Document Details
[…] We believe the “bona fide service fee” test can be used in the OPPS ASP context to determine whether a fee that the manufacturer pays to a radiopharmacy for performing a service on behalf of the radiopharmaceutical manufacturer could be excluded from the ASP calculation—that is, it would not be considered a price concession that otherwise would reduce the ASP. The definition of a “bona fide service fee” is included in the ASP regulations (§ 414.802), which defines these fees as “fees paid by a manufacturer to an entity, that represent fair market value for a bona fide, itemized service actually performed on behalf of the manufacturer that the manufacturer would otherwise perform (or contract for) in the absence of the service arrangement, and that are not passed on in whole or in part to a client or customer of an entity whether or not the entity takes title to the drug.” In the context of the ASP calculation under section 1847A of the Act and its implementing regulations, “bona fide service fees” are not considered price concessions that must be deducted from the ASP. Similarly, we believe that for OPPS purposes, fees that are paid by the manufacturer that meet