Skip to Content

Rule

Final Theft Data; Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation.

ACTION:

Publication of final theft data.

SUMMARY:

This document publishes the final data on thefts of model year (MY) 2005 passenger motor vehicles that occurred in calendar year (CY) 2005. The final 2005 theft data indicate an increase in the vehicle theft rate experienced in CY/MY 2005. The final theft rate for MY 2005 passenger vehicles stolen in calendar year 2005 (1.85 thefts per thousand vehicles) increased by 1.1 percent from the theft rate for CY/MY 2004 (1.83 thefts per thousand vehicles) when compared to the theft rate experienced in CY/MY 2004. As explained in this notice, NHTSA is not concerned at this time about this minor increase. Publication of these data fulfills NHTSA's statutory obligation to periodically obtain accurate and timely theft data and publish the information for review and comment.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Ms. Carlita Ballard, Office of International Policy, Fuel Economy and Consumer Programs, NHTSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE., Washington, DC 20590. Ms. Ballard's telephone number is (202) 366-0846. Her fax number is (202) 493-2990.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

NHTSA administers a program for reducing motor vehicle theft. The central feature of this program is the Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard, 49 CFR part 541. The standard specifies performance requirements for inscribing and affixing vehicle identification numbers (VINs) onto certain major original equipment and replacement parts of high-theft lines of passenger motor vehicles.

The agency is required by 49 U.S.C. 33104(b)(4) to periodically obtain, from the most reliable source, accurate and timely theft data and publish the data for review and comment. To fulfill this statutory mandate, NHTSA has published theft data annually beginning with MYs 1983/84. Continuing to fulfill the section 33104(b)(4) mandate, this document reports the final theft data for CY 2005, the most recent calendar year for which data are available.

In calculating the 2005 theft rates, NHTSA followed the same procedures it used in calculating the MY 2004 theft rates. (For 2004 theft data calculations, see 71 FR 59400, October 10, 2006). As in all previous reports, NHTSA's data were based on information provided to NHTSA by the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The NCIC is a government system that receives vehicle theft information from nearly 23,000 criminal justice agencies and other law enforcement authorities throughout the United States. The NCIC data also include reported thefts of self-insured and uninsured vehicles, not all of which are reported to other data sources.

The 2005 theft rate for each vehicle line was calculated by dividing the number of reported thefts of MY 2005 vehicles of that line stolen during calendar year 2005 by the total number of vehicles in that line manufactured for MY 2005, as reported to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

The final 2005 theft data show a slight increase in the vehicle theft rate when compared to the theft rate experienced in CY/MY 2004. The final theft rate for MY 2005 passenger vehicles stolen in calendar year 2005 increased to 1.85 thefts per thousand vehicles produced, an increase of 1.1 percent from the rate of 1.83 thefts per thousand vehicles experienced by MY 2004 vehicles in CY 2004. NHTSA is not currently concerned with this minor increase in the theft rate. While NHTSA has seen an overall downward trend in theft rates since CY 1993, there have been periods of increase from one year to the next. This increase is lower than any seen in this period. Therefore, NHTSA does not expect that it indicates the beginning of an upward trend for theft rates.

For MY 2005 vehicles, out of a total of 233 vehicle lines, 24 lines had a theft rate higher than 3.5826 per thousand vehicles, the established median theft rate for MYs 1990/1991. (See 59 FR 12400, March 16, 1994). Of the 24 vehicle lines with a theft rate higher than 3.5826, 21 are passenger car lines, two are multipurpose passenger vehicle lines, and one is a light-duty truck line.

Start Printed Page 13151

On Monday, October 15, 2007, NHTSA published the preliminary theft rates for CY 2005 passenger motor vehicles in the Federal Register (72 FR 58268). The agency tentatively ranked each of the MY 2005 vehicle lines in descending order of theft rate. The public was requested to comment on the accuracy of the data and to provide final production figures for individual vehicle lines. The agency received no comments in the public docket.

However, subsequent to publishing the MY 2005 preliminary theft rate notice (72 FR 58268), the agency was informed that corrections to the original production figures for some Suzuki vehicle lines had been reported to EPA. The agency has revised the MY 2005 final theft data to reflect those corrections. Specifically, as a result of the new production figures provided the Suzuki Aerio which ranked No. 2 with a theft rate of 6.5232, is still ranked No. 2 with a new theft rate of 5.9386; the Suzuki Forenza which ranked No. 19 with a theft rate of 3.8638, is now ranked No. 20 with a new theft rate of 3.7157; the Suzuki Vitara/Grand Vitara which ranked No. 28 with a theft rate of 3.3005, is now ranked No. 29 with a new theft rate of 3.2630; and the Suzuki Verona which ranked No. 32 with a theft rate of 3.1043, is still ranked No. 32 with a new theft rate of 3.1039.

The following list represents NHTSA's final calculation of theft rates for all 2005 passenger motor vehicle lines. This list is intended to inform the public of calendar year 2005 motor vehicle thefts of model year 2005 vehicles and does not have any effect on the obligations of regulated parties under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 331, Theft Prevention.

Final Report of Theft Rates for Model Year 2005 Passenger Motor Vehicles Stolen in Calendar Year 2005

ManufacturerMake/model (line)Thefts 2005Production (Mfr's) 20052005 Theft rate (per 1,000 vehicles produced)
1 TOYOTATOYOTA TUNDRA PICKUP26514,19418.6699
2 SUZUKIAERIO7712,9665.9386
3 KIARIO15626,3285.9253
4 MERCEDES BENZ215 (CL-CLASS)91,6015.6215
5 JAGUARXKR47485.3476
6 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET MONTE CARLO18835,8765.2403
7 MITSUBISHIGALANT15028,8085.2069
8 DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE NEON783154,2315.0768
9 DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE MAGNUM38779,2544.8830
10 DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER SEBRING24249,8924.8505
11 DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE STRATUS45294,7354.7712
12 KIAOPTIMA14531,3624.6234
13 MITSUBISHILANCER14131,2264.5155
14 NISSANSENTRA519116,3544.4605
Start Printed Page 13152
15 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET MALIBU908212,4004.2750
16 TOYOTATOYOTA ECHO4310,5404.0797
17 GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC GRAND AM24861,5024.0324
18 TOYOTALEXUS GS123,0043.9947
19 NISSANINFINITI FX4571,8503.7838
20 SUZUKIFORENZA12934,7183.7157
21 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET CAVALIER35195,8383.6624
22 HONDAACURA RSX6919,1353.6060
23 KIASPECTRA19153,0273.6019
24 HONDAS2000328,9213.5870
25 MASERATISPYDER/F112893.4602
26 GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC SUNFIRE13238,2393.4520
27 DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER SEBRING CONVERTIBLE11433,4983.4032
28 TOYOTATOYOTA MR2 SPYDER39123.2895
29 SUZUKIVITARA/GRAND VITARA8124,8243.2630
30 TOYOTALEXUS IS206,3433.1531
31 DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER 300499158,5453.1474
32 SUZUKIVERONA237,4103.1039
33 HYUNDAIACCENT15851,1213.0907
34 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET AVEO19664,2503.0506
35 HYUNDAITIBURON4615,1003.0464
36 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET IMPALA701230,6333.0395
37 NISSAN350Z8227,1463.0207
38 MITSUBISHIECLIPSE258,4712.9512
39 FORD MOTOR CO.LINCOLN LS6421,7432.9435
40 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET COBALT410140,9752.9083
41 NISSANINFINITI QX563612,6662.8423
42 NISSANMAXIMA20973,9312.8270
43 NISSANALTIMA1,035368,7792.8066
44 MAZDA619168,2522.7985
45 SUZUKIRENO165,7362.7894
46 TOYOTASCION XB18767,3962.7746
47 SUBARUIMPREZA10338,3902.6830
48 GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC GRAND PRIX284107,9722.6303
49 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD TAURUS527201,8262.6112
50 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD FOCUS637245,7802.5917
51 TOYOTATOYOTA CELICA114,2582.5834
52 BMWM3145,4712.5589
53 GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC GTO2811,0652.5305
54 ROLLS ROYCEPHANTOM13992.5063
55 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD MUSTANG362145,5992.4863
56 MITSUBISHIOUTLANDER3614,9832.4027
57 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET BLAZER S10/T10125,0182.3914
58 NISSANINFINITI FX357230,1722.3863
59 DAIMLERCHRYSLERJEEP WRANGLER17874,7062.3827
60 GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC XLR93,8282.3511
61 BMW62510,6362.3505
62 TOYOTATOYOTA COROLLA864368,7442.3431
63 TOYOTASCION TC14662,3212.3427
64 NISSANFRONTIER PICKUP14662,7992.3249
65 MITSUBISHIENDEAVOR4620,8712.2040
66 HYUNDAISONATA17579,7812.1935
67 MAZDAB SERIES PICKUP125,6862.1104
68 HYUNDAIELANTRA277132,4952.0906
69 MITSUBISHIMONTERO83,8292.0893
70 GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC G612862,4812.0486
71 NISSANXTERRA11355,1792.0479
72 KIASEDONA VAN15676,5272.0385
73 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD RANGER PICKUP209103,7232.0150
74 VOLKSWAGENGOLF/GTI2914,4472.0073
75 HONDACIVIC577288,9171.9971
76 KIASORENTO11457,2721.9905
77 MERCEDES BENZ203 (C-CLASS)13970,8181.9628
78 HONDAACURA TSX7035,8361.9533
79 ISUZUASCENDER147,2191.9393
80 MAZDARX-83417,6081.9309
81 KIAAMANTI4322,8581.8812
82 TOYOTASCION XA6032,1321.8673
Start Printed Page 13153
83 TOYOTATOYOTA TACOMA PICKUP283151,7761.8646
84 JAGUARXJ8/XJ8L84,3301.8476
85 NISSANINFINITI G3512065,2271.8397
86 JAGUARS-TYPE2513,6291.8343
87 MAZDA315886,1841.8333
88 DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER PT CRUISER240133,3351.8000
89 TOYOTALEXUS SC169,0191.7740
90 NISSANINFINITI Q4531,7121.7523
91 NISSANPATHFINDER14382,6671.7298
92 MERCEDES BENZ208 (CLK-CLASS)3721,7241.7032
93 SUBARUBAJA148,2441.6982
94 AUDIA4/A4 QUATTRO/S4/S4 AVANT8047,4701.6853
95 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER311184,6711.6841
96 TOYOTATOYOTA CAMRY/SOLARA732437,1731.6744
97 NISSANQUEST VAN6035,9131.6707
98 GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC AZTEK1710,1971.6672
99 DAIMLERCHRYSLERJEEP GRAND CHEROKEE356214,7141.6580
100 MERCEDES BENZ170 (SLK-CLASS)1710,3101.6489
101 GENERAL MOTORSBUICK CENTURY6540,0511.6229
102 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD EXPLORER317196,7401.6113
103 FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY SABLE5836,1341.6051
104 SAAB9-2X95,7131.5754
105 HONDAACCORD576371,9401.5486
106 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD EXPLORER SPORT TRAC8353,6401.5474
107 HONDAACURA 3.2 TL12582,4971.5152
108 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET COLORADO206136,9941.5037
109 BMW38858,5541.5029
110 BMW54228,3461.4817
111 FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY MOUNTAINEER4832,4161.4808
112 GENERAL MOTORSSATURN ION10471,0211.4644
113 DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER CROSSFIRE3624,6791.4587
114 GENERAL MOTORSGMC ENVOY10270,1051.4550
115 KIASPORTAGE3524,3511.4373
116 GENERAL MOTORSGMC CANYON PICKUP5639,1491.4304
117 FORD MOTOR CO.LINCOLN TOWN CAR6746,8531.4300
118 MERCEDES BENZ129 (SL-CLASS)1510,5861.4170
119 NISSANMURANO10272,4821.4072
120 TOYOTATOYOTA MATRIX9972,7191.3614
121 HYUNDAISANTA FE10073,9791.3517
122 HYUNDAIXG3002720,0991.3434
123 GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC VIBE9571,3571.3313
124 GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC DEVILLE7657,2461.3276
125 VOLKSWAGENJETTA11687,7101.3225
126 AUDIA875,3361.3118
127 VOLKSWAGENPHAETON17681.3021
128 MAZDATRIBUTE6852,2671.3010
129 JAGUARVANDEN PLAS/SUPER V843,0751.3008
130 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD CROWN VICTORIA2418,7541.2797
131 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD FREESTAR VAN9272,6901.2656
132 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET ASTRO VAN2923,4391.2373
133 DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER PACIFICA146118,3291.2338
134 GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC BONNEVILLE2621,5191.2082
135 GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC CTS7461,3231.2067
136 BMW797,4951.2008
137 DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE CARAVAN/GRAND CARAVAN440367,4391.1975
138 TOYOTATOYOTA 4RUNNER127106,8101.1890
139 DAIMLERCHRYSLERDODGE VIPER21,6921.1820
140 HYUNDAITUCSON7161,3461.1574
141 ASTON MARTINDB918741.1442
142 GENERAL MOTORSGMC SAFARI VAN54,4411.1259
143 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD FIVE HUNDRED10997,6891.1158
144 VOLVOV7098,0701.1152
145 MERCEDES BENZ220 (S-CLASS)1311,8311.0988
146 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD THUNDERBIRD109,1891.0883
147 BMWX33128,6571.0818
148 TOYOTALEXUS LS3129,0491.0672
149 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET EQUINOX192183,7581.0449
150 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD ESCAPE252243,6581.0342
Start Printed Page 13154
151 DAIMLERCHRYSLERJEEP LIBERTY178173,1101.0282
152 TOYOTALEXUS ES8380,7351.0281
153 TOYOTALEXUS GX2827,2601.0271
154 TOYOTATOYOTA AVALON5957,5771.0247
155 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET CORVETTE3433,8101.0056
156 GENERAL MOTORSBUICK LESABRE105105,9850.9907
157 TOYOTALEXUS RX9496,1400.9777
158 PORSCHEBOXSTER66,1420.9769
159 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET VENTURE VAN2425,3410.9471
160 ROLLS ROYCEBENTLEY CONTINENTAL33,1760.9446
161 VOLVOS402425,7220.9331
162 TOYOTATOYOTA RAV47582,0370.9142
163 BMWZ41011,0790.9026
164 HONDAELEMENT4752,4400.8963
165 FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY MARINER2932,7340.8859
166 GENERAL MOTORSSATURN LS66,7900.8837
167 FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY GRAND MARQUIS6169,8620.8731
168 TOYOTATOYOTA HIGHLANDER113130,1460.8683
169 GENERAL MOTORSBUICK PARK AVENUE89,2820.8619
170 GENERAL MOTORSSATURN VUE5665,1050.8601
171 VOLKSWAGENPASSAT3035,1490.8535
172 PORSCHE91178,3910.8342
173 GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC STS3137,2260.8328
174 TOYOTATOYOTA SIENNA VAN144172,9990.8324
175 GENERAL MOTORSBUICK LACROSSE/ALLURE6881,8940.8303
176 LAND ROVERFREELANDER22,4410.8193
177 MAZDAMPV VAN1518,9020.7936
178 HONDAACURA 3.5 RL1721,5260.7897
179 VOLKSWAGENNEW BEETLE2734,4100.7847
180 AUDIA6/A6 QUATTRO/S6/S6 AVANT1215,4320.7776
181 DAIMLERCHRYSLERCHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY195253,1620.7703
182 GENERAL MOTORSBUICK RENDEZVOUS4254,7750.7668
183 VOLVOXC903343,2130.7637
184 FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY MONTEREY VAN56,7030.7459
185 MERCEDES BENZ210 (E-CLASS)3040,4450.7417
186 VOLVOS80810,9180.7327
187 GENERAL MOTORSBUICK RAINIER1013,6480.7327
188 VOLVOS601523,0290.6514
189 BMWMINI COOPER3047,4440.6323
190 HONDACR-V88144,4720.6091
191 SAAB9-31321,4330.6065
192 LOTUSELISE23,3200.6024
193 SUBARULEGACY/OUTBACK2134,9440.6010
194 AUDIALLROAD QUATTRO23,4200.5848
195 HONDAACURA MDX3560,2870.5806
196 HONDAPILOT81142,1180.5699
197 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET UPLANDER VAN3052,7130.5691
198 GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC SRX1323,4980.5532
199 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD FREESTYLE4075,6430.5288
200 HONDAODYSSEY VAN85161,7420.5255
201 FORD MOTOR CO.FORD GT11,9070.5244
202 SAAB9-7X11,9990.5003
203 MAZDAMX-5 MIATA24,1350.4837
204 SUBARUFORESTER2450,9420.4711
205 FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY MONTEGO1328,5170.4559
206 GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC MONTANA VAN1431,5830.4433
207 TOYOTATOYOTA PRIUS46121,0200.3801
208 SUBARUOUTBACK2979,9800.3626
209 JAGUARX-TYPE411,2990.3540
210 GENERAL MOTORSSATURN RELAY617,7940.3372
211 SAAB9-526,1370.3259
212 VOLVOV5026,9090.2895
213 GENERAL MOTORSBUICK TERRAZA VAN219,8480.1008
214 MASERATIGRANSPORT04900.0000
215 MASERATIQUATTROPORTE01,3110.0000
216 HONDAACURA NSX02490.0000
217 ASTON MARTINVANQUISH01650.0000
218 AUDITT03,3750.0000
Start Printed Page 13155
219 ROLLS ROYCEBENTLEY ARNAGE03610.0000
220 GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC FUNERAL COACH/HEARSE08540.0000
221 GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC LIMOUSINE04720.0000
222 FERRARIMARANELLO/F102350.0000
223 FERRARISCAGLIETTI/F102280.0000
224 FERRARISPIDER/F101,0930.0000
225 GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET CLASSIC083,0600.0000
226 GENERAL MOTORSGMC K25000510.0000
227 HONDAINSIGHT05910.0000
228 JAGUARXJR07410.0000
229 JAGUARXK801,7600.0000
230 NISSANARMADA034,8030.0000
231 NISSANTITAN077,6280.0000
232 SPYKERC8070.0000
233 VOLVOXC70014,8060.0000
Start Signature

Issued on: March 7, 2008.

Stephen R. Kratzke,

Associate Administrator for Rulemaking.

End Signature End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. E8-4951 Filed 3-11-08; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P