Document Details
[…] A similar argument could be made that the phrase “able to respond in a timely manner” is so vague that a supervising physician or nonphysician practitioner could interpret it to mean that arriving within an hour or hours would be reasonable. In addition, we note that the definition proposed by commenters is virtually identical in interpretation to the current existing definition of general supervision. Section 410.32(b)(3)(i) of the regulations defines general supervision to mean that “the procedure is furnished under the physician's overall direction and control, but the physician's presence is not required during the performance of the procedure.” We have historically interpreted this to mean that the physician may be available by telephone or other electronic device to supervise and direct the nonphysician personnel furnishing the service.