Skip to Content

Notice

Announcement of Funding Awards for the Indian Community Development Block Grant Program for Fiscal Year 2006

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

Office of Native American Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, HUD.

ACTION:

Announcement of funding awards.

SUMMARY:

In accordance with Section 102(a)(4)(C) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989, this announcement notifies the public of funding decisions made by the Department in a competition for funding under the Fiscal Year 2006 (FY2006) Notice of Funding Availability (NOFA) for the Indian Community Development Block Grant (ICDBG) Program. This announcement contains the consolidated names and addresses of this year's award recipients under the ICDBG.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For questions concerning the ICDBG Program awards, contact the Area Office of Native American Programs (ONAP) serving your area or Deborah M. Lalancette, Office of Native Programs, 1670 Broadway, 23rd Floor, Denver, CO 80202, telephone (303) 675-1600. Hearing or speech-impaired individuals may access this number via TTY by calling the toll-free Federal Information Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

This program provides grants to Indian tribes and Alaska Native Villages to develop viable Indian and Alaska Native communities, including the creation of decent housing, suitable living environments, and economic opportunities primarily for persons with low and moderate incomes as defined in 24 CFR 1003.4.

The FY2006 awards announced in this notice were selected for funding in a competition announced in a NOFA published in the Federal Register on March 8, 2006, (71 FR 11728). Applications were scored and selected for funding based on the selection criteria in that notice and Area ONAP geographic jurisdictional competitions.

The amount appropriated in FY2006 to fund the ICDBG was $59,400,000. $3,970,000 of this amount was retained to fund imminent threat grants in FY2006. In addition, a total of $2,108,587 in carryover funds from prior years was also available. The allocations for the Area ONAP geographic jurisdictions, including carryover, are as follows:

Eastern/Woodlands$6,722,067
Southern Plains12,199,013
Northern Plains7,109,840
Southwest21,193,809
Northwest3,516,489
Alaska6,807,369
Total$57,548,587

In accordance with Section 102 (a)(4)(C) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 (103 Stat.1987, 42 U.S.C. 3545), the Department is publishing the names, addresses, and amounts of the 85 awards made under the various regional competitions in Appendix A to this document.

Start Signature

Dated: March 28, 2007.

Orlando J. Cabrera,

Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

End Signature

Appendix A

FY 2006 Indian Community Development Block Grant Awards

Name of applicantAmount fundedProject description
Nottaweseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi, Inc., Dan Green, Grants Writer, 2221 11/2 Mile Rd., Fulton, MI 49052, 616-249-0159$600,000Community Center, Phase II.
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Emerson Coy, Grants Writer, P.O. Box 67, 602 Peace Pipe Rd., Lac Du Flambeau, WI 54538, 715-588-4252$600,000Construction/replacement of two wells & pump houses.
White Earth Band of the Minnesota Chippewa, Michael Triplett, Grants Writer, P.O. Box 418, White Earth, MN 56359, 218-983-3285$600,000Pow Wow Grounds infrastructure.
Ho-Chunk Nation, Jeff Hendricks, Grant Writer, W9814 Airport Rd., PO Box 667, Black River Falls, WI 54615, 715-284-9343$600,000Blue Wing Elder Center Project.
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Tim Fenderbosch, Grants Planner, PO Box 180, 58620 Sink Rd., Dowagiac, MI 49047, 269-782-6323$432,067Tribal Complex Infrastructure Project.
Poarch Band of Creek Indians, Robert McGee, Grants Writer, 5811 Jack Springs Rd., Atmore, AL 36502$600,000Community Cultural Education Center.
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewas, Jeff Benton, Grants Planner, 88385 Pike Rd., Hwy 13, Bayfield, WI 54814, 715-779-3700 x234$500,000Walking Shield.
Upper Sioux Community, Audrey Fuller, Planner, 2511 565th St., Granite Falls, MN 56241, 612-309-5708$390,000Construction of ambulatory care clinic.
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Jason Holliday, Grants Writer, 1720 Big Lake Rd., Cloquet, MN 55720, 218-878-2625$600,000Fond du Lac LEED Building Pilot Project.
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians, Tara Bailey, Grants Writer, 2605 N. West Bayshore Dr., Suttons Bay, MI 49682, 231-534-7449$600,000Elders Complex Improvements.
Menominee Indian Tribe of WI, Jeremy Weso, Planner, W2908 Tribal Office Loop Rd., Keshena, WI 54135, 715-799-5154$600,000Menominee Museum Cultural Center.
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of MN, Dawn Huseby, Grants Writer, PO Box 574, Red Lake, MN 56671, 218-679-3341$600,000Boys & Girls Club Construction.
Absentee-Shawnee Tribe, Governor Larry Nuckolls, 2025 South Gordon Cooper Drive, Shawnee, OK 74801, (405) 275-4030$240,000Absentee Shawnee Housing, Energy Star Rehabilitation.
Start Printed Page 21280
Chickasaw Nation, Governor Bill Anoatubby, PO Box 1548, Ada, OK 74821, (580) 436-7216$800,000Day Care Center.
Choctaw Nation, Chief Gregory E. Pyle, PO Drawer 1210, Durant, OK 74702, (580) 924-8280$800,000Hugo Wellness Center.
Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Chairman John A. Barrett, 1601 South Gordon Cooper Drive, Shawnee, OK 74801, (405) 275-3121$800,000Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Small Ambulatory Health Clinic.
Eastern Shawnee Tribe, Chief Charles Enyart, PO Box 350, Seneca, MO 64865, (918) 666-2435$800,000Family and Children's Services Building.
Kaw Nation, Chairman Guy Munroe, PO Box 50, Kaw City, OK 74641, (580) 269-2552$800,000Kaw Nation Education and Learning Center.
Miami Tribe, Chief Floyd Leonard, PO Box 1326, Miami, OK 74355, (918) 542-1445$800,000Myaamia Wellness Center.
Ottawa Tribe, Chief Charles Todd, PO Box 110, Miami, OK 74355, (918) 540-1536$800,000Housing Rehabilitation.
Pawnee Nation, President Ronald Rice, PO Box 470, Pawnee, OK 74058, (918) 762-3621$800,000Pawnee Health and Community Services Center.
Ponca Tribe, Chairman Dan Jones, 20 White Eagle Dr., Ponca City, OK 74601, (580) 762-8104$64,586Storm Shelters.
Ponca Tribe, Chairman Dan Jones, 20 White Eagle Dr., Ponca City, OK 74601, (580) 762-8104$733,371Cultural Center.
Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation, Chairman Tracy Stanhoff, 16281 Q Road, Mayetta, KS 66509, (785) 966-2255$800,000Water Treatment Facility.
Quapaw Tribe, Chairman Donna Mercer, PO Box 765, Quapaw, OK 74363, (918) 542-1853$762,335Quapaw Elderly Activity Center.
Sac and Fox of OK, Principal Chief Elizabeth Kay Rhoads, Route 2, Box 246, Stroud, OK 74079, (918) 968-3526$800,000Historic Preservation and Cultural Resources Community Center.
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe, Chief Paul Spicer, PO Box 1283, Miami, OK 74355, (918) 542-6609$798,721Wellness Center.
Shawnee Tribe, Chairman Ron Sparkman, PO Box 189, Miami, OK 74355, (918) 542-2441$800,000Community Center.
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians, Chief George Wickliffe, PO Box 746, Tahlequah, OK 74465-0746, (918) 456-5126$800,000Civil Defense Station.
Native Village of Venetie, Eddie Frank, First Chief, 110 Woodyard Road, Venetie, AK 99781, 907-849-8212$423,000Construct 2 single-family homes.
Arctic Village, Margorie Gemmill, First Chief, P.O. Box 69, Arctic Village, AK 99722, 907-587-5523$400,000Construct 2 single-family homes.
Curyung Tribal Council, Thomas Tilden, First Chief, P.O. Box 216, Dillingham, AK 99576, 907-842-2384$500,000Construct 10 single-family homes.
Native Village of Pilot Point, Victor Seybert, President, P.O. Box 449, Pilot Point, AK 99649, 907-797-2208$500,000Health Clinic.
Native Village of Tuntutuliak, Nick David, President, P.O. Box 8086, Tuntutuliak, AK 99680, 907-256-2128$234,290Health Clinic.
Tlingit Haida Central Council, Corrine Garza, Chief, 9097 Glacier Highway, Juneau, AK 99801, 907-463-7107$429,364Fund start-up of 20 micro-enterprises.
Hughes Village, Jeff Weltzin, Grant Preparer, 103 Front St., Hughes, AK 99745, 907-456-3794$481,850Solid Waste landfill.
St. Paul Island, Robert Melovidor, President, P.O. Box 86, St. Paul Island, AK 99660, 907-546-3221$500,000Rehab 10 homes.
Village of Kotlik, Reynold Okitkun, President, P.O. Box 20210, Kotlik, AK 99620, 907-899-4326$289,643Health Clinic.
Native Village of Goodnews Bay, Bavilla Merritt, President, P.O. Box 50, Goodnews Bay, AK 99589, 907-967-8930$400,000Health Clinic.
Native Village of Perryville, Gerald Kosbruk, President, P.O. Box 101, Perryville, AK 99648, 907-853-2203$500,000Health Clinic.
Village of Atmautluak, Peter Jenkins, President, P.O. Box 6568, Atmautluak, AK 99559$500,000Rehab 10 homes.
Orutsararmiut Native Village, Flora Orlun, Executive Director, P.O. Box 927, Bethel, AK 99559, 907-543-2608$149,222Street Improvements.
Akiachak Native Community, George Peter, President, P.O. Box 70, Akiachak, AK 99551, 907-825-4626$500,000Construct Tribal Services and Housing Building.
Native Village of Akutan, Dan Duame, Executive Director, P.O. Box 89, Akutan, AK 99553, 907-563-2146$500,000Construct 4 single-family homes.
Akiak Native Community, Sheila Williams, Tribal Administrator, P.O. Box 52127, Akiak, AK 99552, 907-765-7112$500,000Water/sewer Expansion.
Ak-Chin Indian Community, Anita Avila, Grants Specialist, 42507 W. Peters & Nall Rd., Maricopa, AZ 85239, (520) 568-1064$605,000Library Wing Construction.
Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria, Bruce Merson, Tribal Housing Director, 27 Bear River Drive, Loleta, CA 95551, (707) 407-6617$604,131New Housing Construction.
Bishop Paiute Tribe, Robert Vance, Grant Coordinator, 50 Tu Su Lane, Bishop, CA 93514, (760) 872-4356$605,000Head Start & Community Center.
Cocopah Indian Tribe, Michael Reed, CEO, Cocopah Housing & Development, County 15, Avenue G, Somerton, AZ 85350, (928) 627-8863$600,000Rehab of 12 Rental Units.
Start Printed Page 21281
Colorado River Indian Tribes, Rick Ench, Tribal Planner, Route 1, Box 23-B, Parker, AZ 85344, (928) 669-1301$825,000Juvenile Shelter Home Facility.
Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians, Barb Pegg, Housing Manager, 190 Foss Creek Circle, Healdsbury, CA 95448, (707) 473-2178$605,000Childcare Facility.
Hopi Tribe, Daniel Honanie, President, Moenkopi Developers Corp., 1 Main St., P.O. Box 123, Kykotsmovi, AZ 86039, (928) 606-2680$2,200,000Hotel/Conference Center.
Hualapai Indian Tribe, Salena Siyuja, Grants & Contracts Manager, P.O. Box 179, Peach Springs, AZ 86434, (928) 769-2216$825,000Social Services Center/Safe House.
Karuk Tribe of California, Erin Hillman, Grants Writer, P.O. Box 1016, Happy Camp, CA 96039, (530) 493-1600, ext. 2017$605,000Cultural Center.
Mesa Grande Band of Mission Indians, Mark Romero, Chairperson, P.O. Box 267, Santa Ysabel, CA 92070, (760) 782-3818$604,800Community Education Center.
Moapa Band of Paiute Indians, Bill Cornelius, Acting Tribal Administrator, P.O. Box 340, Moapa, NV 89025, (702) 865-2787$605,000Multi-Purpose Community Building.
Navajo Nation, Chavez John, Supervisor, Dept. of Community Development, P.O. Box 9000, Window Rock, AZ 86515, (928) 871-6539$4,002,951Power lines/Waterlines Extensions.
Ohkay Owingeh, Les King, Project Manager, P.O. Box 1099, San Juan Pueblo, NM 87566, (505) 747-0700$605,000Road Improvements.
Pueblo of Nambe, Irene Tse-Pe, Tribal Administrator, Route 1, Box 117-BB, Santa Fe, NM 87506, (505) 455-2036$329,981New Housing Development.
Pueblo of Sandia, Charles Padilla, Program Manager, 481 Sandia Loop, Bernalillo, NM 87004, (505) 771-5064$605,000Water System Improvements.
Quartz Valley Reservation, Kurt Simon, Tribal Administrator, 13601 Quartz Valley Road, Fort Jones, CA 96032, (530) 468-5907$605,000Gymnasium Expansion.
Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians, Yolanda Lathem, Community Development Representative, 1545 East Hwy 20, Nice, CA 95454-4015, (707) 275-0527, ext. 13$514,250Purchase and Installations of 6 Manufactured Homes.
Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians, Yolanda Lathem, Community Development Representative, P.O. Box 4015, Nice, CA 95454-4015, (707) 275-0527, ext. 13$56,784
San Pasqual Band of Mission Indians, Don Calac, Housing Director, P.O. Box 365, Valley Center, CA 92082, (760) 749-3200$605,000Water Waster Improvements.
San Xavier District, Kelly Moyes, Grants Manager, 2018 W. San Xavier Road, Tucson, AZ 85746, (520) 573-4005$621,123Rehab 21 Units.
Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Indians, Michelle Baay, Housing Director, P.O. Box 130, Santa Ysabel, CA 92070, (760) 765-0845$605,000New Housing Construction, 6 Units.
Wahoe Tribe of Nevada & California, Debby Carlson, Grants & Contracts Manager, 919 Highway 395 South, Gardnerville, NV 89410, (775) 265-4191$605,000Multi-Purpose Community Center.
White Mountain Apache Tribe, Byron McNeil, Community Development Manager, P.O. Box 700, Whiteriver, AZ 85941, (928) 338-2464$2,750,000Expansion of Detention Center.
Yurok Tribe, Peggy O'Neill, Tribal Planner, P.O. Box 1027, Klamath, CA 95548, (707) 482-1350$604,789Recreation & Community Center.
Burns Paiute Tribe, Chester Dean, Tribal Chairman, 100 Pasigo Street, Burns, OR 97720, (541) 573-2088$500,000Housing Rehabilitation.
Southern Puget Sound Inter-Tribal Housing Authority (For Hoh Tribe), Dave Bell, Executive Director, SE 11 Squaxin Drive, Shelton, WA 98584, (360) 426-4641$435,750Housing Rehabilitation.
Tulalip Tribe, Stanley Jones, Tribal Chairman, 6700 Totem Beach Road, Tulalip, WA 98271, (360) 651-4500$300,000Public Facilities and Improvements.
Kalispel Tribe of Indians, Glen Nenema, Chairman, PO Box 39, Usk, WA 99180, (509) 445-1147$290,895Public Facilities and Improvements.
Squaxin Island Tribe, James Peters, Executive Director, 10 SE Squaxin Drive, Shelton, WA 98584, (360) 426-9781$500,000Housing Rehabilitation.
Klamath Tribes, Allen Foreman, Tribal Chairman, 501 Chiloquin, Chiloquin, OR 97624, (541) 783-2219$489,844Public Facilities and Improvements.
Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon, Chris Mercier, Tribal Chairman, 9615 Grand Ronde Road, Grand Ronde, OR 97347, (503) 879-2250$500,000Public Facilities and Improvements.
Coeur d'Alene Tribe, Chief Allan, Tribal Chairman, 850 A Street, PO Box 408, Plummer, ID 83851, (208) 686-1800$500,000Housing Rehabilitation.
Chippewa Cree Tribe, John Houle, Tribal Chairman, R.R. #1, P.O. Box 544, Box Elder, MT 59521, (406) 395-4478$900,000Public Facility.
Crow Tribe of Indians, Carl Venne, Tribal Chairman, P.O. Box 159, Crow Agency, MT 59022, (406) 638-3715$1,100,000Housing Rehabilitation.
Ho-Chunk Community Development Corporation, Judi Meyer, Executive Director, P.O. Box 264, Walthill, NE 68067, (402) 846-5353$900,000Housing Rehabilitation.
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe, Michael Jandreau, Tribal Chairman, 187 Oyate Circle, Lower Brule, SD 57548, (605) 473-5561$900,000Housing Rehabilitation.
Ponca Tribe of Nebraska, Larry Wright, Tribal Chairman, P.O. Box 288, Niobrara, NE 68760, (402) 438-9222$609,840Public Facility.
Three Affiliated Tribes, Marcus Wells, Jr., Tribal Chairman, 404 Frontage Road, New Town, ND 58763, (701) 627-4781$900,000Public Facility.
Start Printed Page 21282
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, David Brien, Tribal Chairman, P.O. Box 900, Belcourt, ND 58316, (701) 477-2639$900,000Housing Rehabilitation.
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe, Manuel Heart, Tribal Chairman, P.O. Box 52, Towaoc, CO 81334, (970) 565-3751$900,000New Housing Construction.
End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. E7-8140 Filed 4-27-07; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P