Skip to Content

Notice

Information Collection Submitted to the Office of Management and Budget Under the Paperwork Reduction Act

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) has sent a request to extend the current proposed collection to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). On April 21, 2005, the BLM published a notice in the Federal Register (70 FR 20767) requesting comment on this information collection. The comment period ended on June 20, 2005. BLM did not receive any comments. You may obtain copies of the collection of information and related forms and explanatory material by contacting the BLM Information Collection Clearance Officer at the telephone number listed below.

The OMB must respond to this request within 60 days but may respond after 30 days. For maximum consideration your comments and suggestions on the requirement should be directed to the Office of Management and Budget, Interior Department Desk Officer (1004-0121), at OMB-OIRA via facsimile to (202) 395-6566 or e-mail to OIRA_DOCKET@omb.eop.gov. Please provide a copy of your comments to the Bureau Information Collection Clearance Officer (WO-630), Bureau of Land Management, Eastern States Office, 7450 Boston Blvd., Springfield, Virginia 22153.

Nature of Comments: We specifically request your comments on the following:

1. Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper functioning of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. The accuracy of our estimates of the information collection burden, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions we use;

3. Ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collected; and

4. Ways to minimize the information collection burden on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other forms of information technology.

Title: Leasing of Solid Minerals Other Than Coal and Oil Shale (43 CFR 3500-3590).

OMB Control Number: 1004-0121.

Bureau Form Numbers: 3504-1, 3504-3, 3504-4, 3510-1, 3510-2, 3520-7.

Abstract: We use the information to determine whether an applicant, permittee, or lessee is qualified to hold an interest under the terms of the implementing regulations at 43 CFR 3500.

Frequency: On occasion.

Description of Respondents: Entities seeking to lease and develop solid minerals other than coal or oil shale.

Estimated Completion Time:

Type of applicationNumber of responsesHours per responseTotal hoursCost to public
Prospecting Permit22122$682
Exploration Plan for Prospecting Permit19201,52047,120
Prospecting Permit Extension510501,550
Preference Right Lease230060018,600
Competitive Lease Bid5201003,100
Fringe Acreage Lease or Lease Modification5201003,100
Assignment or Sublease2861685.208
Lease Renewals or Adjustment22122682
Use Permit11131
Exploration License13393
Exploration Plan for Exploration License11201203,720
Development Contract11131
Bond3641444,464
Mine Plan301504,500139,500
Total1787,351227,881

Annual Responses: 178.

Application Fee Per Response: $25.

Annual Burden Hours: 7,351.

Bureau Clearance Officer: Ted Hudson, (202) 452-5033.

Start Signature

Dated: August 8, 2006.

Ted R. Hudson,

Bureau of Land Management, Information Collection Clearance Officer.

End Signature End Preamble

[FR Doc. 06-6885 Filed 8-11-06; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-84-M