) 312-6025,

Region IX—Eleanor Kaplan (415) 972-4147,

Region X—Krishna Viswanathan (206) 553-2684.

The public may inspect the rule and state-specific technical support information at the following locations:

Regional offices States
Dave Conroy, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA New England, 1 Congress Street, Suite 1100, Boston, MA 02114-2023, (617) 918-1661 Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont.
Raymond Werner, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region 2, 290 Broadway, 25th Floor, New York, NY 10007-1866, (212) 637-3706 New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, and Virgin Islands.
Cristina Fernandez, Branch Chief, Air Quality Planning Branch, EPA Region 3, 1650 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103-2187, (215) 814-2178 Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and West Virginia.
R. Scott Davis, Branch Chief, Air Planning Branch, EPA Region 4, Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center, 61 Forsyth Street SW., 12th Floor, Atlanta, GA 30303, (404) 562-9127 Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.
John Mooney, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region 5, 77 West Jackson Street, Chicago, IL 60604, (312) 886-6043 Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, and Wisconsin.
Guy Donaldson, Chief, Air Planning Section, EPA Region 6, 1445 Ross Avenue, Dallas, TX 75202, (214) 665-7242 Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.
Joshua A. Tapp, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region 7, 901 North 5th Street, Kansas City, Kansas 66101-2907, (913) 551-7606 Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, and Nebraska.
Monica Morales, Leader, Air Quality Planning Unit, EPA Region 8, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, CO 80202-1129, (303) 312-6936 Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming.
Lisa Hanf, Air Planning Office, EPA Region 9, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, (415) 972-3854 American Samoa, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Nevada, and Northern Mariana Islands.
Krishna Viswanathan, Manager, State and Tribal Air Programs, EPA Region 10, Office of Air, Waste, and Toxics, Mail Code OAQ-107, 1200 Sixth Avenue, Seattle, WA 98101, (206) 553-2684 Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington.

Table of Contents Back to Top

The following is an outline of the Preamble.

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms

II. What is the purpose of this action?

III. What is nitrogen dioxide?

IV. What are the health concerns addressed by the NO 2 standards?

V. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations and what action has EPA taken to meet these requirements?

VI. What guidance did the EPA issue and how did the EPA apply the statutory requirements and applicable guidance to determine area designations and boundaries?

VII. Comments

VIII. Implications of Designations for Compliance With PSD Increments for NO 2

IX. What air quality data has EPA used?

X. How do designations affect Indian country?

XI. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule and exchanges between EPA, states, and tribes related to this rule?

XII. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulations and Regulatory Review

B. Paperwork Reduction Act

C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments

G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health and Safety Risks

H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use

I. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

J. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations

K. Congressional Review Act

L. Judicial Review

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms Back to Top

The following are abbreviations of terms used in the preamble.

APAAdministrative Procedure Act

AQSAir Quality System

CAAClean Air Act

CBIConfidential Business Information

CFRCode of Federal Regulations

DCDistrict of Columbia

EPAEnvironmental Protection Agency

FR Federal Register

FRMFederal Reference Method

NAAQSNational Ambient Air Quality Standards

NO 2 Nitrogen Dioxide

NTTAANational Technology Transfer and Advancement Act

OMBOffice of Management and Budget

PSDPrevention of Significant Deterioration

RFARegulatory Flexibility Act

RIARegulatory Impact Analysis

SBASmall Business Administration

SIPState Implementation Plan

UMRAUnfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

TARTribal Authority Rule

TSDTechnical Support Document

TPYTons Per Year

U.S.United States

VCSVoluntary Consensus Standards

II. What is the purpose of this action? Back to Top

The purpose of this action is to promulgate and announce initial area designations for all areas of the country for the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS based on available information, in accordance with the requirements of the Clean Air Act (CAA). The list of all areas being designated in each state, and the boundaries of each area, appear in the tables at the end of this final rule. The EPA has been working closely with the states involved in these designations and several steps have been taken to announce that this rule is available. The EPA has posted the notice on several EPA Web sites.

This notice identifies all areas of the United States (U.S.) as being designated as “unclassifiable/attainment” for the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS. The basis for designating these areas as “unclassifiable/attainment” is monitored air quality data from calendar years 2008-2010 indicating no violations of the NAAQS.

The EPA and state agencies are currently working to establish an expanded network of NO 2 monitors, expected to be deployed in 2013. Once 3 years of air quality data have been collected from the expanded network, the EPA will be able to evaluate NO 2 air quality in additional locations.

III. What is nitrogen dioxide? Back to Top

NO 2 is a reddish-brown, highly reactive gas that is formed in the ambient air through the oxidation of nitric oxide (NO). Nitrogen oxides (NO X) is the term used to describe the sum of NO, NO 2, and other oxides of nitrogen. A variety of NO X compounds and their transformation products occur both naturally and as a result of human activities. Anthropogenic (i.e., manmade) emissions of NO X account for a large majority of all nitrogen inputs to the environment. The major sources of anthropogenic NO X emissions are high-temperature combustion processes, such as those occurring in automobiles and power plants. Most NO X from combustion sources (about 95 percent) are emitted as NO, which is readily converted to NO 2 in the environment; the remainder is emitted largely as NO 2. Natural sources of NO X are lightning, biological and abiological processes in soil, and stratospheric intrusion.

IV. What are the health concerns addressed by the NO 2 standards? Back to Top

Current scientific evidence links short-term NO 2 exposures, ranging from 30 minutes to 24 hours, with an array of adverse respiratory effects including increased asthma symptoms, more difficulty controlling asthma, and an increase in respiratory illnesses and symptoms. Studies also show a connection between short-term exposure and increased visits to emergency departments and hospital admissions for respiratory illnesses, particularly in populations including children, the elderly, and asthmatics.

The EPA's NAAQS for NO 2 is designed to protect against exposure to the entire group of NO X. NO 2 is the component of greatest concern and is used as the indicator for the larger group of NO X. (See 75 FR 6474.)

V. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations and what action has the EPA taken to meet these requirements? Back to Top

After the promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, the EPA is required to designate areas as nonattainment, attainment, or unclassifiable, pursuant to section 107(d)(1) of the CAA. The Administrator signed a final rule revising the NO 2 NAAQS on January 22, 2010, which was published in the Federal Register on February 9, 2010, and became effective April 12, 2010. Based on the Administrator's review of the scientific evidence, including numerous studies published since the last review of the NO 2 NAAQS, and taking into consideration the comments expressed by the Clean Air Scientific Advisory Committee and the public, the Administrator set a new 1-hour NO 2 standard at the level of 100 parts per billion (ppb). In addition to establishing an averaging time and level, the Administrator also set a new form for the standard. The form for the 1-hour NO 2 standard is the 3-year average of the 98th percentile of the annual distribution of daily maximum 1-hour average concentrations. The rule also retained, with no change, the current annual average NO 2 standard of 53 ppb.

The rule also set new requirements for the placement of NO 2 monitors. The EPA and state agencies are currently working to establish an expanded network of NO 2 monitors, expected to be deployed in 2013. NO 2 concentrations near major roads are appreciably higher than those measured at monitors in the current network. Monitoring studies indicate that near-road (within about 50 meters) concentrations of NO 2 can be 30 to 100 percent higher than concentrations away from major roads.

The CAA requires the EPA to complete the initial area designation process within 2 years of promulgating a new or revised NAAQS. However, if the Administrator has insufficient information to make these designations within that time frame, the EPA has the authority to extend the designation process by up to 1 additional year.

By not later than 1 year after the promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, each state governor is required to recommend air quality designations, including the appropriate boundaries for areas, to the EPA. The EPA reviews those state recommendations and is authorized to make any modifications the Administrator deems necessary. The statute does not define the term “necessary,” but the EPA interprets this to authorize the Administrator to modify designations that did not meet the statutory requirements or were otherwise inconsistent with the facts or analysis deemed appropriate by the EPA. If the EPA is considering modifications to a state's initial recommendation, the EPA is required to notify the state of any such intended modifications to its recommendation not less than 120 days prior to the EPA's promulgation of the final designation. If the state does not agree with the EPA's intended modification, it then has an opportunity to respond to the EPA and to demonstrate why it believes the modification proposed by the EPA is inappropriate. Even if a state fails to provide any recommendation for an area, in whole or in part, the EPA still must promulgate a designation that the Administrator deems appropriate.

Section 107(d)(1)(A)(i) of the CAA defines a nonattainment area as any area that does not meet an ambient air quality standard or that is contributing to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet the standard. If an area meets either prong of this definition, then the EPA is obligated to designate the area as “nonattainment.” Section 107(d)(1)(A)(iii) provides that any area that the EPA cannot designate on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the standards should be designated as “unclassifiable.”

The EPA believes that section 107(d) provides the agency with discretion to determine how best to interpret the terms in the definition of a nonattainment area (e.g., “contributes to” and “nearby”) for a new or revised NAAQS, given considerations such as the nature of a specific pollutant, the types of sources that may contribute to violations, the form of the standards for the pollutant, and other relevant information. In particular, the EPA believes that the statute does not require the agency to establish bright line tests or thresholds for what constitutes “contribution” or “nearby” for purposes of designations. [1]

Similarly, the EPA believes that the statute permits the EPA to evaluate the appropriate application of the term “area” to include geographic areas based upon full or partial county boundaries, and contiguous or non-contiguous areas, as may be appropriate for a particular NAAQS. For example, section 107(d)(1)(B)(ii) explicitly provides that the EPA can make modifications to designation recommendations for an area “or portions thereof,” and, under section 107(d)(1)(B)(iv), a designation remains in effect for an area “or portion thereof” until the EPA redesignates it.

Designation activities for federally-recognized tribes are covered under the authority of section 301(d) of the CAA. This provision of the CAA authorizes the EPA to treat eligible tribes in a similar manner as states. Pursuant to section 301(d)(2), we promulgated regulations, known as the Tribal Authority Rule (TAR), on February 12, 1999. See 63 FR 7254, codified at 40 CFR 49 (1999). That rule specifies those provisions of the CAA for which it is appropriate to treat tribes in a similar manner as states. Under the TAR, tribes may choose to develop and implement their own CAA programs, but are not required to do so. The TAR also establishes procedures and criteria by which tribes may request from the EPA a determination of eligibility for such treatment. The designations process contained in section 107(d) of the CAA is included among those provisions determined to be appropriate by the EPA for treatment of tribes in the same manner as states. Under the TAR, tribes generally are not subject to the same submission schedules imposed by the CAA on states. As authorized by the TAR, tribes may seek eligibility to submit designation recommendations to the EPA. In addition, CAA section 301(d)(4) gives the EPA discretionary authority, in cases where it determines that treatment of tribes as identical to states is “inappropriate or administratively infeasible,” to provide for direct administration by regulation to achieve the appropriate purpose.

Designation recommendations and supporting documentation for the NO 2 NAAQS were submitted by most states and a few tribes to the EPA by January 22, 2011. After receiving recommendations from states and tribes, and after reviewing and evaluating each recommendation, the EPA provided a response to the states and tribes on June 29, 2011. In these letter responses, we indicated whether the EPA intended to make modifications to the initial state or tribal recommendations and explained the EPA's reasons for making any such modifications. The EPA requested that states and tribes respond to any proposed EPA modifications by August 29, 2011. We received comments from some states suggesting changes to the EPA's proposed modifications and providing additional information. The EPA evaluated these comments, and, as a result, some of the final designations reflect further modifications to the initial state and tribal recommendations. The state and tribal letters, including the initial recommendations, the EPA's June 2011 responses to those letters, including any modifications, and the subsequent state and tribal comment letters are in the docket for this action.

Although not required by section 107(d) of the CAA, the EPA also provided an opportunity for members of the public to comment on the EPA's June 2011 response letters. In order to gather additional information for the EPA to consider before making final designations, EPA published a notice on July 7, 2011, (76 FR 39798) which invited the public to comment on the EPA's intended designations. In that notice, the EPA provided the opportunity to all interested parties other than states and tribes to submit comments by August 8, 2011. State and tribal initial recommendations and EPA's responses, including modifications, were posted on a publically accessible Web site (http://www.epa.gov/airquality/nitrogenoxides/designations/index.html). Comments from the public and EPA's responses to comments are in the docket for this action.

VI. What guidance did the EPA issue and how did the EPA apply the statutory requirements and applicable guidance to determine area designations and boundaries? Back to Top

In the notice of proposed rulemaking for the revised NO 2 NAAQS (73 FR 29184), the EPA issued proposed guidance, on its approach to implementing the standard, including its approach to initial area designations. The EPA solicited comment on that guidance and, in the notice of final rulemaking (75 FR 6475), adopted guidance concerning how to designate areas for the NO 2 NAAQS. In that guidance the EPA recommended that monitoring data using the 3 most recent years of quality-assured air quality data from the current monitoring network, which would be for the years 2008-2010, be used to identify violations of the NO 2 NAAQS. The EPA is basing these final designations on monitored NO 2 concentrations from Federal Reference Method (FRM) monitors from calendar years 2008-2010.

In the guidance, the EPA stated that in the event that a current NO 2 monitor indicates a violation of the revised standards, the EPA intends to designate such areas “nonattainment” no later than 2 years following promulgation of the revised standards. The EPA also stated that it intends to designate the rest of the country as “unclassifiable” for the revised NO 2 NAAQS until sufficient air quality data is collected from a near-roadway monitoring network. Once the near-roadway network is fully deployed and 3 years of air quality data are available, the EPA has authority under the CAA to redesignate areas as appropriate from “unclassifiable” to “attainment” or “nonattainment.” The EPA anticipates that sufficient data to conduct redesignations would be available after 2015.

In the EPA's June 2011 response letters to state and tribal recommendations, the EPA stated that in response to recommendations and review of the 2008-2010 monitored NO 2 concentrations, it intended to designate all areas of the U.S. as “unclassifiable/attainment.” The EPA uses this designation in practice for initial designations to mean that available information does not indicate that the air quality in these areas exceeds the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS.

VII. Comments Back to Top

In the EPA's June 2011 response letters to state and tribal recommendations, the EPA recommended that states and tribes consider implications for the prevention of significant deterioration of air quality (PSD) program when proposing their boundaries. Several states responded by providing suggested changes to their recommended boundaries. The EPA has accepted these changes and has applied them in these final designations.

The EPA received comments from one state and one trade association, both indicating that the EPA should designate areas as “attainment” rather than “unclassifiable/attainment.”

The trade association commenter stated that a designation of “attainment” signifies the air is healthy while a designation of “unclassifiable” does not. The commenter acknowledges the concern that the current monitoring network is inadequate in many instances to determine if an area meets the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS. Nonetheless, the commenter believes a designation of “attainment” is appropriate where current monitoring shows no violations. The commenter acknowledges that redesignation to “nonattainment” would be appropriate if new monitors show violations of the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS.

The second comment, from a state, restated their recommendation that their entire state should be designated as “attainment.” In their comment, they provide 2007-2010 data from seven NO 2 monitors operated in the state. The commenter points out that no single year 98th percentile has exceeded 44 percent of the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS and design values have not exceeded 42 percent of the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS.

After considering state and public comments on the EPA's June 2011 response letters to state and tribal recommendations, the EPA is finalizing designations for all areas of the U.S. as “unclassifiable/attainment.” This designation is intended to indicate that for the purposes of initial area designations, available information does not indicate that air quality in these areas exceeds the NAAQS.

Although all existing community-based monitoring sites indicate attainment with the NO 2 NAAQS, the existing NO 2 monitoring network does not fully portray or represent the NO 2 concentrations near roadways. Until more complete information on NAAQS compliance is available, the EPA does not believe a designation of “attainment” is appropriate.

VIII. Implications of Designations for Compliance With PSD Increments for NO 2 Back to Top

The CAA's PSD requirements are designed to ensure that economic growth will occur in a manner consistent with preserving clean air in areas not currently violating the NAAQS (see CAA sections 160-169). In such areas, new or modified major sources of NO 2 must comply with maximum allowable increases (increments) in concentrations of NO 2. In some parts of the U.S., “baseline areas” have already been established for NO 2 increment analysis under the designations associated with the existing NO 2 annual NAAQS. [2] The boundaries for such areas are not affected by the newly designated areas listed as “unclassifiable/attainment” for the 1-hour NO 2 NAAQS. In addition, any increment baseline areas created in the future for the annual NO 2 standard should be based on the existing designations that are associated with (and continue to apply to) the NO 2 annual NAAQS.

IX. What air quality data has the EPA used? Back to Top

The final NO 2 designations contained in this action are based upon air quality monitoring data from calendar years 2008-2010.

X. How do designations affect Indian country? Back to Top

All counties, partial counties or Air Quality Control Regions listed in the table at the end of this document are designated as indicated. There are no areas of Indian country being designated nonattainment at this time.

XI. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule and exchanges between the EPA, states, and tribes related to this rule? Back to Top

Information providing the basis for this action and related decisions are provided in the docket for this rulemaking. The applicable EPA guidance memoranda, and copies of correspondence regarding this process between the EPA and the states, tribes, and other parties are available for review at the EPA Docket Center listed above in the addresses section of this document and on our designation Web site at http://www.epa.gov/airquality/nitrogenoxides/designations/index.html. State-specific information is available from the EPA Regional Offices.

XII. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews Back to Top

Upon promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, the CAA requires the EPA to designate areas as attaining or not attaining the NAAQS. The CAA then specifies requirements for areas based on whether such areas are attaining or not attaining the NAAQS. In this final rule, the EPA assigns designations to areas as required.

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review

This action will respond to the requirement to promulgate air quality designations after promulgation of a NAAQS. This type of action is exempt from review under Executive Orders 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993) and 13563 (76 FR 3821, January 21, 2011).

B. Paperwork Reduction Act

This action does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.3(b). This rule responds to the requirement to promulgate air quality designations after promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS. This requirement is prescribed in the CAA section 107. The present final rule does not establish any new information collection requirements.

C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

This final rule is not subject to the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), which generally requires an agency to prepare a regulatory flexibility analysis for any rule that will have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The RFA applies only to rules subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking requirements under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) or any other statute. This rule is not subject to notice-and-comment requirements under the APA or any other statute because the rule is subject to CAA section 107(d)(2)(B), which does not require that the agency issue a notice of proposed rulemaking before issuing this rule.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

This action contains no federal mandate under the provisions of Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA), 2 U.S.C. 1531-1538 for state, local, or tribal governments or the private sector. The action imposes no enforceable duty on any state, local or tribal governments or the private sector. Therefore, this action is not subject to the requirements of sections 202 and 205 of the UMRA.

This action is also not subject to the requirements of section 203 of UMRA because it contains no regulatory requirements that might significantly or uniquely affect small governments. It does not create any additional requirements beyond those of the CAA and NO 2 NAAQS (40 CFR 50.11). The CAA establishes the process whereby states take primary responsibility in developing plans to meet the NO 2 NAAQS.

E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

This final rule does not have federalism implications. It will not have substantial direct effects on the states, on the relationship between the national government and the states, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government, as specified in Executive Order 13132. The CAA establishes the process whereby states take primary responsibility in developing plans to meet the NO 2 NAAQS. This rule will not modify the relationship of the states and the EPA for purposes of developing programs to implement the NO 2 NAAQS. Thus, Executive Order 13132 does not apply to this rule.

F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments

This action does not have tribal implications, as specified in Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000). This rule concerns the designation of areas for the 1-hour NO 2 NAAQS. The CAA provides for states and eligible tribes to develop plans to regulate emissions of air pollutants within their areas, as necessary, based on the designations. The TAR provides tribes the opportunity to apply for eligibility to develop and implement CAA programs such as programs to attain and maintain the NO 2 NAAQS, but it leaves to the discretion of the tribe the decision of whether to apply to develop these programs and which programs, or appropriate elements of a program, the tribe will seek to adopt. This rule does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes. It does not create any additional requirements beyond those of the NO 2 NAAQS (40 CFR section 50.11). This rule establishes the designation for certain areas of the country for the NO 2 NAAQS but no areas in Indian country are being designated nonattainment under this rule. Consequently, no tribe has any immediate requirement to implement a CAA program to attain the 1-hour NO 2 NAAQS in Indian Country at this time. Furthermore, this rule does not affect the relationship or distribution of power and responsibilities between the federal government and Indian tribes. The CAA and the TAR establish the relationship of the federal government and tribes in developing plans to attain the NAAQS, and this rule does nothing to modify that relationship. Thus, Executive Order 13175 does not apply to this action.

Although Executive Order 13175 does not apply to this action, the EPA communicated with tribal leaders and environmental staff regarding the designations process. The EPA also sent individualized letters to all federally recognized tribes to explain the designation process for the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS, to provide the EPA designations guidance, and to offer consultation with the EPA. The EPA provided further information to tribes through presentations at the National Tribal Forum and through participation in National Tribal Air Association conference calls. The EPA also sent individualized letters to all federally recognized tribes that submitted recommendations to the EPA about the EPA's intended designations for the NO 2 standards and offered tribal leaders the opportunity for consultation. These communications provided opportunities for tribes to voice concerns to the EPA about the general designations process for the NO 2 NAAQS, as well as concerns specific to a tribe, and informed the EPA about key tribal concerns regarding designations as the rule was under development.

G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health and Safety Risks

The EPA interprets Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) as applying only to those regulatory actions that concern health or safety risks, such that the analysis required under section 5-501 of the Executive Order has the potential to influence the regulation. This action is not subject to Executive Order 13045 because it does not establish an environmental standard intended to mitigate health or safety risks.

H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use

This action is not subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355 (May 22, 2001)), because it is not a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866.

I. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

Section 12(d) of the NTTAA of 1995, Public Law 104-113, section 12(d) (15 U.S.C. 272 note) directs the EPA to use voluntary consensus standards (VCS) in its regulatory activities unless to do so would be inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impracticable. Voluntary consensus standards are technical standards (e.g., materials specifications, test methods, sampling procedures, and business practices) that are developed or adopted by VCS bodies. The NTTAA directs the EPA to provide Congress, through OMB, explanations when the Agency decides not to use available and applicable VCS.

This action does not involve technical standards. Therefore, the EPA did not consider the use of any VCS.

J. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations

Executive Order 12898 (59 FR 7629 (Feb. 16, 1994)) establishes federal executive policy on environmental justice. Its main provision directs federal agencies, to the greatest extent practicable and permitted by law, to make environmental justice part of their mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of their programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations in the U.S.

The CAA requires that the EPA designate as nonattainment “any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” By designating as nonattainment all areas where available information indicates a violation of the NO 2 NAAQS, this action protects all those residing, working, attending school, or otherwise present in those areas regardless of minority or economic status.

EPA has determined that this final rule will not have disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects on minority or low-income populations because it increases the level of environmental protection for all affected populations without having any disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects on any population, including any minority or low-income population

K. Congressional Review Act

The Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. 801 et seq., as added by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, generally provides that before a rule may take effect, the agency promulgating the rule must submit a rule report, which includes a copy of the rule, to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the U.S. The EPA will submit a report containing this rule and other required information to the U.S. Senate, the U.S. House of Representatives, and the Comptroller General of the U.S. prior to publication of the rule in the Federal Register. A major rule cannot take effect until 60 days after it is published in the Federal Register. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2). This rule will be effective February 29, 2012.

L. Judicial Review

Section 307(b)(1) of the CAA indicates which Federal Courts of Appeal have venue for petitions of review of final actions by EPA. This section provides, in part, that petitions for review must be filed in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit: (i) When the agency action consists of “nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final actions taken, by the Administrator,” or (ii) when such action is locally or regionally applicable, if “such action is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect and if in taking such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such action is based on such a determination.”

This rule designating areas for the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS is “nationally applicable” within the meaning of section 307(b)(1). This rule establishes designations for areas across the U.S. for the 2010 NO 2 NAAQS. At the core of this rulemaking is EPA's interpretation of the definition of nonattainment under section 107(d)(1) of the CAA, and its application of that interpretation to areas across the country.

For the same reasons, the Administrator also is determining that the final designations are of nationwide scope and effect for the purposes of section 307(b)(1). This is particularly appropriate because, in the report on the 1977 Amendments that revised section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, Congress noted that the Administrator's determination that an action is of “nationwide scope or effect” would be appropriate for any action that has a scope or effect beyond a single judicial circuit. H.R. Rep. No. 95-294 at 323, 324, reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1402-03. Here, the scope and effect of this rulemaking extends to numerous judicial circuits since the designations apply to areas across the country. In these circumstances, section 307(b)(1) and its legislative history calls for the Administrator to find the rule to be of “nationwide scope or effect” and for venue to be in the D.C. Circuit.

Thus, any petitions for review of final designations must be filed in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit within 60 days from the date final action is published in the Federal Register.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 81 Back to Top

Dated: January 20, 2012.

Lisa P. Jackson,

Administrator.

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR Part 81, is amended as follows:

begin regulatory text

PART 81—DESIGNATIONS OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES Back to Top

1.The authority citation for part 81 continues to read as follows:

Authority:

42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

Subpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations Back to Top

* * * * *

2.Section 81.301 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Alabama—NO 2” to read “Alabama—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Alabama—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.301 Alabama.

* * * * *

Alabama—NO2(2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Autauga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baldwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barbour County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bibb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Blount County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bullock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chambers County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Choctaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coffee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Colbert County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Conecuh County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Covington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crenshaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cullman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
De Kalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Elmore County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Escambia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Geneva County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lauderdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Limestone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lowndes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marengo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mobile County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Russell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Talladega County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tallapoosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuscaloosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walker County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilcox County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Winston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

3.Section 81.302 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Alaska—NO 2” to read “Alaska—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Alaska—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.302 Alaska.

* * * * *

Alaska—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Alaska Unclassifiable/Attainment.

4.Section 81.303 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Arizona—NO 2” to read “Arizona—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Arizona—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.303 Arizona.

* * * * *

Arizona—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Apache County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cochise County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coconino County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gila County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Graham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenlee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
La Paz County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricopa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mohave County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Navajo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pima County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pinal County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Cruz County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yavapai County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yuma County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

5.Section 81.304 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Arkansas—NO 2” to read “Arkansas—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Arkansas—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.304 Arkansas.

* * * * *

Arkansas—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Ashley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Arkansas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baxter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bradley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chicot County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleveland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Conway County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Craighead County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crittenden County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cross County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Desha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Drew County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulkner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garland County. Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hempstead County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hot Spring County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard County. Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Independence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Izard Count Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County. Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Little River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lonoke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miller County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mississippi County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nevada County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ouachita County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Poinsett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Prairie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Francis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Searcy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sebastian County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sharp County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Buren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
White County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodruff County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

6.Section 81.305 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “California—NO 2” to read “California—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “California—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.305 California.

* * * * *

California—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Amador County APCD:    
Amador County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Antelope Valley AQMD:    
Los Angeles County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W and R. 9 W; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N and T. 3 N; then north along the range Line Common to R. 12 W and R. 13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T. 5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T. 5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T. 8 N and T. 7 N) then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary    
Bay Area AQMD:    
Alameda County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Contra Costa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Napa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Francisco County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Mateo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Clara County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Solano County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the1/4section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T. 6 N, R. 2.W, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said1/4section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N, R. 2 W, thence south1/2mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N, R. 1 W, thence east along a line common to T. 5 N and T. 6 N to the northeast corner of Section3, T. 5 N, R. 1 E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T. 3 N, R. 1 E, thence east along section lines to the south1/4corner of Section 8, T. 3 N, R. 2 E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties    
Sonoma County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running alongthe westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thencerunning northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mount Diablo Meridian; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties    
Butte County AQMD:    
Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calaveras County AQMD:    
Calaveras County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Colusa County AQMD:    
Colusa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Eastern Kern APCD:    
Kern County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Kern County east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, T. 11 N, R. 17 W; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, T. 32 S, R. 30 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, T. 31 S, R. 30 E; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 29 S, R. 32 E; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31 T. 28 S, R. 32 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 28 S, R. 32 E, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, T. 27 S, R. 31 E, then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the Kern-Tulare County boundary    
El Dorado County AQMD:    
El Dorado County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Feather River AQMD:    
Sutter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yuba County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Glenn County APCD:    
Glenn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Great Basin Unified APCD:    
Alpine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Inyo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mono County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Imperial County APCD:    
Imperial County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County AQMD:    
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lassen County APCD:    
Lassen County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mariposa County APCD:    
Mariposa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mendocino County AQMD:    
Mendocino County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Modoc County APCD:    
Modoc County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mojave Desert AQMD:    
Riverside County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 8 S, R. 20 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian, on the Riverside-Imperial County Boundary; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 5, T. 7 S, R. 20 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 31, T. 6 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along the range line to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 5 S, R. 19 E; then easterly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 33, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township lines to the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 17, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 7, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 30, T. 2 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the southerly line of Section 24, T. 2 S, R. 18 E, to the southwest corner thereof; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 13, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then westerly along section lines to the southwest corner of Section 10, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then northerly along section lines to the Riverside-San Bernardino County boundary    
San Bernardino County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of San Bernardino County east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary    
Monterey Bay Unified APCD:    
Monterey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Benito County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Cruz County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
North Coast Unified AQMD:    
Del Norte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Humboldt Count Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Trinity County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Northern Sierra AQMD:    
Nevada County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Plumas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sierra County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Northern Sonoma County APCD:    
Sonoma County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mount Diablo Meridian; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties.    
Placer County APCD:    
Placer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sacramento Metropolitan AQMD:    
Sacramento County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Diego County APCD:    
San Diego County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Joaquin Valley Unified APCD:    
Fresno County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kern County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-LosAngeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, T. 11 N, R. 17 W; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, T. 32 S, R. 30 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, T. 31 S, R. 30 E; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 29 S, R. 32 E; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, T. 28 S, R. 32 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 28 S, R. 32 E, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, T. 27 S, R. 31 E, then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the Kern-Tulare County boundary.    
Kings County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madera County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Merced County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Joaquin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanislaus County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tulare County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Luis Obispo County APCD:    
San Luis Obispo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Barbara County APCD:    
Santa Barbara County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shasta County AQMD:    
Shasta County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Siskiyou County APCD:    
Siskiyou County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
South Coast AQMD:    
Los Angeles County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T.3 N and T.2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R.8 W and R.9 W; then west along the township line common to T.4 N and T.3 N; then north along the range line common to R.12 W and R.13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T.5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T.5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T.7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T.6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T.7 N and T.6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R.16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T.8 N and T.7 N); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.    
Orange County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Riverside County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Riverside County which lies west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 8 S, R. 20 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian, on the Riverside-Imperial County Boundary; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 5, T. 7 S, R. 20 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 31, T. 6 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along the range line to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 5 S, R. 19 E; then easterly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 33, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township lines to the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 17, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 7, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 30, T. 2 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the southerly line of Section 24, T. 2 S, R. 18 E, to the southwest corner thereof; then northerly along section lines to thenorthwest corner of Section 13, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then westerly alongsection lines to the southwest corner of Section 10, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then northerly along section lines to the Riverside-San Bernardino County boundary.    
San Bernardino County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of San Bernardino County west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary.    
Tehama County APCD:    
Tehama County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuolumne County APCD:    
Tuolumne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ventura County APCD:    
Ventura County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yolo-Solano AQMD:    
Solano County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the1/4section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T. 6 N, R. 2 W, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said1/4section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N, R. 2 W, thence south1/2mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N, R. 1 W, thence east along a line common to T. 5 N and T. 6 N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N, R. 1 E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T. 3 N, R. 1 E, thence east along section lines to the south1/4corner of Section 8, T. 3 N, R. 2 E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties.    
Yolo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

7.Section 81.306 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Colorado—NO 2” to read “Colorado—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Colorado—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.306 Colorado.

* * * * *

Colorado—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State AQCR 01:    
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sedgwick County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yuma County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 02:    
Larimer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Weld County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 03:    
Adams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Arapahoe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boulder County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Broomfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clear Creek County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Denver County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gilpin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 04:    
El Paso County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Park County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Teller County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 05:    
Cheyenne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Elbert County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kit Carson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 06:    
Baca County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bent County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crowley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kiowa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Otero County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Prowers County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 07:    
Huerfano County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Animas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pueblo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 08:    
Alamosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Conejos County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Costilla County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mineral County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rio Grande County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saguache County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 09:    
Archuleta County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dolores County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
La Plata County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montezuma County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 10:    
Delta County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gunnison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hinsdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montrose County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ouray County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Miguel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 11:    
Garfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mesa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moffat County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rio Blanco County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 12:    
Eagle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grand County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pitkin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Routt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Summit County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 13:    
Chaffee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fremont County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

8.Section 81.307 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Connecticut—NO 2” to read “Connecticut—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Connecticut—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.307 Connecticut.

* * * * *

Connecticut—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Connecticut Unclassifiable/Attainment.

9.Section 81.308 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Delaware—NO 2” to read “Delaware—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Delaware—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.308 Delaware.

* * * * *

Delaware—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Kent County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
New Castle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sussex County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

10.Section 81.309 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “District of Columbia—NO 2” to read “District of Columbia—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “District of Columbia—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.309 District of Columbia.

* * * * *

District of Columbia—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
District of Columbia Unclassifiable/Attainment.

11.Section 81.310 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Florida—NO 2” to read “Florida—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Florida—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.310 Florida.

* * * * *

Florida—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Florida Unclassifiable/Attainment.

12.Section 81.311 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Georgia—NO 2” to read “Georgia—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Georgia—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.311 Georgia.

* * * * *

Georgia—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Appling County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Atkinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bacon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baker County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baldwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Banks County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barrow County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bartow County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ben Hill County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Berrien County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bibb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bleckley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brantley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brooks County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bryan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bulloch County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Burke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butts County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Camden County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Candler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Catoosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Charlton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chatham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chattahoochee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chattooga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clayton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinch County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cobb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coffee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Colquitt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coweta County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crisp County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Decatur County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
DeKalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dooly County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dougherty County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglass County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Early County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Echols County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Effingham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Elbert County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Emanuel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Evans County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fannin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Floyd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Forsyth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gilmer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Glascock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Glynn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gordon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grady County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gwinnett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Habersham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Haralson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harris County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hart County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Heard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Irwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jeff Davis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jenkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lanier County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Laurens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Liberty County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Long County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lowndes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lumpkin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McDuffie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McIntosh County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meriwether County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miller County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mitchell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Murray County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Muscogee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oconee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oglethorpe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pauling County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Peach County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Quitman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rabun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Richmond County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rockdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Schley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Screven County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Seminole County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Spalding County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stephens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stewart County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Talbot County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Taliaferro County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tattnall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Telfair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Terrell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tift County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Toombs County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Towns County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Treutlen County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Troup County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Twiggs County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Upson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walker County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ware County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
White County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Whitfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilcox County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Worth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

13.Section 81.312 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Hawaii—NO 2” to read “Hawaii—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Hawaii—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.312 Hawaii.

* * * * *

Hawaii—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Hawaii County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Honolulu County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kalawao County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kauai County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Maui County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

14.Section 81.313 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Idaho—NO 2” to read “Idaho—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Idaho—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.314 Idaho.

* * * * *

Idaho—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate:    
Bannock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bear Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bingham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bonneville County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Caribou County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fremont County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oneida County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Power County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Teton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate:    
Benewah County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kootenai County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Latah County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nez Perce County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shoshone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 63 Idaho Interstate:    
Adams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boise County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bonner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boundary County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Camas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cassia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clearwater County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Elmore County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gem County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gooding County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Idaho County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerome County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lewis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Minidoka County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Owyhee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Payette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Twin Falls County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate:    
Ada County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Canyon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

15.Section 81.314 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Illinois—NO 2” to read “Illinois—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Illinois—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.314 Illinois.

* * * * *

Illinois—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Alexander County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bond County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bureau County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Champaign County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Christian County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coles County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cumberland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
DeKalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
De Witt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
DuPage County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edgar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edwards County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Effingham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gallatin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grundy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henderson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Iroquois County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jersey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jo Daviess County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kane County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kankakee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kendall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
La Salle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McDonough County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McLean County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Macoupin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mason County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Massac County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McHenry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Menard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moultrie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ogle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Peoria County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Piatt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock Island County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sangamon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Schuyler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stephenson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tazewell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vermilion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wabash County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
White County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Whiteside County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Will County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Williamson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Winnebago County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

16.Section 81.315 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Indiana—NO 2” to read “Indiana—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Indiana—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.315 Indiana.

Indiana—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Joseph County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vanderburgh County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

17.Section 81.316 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Iowa—NO 2” to read “Iowa—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Iowa—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.316 Iowa.

* * * * *

Iowa—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Adams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Allamakee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Appanoose County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Audubon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Black Hawk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bremer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buchanan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buena Vista County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cerro Gordo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chickasaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clayton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Davis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Decatur County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Delaware County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Des Moines County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dickinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dubuque County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Emmet County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Floyd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fremont County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grundy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Guthrie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Humboldt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ida County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Iowa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Keokuk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kossuth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Linn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Louisa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lucas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mahaska County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mills County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mitchell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monona County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Muscatine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
O'Brien County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Osceola County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Page County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Palo Alto County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Plymouth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pocahontas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pottawattamie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Poweshiek County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ringgold County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sac County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sioux County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Story County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tama County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Buren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wapello County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Winnebago County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Winneshiek County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodbury County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Worth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wright County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

18.Section 81.317 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Kansas—NO 2” to read “Kansas—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Kansas—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.317 Kansas.

* * * * *

Kansas—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Allen County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Anderson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Atchison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barber County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bourbon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chase County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chautauqua County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheyenne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cloud County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coffey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Comanche County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cowley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Decatur County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dickinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Doniphan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edwards County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Elk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ellis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ellsworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Finney County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Geary County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gove County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Graham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gray County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greeley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenwood County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harvey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Haskell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hodgeman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jewell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kearny County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kiowa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Labette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lane County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Leavenworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Linn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miami County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mitchell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morris County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nemaha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Neosho County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ness County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Norton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Osage County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Osborne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ottawa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pottawatomie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pratt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rawlins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Reno County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Republic County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rice County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Riley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rooks County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rush County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Russell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sedgwick County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Seward County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shawnee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Smith County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stafford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stevens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Trego County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wabaunsee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wallace County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wichita County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wyandotte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

19.Section 81.318 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Kentucky—NO 2” to read “Kentucky—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Kentucky—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.318 Kentucky.

* * * * *

Kentucky—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Allen County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Anderson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ballard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bath County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bourbon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bracken County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Breathitt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Breckinridge County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bullitt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Caldwell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calloway County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carlisle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Casey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Christian County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crittenden County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cumberland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Daviess County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmonson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Elliott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Estill County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fleming County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Floyd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gallatin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garrard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Graves County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grayson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Green County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenup County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harlan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hart County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henderson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hickman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hopkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jessamine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kenton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Knott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Larue County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Laurel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Leslie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Letcher County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lewis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCracken County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCreary County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McLean County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Magoffin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Martin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mason County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Menifee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Metcalfe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Muhlenberg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nelson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nicholas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ohio County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oldham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Owen County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Owsley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pendleton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Powell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Robertson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rockcastle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rowan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Russell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Simpson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Spencer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Trigg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Trimble County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Whitley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wolfe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

20.Section 81.319 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Louisiana—NO 2” to read “Louisiana—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Louisiana—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.319 Louisiana.

* * * * *

Louisiana—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Acadia Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Allen Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ascension Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Assumption Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Avoyelles Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beauregard Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bienville Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bossier Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Caddo Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calcasieu Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Caldwell Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cameron Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Catahoula Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Claiborne Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Concordia Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
De Soto Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
East Baton Rouge Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
East Carroll Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
East Feliciana Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Evangeline Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Iberia Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Iberville Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson Davis Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
La Salle Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafourche Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morehouse Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Natchitoches Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Orleans Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ouachita Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Plaquemines Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pointe Coupee Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rapides Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Red River Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabine Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Bernard Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Charles Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Helena Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. James Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. John the Baptist Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Landry Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Martin Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Tammany Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tangipahoa Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Terrebonne Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tensas Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vermilion Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vernon Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
West Baton Rouge Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
West Carroll Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
West Feliciana Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Winn Parish Unclassifiable/Attainment

21.Section 81.320 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Maine—NO 2” to read “Maine—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Maine—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.320 Maine.

* * * * *

Maine—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Maine Unclassifiable/Attainment.

22.Section 81.321 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Maryland—NO 2” to read “Maryland—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Maryland—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.321 Maryland.

* * * * *

Maryland—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Allegany County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Anne Arundel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baltimore County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
City of Baltimore Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calvert County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Caroline County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cecil County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorchester County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Frederick County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garrett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kent County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Prince George's County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Queene Anne's County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Mary's County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Somerset County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Talbot County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wicomico County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Worchester County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

23.Section 81.322 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Massachusetts—NO 2” to read “Massachusetts—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Massachusetts—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.322 Massachusetts.

* * * * *

Massachusetts—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Massachusetts Unclassifiable/Attainment.

24.Section 81.323 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Michigan—NO 2” to read “Michigan—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Michigan—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.323 Michigan.

* * * * *

Michigan—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Alcona County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Alger County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Allegan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Alpena County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Antrim County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Arenac County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baraga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Benzie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Berrien County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Branch County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Charlevoix County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheboygan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chippewa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clare County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Delta County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dickinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Eaton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Emmet County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Genesee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gladwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gogebic County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grand Traverse County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gratiot County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hillsdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Houghton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Huron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ingham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ionia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Iosco County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Iron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Isabella County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kalamazoo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kalkaska County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kent County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Keweenaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lapeer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Leelanau County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lenawee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Luce County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mackinac County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Macomb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Manistee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marquette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mason County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mecosta County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Menominee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Midland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Missaukee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montcalm County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montmorency County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Muskegon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Newaygo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oakland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oceana County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ogemaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ontonagon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Osceola County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oscoda County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Otsego County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ottawa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Presque Isle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roscommon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saginaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Joseph County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanilac County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Schoolcraft County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shiawassee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuscola County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Buren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washtenaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wexford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

25.Section 81.324 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Minnesota—NO 2” to read “Minnesota—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Minnesota—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.324 Minnesota.

* * * * *

Minnesota—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Minnesota Unclassifiable/Attainment.

26.Section 81.325 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Mississippi—NO 2” to read “Mississippi—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Mississippi—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.325 Mississippi.

* * * * *

Mississippi—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Alcorn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Amite County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Attala County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bolivar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chickasaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Choctaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Claiborne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coahoma County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Copiah County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Covington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
DeSoto County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Forrest County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
George County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grenada County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hinds County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Holmes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Humphreys County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Issaquena County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Itawamba County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson Davis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kemper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lauderdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Leake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Leflore County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lowndes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Neshoba County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Noxubee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oktibbeha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Panola County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pearl River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pontotoc County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Prentiss County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Quitman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rankin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sharkey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Simpson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Smith County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sunflower County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tallahatchie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tate County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tippah County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tishomingo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tunica County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walthall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Winston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yalobusha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yazoo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

27.Section 81.326 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Missouri—NO 2” to read “Missouri—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Missouri—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.326 Missouri.

* * * * *

Missouri—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Andrew County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Atchison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Audrain County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bates County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bollinger County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buchanan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Caldwell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Callaway County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Camden County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cape Girardeau County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chariton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Christian County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cole County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cooper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Daviess County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
DeKalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dent County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dunklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gasconade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gentry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grundy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hickory County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Holt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Howell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Iron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Laclede County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lewis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Linn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McDonald County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Maries County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miller County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mississippi County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moniteau County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
New Madrid County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nodaway County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oregon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Osage County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ozark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pemiscot County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pettis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Phelps County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ralls County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ray County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Reynolds County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ripley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Charles County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Genevieve County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Francois County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Louis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Louis City Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Schuyler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scotland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stoddard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sullivan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Taney County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Texas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vernon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Worth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wright County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

28.Section 81.327 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Montana—NO 2” to read “Montana—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Montana—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.327 Montana.

* * * * *

Montana—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Beaverhead County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Big Horn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Broadwater County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carbon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cascade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chouteau County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Daniels County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Deer Lodge County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fallon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fergus County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Flathead County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gallatin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Glacier County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Golden Valley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Granite County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hill County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Judith Basin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lewis and Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Liberty County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meagher County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mineral County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Missoula County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Musselshell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Park County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Petroleum County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pondera County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Powder River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Powell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Prairie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ravalli County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roosevelt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rosebud County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanders County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Silver Bow County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stillwater County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sweet Grass County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Teton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Toole County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Treasure County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheatland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wibaux County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yellowstone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

29.Section 81.328 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Nebraska—NO 2” to read “Nebraska—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Nebraska—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.328 Nebraska.

* * * * *

Nebraska—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Antelope County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Arthur County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Banner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Box Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Burt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chase County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheyenne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Colfax County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cuming County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dixon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dundy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Frontier County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Furnas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gage County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garden County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gosper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greeley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harlan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hayes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hitchcock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Holt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hooker County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kearney County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Keith County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Keya Paha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kimball County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Loup County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Merrick County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrill County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nance County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nemaha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nuckolls County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Otoe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Phelps County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Willow County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Richardson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sarpy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saunders County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scotts Bluff County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Seward County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sioux County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Thayer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Thurston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
York County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

30.Section 81.329 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Nevada—NO 2” to read “Nevada—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Nevada—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.329 Nevada.

* * * * *

Nevada—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
2Statewide refers to hydrographic areas as shown on the State of Nevada Division of Water Resources' map titled “Water Resources and Inter-basin Flows” (September 1971), as revised to include a division of Carson Desert (area 101) into two areas, a smaller area 101 and area 101A, and a division of Boulder Flat (area 61) into an Upper Unit 61 and a Lower Unit 61. See also 67 FR 12474 (March 19, 2002).
State of Nevada2 Unclassifiable/Attainment.

31.Section 81.330 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “New Hampshire—NO 2” to read “New Hampshire—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “New Hampshire—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.330 New Hampshire.

* * * * *

New Hampshire—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of New Hampshire Unclassifiable/Attainment.

32.Section 81.331 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “New Jersey—NO 2” to read “New Jersey—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “New Jersey—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.331 New Jersey.

* * * * *

New Jersey—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of New Jersey Unclassifiable/Attainment.

33.Section 81.332 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “New Mexico—NO 2” to read “New Mexico—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “New Mexico—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.332 New Mexico.

* * * * *

New Mexico—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Bernalillo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Catron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chaves County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cibola County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Colfax County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Curry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
De Baca County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Doña Ana County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Eddy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Guadalupe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hidalgo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lea County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Los Alamos County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Luna County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McKinley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mora County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Otero County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Quay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Río Arriba County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roosevelt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sandoval County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Miguel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Fe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sierra County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Socorro County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Taos County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Torrance County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Valencia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

34.Section 81.333 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “New York—NO 2” to read “New York—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “New York—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.333 New York.

* * * * *

New York—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY:    
Albany County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rensselaer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saratoga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Schenectady County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Schoharie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY:    
Erie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Niagara County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY:    
Bronx County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kings County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nassau County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
New York County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Queens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Richmond County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rockland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Suffolk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Westchester County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY:    
Dutchess County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Orange County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rochester, NY:    
Livingston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ontario County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Orleans County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Syracuse, NY:    
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Onondaga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oswego County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

35.Section 81.334 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “North Carolina—NO 2” to read “North Carolina—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “North Carolina—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.334 North Carolina.

* * * * *

North Carolina—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Buncombe County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Asheville Township, Avery Creek Township, Limestone Township, Lower Hominy Township, Reems Creek Township, Swannanoa Township
Buncombe County (remainder of county) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township:    
Caswell County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dan River Township, Yanceyville Township    
Caswell County (rest of county) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township    
Forsyth County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Abbotts Creek Township, Broadbay Township, Kernersville Township, Middle Fork Township, Old Town Township, South Fork Township, Winston Township    
Forsyth County (rest of county) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township    
Guilford County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bruce Township, Center Grove Township, Deep River Township, Fentress Township, Friendship Township, Gilmer Township, High Point Township, Jamestown Township, Jefferson Township, Monroe Township, Morehead Township, Sumner Township    
Guilford County (rest of county) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township    
Mecklenburg County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Township 1 Charlotte, Township 2 Berryhill, Township 5 Providence, Township 7 Crab Orchard, Township 12 Paw Creek    
Mecklenburg County (rest of county) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township    
New Hanover County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harnett Township, Masonboro Township, Wilmington Township    
New Hanover County (rest of county) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township    
Wake County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cary Township, Meredith Township    
Wake County (rest of county) Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township    
Rest of State:    
Each Individual Township Unclassifiable/Attainment.

36.Section 81.335 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “North Dakota—NO 2” to read “North Dakota—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “North Dakota—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.335 North Dakota.

* * * * *

North Dakota—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of North Dakota Unclassifiable/Attainment.

37.Section 81.336 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Ohio—NO 2” to read “Ohio—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Ohio—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.336 Ohio.

* * * * *

Ohio—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Allen County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ashland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ashtabula County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Athens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Auglaize County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Belmont County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Champaign County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clermont County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbiana County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coshocton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cuyahoga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Darke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Defiance County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Delaware County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Erie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fairfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gallia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Geauga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Guernsey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Highland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hocking County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Holmes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Huron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Licking County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lorain County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lucas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mahoning County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Medina County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meigs County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miami County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrow County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Muskingum County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Noble County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ottawa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Paulding County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickaway County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Portage County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Preble County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ross County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sandusky County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scioto County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Seneca County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Summit County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Trumbull County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuscarawas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Wert County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vinton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Williams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wood County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wyandot County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

38.Section 81.337 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Oklahoma—NO 2” to read “Oklahoma—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Oklahoma—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.337 Oklahoma.

* * * * *

Oklahoma—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Alfalfa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Atoka County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beaver County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beckham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bryan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Caddo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Canadian County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Choctaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cimarron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleveland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coal County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Comanche County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cotton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Craig County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Creek County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Delaware County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ellis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garvin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grady County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harmon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Haskell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingfisher County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kiowa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Latimer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Le Flore County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Love County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Major County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mayes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McClain County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCurtain County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McIntosh County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Murray County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Muskogee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Noble County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nowata County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Okfuskee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oklahoma County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Okmulgee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Osage County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ottawa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Payne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pittsburg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pontotoc County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pottawatomie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pushmataha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roger Mills County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rogers County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Seminole County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sequoyah County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stephens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Texas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tillman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tulsa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wagoner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washita County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Woods County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodward County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

39.Section 81.338 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Oregon—NO 2” to read “Oregon—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Oregon—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.338 Oregon.

* * * * *

Oregon—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Baker County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clackamas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clatsop County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coos County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Curry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Deschutes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gilliam County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harney County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hood River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Josephine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Klamath County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lane County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Linn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Malheur County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrow County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Multnomah County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tillamook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Umatilla County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wallowa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wasco County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County 0 Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yamhill County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

40.Section 81.339 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Pennsylvania—NO 2” to read “Pennsylvania—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Pennsylvania—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.339 Pennsylvania.

* * * * *

Pennsylvania—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Allegheny County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Armstrong County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beaver County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bedford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Berks County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Blair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bradford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bucks County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cambria County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cameron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carbon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Centre County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chester County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clearfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cumberland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dauphin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Delaware County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Elk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Erie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Forest County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Huntingdon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Indiana County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Juniata County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lackawanna County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lebanon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lehigh County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Luzerne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lycoming County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McKean County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mifflin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montour County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Northampton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Northumberland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Philadelphia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Schuylkill County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Snyder County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Somerset County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sullivan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Susquehanna County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tioga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Venango County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Westmoreland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wyoming County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
York County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

41.Section 81.340 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Rhode Island—NO 2” to read “Rhode Island—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Rhode Island—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.340 Rhode Island.

* * * * *

Rhode Island—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Rhode Island Unclassifiable/Attainment.

42.Section 81.341 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “South Carolina—NO 2” to read “South Carolina—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “South Carolina—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.341 South Carolina.

* * * * *

South Carolina—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Abbeville County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Aiken County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Allendale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Anderson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bamberg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barnwell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beaufort County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Berkeley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Charleston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chester County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chesterfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarendon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Colleton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Darlington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dillon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorchester County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edgefield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fairfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Florence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Georgetown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenwood County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenville County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hampton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Horry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kershaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Laurens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lexington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCormick County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marlboro County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Newberry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oconee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Orangeburg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saluda County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Spartanburg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Williamsburg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
York County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

43.Section 81.342 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “South Dakota—NO 2” to read “South Dakota—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “South Dakota—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.342 South Dakota.

* * * * *

South Dakota—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Aurora County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Corson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Day County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

44.Section 81.343 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Tennessee—NO 2” to read “Tennessee—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Tennessee—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.343 Tennessee.

* * * * *

Tennessee—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Bradley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Davidson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McMinn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sullivan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

45.Section 81.344 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Texas—NO 2” to read “Texas—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Texas—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.344 Texas.

* * * * *

Texas—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Anderson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Andrews County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Angelina County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Aransas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Archer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Armstrong County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Atascosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Austin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bailey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bandera County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bastrop County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baylor County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bexar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Blanco County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Borden County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bosque County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bowie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brazoria County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brazos County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brewster County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Briscoe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brooks County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Burleson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Burnet County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Caldwell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Callahan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cameron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Camp County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Castro County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Childress County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chambers County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cochran County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coleman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Collin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Collingsworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Colorado County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Comal County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Comanche County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Concho County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cooke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coryell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cottle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crane County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crockett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crosby County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Culberson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallam County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Deaf Smith County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Delta County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Denton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
DeWitt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dimmit County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Donley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Duval County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Eastland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ector County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edwards County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
El Paso County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ellis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Erath County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Falls County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fannin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fisher County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Floyd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Foard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fort Bend County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Freestone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Frio County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gaines County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Galveston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garza County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gillespie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Glasscock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Goliad County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gonzales County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gray County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grayson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grimes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Guadalupe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hansford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardeman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harris County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hartley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Haskell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hays County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hemphill County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henderson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hidalgo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hill County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hockley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hood County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hopkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hudspeth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hunt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Irion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jack County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jeff Davis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jim Hogg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jim Wells County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Karnes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kaufman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kendall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kenedy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kent County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kerr County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kimble County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
King County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kinney County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kleberg County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
La Salle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lampasas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lavaca County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Leon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Liberty County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Limestone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lipscomb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Live Oak County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Llano County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Loving County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lubbock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lynn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCulloch County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McLennan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McMullen County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Martin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mason County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Matagorda County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Maverick County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Medina County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Menard County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Midland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Milam County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mills County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mitchell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montague County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moore County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morris County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Motley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nacogdoches County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Navarro County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nolan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nueces County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ochiltree County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oldham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Orange County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Palo Pinto County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Panola County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Parker County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Parmer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pecos County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Presidio County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rains County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Randall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Reagan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Real County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Red River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Reeves County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Refugio County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Robertson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rockwall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Runnels County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rusk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Augustine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Jacinto County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Patricio County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Saba County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Schleicher County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scurry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shackelford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Smith County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Somervell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Starr County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stephens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sterling County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stonewall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sutton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Swisher County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tarrant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Terrell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Terry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Throckmorton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Titus County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tom Green County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Travis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Trinity County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tyler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Upshur County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Upton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Uvalde County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Val Verde County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Zandt County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Victoria County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walker County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Waller County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ward County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Webb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wharton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wichita County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilbarger County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Willacy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Williamson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Winkler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wise County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wood County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yoakum County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Young County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Zapata County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Zavala County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

46.Section 81.345 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Utah—NO 2” to read “Utah—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Utah—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.345 Utah.

* * * * *

Utah—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Cache County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Davis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Salt Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Utah County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Weber County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

47.Section 81.346 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Vermont—NO 2” to read “Vermont—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Vermont—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.346 Vermont.

* * * * *

Vermont—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Vermont Unclassifiable/Attainment.

48.Section 81.347 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Virginia—NO 2” to read “Virginia—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Virginia—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.347 Virginia.

* * * * *

Virginia—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Virginia Unclassifiable/Attainment.

49.Section 81.348 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Washington—NO 2” to read “Washington—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Washington—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.348 Washington.

* * * * *

Washington—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Washington Unclassifiable/Attainment.

50.Section 81.349 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “West Virginia—NO 2” to read “West Virginia—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “West Virginia—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.349 West Virginia.

* * * * *

West Virginia—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of West Virginia Unclassifiable/Attainment.

51.Section 81.350 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Wisconsin—NO 2” to read “Wisconsin—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Wisconsin—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.350 Wisconsin.

* * * * *

Wisconsin—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adams County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ashland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bayfield County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Burnett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calumet County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chippewa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dane County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Door County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dunn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Eau Claire County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Florence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fond du Lac County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Forest County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Green County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Green Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Iowa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Iron County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Juneau County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kenosha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kewaunee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
La Crosse County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Langlade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Manitowoc County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marathon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marinette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marquette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Menominee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Milwaukee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oconto County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Oneida County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Outagamie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ozaukee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pepin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Portage County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Price County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Racine County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rusk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Croix County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sauk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sawyer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shawano County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheboygan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Trempealeau County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vernon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vilas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washburn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Waukesha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Waupaca County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Waushara County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Winnebago County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wood County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

52.Section 81.351 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Wyoming—NO 2” to read “Wyoming—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Wyoming—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.351 Wyoming.

* * * * *

Wyoming—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Albany County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Big Horn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carbon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Converse County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fremont County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Goshen County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hot Springs County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Laramie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Natrona County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Niobrara County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Park County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sublette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sweetwater County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Teton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Uinta County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washakie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Weston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

53.Section 81.352 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “American Samoa—NO 2” to read “American Samoa—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “American Samoa—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.352 American Samoa.

* * * * *

American Samoa—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of American Samoa Unclassifiable/Attainment.

54.Section 81.353 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Guam—NO 2” to read “Guam—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Guam—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.353 Guam.

* * * * *

Guam—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Guam Unclassifiable/Attainment.

55.Section 81.354 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Northern Mariana Islands—NO 2” to read “Northern Mariana Islands—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Northern Mariana Islands—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.354 Northern Mariana Islands.

* * * * *

Northern Mariana Islands—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Northern Mariana Islands Unclassifiable/Attainment.

56.Section 81.355 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Puerto Rico—NO 2” to read “Puerto Rico—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Puerto Rico—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.355 Puerto Rico.

* * * * *

Puerto Rico—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
Adjuntas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguada Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguadilla Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguas Buenas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Aibonito Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Añasco Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Arecibo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Arroyo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barceloneta Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barranquitas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bayamón County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cabo Rojo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Caguas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Camuy Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Canóvanas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carolina Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cataño County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cayey Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ceiba Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ciales Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cidra Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coamo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Comerío Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Corozal Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Culebra Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorado Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fajardo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Florida Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Guánica Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayama Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayanilla Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Guaynabo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gurabo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hatillo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hormigueros Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Humacao Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Isabela Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jayuya Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Juana Díaz Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Juncos Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lajas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lares Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Marías Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Piedras Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Loíza Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Luquillo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Manatí Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricao Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Maunabo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mayagnez Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moca Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morovis Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Naguabo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Naranjito Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Orocovis Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Patillas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Peñuelas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ponce Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Quebradillas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rincón Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Río Grande Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabana Grande Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Salinas Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Germán Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Lorenzo Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Sebastián Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Isabel Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Alta Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Baja County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Trujillo Alto Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Utuado Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Alta Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Baja Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Vieques Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Villalba Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yabucoa Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yauco Municipio Unclassifiable/Attainment.

57.Section 81.356 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Virgin Islands—NO 2” to read “Virgin Islands—NO 2 (1971 Annual Standard).”

b. By adding a table entitled “Virgin Islands—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 81.356 Virgin Islands.

* * * * *

Virgin Islands—NO 2 (2010 1-Hour Standard) Back to Top
Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
State of Virgin Islands Unclassifiable/Attainment.
end regulatory text

[FR Doc. 2012-3150 Filed 2-16-12; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P

Footnotes Back to Top

1. This view was confirmed in Catawba County v. EPA, 571 F.3d 20 (DC Cir. 2009).

Back to Context

2. The concept of “baseline areas” and their relationship to the area designations is described in 40 CFR 81.300(b). The definition of baseline area appears in PSD regulations at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(15)(i).

Back to Context
Site Feedback