Skip to Content

Notice

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

Title: Voluntary Establishment of Paternity.

OMB No.: 0970-0175.

Description: The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 requires States to develop procedures for a simple civil process for voluntarily acknowledging paternity under which the State must provide that, before a mother and putative father can sign a voluntary acknowledgement of paternity, the mother and putative father must be given notice, orally and in writing, of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities of acknowledging Start Printed Page 20818paternity, and ensure that due process safeguards are afforded.

Respondents: Hospitals, birth record agencies, and other entities participating in a State's voluntary paternity establishment program.

Annual Burden Estimates

Table of Burden Estimates for Informing Parents of Their rights and Responsibilities and for Providing Training

Notifying entityNumber of disclosorsNumber of disclosures per disclosorAverage burden hours per disclosureAverage burden hours for trainingTotal burden hours
Hospital6,29135.654.16680038,034
Birth Record Agencies3,0723.319.166361,728
Child Support Agencies3,0723.319.166361,728
Private Health Care Providers650,0003.319.166361,728
Child Care Resource and Referral Centers5003.319.166361,728
Child Care Providers310,0003.319.166361,728
TANF agencies3,07236.507.16640019,017
Legal Aid Agencies and Private Attorneys946,5003.319.166361,728
Food Stamp Agencies3,0723.319.166361,728
community Action Agencies1,1583.319.166361,728
Head Start Schools37,0003.319.166361,728
Secondary Schools23,0463.319.166361,728
WIC Centers1,8003.319.166361,728

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 76,059.

Additional Information: Copies of the proposed collection may be obtained by writing to The Administration for Children and Families, Office of Information Services, 370 L'Enfant Promenade, SW., Washington, DC 20447, Attn: ACF Reports Clearance Officer.

OMB Comment: OMB is required to make a decision concerning the collection of information between 30 and 60 days after publication of this document in the Federal Register. Therefore, a comment is best assured of having its full effect if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent directly to the following: Office of Management and Budget, Paperwork Reduction Project, 725 17th Street, NW., Washington, DC 20503, Attn: Desk Officer for ACF.

Start Signature

Dated: April 20, 2001.

Bob Sargis,

Reports Clearance Officer.

End Signature End Preamble

[FR Doc. 01-10233 Filed 4-24-01; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-01-M