Skip to Content

Proposed Rule

Preliminary Theft Data; Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble Start Printed Page 18181

AGENCY:

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation.

ACTION:

Publication of preliminary theft data; request for comments.

SUMMARY:

This document requests comments on data about passenger motor vehicle thefts that occurred in calendar year (CY) 2001 including theft rates for existing passenger motor vehicle lines manufactured in model year (MY) 2001. The theft data preliminarily indicate that the vehicle theft rate for CY/MY 2001 vehicles (3.26 thefts per thousand vehicles) increased by 12.8 percent from the theft rate for CY/MY 2000 vehicles (2.89 thefts per thousand vehicles).

Publication of these data fulfills NHTSA's statutory obligation to periodically obtain accurate and timely theft data, and publish the information for review and comment.

DATES:

Comments must be submitted on or before June 16, 2003.

ADDRESSES:

All comments should refer to the docket number and notice number cited in the heading of this document and be submitted, preferably with two copies to: U.S. Department of Transportation, Dockets, Room PL-401, 400 Seventh Street, SW., Washington, DC 20590. Docket hours are from 10 am to 5 pm, Monday through Friday.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Ms. Deborah Mazyck, Office of Planning and Consumer Standards, NHTSA, 400 Seventh Street, SW., Washington, DC 20590. Ms. Mazyck's telephone number is (202) 366-0846. Her fax number is (202) 493-2290.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

NHTSA administers a program for reducing motor vehicle theft. The central feature of this program is the Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard, 49 CFR part 541. The standard specifies performance requirements for inscribing or affixing vehicle identification numbers (VINs) onto certain major original equipment and replacement parts of high-theft lines of passenger motor vehicles.

The agency is required by 49 U.S.C. 33104(b)(4) to periodically obtain, from the most reliable source, accurate and timely theft data, and publish the data for review and comment. To fulfill the § 33104(b)(4) mandate, this document reports the preliminary theft data for CY 2001, the most recent calendar year for which data are available.

In calculating the 2001 theft rates, NHTSA followed the same procedures it used in calculating the MY 2000 theft rates. (For 2000 theft data calculations, see 67 FR 53756, August 19, 2002). As in all previous reports, NHTSA's data were based on information provided to the agency by the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The NCIC is a governmental system that receives vehicle theft information from nearly 23,000 criminal justice agencies and other law enforcement authorities throughout the United States. The NCIC data also include reported thefts of self-insured and uninsured vehicles, not all of which are reported to other data sources.

The 2001 theft rate for each vehicle line was calculated by dividing the number of reported thefts of MY 2001 vehicles of that line stolen during calendar year 2001, by the total number of vehicles in that line manufactured for MY 2001, as reported by manufacturers to the Environmental Protection Agency.

The preliminary 2001 theft data show an increase in the vehicle theft rate when compared to the theft rate experienced in CY/MY 2000. The preliminary theft rate for MY 2001 passenger vehicles stolen in calendar year 2001 increased to 3.26 thefts per thousand vehicles produced, an increase of 12.8 percent from the rate of 2.89 thefts per thousand vehicles experienced by MY 2000 vehicles in CY 2000. For MY 2001 vehicles, out of a total of 217 vehicle lines, 68 lines had a theft rate higher than 3.5826 per thousand vehicles, the established median theft rate for MYs 1990/1991. (See 59 FR 12400, March 16, 1994). Of the 68 vehicle lines with a theft rate higher than 3.5826, 56 are passenger car lines, 12 are multipurpose passenger vehicle lines, and none are light-duty truck lines.

In Table I, NHTSA has tentatively ranked each of the MY 2001 vehicle lines in descending order of theft rate. Public comment is sought on the accuracy of the data, including the data for the production volumes of individual vehicle lines.

Comments must not exceed 15 pages in length (49 CFR part 553.21). Attachments may be appended to these submissions without regard to the 15 page limit. This limitation is intended to encourage commenters to detail their primary arguments in a concise fashion.

If a commenter wishes to submit certain information under a claim of confidentiality, three copies of the complete submission, including purportedly confidential business information, should be submitted to the Chief Counsel, NHTSA, at the street address given above, and two copies from which the purportedly confidential information has been deleted should be submitted to Dockets. A request for confidentiality should be accompanied by a cover letter setting forth the information specified in the agency's confidential business information regulation. 49 CFR part 512.

All comments received before the close of business on the comment closing date indicated above for this document will be considered, and will be available for examination in the docket at the above address both before and after that date. To the extent possible, comments filed after the closing date will also be considered. Comments on this document will be available for inspection in the docket. NHTSA will continue to file relevant information as it becomes available for inspection in the docket after the closing date, and it is recommended that interested persons continue to examine the docket for new material.

Those persons desiring to be notified upon receipt of their comments in the rules docket should enclose a self-addressed, stamped postcard in the envelope with their comments. Upon receiving the comments, the docket supervisor will return the postcard by mail.

Start Authority

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 33101, 33102 and 33104; delegation of authority at 49 CFR 1.50. Start Printed Page 18182

End Authority

Preliminary Report of Theft Rates for 2001 Model Year Passenger Motor Vehicles Stolen in Calendar Year 2001

ManufacturerMake/model (line)Thefts 2001Production (Mfr's) 20012001 Theft rate (per 1000 vehicles produced)
1DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY MPV24810,79222.9800
2DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE INTREPID1,442113,33312.7236
3GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET METRO19915,99912.4383
4HONDAACURA INTEGRA14814,09210.5024
5DAIMLERCHRYSLERPLYMOUTH NEON40038,65110.3490
6DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE NEON1,047101,41010.3244
7DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE STRATUS1,115109,01510.2280
8MITSUBISHIMIRAGE44748,3939.2369
9SUZUKIESTEEM15218,7138.1227
10DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER LHS8611,4137.5353
11GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC FIREBIRD/TRANS AM/FORMULA14920,0847.4188
12MITSUBISHIGALANT729102,9907.0784
13GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET CAMARO19328,2786.8251
14MITSUBISHIMONTERO25838,5996.6841
15GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC GRAND AM1,192182,2206.5415
16GENERAL MOTORSBUICK REGAL34052,4926.4772
17MITSUBISHIMONTERO SPORT40264,1156.2700
18JAGUARS-TYPE12620,1026.2680
19FORD MOTOR COFORD ESCORT53687,0196.1596
20FORD MOTOR COLINCOLN LS25641,8176.1219
21DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER 300M22837,2846.1152
22GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC SUNFIRE44573,8086.0292
23HONDAACURA NSX11675.9880
24MITSUBISHIDIAMANTE7713,6675.6340
25FORD MOTOR COFORD MUSTANG869155,0395.6050
26DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER SEBRING40773,5435.5342
27KIA MOTORSOPTIMA13424,7545.4133
28DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER CONCORDE14728,0305.2444
29GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET CAVALIER1,136217,4385.2245
30SUZUKIVITARA/GRAND28153,8105.2221
31TOYOTACOROLLA1,201230,2465.2162
32NISSANALTIMA706137,2535.1438
33GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET MALIBU956186,7885.1181
34DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER SEBRING CONVERTIBLE20039,6685.0418
35TOYOTALEXUS IS15530,9595.0066
36GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET LUMINA21342,8034.9763
37GENERAL MOTORSOLDSMOBILE ALERO548112,4554.8731
38GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC DEVILLE42887,9094.8687
39ISUZUTROOPER9118,8184.8358
40KIA MOTORSRIO27657,3404.8134
41MITSUBISHIECLIPSE38079,0344.8081
42MAZDAMILLENIA8517,9694.7304
43GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET MONTE CARLO32468,5184.7287
44AUDIS4/QUATTRO7215,3014.7056
45TOYOTA4RUNNER37383,0524.4912
46GENERAL MOTORSGMC JIMMY S15/T1520946,9054.4558
47DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER NEON 136824.3988
48NISSANMAXIMA447102,2604.3712
49HYUNDAISONATA20446,9894.3414
50ROLLS-ROYCEBENTLEY ARNAGE24664.2918
51GENERAL MOTORSOLDSMOBILE INTRIGUE16839,4914.2541
52JAGUARXK8194,5014.2213
53GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET PRIZM20950,1414.1682
54DAIMLERCHRYSLERJEEP CHEROKEE/GRAND1,376338,6734.0629
55HONDAPRELUDE4611,3294.0604
56GENERAL MOTORSOLDSMOBILE BRAVADA4410,9354.0238
57GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC BONNEVILLE17543,8423.9916
58KIA MOTORSSEPHIA/SPECTRA29674,5163.9723
59GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC GRAND PRIX466117,6473.9610
60MERCEDES-BENZ129 (SL-CLASS)164,0803.9216
61ISUZURODEO24262,9633.8435
62GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET BLAZER S10/T10629163,7713.8407
63GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET CORVETTE12433,2043.7345
64KIA MOTORSSPORTAGE21557,9273.7116
65FORD MOTOR COLINCOLN TOWN CAR25568,8323.7047
66FORD MOTOR COMERCURY SABLE36498,8673.6817
67DAEWOOLEGANZA7320,1123.6297
Start Printed Page 18183
68FORD MOTOR COFORD FOCUS964267,4703.6041
69TOYOTACELICA12635,5403.5453
70FORD MOTOR COFORD TAURUS1,238351,8133.5189
71TOYOTALEXUS GS10529,8583.5166
72GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC SEVILLE8825,1573.4980
73MERCEDES-BENZ215 (CL-CLASS)113,1623.4788
74SUZUKISWIFT154,3753.4286
75MAZDA62617351,3553.3687
76BMWZ838953.3520
77HYUNDAIACCENT25677,4913.3036
78NISSANINFINITI Q4561,8463.2503
79DAEWOOLANOS6921,6263.1906
80TOYOTACAMRY1,123353,2193.1793
81GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET IMPALA597188,2483.1713
82NISSANSENTRA335106,5493.1441
83FORD MOTOR COMERCURY MOUNTAINEER4514,4393.1166
84TOYOTALEXUS LX319,9673.1103
85DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER PROWLER51,6323.0637
86FORD MOTOR COFORD EXPLORER1,050344,0023.0523
87DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE CARAVAN/GRAND649218,3022.9729
88JAGUARXJ8175,9602.8523
89HYUNDAITIBURON6422,7132.8178
90GENERAL MOTORSOLDSMOBILE AURORA14050,0342.7981
91GENERAL MOTORSSATURN LS22279,5622.7903
92NISSANFRONTIER PICKUP286102,5452.7890
93MERCEDES-BENZ220 (S-CLASS)8531,9772.6582
94FORD MOTOR COFORD RANGER PICKUP708266,9602.6521
95BMW3307117,8732.6045
96DAEWOONUBIRA3513,4502.6022
97VOLVOC70145,4622.5632
98NISSANINFINITI G20187,0872.5399
99JAGUARXKR41,5882.5189
100DAIMLERCHRYSLERJEEP WRANGLER16366,3662.4561
101HONDAACURA 3.2 CL9438,6792.4303
102GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET ASTRO VAN10442,9092.4237
103GENERAL MOTORSBUICK PARK AVENUE8836,4072.4171
104JAGUARXJR31,2562.3885
105HYUNDAISANTA FE12151,0882.3685
106TOYOTALEXUS LS7531,7382.3631
107HYUNDAIXG4719,8942.3625
108GENERAL MOTORSBUICK LESABRE327140,2022.3323
109HONDAS2000239,9452.3127
110MAZDAPROTEGE11047,7542.3035
111HONDAPASSPORT3916,9992.2943
112MERCEDES-BENZ208 (CLK-CLASS)3414,9402.2758
113GENERAL MOTORSGMC SAFARI VAN3314,5492.2682
114GENERAL MOTORSBUICK CENTURY285126,2952.2566
115FORD MOTOR COMERCURY COUGAR5825,8102.2472
116AUDITT/QUATTRO4721,0222.2358
117BMW75725,5482.2311
118DAIMLERCHRYSLERPLYMOUTH PROWLER31,3532.2173
119VOLVOS406931,1452.2154
120JAGUARVANDEN PLAS83,6172.2118
121GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET S10/T10 PICKUP354166,7082.1235
122FORD MOTOR COFORD F150 PICKUP293138,4812.1158
123HONDAACURA 3.5 RL73,3122.1135
124VOLVOS805325,2032.1029
125SUBARUIMPREZA199,2052.0641
126TOYOTATACOMA PICKUP330160,2222.0596
127FORD MOTOR COMERCURY GRAND MARQUIS215104,8902.0498
128HYUNDAIELANTRA217106,4182.0391
129GENERAL MOTORSGMC SONOMA PICKUP8642,5362.0218
130GENERAL MOTORSSATURN SC9446,5572.0190
131TOYOTATUNDRA PICKUP3819,1911.9801
132TOYOTARAV417287,1081.9746
133GENERAL MOTORSSATURN SL214108,9461.9643
134TOYOTAECHO10352,6941.9547
135NISSANPATHFINDER17289,8361.9146
Start Printed Page 18184
136BMW57640,5911.8723
137PORSCHE9112010,9311.8297
138VOLKSWAGENJETTA281153,7061.8282
139NISSANINFINITI I307039,5051.7719
140HONDACIVIC603341,4011.7663
141NISSANXTERRA17096,2551.7661
142HONDAACCORD665379,5081.7523
143VOLKSWAGENGOLF/GTI5632,7361.7107
144VOLVOV4074,1091.7036
145SAAB9-53923,0161.6945
146MERCEDES-BENZML6840,2571.6891
147MAZDAB-SERIES PICKUP4627,4901.6733
148AUDIA4/QUATTRO5835,0231.6561
149NISSANINFINITI QX45936,7781.6042
150DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER PT CRUISER279176,3261.5823
151GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC CATERA1811,5681.5560
152GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC AZTEK6341,1111.5324
153TOYOTALEXUS ES5435,2821.5305
154FORD MOTOR COFORD WINDSTAR VAN275179,6871.5304
155VOLVOV702516,4081.5236
156GENERAL MOTORSSATURN SW63,9731.5102
157FORD MOTOR COLINCOLN CONTINENTAL3221,3411.4995
158ISUZUVEHICROSS21,3471.4848
159AUDIA6/QUATTRO3926,5921.4666
160PORSCHEBOXSTER1912,9791.4639
161DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE DAKOTA PICKUP230158,3031.4529
162TOYOTAMR2 SPYDER106,9501.4388
163FORD MOTOR COFORD ESCAPE214151,2951.4145
164GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC MONTANA VAN7150,4371.4077
165TOYOTALEXUS RX12186,2061.4036
166MERCEDES-BENZ170 (SLK-CLASS)2216,2941.3502
167MERCEDES-BENZ210 (E-CLASS)6749,6281.3500
168HONDAACURA 3.2 TL4634,8601.3196
169GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET VENTURE VAN11085,3461.2889
170AUDIS8/QUATTRO18141.2285
171DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE VIPER21,6431.2173
172NISSANQUEST VAN3731,4021.1783
173TOYOTASIENNA VAN9985,7941.1539
174VOLKSWAGENNEW BEETLE8372,3501.1472
175MERCEDES-BENZ203 (C-CLASS)3632,9311.0932
176VOLKSWAGENPASSAT9082,8701.0860
177VOLKSWAGENCABRIO1615,4791.0337
178TOYOTAAVALON7977,9251.0138
179GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET TRACKER108108,2040.9981
180GENERAL MOTORSOLDSMOBILE SILHOUETTE VAN3636,2780.9923
181FORD MOTOR COMERCURY VILLAGER VAN1818,1690.9907
182VOLVOS603233,3350.9600
183SAAB9-32020,9200.9560
184VOLVOXC2527,0820.9231
185AUDIA8/QUATTRO/L22,1770.9187
186HONDACR-V99117,0030.8461
187VOLKSWAGENEUROVAN/CAMPER33,6520.8215
188BMWM/Z31518,6270.8053
189GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC ELDORADO810,2890.7775
190MAZDATRIBUTE4255,8270.7523
191TOYOTAHIGHLANDER5269,7060.7460
192SUBARULEGACY/OUTBACK7398,6230.7402
193HONDAACURA MDX3041,0810.7303
194MAZDAMX-5 MIATA1218,0400.6652
195MAZDAMPV2336,3560.6326
196SUBARUFORESTER3763,0150.5872
197FORD MOTOR COFORD LTD/CROWN VICTORIA5089,5720.5582
198GENERAL MOTORSSATURN LW59,2230.5421
199DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER VOYAGER78169,3700.4605
200TOYOTAPRIUS715,7730.4438
201AUDIALLROAD/QUATTRO36,8400.4386
202HONDAODYSSEY MINIVAN54123,5220.4372
203QUANTUM TECH.CAVALIER12,4170.4137
Start Printed Page 18185
204HONDAINSIGHT13,4260.2919
205ASTON-MARTINDB-7/VANTAGE/COUPE/VOLANTE03480.0000
206ROLLS-ROYCEBENTLEY AZURE01000.0000
207ROLLS-ROYCEBENTLEY CONTINENTAL R0220.0000
208ROLLS-ROYCEBENTLEY CONTINENTAL T080.0000
209GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC FUNERAL COACH/HEARSE02,2030.0000
210FERRARI36007230.0000
211FERRARI4560640.0000
212FERRARI55002900.0000
213LAMBORGHINIDB132/144 DIABLO01500.0000
214ROLLS-ROYCECORNICHE0450.0000
215ROLLS-ROYCEPARK WARD0280.0000
216ROLLS-ROYCESILVER SERAPH0510.0000
217MITSUBISHINATIVA 201,6530.0000
1 This vehicle was manufactured under the Chrysler nameplate for sale in a U.S. Territory only (Guam, American Samoa, Puerto Rico) and the Virgin Islands (St. Thomas and St. Croix).
2 This vehicle was manufactured for sale only in Puerto Rico and represents the U.S. version of the Montero Sport line.
Start Signature

Stephen R. Kratzke,

Associate Administrator for Rulemaking.

End Signature End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. 03-9186 Filed 4-14-03; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P