Skip to Content

Notice

Notice of Distribution of Second Partial Settlement: Ramah Navajo Chapter v. Gale Norton

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.

ACTION:

Notice.

SUMMARY:

A Notice of the Distribution of the Second Partial Settlement is contained in this announcement. The Notice describes procedures for the payment and distribution of the Net Common Fund, including eligibility for payment, necessary documentation and related information.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Michael P. Gross, Class Counsel, M.P. Gross & Associates, P.C., 460 St. Michael's Drive, #300, Santa Fe, NM 87505-7602; Telephone No. (505) 983-6686; Fax (505) 989-1096; E-mail address: mpgross@cnsp.com; or C. Bryant Rogers, Co-Class Counsel, Roth, VanAmberg, Rogers, Ortiz, Fairbanks & Yepa, LLP, Post Office Box 1447, Santa Fe, NM 87504-1447; Telephone No. (505) 988-8979; Fax (505) 983-7508; E-mail address: cbrogers@nmlawgroup.com; or Lloyd B. Miller, Co-Class Counsel for the DCSC Claim, Sonosky Chambers Sachse Miller and Munson, 900 W Fifth Street, Suite 700, Anchorage, Alaska 99501; Telephone No. (907) 258-6377; Fax (907) 2723-8332; E-mail address: lloyd@sonosky.net

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

This notice is published in accordance with the authority delegated by the Secretary of the Interior to the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs by 209 Departmental Manual 8.1.

The Class Distribution Notice in Ramah Navajo Chapter, Oglala Sioux Tribe, and Pueblo of Zuni, for themselves and on behalf of a class of persons similarly situated, v. Gale Norton, Secretary of the Interior, in her official capacity, United States Department of the Interior, Neal McCaleb, Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs, in his official capacity, Earl Devaney, Inspector General, in his official capacity, and the United States of America (No. CIV 90-0957 LH/WWD ACE), before the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, reads as set forth below.

Start Signature

Dated: May 5, 2003.

Aurene M. Martin,

Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs.

End Signature

Class Distribution Notice Number 1; Second Partial Settlement (PSA-2); Introduction

With this notice, Class Counsel are commencing distribution of the Second Partial Settlement (PSA-2) paid by Defendants on March 21, 2003. The Net Common Fund to be distributed pursuant to this notice is $22,230,594.49. A second distribution of the remaining balance in the Reserve Account (to which all interest accruals of the Net Common Fund and Reserve Account are deposited) will occur later. PSA-2 settles remaining claims for three years only: FY 1992, FY 1993, and FY 1994.

The proceeds of PSA-2 were deposited pursuant to Court Order in the Court Registry Investment System (CRIS) administered by the Clerk of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas (Houston). The Class has engaged the Albuquerque firm of REDW, LLC, as the Independent Start Printed Page 26330CPA (Settlement Administrator) to assist in the distribution of the Net Common Fund of these settlement proceeds. Class Counsel have also engaged Kenton Keckler, CPA to serve as Class Monitor. As such, Mr. Keckler has responsibility for confirming that the Independent CPA's implementation of the PSA-2 is in conformity with the provisions of the PSA-2 agreement as approved by the court.

The purpose of this Notice is:

1. To publish a provisional list of Class Members who may be eligible for an allocation from the Net Common Fund and to provide procedures to challenge the stated amount of BIA expenditures contained in the attachment. (See Attachment A for the Provisional List.)

2. To give notice to any tribe or tribal entity not on the provisional list of procedures it must follow in order to challenge omission from the list.

3. To give notice to all Class Members of the requirement to submit a timely Claim Form with requested documents and the deadline for submitting Claim Forms to the Settlement Administrator. (See Attachment B for the Claim Form.)

4. To outline procedures for Class Members who may wish to relinquish their shares in this settlement.

Any conflict between this Notice and the Second Partial Settlement Agreement (PSA-2) will be resolved in favor of the Settlement Agreement. The entire Second Partial Settlement Agreement including Appendix F may be found on the Class web site at: http:www.rncsettlement.com.

I. How Are Shares Calculated?

The allocations will be made on the basis of each Class Member's actual credited BIA expenditures (not including construction expenses exceeding $100,000) as shown in the Claim Form compared with those of the entire Class. To be eligible for a full allocation covering all three settlement years, each claimant must certify under penalty of perjury that it meets the criteria for eligibility for all three years. If the claimant meets the criteria for only two years, it will receive a two-thirds allocation. If it meets the criteria for only one year, it will receive a one-third allocation. See Appendix F.

II. Who Is Eligible for a Share in This Settlement?

A. Only Class Members which had a Public Law 93-638 contract or compact with the Bureau of Indian Affairs during any of the settlement years, FY 1992, FY 1993, or FY 1994, are eligible to share in the proceeds of this settlement. Class Members who also had a school grant under the Tribally Controlled School Grants Act, 25 U.S.C. 2001 et seq. may include their school grant amount in the share calculation only if they had an indirect cost rate and the grant was included in the direct cost base for that rate. School grantees who did not have a Public Law 93-638 contract are not Class Members.

B. To qualify for a share in PSA-2, each Class Member must submit a Claim Form, duly executed and notarized, to the Settlement Administrator within 60 days of publication of this Notice in the Federal Register.

III. Provisional List of Class Members and Procedure for Correcting Your Entry

Attached to this Notice is a list of tribes and tribal entities compiled by Class Counsel who may be members of the Class eligible for an allocation from the Net Common Fund. This list is also published on the Class web site and will be published in the Federal Register. The web site contains important pleadings, other documents, and notices previously sent to the Class as well as the complete Second Partial Settlement Agreement including Appendix F.

A. If You Are on the List But Wish To Disclaim a Share of This Settlement

There are no opt outs and the period for opting out of the class action has passed. If your tribe or tribal organization does not wish to receive a share of this settlement, this may be achieved by so indicating on the attached claim form or by sending a letter to the Settlement Administrator disclaiming any share of this settlement. Tribes which so indicate will remain class members but will be removed from the list used in future mailings regarding this settlement.

B. If You Are Not on the List But Are a Class Member Who Wishes To Be Included or Who Wishes To Challenge the Provisional List Data for Your Entity

Any tribal entity which does not appear on the provisional list or wishes to challenge the accuracy of its data on the provisional list and which believes it is a Class Member eligible to receive a share of the Net Common Fund must file a statement certifying under oath that it had a Public Law 93-638 contract or self-governance compact with the BIA during any one or more of the settlement years FY 1992 through FY 1994. The response must state that the information provided is true and correct to the best of the signatory's knowledge, information, and belief. The statement must also be accompanied by documentary proof (e.g., “Schedule of Federal Financial Assistance” from your annual single agency audit or alternative documentation such as contract award documents and IDC agreements, etc.) showing existence of the elements and amounts for eligibility under Part I of this Notice for each year the entity claims to have had such contracts or compacts. The completed claim form and supporting documentation must be received by REDW, LLC no later than 60 days after the date of publication of this Notice in the Federal Register and must also be served on Plaintiffs' and Defendants' Counsel within the same period. Addresses for Class Counsel are set out at the end of this notice. Defendant's counsel's address is: Karen K. Richardson, Esq., United States Department of Justice, Civil Division, Post Office Box 883, Benjamin Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044.

Challenges to inclusion or exclusions from the provisional list by other Class Members are not permitted.

IV. You Must Timely File a Claim Form To Share in This Settlement

Each Class Member must submit to the Settlement Administrator the attached claim form duly executed and notarized by the responsible official plus such financial information about its federal funding expenditures for each of the settlement years as may be required on the form.

The preferred information to be attached to the claim form is your “Schedule of Federal Financial Assistance (SFFA)” in your annual single agency audit for the relevant year or years.

If the SFFA is not on file and cannot be located, alternative documentation may be substituted if acceptable to the Settlement Administrator.

Audit data received from Class Members will be kept confidential pursuant to Paragraph 9(C) of Appendix D of the First Partial Settlement Agreement (PSA-1), except for publication of BIA funding expenditures data in connection with this distribution as authorized by Appendix F, PSA-2. Entities for whom the required documents are not received will not receive an allocation.

If the Court, on petition, later finds that the methodology for distribution of PSA-2 is unworkable, too costly, or not beneficial to the interests of the Class, some other method may be substituted after notice and an opportunity for hearing objections.

After expiration of the response period set forth in this Notice, the Settlement Administrator will determine the Final List of Class Members who have been determined to Start Printed Page 26331be eligible for an allocation under PSA-2. The Notice accompanying this “Final Share Percentage Schedule” (FSPS) will provide a final means for challenging the share percentage stated in the FSPS.

Unless Class Members timely submit a claim form and provide necessary documentation to the Settlement Administrator, they will not receive a share of the Net Common Fund.

The claim form must be mailed to: REDW, LLC, Ramah Navajo Chapter Class Action Settlement Administrator, 6401 Jefferson NE, Post Office Box 93659, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87199-3659; Telephone No. 1-888-726-9418; Web site: http:www.rncsettlement.com; Email address: rncsettlement@redw.com

Questions regarding this notice should be directed to the Settlement Administrator at the above address or to Class Counsel below.

Michael P. Gross, Class Counsel, M. P. Gross & Associates, P.C., 460 St. Michael's Drive, #300, Santa Fe, NM 87505-7602; Telephone No. (505) 983-6686; Fax No. (505) 989-1096; Email address: mpgross@cnsp.com.

C. Bryant Rogers, Co-Class Counsel, Roth, VanAmberg, Rogers, Ortiz, Fairbanks & Yepa, LLP, Post Office Box 1447, Santa Fe, NM 87504-1447; Telephone No. (505) 988-8979; Fax No. (505) 983-7508; Email address: cbrogers@nmlawgroup.com.

Lloyd B. Miller, Co-Class Counsel for the DCSC Claim, Sonosky Chambers Sachse Miller and Munson, 900 W. Fifth Street, Suite 700, Anchorage, Alaska 99501; Telephone No. (907) 258-6377; Fax No. (907) 2723-8332; Email address: lloyd@sonosky.net.

Attachment A.—Ramah Navajo Chapter Settlement Administration

[Information on file for the base year amount for 1993; Appendix F paragraph 10(b)—Provisional List (part 1 of 2); Alphabetical order—by organization]

Tribe/OrganizationControl No.1993 BIA expenditures
1854 AUTHORITY1040$385,083
ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA11,144,671
AKIACHAK NATIVE COMMUNITY (IRA)11102,985
ALABAMA-COUSHATTA TRIBE OF TEXAS141,005,948
ALAMO NAVAJO SCHOOL BOARD INC172,860,123
ALEUTIAN/PRIBOLOF ISLAND ASSOCIATION22876,862
ALL INDIAN PUEBLO COUNCIL24572,687
ARTIC SLOPE COMMUNITY38826,772
ASSOCIATION OF VILLAGE COUNCIL PRESIDENTS INC433,372,828
BAD RIVER BAND OF LAKE SUPERIOR CHIPPEWA INDIANS51936,549
BAY MILLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE908665,657
BAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY561,734,035
BIG LAGOON RANCHERIA6781,777
BIG PINE PAUITE SHOSHONE BAND68225,648
BISHOP PAIUTE TRIBE74191,163
BLACKFEET TRIBE773,504,136
BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA OF CALIFORNIA78131,087
BOARD OF DIRECTORS TRENTON INDIAN SERVICE AREA79320,577
BOIS FORTE BAND OF MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA TRIBE495549,864
BURNS PAIUTE TRIBE89481,324
CADDO TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA9323,325
CAHUILLA BAND OF INDIANS9570,969
CAMPO BAND OF MISSION INDIANS9737,358
CENTRAL COUNCIL OF THE TLINGIT AND HAIDA INDIAN TRIBES1085,843,029
CHER-AE HEIGHTS INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE TRINIDAD RANCHERIA11768,449
CHEROKEE NATION12012,135,102
CHEYENNE RIVER COMMUNITY COLLEGE920831,795
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX TRIBE1225,419,641
CHEYENNE-ARAPAHO TRIBES OF OKLAHOMA1232,038,243
CHICKASAW NATION1263,667,626
CHIPPEWA CREE TRIBE1382,460,888
CHITIMACHA TRIBE OF LOUISIANA1412,529,525
CHOCTAW NATION OF OKLAHOMA/JONES ACADEMY1446,268,339
CHUCACHIUT, INC.1491,819,593
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION156992,281
COAST INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE RESIGHINI RANCHERIA161151,469
COEUR D'ALENE TRIBE1643,116,653
COLORADO RIVER INDIAN TRIBES1671,635,403
COLUMBIA RIVER INTERTRIBAL FISH COMMISSION10473,196,475
COMANCHE TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA1711,441,674
CONCOW MAIDU TRIBE OF MOORETOWN RANCHERIA471225,200
CONFEDERATED SALISH AND KOOTENAI TRIBES1739,803,091
CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION8909,086,044
CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF COOS, LOWER UMPQUA, & SIUSL174637,323
CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF GRAND RONDE COMMUNITY OF OR1771,434,869
CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF SILETZ INDIANS OF OREGON1752,072,413
CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE CHEHALIS RESERVATION114941,154
CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION1769,809,752
CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF UMATILLA INDIAN RESERVATION1793,079,881
COOK INLET TRIBAL COUNCIL, INC.1811,551,039
COPPER RIVER NATIVE ASSOCIATION1831,624,840
COQUILLE INDIAN TRIBE1851,227,958
Start Printed Page 26332
COUSHATTA TRIBE OF LOUISIANA191540,290
COW CREEK BAND OF UMPQUA TRIBE OF INDIANS193503,712
CROW CREEK SIOUX TRIBE1981,389,634
CROW TRIBE OF INDIANS2001,635,528
DELAWARE TRIBE OF WESTERN OKLAHOMA2087,550
DUCKWATER SHOSHONE TRIBE219941,575
DULL KNIFE MEMORIAL COLLEGE940915,950
EASTERN BAND OF CHEROKEE1188,898,982
EASTERN SHAWNEE TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA222160,297
EASTERN SHOSHONE TRIBE223329,697
EIGHT NORTHERN INDIAN PUEBLOS COUNCIL226485,379
ELK VALLEY RANCHERIA232106,652
ELY SHOSHONE TRIBE234586,019
FAIRBANKS NATIVE ASSOCIATION240620,669
FALLON PAIUTE SHOSHONE TRIBE2411,187,735
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX TRIBE244300,973
FOND DU LAC BAND OF LAKE SUPERIOR CHIPPEWA2463,603,978
FOREST COUNTY POTAWAOM COMMUNITY (A.K.A. FOREST248366,782
FORT BELKNAP TRIBAL COUNCIL2502,772,116
FORT BIDWELL INDIAN COMMUNITY OF PAIUTE INDIANS25199,167
FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAI NATION256326,827
FORT MOJAVE INDIAN TRIBE2571,303,279
FORT PECK TRIBES423,446,174
GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY2667,696,975
GRAND PORTAGE BAND OF OJIBWE269416,474
GRAND TRAVERSE BAND OF OTTAWA & CHIPPEWA INDIANS2702,043,822
GREAT LAKES FISH & WILDLIFE COMMISSION10394,260,441
HANNAHVILLE INDIAN SCHOOL2804,313,522
HAVASUPAI TRIBE2841,733,262
HO-CHUNK NATION286449,947
HOH TRIBE288586,259
HOOPA VALLEY TRIBE2915,674,086
HOPI TRIBE2954,538,542
HOULTON BAND OF MALISEET INDIANS299683,317
HUALAPAI TRIBE3001,591,245
INTER-TRIBAL COUNCIL OF MICHIGAN1055188,131
IOWA TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA320487,421
JAMESTOWN S'KLALLAM TRIBE3271,939,626
JICARILLA APACHE TRIBE3321,220,639
JOINT BUSINESS COUNCIL SHOSHONE AND ARAPAHO TRIBE7163,282,171
KALISPEL TRIBE OF INDIANS340701,218
KARUK TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA345491,815
KAW NATION OF OKLAHOMA349422,937
KAWERAK INCORPORATED3503,542,620
KENAI VILLAGE (KENAITZE VILLAGE)352354,419
KETCHIKAN INDIAN CORPORATION (IRA)3532,043,122
KEWEENAW BAY INDIAN COMMUNITY3541,136,752
KIANA VILLAGE35634,772
KICKAPOO TRIBE IN KANSAS359677,978
KICKAPOO TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA360326,643
KIOWA TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA3651,200,128
KLAMATH GENERAL COUNCIL3692,694,361
KODIAK AREA NAVTIVE ASSOCIATION373617,159
KOOTENAI TRIBAL COUNCIL378336,745
KUSKOKWIM NATIVE ASSOCIATION384915,693
KWETHLUK VILLAGE (IRA)385217,724
KWIGILLINGOK VILLAGE (IRA)38659,677
LAC COURTE OREILLES TRIBAL GOVERNING BOARD3914,178,614
LAC DU FLAMBEAU BAND OF LAKE SUPERIOR CHIPPEWA IND3921,751,307
LAC VIEUX DESERT BAND OF LAKE SUPERIOR CHIPPEWA IN393666,756
LAS VEGAS PAUITE TRIBE398208,897
LEECH LAKE RESERVATION BUSINESS COMMITTEE/LEECH LA4017,238,032
LOWER BRULE SIOUX TRIBE4192,372,623
LOWER ELWHA COMMUNITY COUNCIL4201,805,497
LUMMI TRIBE OF THE LUMMI RESERVATION WASHINGTON4267,166,776
MAKAH TRIBAL COUNCIL4313,547,205
MANILAQ ASSOCIATION4351,296,256
MANZANITA BAND OF MISSION INDIANS440170,475
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT TRIBE445570,218
Start Printed Page 26333
MENOMINEE INDIAN TRIBE OF WISCONSIN4507,318,025
MESA GRANDE BAND OF MISSION INDIANS45314,946
MESCALERO APACHE TRIBE4552,007,517
METLAKATLA INDIAN COMMUNITY4564,118,183
MIAMI TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA45987,088
MUCCOSUKEE TRIBE OF INDIANS OF FLORIDA4615,316,211
MILLE LACS BAND OF CHIPPEWA INDIANS (INCLUDES MILL4633,196,856
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA TRIBAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE4642,847,198
MISSISSIPPI BAND OF CHOCTAW INDIANS46619,718,975
MOAPA BAND OF PAIUTES467256,303
MUCKLESHOOT TRIBAL COUNCIL4732,278,536
MUSCOGEE (CREEK) NATION OF OKLAHOMA4755,975,572
NARRAGANSETT INDIAN TRIBE4841,585,254
NAVAJO—TOHATCHI SPECIAL EDUCATION & TRAINING CEN10441,144,290
NAVAJO AREA SCHOOL BOARD ASSOC., INC1043997,352
NAVAJO NATION48889,683,454
NAVAJO PREPARATORY SCHOOL, INC.4892,091,269
NEZ PERCE TRIBE5022,925,810
NINILCHIK VILLAGE50688,190
NISQUALLY INDIAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL5071,624,556
NOME ESKIMO COMMUNITY511723,663
NOOKSACK INDIAN TRIBE515626,090
NORTHERN ARAPAHO TRIBE37140,790
NORTHERN CHEYENNE TRIBAL SCHOOLS5181,518,429
NORTHERN CHEYENNE TRIBE5194,243,762
NORTHWEST INDIAN COLLEGE9831,802,390
NORTHESET INDIAN FISHERIES COMMISSION5214,672,570
NORTHWEST INTERTRIBAL COURT SYSTEM1065819,622
NORTHWESTERN BAND OF THE SHOSHONI NATION522294,918
OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE9172,634,108
OGLALA SIOX DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY10373,213,585
OGLALA SIOX PARKS & RECREATION AUTHORITY1042330,158
OGLALA SIOUX TRIBE5287,718,221
OMAHA TRIBE OF NEBRASKA5342,578,480
ONEIDA TRIBE OF INDIANS OF WISCONSIN5363,375,812
ORGANIZED VILLAGE OF KAKE3381,034,041
ORUTSARARMUIT NATIVE COUNCIL66960,258
OSAGE TRIBE OF INDIANS OF OKLAHOMA540556,425
OTOE-MISSOURIA TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA542589,598
PAIUTE INDIAN TRIBE OF UTAH548720,711
PASCUA YAQUI TRIBE OF ARIZONA5522,098,993
PASSAMAQUODDY TRIBE-PLEASANT POINT5551,441,729
PASSAMAQUODDY TRIBE-INDIAN TOWNSHIP3341,656,079
PAUMA BAND OF MISSION INDIANS557134,990
PAWNEE NATION OF OKLAHOMA55851,737
PENOBSCOT INDIAN NATION5612,630,292
PLEASEANT POINT SCHOOL/MAINE INDIAN EDUCATION4303,441,565
POARCH BAND OF CREEK INDIANS5841,809,323
POINT NO POINT TREATY COUNCIL5872,250,521
PONCA TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA591573,197
PORT GAMBLES S'KLALLAM TRIBE5931,782,476
PRAIRIE BAND OF POTAWATOMI INDIANS599576,990
PUEBLO DE SAN FELIPE663372,618
PUEBLO OF ACOMA21,673,414
PUEBLO OF ISLETA3221,493,582
PUEBLO OF JEMEZ330474,655
PUEBLO OF LAGUNA3955,330,977
PUEBLO OF NAMBE479324,349
PUEBLO OF PICURIS566336,762
PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA674306,039
PUEBLO OF TAOS7781,575,756
PUELBO OF SANTA CLARA6031,085,182
PUYALLUP TRIBE OF INDIANS6044,346,464
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE TRIBAL COUNCIL6062,719,352
QUAPAW TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA609198,722
QUECHAN INDIAN TRIBE6111,837,056
QUILEUTE TRIBAL6122,561,532
QUINAULT INDIAN NATION61410,697,379
RAMAH NAVAJO SCHOOL BOARD INC6158,285,404
Start Printed Page 26334
RED CLIFF BAND OF LAKE SUPERIOR CHIPPEWA6211,069,878
RED LAKE BAND OF CHIPPEWAS INDIANS6234,393,457
REDDING RANCHERIA629199,816
RENO-SPARKS INDIAN COLONY631657,671
ROCK POINT COMMUNITY SCHOOL6384,039,611
ROSEBUD SIOUX TRIBE6415,689,843
SAC & FOX NATION OF OKLAHOMA6511,435,159
SAC AND FOX TRIBAL OF THE MISSISSIPPI IN IOWA6531,019,606
SAGINAW CHIPPEWA TRIBAL COUNCIL6551,112,858
SALISH KOOTENAI COLLEGE9982,520,842
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA INDIAN COMMUNITY6602,925,067
SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE6628,924,947
SAN JUAN PUEBLO TRIBAL COUNCIL666748,666
SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE COUNCIL667380,267
SANTEE SIOUX TRIBE OF NEBRASKA683570,245
SAUK-SUIATTLE TRIBAL COUNCIL685187,567
SAULT STE, MARIE TRIBE OF CHIPPEWA INDIANS6863,186,096
SEMINOLE NATION OF OKLAHOMA6951,193,223
SEMINOLE TRIBE OF FLORIDA6964,830,423
SENECA NATION OF INDIANS697944,922
SENECA-CAYUGA TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA698327,036
SHERWOOD VALLEY BAND OF POMO INDIANS70673,250
SHOALWATER BAY INDIAN TRIBE712359,218
SHOSHONE-BANNOCK TRIBE7184,403,788
SHOSHONE-PALUTE TRIBES OF THE DUCK VALLEY INDIAN R2171,963,287
SINTE GLESKA UNIVERSITY7202,539,828
SISSETON-WAHPETON SCHOOL BOARD—TIOSPA ZINA TRIB7962,506,011
SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX TRIBE7212,715,330
SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX TRIBE7212,715,330
SITKA TRIBE OF ALASKA7221,878,699
SKAGIT SYSTEM COOPERATIVE10711,118,489
SKOKOMISH INDIAN TRIBE724605,857
SKY PEOPLE EDUCATION COMMITTEE1072188,003
SOUTHERN UTE INDIAN TRIBE7403,132,581
SPIRIT LAKE TRIBE (FMA DEVILS LAKE SIOUX TRIBE)7411,334,823
SPOKANE TRIBE OF INDIANS7422,285,294
SQUAXIN ISLAND TRIBE7431,281,992
ST. STEPHENS INDIAN SCHOOL7462,403,284
ST. CROIX TRIBAL COUNCIL747884,179
ST. REGIS MOHAWK TRIBE7491,190,245
STANDING ROCK SIOUX TRIBE7526,148,190
STILLAGUAMISH TRIBE OF INDIANS759708,545
STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE COMMUNITY760476,759
SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE TRIBE764271,909
SUQUAMISH TRIBE7652,188,253
SUSANVILLE INDIAN RANCHERIA76696,818
SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY7682,159,155
TANANA CHIEFS CONFERENCE7765,016,231
TE-MOAK TRIBE OF WESTERN SHOSHONE786794,024
THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE WARM SPRINGS RESERVATION1786,178,972
THE HOPI CREDIT ASSOCIATION7891,168,878
THE TORRES MARTINEZ DESERT CAHUILLA INDIANS809366,142
THREE AFFILIATED TRIBES OF NORTH DAKOTA7944,406,092
TOHONO O'ODHAM NATION8009,825,839
TOIYABE INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT, INC.801265,069
TONKAWA TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA806179,828
TULALIP TRIBES OF WASHINGTON8172,231,866
TULE RIVER INDIAN TRIBE818519,067
TUNICA-BILOXI INDIAN TRIBE OF LOUISIANA820583,456
TURTLE MOUNTAIN BAND OF CHIPPEWA8249,977,925
TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE8251,689,949
UNITED SIOUX TRIBES846116,012
UNITED TRIBES TECHNICAL COLLEGE8473,683,524
UPPER SIOUX COMMUNITY852439,712
UPER SKAGIT TRIBAL COUNCIL853506,923
UTE INDIAN TRIBE-UINTAH & OURAY RESERVATION8541,016,724
UTE MOUNTAIN UTE TRIBE8556,672,883
VALDEZ NATIVE ASSOCIATION85658,510
WALKER RIVER PAIUTE TRIBE8641,410,644
Start Printed Page 26335
WAMPANOAG TRIBE OF GAY HEAD (AQUINNAH)8651,014,577
WASHOE TRIBE OF NEVADA AND CALIFORNIA870849,039
WHITE EARTH BAND OF CHIPPEWA INDIANS8753,999,788
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE8766,755,079
WICHITA AND AFFILIATED TRIBES881154,425
WINGATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, INC.1033675,420
WINNEBAGO TRIBE OF NEBRASKA884951,502
WYANDOTTE TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA9889170,656
YAKUTAT TLINGIT TRIBE/YAKUTAT NATIVE ASSOCIATION892467,486
YANKTON SIOUX TRIBE893769,742
YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT BOARD OF DIRECTORS895294,266
YERINGTON PAIUTE TRIBE896444,898
YOMBA SHOSHONE TRIBE897159,649
YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO8981,210,587
ZIA PUEBLO, AKA PUEBLO OF ZIA901190,764
ZUNI PUEBLO9024,134,997
Total BIA expenditures on file654,470,924
Note: If 1993 BIA expenditure information existed in settlement administrator's files it is listed above. If no 1993 expenditure information exists in the settlement administor's files then your entity should be listed on part two to the provisional list. A school grantee's presence on this listing does not mean that you qualify as a member. Please see claim form.

Attachment A.—Ramah Navajo Chapter Settlement Administration

[Settlement Administrator does not have any information on file for the base year amount for 1993; Appendix F paragraph 10(b)—Provisional list (part 2 of 2); Alphabetical order—by organization]

Tribe/OrganizationControl No.
AFOGNAK NATIVE VILLAGE3
AGDAAGUX TRIBE OF KING COVE4
AGUA CALIENTE BAND OF CAHUILLA INDIANS5
AHFACHKEE DAY SCHOOL6
AHMIUM EDUCATION INC7
AK CHIN INDIAN COMMUNITY8
AK CHIN INDIAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL9
AKHIOK VILLAGE10
AKIAK NATIVE COMMUNITY (IRA)12
AKUTAN VILLAGE13
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE TRIBAL TOWN15
ALAKANUK VILLAGE16
ALAMO-NAVAJO INDIAN RESERVATION18
ALASKA NATIVE FOUNDATION1074
ALATNA VILLAGE19
ALEKNAGIK VILLAGE20
ALEUT COMMUNITY OF ST PAUL ISLAND21
ALGAACIQ VILLAGE (AKA ST MARYS)23
ALLAKAKET VILLAGE25
ALSO' BIYA' AZH COMMUNITY SCHOOL (SHIPROCK ELEMENT903
ALTURAS RANCHERIA26
AMBLER VILLAGE27
AMERICAN HORSE SCHOOL904
AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA28
AMERICAN INDIAN CHILD RESOURCE CENTER29
ANAKTUVUK PASS VILLAGE30
ANDREAFSKI VILLAGE31
ANETH CHAPTER32
ANETH COMMUNITY SCHOOL905
ANGOON VILLAGE (IRA)33
ANIAK VILLAGE34
ANNETTE ISLAND-METLAKATLA INDIAN COMMUNITY1045
ANVIK VILLAGE35
APACHE TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA36
ARCTIC VILLAGE39
AROOSTOOK BAND OF MICMAC INDIANS40
ASA'CARSARMIUT TRIBAL COUNCIL41
ATKA VILLAGE (IRA)44
ATMUATHLUAK VILLAGE45
ATQASUK VILLAGE46
Start Printed Page 26336
ATSA'BI'YAAZH COMMUNITY SCHOOL47
AUBURN RANCHERIA48
AUGUSTINE BAND OF MISSION INDIANS49
AZTEC DOMITORY906
BACA COMMUNITY SCHOOL907
BACA/HAYSTACK CHAPTER50
BAHWETING ANISHINABE SCHOOL52
BARONA—CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENO TRIBE53
BARROW VILLAGE54
BATTLE MOUNTAIN BAND COUNCIL55
BEADSPRINGS CHAPTER57
BEAR RIVER BANK OF ROHNERVILLE RANCHERIA58
BEATRICE RAFFERTY SCHOOL59
BEAVER VILLAGE60
BECENTI CHAPTER61
BECLABITO CHAPTER62
BECLABITO DAY SCHOOL909
BELKOFSKI VILLAGE63
BENTON PAIUTE RESERVATION64
BENTON PAIUTE TRIBE836
BERRY CREEK RANCHERIA OF MAIDU INDIANS65
BIG SANDY RANCHERIA OF MONO INDIANS69
BIG VALLEY RANCHERIA70
BILL MOORE'S SLOUGH ELDER'S COUNCIL71
BIRCH CREEK VILLAGE72
BIRDSPRINGS CHAPTER73
BLACK MESA CHAPTER75
BLACK MESA COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD, INC76
BLACKFEET COMMUNITY COLLEGE910
BLACKFEET DORMITORY911
BLACKWATER COMMUNITY SCHOOL912
BODAWAY CHAPTER80
BOIS FORTE RESERVATION BUSINESS COMMITTEE81
BOQUE CHITTO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL82
BREAD SPRINGS DAY SCHOOL913
BREVIG MISSION VILLAGE83
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTE INDIAN COLONY84
BRISTOL BAY NATIVE ASSOCIATION1046
BUCKLAND VILLAGE (IRA)85
BUENA VISTA RANCHERIA OF MEWUK INDIANS86
BUG-O-NAY-GE-SHIG SCHOOL87
BURNHAM CHAPTER88
BUTTE COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION90
CABAZON BAND OF MISSION INDIANS91
CACHIL DEHE BAND OF WINTUN INDIANS92
CAHTO INDIAN TRIBE94
CALIFORNIA INDIAN MANPOWER CONSORTIUM, INC180
CAMERON CHAPTER96
CANKDESKA CIKANA COMMUNITY COLLEGE914
CANONCITO CHAPTER98
CANTWELL VILLAGE99
CAPITAN GRANDE BAND OF MISSION INDIANS100
CARSON COLONY COMMUNITY COUNCIL101
CARTER SEMINARY915
CASE BLANCA DAY SCHOOL916
CASAMERO LAKE CHAPTER102
CATAWBA INDIAN NATION103
CATAWBA INDIAN TRIBE104
CAYUGA NATION105
CEDARVILLE RANCHERIA106
CEDARVILLE RANCHERIA OF NORTHERN PAIUTE INDIANS107
CENTRAL TRIBES OF THE SHAWNEE AREA INC109
CENTRAL UNION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT110
CHALKYITSIK VILLAGE111
CHAWANAKEE JOINT UNITED SCHOOL DISTRICT112
CHEFORNAK VILLAGE113
CHEMAWA INDIAN SCHOOL918
CHEMEHUEVI TRIBAL COUNCIL115
CHENEGA IRA COUNCIL116
CHEROKEE CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL119
Start Printed Page 26337
CHEROKEE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL919
CHEVAK VILLAGE121
CHEYENNE-EAGLE BUTTE SCHOOL921
CHICHHILTAH CHAPTER124
CHI-CH'IL'TAH/JONES RANCH COMMUNITY SCHOOL922
CHICKALOON NATIVE VILLAGE125
CHICKEN RANCH BAND OF ME-WUK INDIANS127
CHICO RANCHERIA128
CHIEF LESCHI SCHOOL SYSTEM (PUYALLUP)129
CHIGNIK LAGOON VILLAGE130
CHIGNIK LAKE VILLAGE131
CHIGNIK VILLAGE132
CHILCHINBETO COMMUNITY SCHOOL, INC. (FKA CHILCHINB923
CHILKAT INDIAN VILLAGE (IRA)133
CHILKOOT INDIAN ASSN (IRA)134
CHINIK ESKIMO COMMUNITY135
CHINLCHINBETO CHAPTER136
CHINLE BOARDING SCHOOL924
CHINLE CHAPTER137
CHISTOCHINA VILLAGE139
CHITIMACHA DAY SCHOOL140
CHITINA VILLAGE142
CHOCTAW CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL925
CHOCTAW CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL143
CHOTAW CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL145
CHOTAW FIELD OFFICE146
CHUATHBALUK VILLAGE147
CHUGACH REGIONAL RESC COMMISSION148
CHULOONAWICK NATIVE VILLAGE150
CHURCH ROCK CHAPTER151
CHUSKA COMMUNITY SCHOOL926
CIBECUE COMMUNITY EDUCATION BOARD, INC152
CIKANA COMMUNITY COLLEGE (formerly Little Hoop)1072
CIRCLE NATIVE COMMUNITY (IRA)153
CIRCLE OF LIFE SURVIVAL SCHOOL154
CIRCLE OF NATIONS SCHOOL155
CLARKS POINT VILLAGE157
CLOVERDALE RANCHERIA OF POMO INDIANS158
CLOVIS UNIFIELD SCHOOL DISTIRCT159
COALMINE MESA CHAPTER160
COCHITI PUEBLO162
COCOPAH TRIBAL COUNCIL163
COEUR D'ALENE TRIBAL SCHOOL165
COLD SPRINGS RANCHERIA OF MONO INDIANS166
COLUSA COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION168
COLUSA RANCHERIA169
COLVILLE BUSINESS COUNCIL170
CONEHATTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL172
CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE GOSHUTE RESERVATION268
COPPER CENTER VILLAGE182
COPPERMINE184
CORNFIELDS CHAPTER186
CORTINA BAND OF WINTUN INDIANS187
COTTONWOOD DAY SCHOOL928
COUNCIL VILLAGE188
COUNSELOR CHAPTER189
COUNTY INDIAN HEALTH INC190
COVE CHAPTER192
COVE DAY SCHOOL929
COVELO INDIAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE/ROUND VALLEY RESER1049
COVELO INDIAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL1050
COYOTA VALLEY RESERVATION630
COYTE CANYON194
COYOTE VALLEY TRIBAL COUNCIL195
CRAIG COMMUNITY ASSN (IRA)196
CRAZY HORSE SCHOOL930
CROOKED CREEK VILLAGE197
CROW CREEK RESERVATION HIGH SCHOOL931
CROW CREEK SIOUX TRIBAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL932
CROW CREEK SIIOUX TRIBAL HIGH SCHOOL & CROW CREEK S199
Start Printed Page 26338
CROWNPOINT CHAPTER201
CRYSTAL BOARDING SCHOOL933
CRYSTAL CHAPTER202
CUDELL CHAPTER203
CURYUNG TRIBAL COUNCIL204
CUYAPAIPE BAND OF MISSION INDIANS205
DAKOTA PLAINS INSTITUTE OF LEARNING1051
DEERING VILLAGE (IRA)206
DELAWARE TRIBE OF INDIANS OF EAST OK207
DELAWARE TRUST BOARD209
DENNEHOTSO BOARDING SCHOOL934
DENNEHOTSO CHAPTER210
DIBE YAZHI HABITIIN OLTA, INC. (BORREGO, PASS)935
DILCON BOARDING SCHOOL936
DILKON CHAPTER211
DILLINGHAM VILLAGE212
DINE COLLEGE937
DIOMEDE VILLAGE (IRA)213
DLO'AY AZHI COMMUNITY SCHOOL (THOREAU)938
DOT LAKE VILLAGE214
DOUGLAS INDIAN ASSN (IRA)215
D-Q UNIVERSITY939
DRY CREEK RANCHERIA216
DUCKWATER SHOSHONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL218
DZILTH-NA-O-DITH-HLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL941
EAGLE VILLAGE COUNCIL220
EASTERN BAND OF CHEROKEE INDIANS221
EEDA CONSORTIUM OF TRIBES1052
EEK VILLAGE224
EGEGIK VILLAGE225
EKLUTNA VILLAGE227
EKUK VILLAGE228
EKWOK VILLAGE229
ELEM INDIAN COLONY OF POMO INDIANS230
ELIM VILLAGE (IRA)231
ELKO BANK COUNCIL233
EMMONAK VILLAGE235
ENEMY SWIM DAY SCHOOL236
ENTERPRISE RANCHERIA OF ESTOM YUMEKA MAIDU237
EUFAULA DORMITORY942
EVANSVILLE VILLAGE238
FALSE PASS VILLAGE242
FIVE SANDOVAL INDIAN PUEBLO, INC.1075
FLAGSTAFF BORDERTOWN DORMITORY243
FLANDREAU INDIAN BOARDING SCHOOL943
FOND DU LAC BANK OF LAKE SUPERIOR CHIPPEWA245
FOND DU LAC RESERVATION BUSINESS COMMITTEE247
FOND DU LAC TRIBAL & COMMUNITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE944
FOREST LAKE CHAPTER249
FORT BELKNAP COMMUNITY COLLEGE945
FORT BELKNAP INDIAN COMMUNITY GROS VENTRE & ASSINI276
FORT BERTHOLD COMMUNITY COLLEGE946
FORT DEFIANCE CHAPTER252
FORT HALL BUSINESS COUNCIL253
FORT INDEPENDENCE PAIUTE INDIAN COMMUNITY254
FORT MCDERMITT TRIBAL COUNCIL255
FORT PECK COMMUNITY COLLEGE947
FORT PECK TRIBAL EXECUTIVE BOARD258
FORT SILL APACHE TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA259
FOUR WINDS ELEMENTARY (TATE TOPA TRIBAL SCHOOL)779
GAKONA VILLAGE COUNCIL261
GALENA VILLAGE262
GAMBELL VILLAGE263
GANADO CHAPTER264
GEORGETOWN VILLAGE265
GILA CROSSING DAY SCHOOL948
GRAYLING VILLAGE (IRA) (HOLIKACHUK)271
GREASEWOOD SPRINGS COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC272
GREAT LAKES INTER-TRIBAL COUNCIL1053
GREENVILLE RANCHERIA OF MAIDU INDIANS273
Start Printed Page 26339
GREYHILLS ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL274
GRINDSTONE INDIAN RANCHERIA OR WINTUN-NOMOLAKI275
GUIDIVILLE BANK OF POMO INDIANS277
GULKANA VILLAGE COUNCIL278
HAMILTON VILLAGE279
HANNAHVILLE INDIAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL281
HARD ROCK CHAPTER282
HASKELL INDIAN NATIONS UNIVERSITY949
HAVASUPAI SCHOOL283
HEALY LAKE VILLAGE285
HOGBACK CHAPTER287
HOLBROOK DORMITORY950
HOLY CROSS VILLAGE289
HOONAH INDIAN ASSN (IRA)290
HOOPER BAY VILLAGE292
HOPI CREDIT ASSOCIATION1054
HOPI DAY SCHOOL951
HOPI DAY SCHOOL293
HOPI HIGH SCHOOL294
HOPLAND BAND OF POMO INDIANS296
HOTEVILLA BACAVI COMMUNITY SCHOOL297
HOUCK CHAPTER298
HUERFANO CHAPTER301
HUERFANO DORMITORY952
HUGHES VILLAGE302
HUNTERS POINT BOARDING SCHOOL953
HURON POTAWATOMI INC303
HUSLIA VILLAGE304
HYDABURG COOPERATIVE ASSN (IRA)305
IGIUGIG VILLAGE306
ILIAMNA VILLAGE307
INAJA-COSMIT BAND OF MISSION INDIANS308
INDIAN CHILD & FAMILY SERVICES309
INDIAN HEALTH COUNCIL INC310
INDIAN ISLAND SCHOOL311
INDIAN TOWNSHIP SCHOOL312
INDIAN TOWNSHIP SCHOOL954
INDIAN TOWNSHIP—PASSAMAQUODDY313
INDIAN WELLS CHAPTER314
INSCRIPTION HOUSE CHAPTER315
INTER-TRIBAL COUNCIL OF CA INC316
INTER-TRIBAL COUNCIL OF OKLAHOMA1056
INUPIAT COMMUNITY OF ARCTIC SLOPE (IRA)317
IONE BAND OF MIWOK INDIANS318
IOWA TRIBE OF KANSAS-NEBRASKA319
IQURMUIT VILLAGE (RUSSIAN MISSION)321
ISLETA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL955
IVANOF BAY VILLAGE323
IYANBITO CHAPTER324
JACKSON BAND OF MI-WUK INDIANS325
JACKSON RANCHERIA326
JAMUL INDIAN VILLAGE328
JEDDITO CHAPTER329
JEMEZ DAY SCHOOL956
JENA BAND OF CHOCTAWS331
JICARILLA DORMITORY333
JOHN F. KENNEDY DAY SCHOOL957
JONES ACADEMY958
KAGUYAK VILLAGE335
KAIBAB-PAIUTE TRIBAL COUNCIL336
KAIBETO BOARDING SCHOOL959
KAIBETO CHAPTER337
KAKTOVIK VILLAGE339
KALTAG VILLAGE342
KANATAK NATIVE VILLAGE343
KARLUK VILLAGE (IRA)344
KASHIA BAND OF POMO INDIANS347
KASIGLUK VILLAGE348
KAYENTA BOARDING SCHOOL960
KAYENTA CHAPTER351
Start Printed Page 26340
KEAMS CANYON BOARDING SCHOOL961
KIALEGEE TRIBAL TOWN355
KIAWOCK CORPORATIVE ASSN (IRA)357
KICKAPOO NATION SCHOOL962
KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL TRIBE OF TEXAS358
KING COVE VILLAGE361
KING ISLAND NATIVE COMMUNITY (IRA)362
KINGS CANYON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT363
KINLICHEE BOARDING SCHOOL963
KINLICHEE CHAPTER364
KIPNUK VILLAGE366
KLAGETOH CHAPTER368
KLAWOCK COOPERATIVE ASSN (IRA)370
KNIK VILLAGE371
KOBUK VILLAGE372
KODIAK TRIBAL COUNCIL374
KOKHANOK VILLAGE375
KOLIGANEK VILLAGE376
KONGIGANAK VILLAGE377
KOTLIK TRADITIONAL COUNCIL379
KOYUKUK VILLAGE382
KUIGPAGMIUT INC383
KWINHAGAK VILLAGE (IRA) (AKA QUINHAGAK)387
LA JOLLA BAND OF INDIANS388
LA JOLLA BAND OF LUISENO INDIANS753
LA POSTA BAND OF MISSION INDIANS389
LAC COURTE OREILLES INDIAN RESERVATION390
LAC COURTE OREILLES OJIBWA COMMUNITY COLLEGE964
LAGUNA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL965
LAGUNA MIDDLE SCHOOL394
LAKE VALLEY CHAPTER396
LAKE VALLEY NAVAJO SCHOOL966
LARSEN BAY VILLAGE397
LAYTONVILLE RANCHERIA399
LECHEE CHAPTER400
LEECH LAKE TRIBAL COLLEGE967
LEISNOI VILLAGE (AKA WOODY ISLAND)402
LEUPP CHAPTER403
LEUPP SCHOOLS INC.404
LEUPP SCHOOLS, INCORPORATED968
LEVELOCK VILLAGE405
LIME VILLAGE406
LITTLE BIG HORN COLLEGE969
LITTLE EAGLE DAY SCHOOL970
LITTLE PRIEST TRIBAL COLLEGE971
LITTLE RIVER BAND OF OTTAWA INDIANS INC407
LITTLE SINGER COMMUNITY SCHOOL, INC408
LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY BANDS OF ODAWA INDIANS409
LITTLE WATER CHAPTER410
LITTLE WOUND SCHOOL411
LOCAL INDIAN EDUCATION COMMITTEE, INC.1058
LONE PINE RESERVATION412
LONEMAN DAY SCHOOL413
LOS COYOTES BAND OF INDIANS414
LOUDEN TRIBAL COUNCIL415
LOVELOCK TRIBAL COUNCIL416
LOW MOUNTAIN417
LOW MOUNTAIN BOARDING SCHOOL972
LOWER BRULE DAY SCHOOL418
LOWER GREASEWOOD CHAPTER421
LOWER KALSKAG VILLAGE422
LOWER SIOUX INDIAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL423
LOWER SIOUX INDIAN COMMUNITY OF MINNESOTA424
LUKACHUKAI BOARDING SCHOOL973
LUKACHUKAI CHAPTER425
LUMMI COMMUNITY COLLEGE1059
LUMMI TRIBAL SCHOOL SYSTEM427
LUPTON CHPTER428
LYTTON BAND OF POMO INDIANS429
MAKAH TRIBE432
Start Printed Page 26341
MANCHESTER-POINT ARENA BAND OF POMO INDIANS433
MANDAREE DAY SCHOOL434
MALEY HOT SPRINGS VILLAGE436
MAOKOTAK VILLAGE437
MANUELITO CHAPTER438
MANY FARMS CHAPTER439
MANY FARMS HIGH SCHOOL974
MARIANO LAKE CHAPTER441
MARIANO LAKE COMMUNITY SCHOOL975
MARSHALL VILLAGE442
MARTY INDIAN SCHOOL443
MARYSVILLE JOINT UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT444
MC GRATH NATIVE VILLAGE446
MECHOOPDA INDIAN TRIBE447
MEDICINE CREEK TRIBAL COLLEGE976
MEKORYUK VILLAGE (IRA)448
MENOMINEE FORESTRY CENTER449
MENOMINEE TRIBAL SCHOOL451
MENTASTA LAKE VILLAGE452
MESCALERO APACHE SCHOOL454
MEXICAN SPRINGS CHAPTER457
MICCOSUKEE INDIAN SCHOOL460
MIDDLETOWN RANCHERIA OF POMO INDIANS462
MINTO VILLAGE (IRA)465
MODOC TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA468
MOENCOPI DAY SCHOOL977
MOHAVE-APACHE COMMUNITY COUNCIL469
MOHEGAN TRIBE OF INDIANS OF CONNECTICUT470
MORONGO BAND OF MISSION INDIANS472
MUCKLESHOOT TRIBAL SCHOOL474
NAGEEZI CHAPTER476
NAHODISHGISH/DALTON PASS CHAPTER477
NAKNEK VILLAGE478
NA'NEELZHIIN JI'OLTA (TORREON)978
NANWALEK VILLAGE (IRA)480
NAPAIMUTE VILLAGE481
NAPAKIAK VILLAGE (IRA)482
NAPASKIAK VILLAGE483
NASCHITTI CHAPTER485
NATIVE AMERICAN FAMILY SERVICES INC486
NATIVE AMERICAN FISH & WILDLIFE SOCIETY1061
NATIVE VILLAGE OF EYAK239
NATIVE VILLAGE OF FORT YUKON260
NATIVE VILLAGE OF GOODNEWS BAY267
NATIVE VILLAGE OF KALSKAG341
NATIVE VILLAGE OF KIVALINA367
NATIVE VILLAGE OF KOTZEBUE (KOTZEBUE VILLAGE (IRA)380
NATIVE VILLAGE OF KOYUK (IRA)381
NATIVE VILLAGE OF POINT LAY (IRA)586
NATIVE VILLAGE OF PORT LIONS596
NATIVE VILLAGE OF SAVOONGA IRA687
NATIVE VILLAGE OF SOUTH NAKNEK, SOUTH NAKNEK VILLA736
NAVAJO MISSION ACADEMY1062
NAVOJO MOUNTAIN487
NAVAJO MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY SCHOOL979
NATIVE VILLAGE OF KASAAN (IRA)346
NATIVE VILLE OF SHAKTOOLIK (IRA)702
NAY-AH-SHING SCHOOL490
NAZJINI BOARDING SCHOOL980
NAZLINI CHAPTER491
NEBRASKA INDIAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE981
NELSON LAGOON VILLAGE492
NENAHNEZAD COMMUNITY SCHOOL982
NENAHNEZAH CHAPTER493
NENANA NATIVE COUNCIL494
NEW KOLIGANEK VILLAGE COUNCIL496
NEW LANDS (HAHATHDZILL) CHAPTER497
NEW STUYAHOK VILLAGE498
NEWCOMB CHAPTER499
NEWHALEN VILLAGE500
Start Printed Page 26342
NEWTOK VILLAGE501
NIGHTMUTE VILLAGE503
NIKOLAI VILLAGE504
NIKOLSKI VILLAGE (IRA)505
NOATAK VILLAGE (IRA)508
NOLI SCHOOL509
NOME ESKIMO COMMUNITY510
NONDALTON VILLAGE512
NOOKSACK INDIAN TRIBAL COUNCIL513
NOORVIK VILLAGE (IRA)514
NORTH FORK RANCHERIA OF MONO INDIANS516
NORTH PACIFIC RIM1064
NORTHERN PUEBLOS TRIBUTARY WATER RIGHTS ASSOC.517
NORTHWAY VILLAGE520
NOTTAWASEPPI HURON POTAWATOMI BAND523
NOY-AH-SHING SCHOOL984
NUIQSUT VILLAGE524
NULATO VILLAGE525
NUNAPITCHUK VILLAGE (IRA)526
OAK/PINE SPRINGS CHAPTER527
OHKAY OWINGETH COMMUNITY SCHOOL (SAN JUAN)985
OHOGAMIUT VILLAGE529
OJIBWA INDIAN SCHOOL530
OJO ENCINO CHAPTER531
OJO ENCINO DAY SCHOOL986
OLD HARBOR VILLAGE532
OLJATO CHAPTER533
ONEIDA INDIAN NATION OF NEW YORK535
ONEIDA TRIBAL SCHOOL537
ONONDAGA NATION538
ORUTSARARMUIT NATIVE COUNCIL539
OSCARVILLE VILLAGE541
OTOE MISSOURIA TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA1060
OTTAWA TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA543
OUZINKIE VILLAGE544
OWENS VALLEY CAREER DEVELOP CENTER545
OWENS VALLEY INDIAN WATER COMMISSION546
PAIMIUT VILLAGE547
PAIUTE-SHOSHONE INDIANS OF THE LONE PINE COMMUNITY549
PALA BAND OF MISSION INDIANS550
PASCHAL SHERMAN INDIAN SCHOOL551
PASKENTA BAND OF NOMELAKI INDIANS553
PASSAMAQUODDY TRIBE—INDIAN TOWNSHIP554
PAULOFF HARBOR VILLAGE556
PEARL RIVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL987
PECHANGA BAND OF LUSIENO MISSION INDIANS559
PEDRO BAY VILLAGE560
PEORIA TRIBE OF INDIANS OF OKLAHOMA562
PERRYVILLE VILLAGE (IRA)563
PETERSBURY INDIAN ASSN (IRA)564
PICAYUNE RANCHERIA OF CHUKCHANSI INDIANS565
PIERRE INDIAN LEARNING CENTER567
PILOT POINT VILLAGE568
PILOT STATION VILLAGE569
PINE DALE CHAPTER570
PINE HILL DAY SCHOOL571
PINE HILL SCHOOL988
PINE RIDGE SCHOOL989
PINE SPRINGS COMMUNITY SCHOOL990
PINOLEVILLE BAND OF POMO INDIANS572
PINON CHAPTER573
PINON COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD INC574
PINON DORMITORY991
PIT RIVER TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA575
PIT RIVER TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA—BIG BEND576
PIT RIVER TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA—LIKELY577
PIT RIVER TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA—LOOKOUT578
PIT RIVER TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA—MONTGOMERY CREEK579
PIT RIVER TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA—ROARING CREEK580
PIT RIVER TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA—XL581
Start Printed Page 26343
PITKA'S POINT VILLAGE582
PLATINUM TRADITIONAL VILLAGE583
POINT HOPE VILLAGE (IRA)585
POJOAQUE PUEBLO588
POKAGON BAND OF POTAWATOMI INDIANS OF MICHIGAN589
POLACCA DAY SCHOOL992
PONCA TRIBE OF NEBRASKA590
PORCUPINE SCHOOL592
PORT GRAHAM VILLAGE COUNCIL594
PORT HEIDEN VILLAGE595
PORTAGE CREEK VILLAGE597
POTTER VALLEY RANCHERIA OF POMO INDIANS598
PRAIRIE ISLAND COMMUNITY COUNCIL600
PUEBLO PINTADO602
PUEBLO PINTADO COMMUNITY SCHOOL993
PYRAMID LAKE HIGH SCHOOL605
QAGUN TAYAGUNGIN SAND POINT607
QAWALANGIN TRIBE (OF UNALASKA)608
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIAN RESERVATION610
QUILEUTE TRIBAL SCHOOL613
QUTEKCAK NATIVE TRIBE1041
RAMAH-NAVAJO CHAPTER616
RAMONA617
RAMONA BAND OF MISSION INDIANS618
RAMPART VILLAGE619
REAL RIVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL620
RED DEVIL VILLAGE622
RED HORSE LODGE1067
RED LAKE CHAPTER624
RED MESA CHAPTER625
RED MESA TRADING POST #1019458
RED ROCK CHAPTER626
RED ROCK DAY SCHOOL994
RED SCAFFOLD SCHOOL1068
RED VALLEY CHAPTER627
RED WATER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL628
RESERVATION FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT632
RICHFIELD RESIDENTIAL HALL, INC.633
RINCON BAND OF LUISENO INDIANS634
RIVERSIDE INDIAN SCHOOL995
ROBINSON RANCHERIA635
ROBINSON RANCHERIA636
ROCK CREEK DAY SCHOOL996
ROCK POINT CHAPTER637
ROCK SPRINGS CHAPTER639
ROCKY BOYS SCHOOL1069
ROCKY RIDGE BOARDING SCHOOL997
ROSEBUD DORMITORIES640
ROSELAND SCHOOL DISTRICT642
ROUGH ROCK CHAPTER643
ROUGH ROCK SCHOOL BOARD, INC.644
ROUND ROCK CHAPTER645
ROUND VALLEY TRIBES646
ROUNDHOUSE COUNCIL647
RUBY VILLAGE648
RUMSEY INDIAN RANCHERIA649
SAC & FOX SETTLEMENT SHCOOL650
SAC AND FOX NATION OF MISSOURI IN KS AND NE652
SAC AND FOX TRIBE OF THE MISSISSIPPI IN IOWA654
SAINT GEORGE VILLAGE656
SAINT MICHAEL VILLAGE (IRA)657
SAINT PAUL VILLAGE658
SALAMATOF VILLAGE659
SALT RIVER DAY SCHOOL999
SAMISH TRIBE OF INDIANS661
SAN FELIPE PUEBLO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1000
SAN ILDEFONSO DAY SCHOOL1001
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLO664
SAN JUAN CHAPTER665
SAN LORENZO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT668
Start Printed Page 26344
SAN MANUEL BAND OF MISSION INDIANS669
SAN PASQUAL BAND OF MISSION INDIANS670
SAN SIMON SCHOOL1002
SAN XAVIER DISTRICT OF THE TOHONO O'ODHAM NATION671
SANDIA PUEBLO672
SANOSTEE CHAPTER673
SANOSTEE DAY SCHOOL1003
SANTA CLARA PUEBLO675
SANTA CLARA PUEBLO1004
SANTA CLARA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT676
SANTA FE INDIAN SCHOOL, INC.677
SANTA ROSA BAND OF CAHUILLA INDIANS678
SANTA ROSA BOARDING SCHOOL1005
SANTA ROSA INDIAN COMMUNITY679
SANTA ROSA RANCH SCHOOL1006
SANTA YNEZ BAND OF MISSION INDIANS680
SANTA YNEZ INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC681
SANTA YSABEL BAND OF DIEGUENO INDIANS682
SANTO DOMINGO TRIBE684
SAWMILL CHAPTER688
SAXMAN VILLAGE (IRA)689
SCAMMON BAY VILLAGE690
SCOTTS VALLEY BAND OF POMO INDIANS691
SEBA DALKAI BOARDING SCHOOL1007
SECOND MESA DAY SCHOOL692
SELAWIK VILLAGE (IRA)693
SELDOVIA VILLAGE TRIBE694
SEQUOYAH HIGH SCHOOL1008
SHAGELUK VILLAGE (IRA)699
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON SIOUX COMMUNITY700
SHAKOPEE SIOUX BUSINESS COUNCIL701
SHEEP RANCH BAND OF ME-WUK INDIANS703
SHEEPSPRINGS CHAPTER704
SHELDON POINT VILLAGE705
SHINGLE SPRINGS RANCHERIA707
SHIPROCK CHAPTER708
SHIPROCK DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION1038
SHIPROCK NORTHWEST HIGH SCHOOL709
SHIPROCK RESERVATION DORMITORY710
SHISHMAREF VILLAGE (IRA)711
SHO-BAN SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 512713
SHONTO CHAPTER714
SHONTO PREPARATORY SCHOOL715
SHOSHONE PAIUTE BUSINESS COUNCIL717
SHUNGNAK VILLAGE (IRA)719
SINTE GLESKA UNIVERSITY1009
SIOUX CITY INDIAN EDUCATION COMMITTEE1070
SISSETON WAHPETON COMMUNITY COLLEGE1010
SITTING BULL COIMMUNITY COLLEGE (formerly Standing Rock)1073
SITTING BULL COLLEGE1011
SKAGWAY TRADITIONAL COUNCIL723
SKULL VALLEY BAND OF GOSHUTE INDIANS725
SKULL VALLEY GENERAL COUNCIL726
SKY CITY COMMUNITY SCHOOL1012
SLEETMUTE VILLAGE727
SMITH LAKE CHAPTER728
SMITH RIVER RANCHERIA OF CALIFORNIA729
SOBOBA BAND OF MISSION INDIANS730
SOBOBO BAND OF MISSION INDIANS731
SOKAOGON CHIPPEWA TRIBAL COUNCIL732
SOLOMON TRADITIONAL COUNCIL733
SOLOMON VILLAGE734
SOUTH FORK BAND COUNCIL735
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INDIAN CENTER737
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA TRIBAL CHAIRMAN'S ASSOCIATION738
SOUTHERN INDIAN HEALTH COUNCIL INC1013
SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE1013
ST. GEORGE ISLAND745
ST. FRANCIS INDIAN SCHOOL744
ST. MICHAELS ASSOCIATION FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION, IN748
Start Printed Page 26345
STANDING PINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL750
STANDING ROCK CHAPTER751
STANDING ROCK COMMUNITY SCHOOL1014
STEAMBOAT754
STEBBINS VILLAGE (IRA)755
STEVENS VILLAGE (IRA)756
STEWART COMMUNITY COUNCIL757
STEWART POINT RANCHERIA758
STOCKTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT761
STONE CHILD COMMUNITY COLLEGE1015
STONEY RIVER VILLAGE762
SUMMERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL763
SWEETWATER CHAPTER767
SYCUAN BAND OF MISSION INDIANS769
TABLE BLUFF RESERVATION OF WIYOT INDIANS770
TABLE MOUNTAIN RANCHERIA771
TACHEE/BLUE GAP CHAPTER772
TAKINA SCHOOL773
TAKOTNA VILLAGE774
TANACROSS VILLAGE (IRA)775
TANANA VILLAGE777
TAOS DAY SCHOOL1016
TATITLEK VILLAGE (IRA)780
TAZLINA VILLAGE781
TE TSU GEH OWEENGE DAY SCHOOL (TESUQUE)1017
TEECNOSPOS CHAPTER782
TEESTO CHAPTER783
TELIDA VILLAGE784
TELLER VILLAGE785
TESUQUE PUEBLO787
TETLIN VILLAGE (IRA)788
THEODORE JAMERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL790
THEODORE ROOSEVELT SCHOOL791
THLOPTHLOCCO TRIBAL TOWN792
THOREAU CHAPTER793
T'IIS NAZBAS COMMUNITY SCHOOL (TEECNOSPOS)1018
T'IISTS'OOZJ'BI'OLTA (CROWNPOINT)1019
TIMBISHA SHOSHONE BAND795
TIOSPAYE TOPA SCHOOL1020
TOGIAK VILLAGE797
TOHAAII' COMMUNITY SCHOOL (TOADLENA)1021
TO'HAJFILEE-HE (CANONCITO)1022
TOHATCHI CHAPTER798
TOHONO O'ODHAM HIGH SCHOOL1023
TOHONO O'ODHAM HOUSING AUTHORITY799
TOKSOOK BAY VILLAGE802
TOLANI LAKE CHAPTER803
TONALEA CHAPTER804
TONALEA DAY SCHOOL (RED LAKE)1024
TONAWANDA BAND OF SENECAS805
TONTO APACHE TRIBAL COUNCIL807
TORREON/STAR LAKE CHAPTER808
TRENTON SCHOOL810
TRINIDAD RANCHERIA811
TSAILE/WHEATFIELDS CHAPTER812
TSAYATOH CHAPTER813
TSE'II'AHI' COMMUNITY SCHOOL (STANDING ROCK)1025
TSELANI/COTTONWOOD CHAPTER814
TUBA CITY CHAPTER815
TUBA HIGH SCHOOL BOARD, INC.1026
TUCKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL816
TULUKSAK VILLAGE (IRA)819
TUNTUTULIAK VILLAGE821
TUNUNAK VILLAGE (IRA)822
TUOLUMNE RANCHERIA823
TURNING POINT1073
TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE1027
TURTLE MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1028
TURTLE MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL826
TURTLE MOUNTAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL1029
Start Printed Page 26346
TUSCARORA NATION827
TUSCARORA NATION828
TWENTY-NINE PALMS BAND OF MISSION INDIANS829
TWIN BUTTES DAY SCHOOL830
TWIN HILLS VILLAGE831
TWIN LAKES CHAPTER832
TWO EAGLE RIVER SCHOOL833
TWO GREY HILLS CHAPTER834
TYONEK VILLAGE (IRA)835
UGASHIK VILLAGE837
UINTAH AND OURAY TRIBAL BUSINESS COMMITTEE838
UMKUMIUT NATIVE VILLAGE839
UNALAKLEET VILLAGE (IRA)840
UNGA TRIBAL COUNCIL841
UNGA VILLAGE842
UNITED AUBURN INDIAN COMMUNITY843
UNITED CROW BAND INC844
UNITED KEETOOWAH BAND IN OKLAHOMA845
uNITED VILLAGES INC848
UPPER FRUITLAND CHAPTER849
UPPER LAKE BAND OF POMO INDIANS850
UPPER LAKE RANCHERIA851
VENETIE TRIBAL GOVERNMENT857
VENETIE VILLAGE (IRA)858
VIEJAS (BARON LONG)859
VIEJAS BAND OF THE KUMEYAAY NATION860
WA HE LUT INDIAN SCHOOL1030
WAINWRIGHT VILLAGE862
WALES VILLAGE (IRA)863
WASHOE TRIBE—CARSON COLONY COMMUNITY COUNCIL866
WASHOE TRIBE—DRESSLERVILLE COMMUNITY COUNCIL867
WASHOE TRIBE—STEWART COMMUNITY COUNCIL868
WASHOE TRIBE—WOODFORDS COLONY869
WELLS INDIAN COLONY BAND COUNCIL871
WESTERN APACHE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY872
WHIPPOORWILL873
WHITE CONE874
WHITE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE (IRA)877
WHITE ROCK CHAPTER878
WHITE SHIELD SCHOOL879
WHITEHORSE LAKE880
WICHITA AND AFFILIATED TRIBES882
WIDE RUINS CHAPTER883
WIDE RUINS COMMUNITY SCHOOL1031
WINGATE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1032
WINNEMUCCA COLONY INDIAN RESERVATION885
WINSLOW DORMITORY1034
WOODFORDS COMMUNITY COUNCIL886
WOUNDED KNEE DISTRICT SCHOOL1035
WOUNDED KNEE DISTRICT SCHOOL, OGLALA LAKOTA TREATY887
WRANGELL COOPERATIVE ASSN (IRA)888
YAKAMA TRIBAL SCHOOL891
YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION894
YUPIIT OF ANDEREAFSKI899
YUROK TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA900
ZIA DAY SCHOOL1036

Attachment B.—United States District Court for the District of New Mexico

Ramah Navajo Chapter, et al., v. Gale Norton, et al.

Second Partial Settlement Agreement Claim Form

REDW, LLC, Ramah Navajo Chapter Class Action Settlement Administrator, 6401 Jefferson NE., Post Office Box 93659, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87199-3659, 1-888-726-9418

Introduction, Instructions, and Definitions

To share in this settlement this claim form must be returned to the above address and postmarked no later than sixty (60) days after publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

All claim forms must be signed and notarized by a responsible official of the organization under penalty of perjury.

The Second Partial Settlement Agreement (PSA-2) may be obtained from the class settlement Web site at http://www.rncsettlement.com or by calling the Settlement Administrator at 1-888-726-9418.Start Printed Page 26347

All Class Members who wish to share in the Second Partial Settlement Agreement in this case must complete the claimant information in Section I. Only school grantees must complete Section II.

Special Instructions

1. If you do not agree with the base amount shown on the attached Provisional List for your organization for FY/CY 1993, please submit a letter stating why you do not agree with the amount shown and provide the amount that you believe is correct, with supporting documentation. The Settlement Administrator has discretion to accept or reject such documentation or to seek further clarification or documentation.

2. If you did not receive a share of the First Partial Settlement in this case for the year 1993 please submit your 1993 documentary evidence, along with the completed claim form.

3. If you did not have any BIA funding expenditures for the year 1993 but did have BIA funding expenditures for 1992 or 1994, or both, please complete the claim form for the years that you meet the requirements as set forth below and attach your entity's supporting documentation.

Information provided to the settlement Administrator will be reviewed for adequacy and accuracy. Class Members shall be required to timely provide to the Independent CPA and data and documentation as may be required to demonstrate their eligibility.

Definitions

(1) Documentary evidence to support a claim includes the Schedule of Federal Financial Assistance portion of audited financial statements, contract award documents, and IDC rate agreements which show actual expenditures on BIA programs under Public Law 93-638 contract for each year your entity had BIA Public Law 93-638 contracts or compacts during the settlement period (1992-1994). The Schedule of Federal Financial Assistance will control over all other data and must be provided if it exists.

(2) For purposes of PSA-2, the definition of construction contained in 25 U.S.C. § 450b(a) (“Construction Programs”) will be used: “Construction” means—programs for the planning, design, construction, repair, improvement, and expansion of buildings or facilities, including but not limited to, housing, law enforcement and detection facilities, sanitation and water systems, roads, schools, administration and health facilities, irrigation and agricultural work, and water conservation, flood control and port facilities.

Construction Expenditures above $100,000 will not be included in the “BIA Expenditures” amount used to calculate class members' share under PSA-2.

[Please note that an exclusion of certain construction activities was later added at 25 U.S.C. § 450b(m) from this definition. That change did not become law until after the close of FY 1994, hence those later exclusions for “construction purposes” will not be recognized in calculating shares under this settlement. This means that HIP expenditures and construction planning costs for construction must be included as part of construction expenditures on this form.]

Forms

Attached is the Claim form which must be submitted by a duly authorized official of the tribe or tribal organization under penalty of perjury.

All Class Members must complete Section 1 of this form in order to receive a share of this settlement. Section II applies only to school grantees.

Special Requirements for Direct Contract Support Survey Tribes and Tribal Organizations

If your tribe or entity participated in the survey of direct contract support costs in the year 2000, you can receive reimbursement of your out-of-pocket expenditures connected with the survey by submitting a separate statement with receipts or other documents of your incurred costs. A list of tribes who participated in the survey is attached to this form.

Questions may be directed to the Independent CPA at REDW, LLC, Ramah Navajo Chapter Class Action Settlement Administrator, 6401 Jefferson NE., Post Office Box 93659, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87199-3659, 1-888-726-9418, fax (505) 998-3333, E-mail: rncsettlement@redw.com.

Class Members Who Participated in the DCSC Survey

Bristol Bay Native Association

Burns Paiute Tribes

Central Council of Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska

Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians

Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission

Hoopa Valley Tribal Council

Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe

Klamath Tribes

Lac Courte Oreilles

Lac de Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Lummi Indian Business Council

Mescalero Apache Tribe

Miccosukee Corporation

Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians

Nambe Pueblo

Nez Perce Tribe

North Slope Borough School District

Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission

Penobscot Indian Nation

Pueblo of Zuni

Quinault Indian Nation

Ramah Navajo Chapter

Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians

Sac & Fox Nation

Sinte Gleska University

Southern Ute Indian Tribe

Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc.

Tohono O'Odham Nation

Start Printed Page 26348

Start Printed Page 26349

Start Printed Page 26350

Start Printed Page 26351

Start Printed Page 26352

End Supplemental Information

BILLING CODE 4310-4J-P

[FR Doc. 03-12165 Filed 5-14-03; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-4J-C