Skip to Content

Notice

Availability of Final Toxicological Profiles

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION:

Notice of availability.

SUMMARY:

This notice announces the availability of seven updated final toxicological profiles of priority hazardous substances. This is the 19th set of toxicological profiles that ATSDR has compiled.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Ms. Olga Dawkins, Division of Toxicology and Environmental Medicine, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, Mailstop F-32, 1600 Clifton Road, NE., Atlanta, Georgia 30333, telephone (770) 488-3315. Electronic access to these documents is also available at the ATSDR Web site: http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/​toxpro2.html. Start Printed Page 19070

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA) (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.) amended the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA or Superfund) (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.) by establishing certain requirements for ATSDR and for the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) with regard to hazardous substances most commonly found at facilities on the CERCLA National Priorities List (NPL). One such requirement directs the ATSDR Administrator to prepare toxicological profiles for each substance included on the priority lists of hazardous substances. These lists identify 275 hazardous substances determined by ATSDR and by EPA to pose the most significant potential threat to human health. The availability of the revised list of the 275 priority substances was announced in the Federal Register on December 7, 2005 (70 FR 234). For previous versions of the list of substances, see Federal Register notices dated April 17, 1987 (52 FR 12866); October 20, 1988 (53 FR 41280); October 26, 1989 (54 FR 43619); October 17, 1990 (55 FR 42067); October 17, 1991 (56 FR 52166); October 28, 1992 (57 FR 48801); February 28, 1994 (59 FR 9486); April 29, 1996 (61 FR 18744; November 17, 1997 (62 FR 61332); October 21, 1999 (64 FR 56792); October 25, 2001 (66 FR 54014) and November 7, 2003 (68 FR 63098).

Notice of the availability of toxicological profile drafts for public review and comment was published in the Federal Register on October 25, 2005 (70 FR 61622), with notice of a 90-day public comment period for each profile, starting from the actual release date. Following the close of the comment period, chemical-specific comments were addressed, and, where appropriate, changes were incorporated into each profile. The public comments and other data submitted in response to the Federal Register notices carry the docket control number ATSDR-214. This material is available for public inspection at the Division of Toxicology and Environmental Medicine, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, 4700 Buford Highway, Building 106, Second Floor, Chamblee, Georgia 30341, between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except legal holidays.

Availability

This notice announces the availability of seven updated final toxicological profiles of priority hazardous substances. This is the 19th set of toxicological profiles that ATSDR has compiled. The following toxicological profiles are now available through the U.S. Department of Commerce, National Technical Information Service (NTIS), 5285 Port Royal Road, Springfield, Virginia 22161, telephone 1-800-553-6847. There is a charge for these profiles, as determined by NTIS.

Nineteenth Set:

Toxicological profileNTIS order No.CAS No.
1. Acrolein (Update)PB2008-100001000107-02-8
2. Arsenic (Update)PB2008-100002007440-38-2
3. Barium (Update)PB2008-100003007440-39-3
4. Benzene (Update)PB2008-100004000071-43-2
5. Heptachlor (UPDATE)PB2008-100005000076-44-8
Heptachlor Epoxide001024-57-3
6. Lead (Update)PB2008-100007007439-92-1
7. Xylenes (Update)PB2008-100008001330-20-7
Start Signature

Dated: April 2, 2003.

Ken Rose,

Director, Office of Policy, Planning and Evaluation, National Center for Environmental Health/Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.

End Signature End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. E8-7295 Filed 4-7-08; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-70-P