Document Details
[…] While an ASC participating in Medicare would continue to be paid only as an ASC, an ASC would also continue to be able to voluntarily terminate its agreements in accordance with § 416.35. Thus, if an ASC chooses to voluntarily terminate its agreement as an ASC and a main provider wants to consider the surgical facility a provider-based department of that main provider, the facility must meet the provider-based status rules under § 413.65.

We did not receive any public comments on our proposal to revise § 416.30(f)(2) to remove the language, “without the option of converting to or being paid as a hospital outpatient department, unless CMS determines there is good cause to do otherwise.” Therefore, we are adopting as final our proposed revision of § 416.30(f)(2), without modification.

I. Calculation of the ASC Conversion Factor and ASC Payment Rates

1. Background