Skip to Content

Rule

Air Quality Designations for the 2010 Primary Nitrogen Dioxide (NO2

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

ACTION:

Final rule.

SUMMARY:

This rule establishes air quality designations for all areas in the United States for the 2010 Primary Nitrogen Dioxide (NO2) National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS). Based on air quality monitoring data, the EPA is issuing this rule to designate all areas of the country as “unclassifiable/attainment” for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS. The EPA is designating areas as “unclassifiable/attainment” to mean that available information does not indicate that the air quality in these areas exceeds the 2010 NO2 NAAQS.

DATES:

The effective date of this rule is February 29, 2012.

ADDRESSES:

The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2011-0572. All documents in the docket are listed in the index at http://www.regulations.gov. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, i.e., Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the Internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available either electronically in the docket or in hard copy at the Docket, EPA/DC, EPA West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW., Washington, DC. The Public Reading Room is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays. The telephone number for the Public Reading Room is (202) 566-1744, and the telephone number for the Office of Air and Radiation Docket and Information Center is (202) 566-1742.

In addition, the EPA has established a Web site for this rulemaking at: http://www.epa.gov/air/nitrogenoxides/designations. The Web site includes the EPA's final state and tribal designations, as well as state initial recommendation letters, the EPA modification letters, technical support documents, responses to comments and other related technical information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Doug Solomon, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code C539-04, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone number (919) 541-4132 or by email at: solomon.douglas@epa.gov; or Rhea Jones, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code C539-04, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone number (919) 541-2940 or by email at: jones.rhea@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Regional Office Contacts

Region I—Alison Simcox (617) 918-1684,

Region II—Kenneth Fradkin (212) 637-3702,

Region III—Maria Pino (215) 814-2181,

Region IV—Steve Scofield (404) 562-9034,

Region V—John Summerhays (312) 886-6067,

Region VI—Joe Kordzi (214) 665-7186,

Region VII—Amy Algoe-Eakin (913) 551-7942,

Region VIII—Catherine Roberts (303) 312-6025,

Region IX—Eleanor Kaplan (415) 972-4147,

Region X—Krishna Viswanathan (206) 553-2684.

The public may inspect the rule and state-specific technical support information at the following locations:

Regional officesStates
Dave Conroy, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA New England, 1 Congress Street, Suite 1100, Boston, MA 02114-2023, (617) 918-1661Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont.
Raymond Werner, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region 2, 290 Broadway, 25th Floor, New York, NY 10007-1866, (212) 637-3706New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, and Virgin Islands.
Cristina Fernandez, Branch Chief, Air Quality Planning Branch, EPA Region 3, 1650 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103-2187, (215) 814-2178Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and West Virginia.
R. Scott Davis, Branch Chief, Air Planning Branch, EPA Region 4, Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center, 61 Forsyth Street SW., 12th Floor, Atlanta, GA 30303, (404) 562-9127Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.
John Mooney, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region 5, 77 West Jackson Street, Chicago, IL 60604, (312) 886-6043Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, and Wisconsin.
Guy Donaldson, Chief, Air Planning Section, EPA Region 6, 1445 Ross Avenue, Dallas, TX 75202, (214) 665-7242Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.
Joshua A. Tapp, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region 7, 901 North 5th Street, Kansas City, Kansas 66101-2907, (913) 551-7606Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, and Nebraska.
Monica Morales, Leader, Air Quality Planning Unit, EPA Region 8, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, CO 80202-1129, (303) 312-6936Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming.
Lisa Hanf, Air Planning Office, EPA Region 9, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, (415) 972-3854American Samoa, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Nevada, and Northern Mariana Islands.
Krishna Viswanathan, Manager, State and Tribal Air Programs, EPA Region 10, Office of Air, Waste, and Toxics, Mail Code OAQ-107, 1200 Sixth Avenue, Seattle, WA 98101, (206) 553-2684Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington.

Table of Contents

The following is an outline of the Preamble.

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms

II. What is the purpose of this action?

III. What is nitrogen dioxide?

IV. What are the health concerns addressed by the NO2 standards?

V. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations and what action has EPA taken to meet these requirements?

VI. What guidance did the EPA issue and how did the EPA apply the statutory requirements and applicable guidance to determine area designations and boundaries?

VII. Comments

VIII. Implications of Designations for Compliance With PSD Increments for NO2

IX. What air quality data has EPA used?

X. How do designations affect Indian country?

XI. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule and exchanges between EPA, states, and tribes related to this rule?

XII. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulations and Regulatory Review

B. Paperwork Reduction Act

C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments

G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health and Safety Risks

H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use

I. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

J. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations

K. Congressional Review Act

L. Judicial Review

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms

The following are abbreviations of terms used in the preamble.

APA Administrative Procedure Act

AQS Air Quality System

CAA Clean Air Act

CBI Confidential Business Information

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

DC District of Columbia

EPA Environmental Protection Agency

FR Federal Register

FRM Federal Reference Method

NAAQS National Ambient Air Quality Standards

NO2 Nitrogen Dioxide

NTTAA National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act

OMB Office of Management and Budget

PSD Prevention of Significant Deterioration

RFA Regulatory Flexibility Act

RIA Regulatory Impact Analysis

SBA Small Business Administration

SIP State Implementation Plan

UMRA Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

TAR Tribal Authority Rule

TSD Technical Support Document

TPY Tons Per Year

U.S. United States

VCS Voluntary Consensus Standards

II. What is the purpose of this action?

The purpose of this action is to promulgate and announce initial area designations for all areas of the country for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS based on available information, in accordance with the requirements of the Clean Air Act (CAA). The list of all areas being designated in each state, and the boundaries of each area, appear in the tables at the end of this final rule. The EPA has been working closely with the states involved in these designations and several steps have been taken to announce that this rule is available. The EPA has posted the notice on several EPA Web sites.

This notice identifies all areas of the United States (U.S.) as being designated as “unclassifiable/attainment” for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS. The basis for designating these areas as “unclassifiable/attainment” is monitored air quality data from calendar years 2008-2010 indicating no violations of the NAAQS.

The EPA and state agencies are currently working to establish an expanded network of NO2 monitors, expected to be deployed in 2013. Once 3 years of air quality data have been collected from the expanded network, the EPA will be able to evaluate NO2 air quality in additional locations.

III. What is nitrogen dioxide?

NO2 is a reddish-brown, highly reactive gas that is formed in the ambient air through the oxidation of nitric oxide (NO). Nitrogen oxides (NOX) is the term used to describe the sum of NO, NO2, and other oxides of nitrogen. A variety of NOX compounds and their transformation products occur both naturally and as a result of human activities. Anthropogenic (i.e., manmade) emissions of NOX account for a large majority of all nitrogen inputs to the environment. The major sources of anthropogenic NOX emissions are high-temperature combustion processes, such as those occurring in automobiles and power plants. Most NOX from combustion sources (about 95 percent) are emitted as NO, which is readily converted to NO2 in the environment; the remainder is emitted largely as NO2. Natural sources of NOX are lightning, biological and abiological processes in soil, and stratospheric intrusion.

IV. What are the health concerns addressed by the NO2 standards?

Current scientific evidence links short-term NO2 exposures, ranging from 30 minutes to 24 hours, with an array of adverse respiratory effects including increased asthma symptoms, more difficulty controlling asthma, and an increase in respiratory illnesses and symptoms. Studies also show a connection between short-term exposure and increased visits to emergency departments and hospital admissions for respiratory illnesses, particularly in populations including children, the elderly, and asthmatics.

The EPA's NAAQS for NO2 is designed to protect against exposure to the entire group of NOX. NO2 is the component of greatest concern and is used as the indicator for the larger group of NOX. (See 75 FR 6474.)

V. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations and what action has the EPA taken to meet these requirements?

After the promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, the EPA is required to designate areas as nonattainment, attainment, or unclassifiable, pursuant to section 107(d)(1) of the CAA. The Administrator signed a final rule revising the NO2 NAAQS on January 22, 2010, which was published in the Federal Register on February 9, 2010, and became effective April 12, 2010. Based on the Administrator's review of the scientific evidence, including numerous studies published since the last review of the NO2 NAAQS, and taking into consideration the comments expressed by the Clean Air Scientific Advisory Committee and the public, the Administrator set a new 1-hour NO2 standard at the level of 100 parts per billion (ppb). In addition to establishing an averaging time and level, the Administrator also set a new form for the standard. The form for the 1-hour NO2 standard is the 3-year average of the 98th percentile of the annual distribution of daily maximum 1-hour average concentrations. The rule also retained, with no change, the current annual average NO2 standard of 53 ppb.

The rule also set new requirements for the placement of NO2 monitors. The EPA and state agencies are currently working to establish an expanded network of NO2 monitors, expected to be deployed in 2013. NO2 concentrations near major roads are appreciably higher than those measured at monitors in the current network. Monitoring studies indicate that near-road (within about 50 meters) concentrations of NO2 can be 30 to 100 percent higher than concentrations away from major roads.

The CAA requires the EPA to complete the initial area designation process within 2 years of promulgating a new or revised NAAQS. However, if the Administrator has insufficient information to make these designations within that time frame, the EPA has the authority to extend the designation process by up to 1 additional year.

By not later than 1 year after the promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, each state governor is required to recommend air quality designations, including the appropriate boundaries for areas, to the EPA. The EPA reviews those state recommendations and is authorized to make any modifications the Administrator deems necessary. The statute does not define the term “necessary,” but the EPA interprets this to authorize the Administrator to modify designations that did not meet the statutory requirements or were otherwise inconsistent with the facts or analysis deemed appropriate by the EPA. If the EPA is considering modifications to a state's initial recommendation, the EPA is required to notify the state of any such intended modifications to its recommendation not less than 120 days prior to the EPA's promulgation of the final designation. If the state does not agree with the EPA's intended modification, it then has an opportunity to respond to the EPA and to demonstrate why it believes the modification proposed by the EPA is inappropriate. Even if a state fails to provide any recommendation for an area, in whole or in part, the EPA still must promulgate a designation that the Administrator deems appropriate.

Section 107(d)(1)(A)(i) of the CAA defines a nonattainment area as any area that does not meet an ambient air quality standard or that is contributing to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet the standard. If an area meets either prong of this definition, then the EPA is obligated to designate the area as “nonattainment.” Section 107(d)(1)(A)(iii) provides that any area that the EPA cannot designate on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the standards should be designated as “unclassifiable.”

The EPA believes that section 107(d) provides the agency with discretion to determine how best to interpret the terms in the definition of a nonattainment area (e.g., “contributes to” and “nearby”) for a new or revised NAAQS, given considerations such as the nature of a specific pollutant, the types of sources that may contribute to violations, the form of the standards for the pollutant, and other relevant information. In particular, the EPA believes that the statute does not require the agency to establish bright line tests or thresholds for what constitutes “contribution” or “nearby” for purposes of designations.[1]

Similarly, the EPA believes that the statute permits the EPA to evaluate the appropriate application of the term “area” to include geographic areas based upon full or partial county boundaries, and contiguous or non-contiguous areas, as may be appropriate for a particular NAAQS. For example, section 107(d)(1)(B)(ii) explicitly provides that the EPA can make modifications to designation recommendations for an area “or portions thereof,” and, under section 107(d)(1)(B)(iv), a designation remains in effect for an area “or portion thereof” until the EPA redesignates it.

Designation activities for federally-recognized tribes are covered under the authority of section 301(d) of the CAA. This provision of the CAA authorizes the EPA to treat eligible tribes in a similar manner as states. Pursuant to section 301(d)(2), we promulgated regulations, known as the Tribal Authority Rule (TAR), on February 12, 1999. See 63 FR 7254, codified at 40 CFR 49 (1999). That rule specifies those provisions of the CAA for which it is appropriate to treat tribes in a similar manner as states. Under the TAR, tribes may choose to develop and implement their own CAA programs, but are not required to do so. The TAR also establishes procedures and criteria by which tribes may request from the EPA a determination of eligibility for such treatment. The designations process contained in section 107(d) of the CAA is included among those provisions determined to be appropriate by the EPA for treatment of tribes in the same manner as states. Under the TAR, tribes generally are not subject to the same submission schedules imposed by the CAA on states. As authorized by the TAR, tribes may seek eligibility to submit designation recommendations to the EPA. In addition, CAA section 301(d)(4) gives the EPA discretionary authority, in cases where it determines that treatment of tribes as identical to states is “inappropriate or administratively infeasible,” to provide for direct administration by regulation to achieve the appropriate purpose.

Designation recommendations and supporting documentation for the NO2 NAAQS were submitted by most states and a few tribes to the EPA by January 22, 2011. After receiving recommendations from states and tribes, and after reviewing and evaluating each recommendation, the EPA provided a response to the states and tribes on June 29, 2011. In these letter responses, we indicated whether the EPA intended to make modifications to the initial state or tribal recommendations and explained the EPA's reasons for making any such modifications. The EPA requested that states and tribes respond to any proposed EPA modifications by August 29, 2011. We received comments from some states suggesting changes to the EPA's proposed modifications and providing additional information. The EPA evaluated these comments, and, as a result, some of the final designations reflect further modifications to the initial state and tribal recommendations. The state and tribal letters, including the initial recommendations, the EPA's June 2011 responses to those letters, including any modifications, and the subsequent state and tribal comment letters are in the docket for this action.

Although not required by section 107(d) of the CAA, the EPA also provided an opportunity for members of the public to comment on the EPA's June 2011 response letters. In order to gather additional information for the EPA to consider before making final designations, EPA published a notice on July 7, 2011, (76 FR 39798) which invited the public to comment on the EPA's intended designations. In that notice, the EPA provided the opportunity to all interested parties other than states and tribes to submit comments by August 8, 2011. State and tribal initial recommendations and EPA's responses, including modifications, were posted on a publically accessible Web site (http://www.epa.gov/airquality/nitrogenoxides/designations/index.html). Comments from the public and EPA's responses to comments are in the docket for this action.

VI. What guidance did the EPA issue and how did the EPA apply the statutory requirements and applicable guidance to determine area designations and boundaries?

In the notice of proposed rulemaking for the revised NO2 NAAQS (73 FR 29184), the EPA issued proposed guidance, on its approach to implementing the standard, including its approach to initial area designations. The EPA solicited comment on that guidance and, in the notice of final rulemaking (75 FR 6475), adopted guidance concerning how to designate areas for the NO2 NAAQS. In that guidance the EPA recommended that monitoring data using the 3 most recent years of quality-assured air quality data from the current monitoring network, which would be for the years 2008-2010, be used to identify violations of the NO2 NAAQS. The EPA is basing these final designations on monitored NO2 concentrations from Federal Reference Method (FRM) monitors from calendar years 2008-2010.

In the guidance, the EPA stated that in the event that a current NO2 monitor indicates a violation of the revised standards, the EPA intends to designate such areas “nonattainment” no later than 2 years following promulgation of the revised standards. The EPA also stated that it intends to designate the rest of the country as “unclassifiable” for the revised NO2 NAAQS until sufficient air quality data is collected from a near-roadway monitoring network. Once the near-roadway network is fully deployed and 3 years of air quality data are available, the EPA has authority under the CAA to redesignate areas as appropriate from “unclassifiable” to “attainment” or “nonattainment.” The EPA anticipates that sufficient data to conduct redesignations would be available after 2015.

In the EPA's June 2011 response letters to state and tribal recommendations, the EPA stated that in response to recommendations and review of the 2008-2010 monitored NO2 concentrations, it intended to designate all areas of the U.S. as “unclassifiable/attainment.” The EPA uses this designation in practice for initial designations to mean that available information does not indicate that the air quality in these areas exceeds the 2010 NO2 NAAQS.

VII. Comments

In the EPA's June 2011 response letters to state and tribal recommendations, the EPA recommended that states and tribes consider implications for the prevention of significant deterioration of air quality (PSD) program when proposing their boundaries. Several states responded by providing suggested changes to their recommended boundaries. The EPA has accepted these changes and has applied them in these final designations.

The EPA received comments from one state and one trade association, both indicating that the EPA should designate areas as “attainment” rather than “unclassifiable/attainment.”

The trade association commenter stated that a designation of “attainment” signifies the air is healthy while a designation of “unclassifiable” does not. The commenter acknowledges the concern that the current monitoring network is inadequate in many instances to determine if an area meets the 2010 NO2 NAAQS. Nonetheless, the commenter believes a designation of “attainment” is appropriate where current monitoring shows no violations. The commenter acknowledges that redesignation to “nonattainment” would be appropriate if new monitors show violations of the 2010 NO2 NAAQS.

The second comment, from a state, restated their recommendation that their entire state should be designated as “attainment.” In their comment, they provide 2007-2010 data from seven NO2 monitors operated in the state. The commenter points out that no single year 98th percentile has exceeded 44 percent of the 2010 NO2 NAAQS and design values have not exceeded 42 percent of the 2010 NO2 NAAQS.

After considering state and public comments on the EPA's June 2011 response letters to state and tribal recommendations, the EPA is finalizing designations for all areas of the U.S. as “unclassifiable/attainment.” This designation is intended to indicate that for the purposes of initial area designations, available information does not indicate that air quality in these areas exceeds the NAAQS.

Although all existing community-based monitoring sites indicate attainment with the NO2 NAAQS, the existing NO2 monitoring network does not fully portray or represent the NO2 concentrations near roadways. Until more complete information on NAAQS compliance is available, the EPA does not believe a designation of “attainment” is appropriate.

VIII. Implications of Designations for Compliance With PSD Increments for NO2

The CAA's PSD requirements are designed to ensure that economic growth will occur in a manner consistent with preserving clean air in areas not currently violating the NAAQS (see CAA sections 160-169). In such areas, new or modified major sources of NO2 must comply with maximum allowable increases (increments) in concentrations of NO2. In some parts of the U.S., “baseline areas” have already been established for NO2 increment analysis under the designations associated with the existing NO2 annual NAAQS.[2] The boundaries for such areas are not affected by the newly designated areas listed as “unclassifiable/attainment” for the 1-hour NO2 NAAQS. In addition, any increment baseline areas created in the future for the annual NO2 standard should be based on the existing designations that are associated with (and continue to apply to) the NO2 annual NAAQS.

IX. What air quality data has the EPA used?

The final NO2 designations contained in this action are based upon air quality monitoring data from calendar years 2008-2010.

X. How do designations affect Indian country?

All counties, partial counties or Air Quality Control Regions listed in the table at the end of this document are designated as indicated. There are no areas of Indian country being designated nonattainment at this time.

XI. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule and exchanges between the EPA, states, and tribes related to this rule?

Information providing the basis for this action and related decisions are provided in the docket for this rulemaking. The applicable EPA guidance memoranda, and copies of correspondence regarding this process between the EPA and the states, tribes, and other parties are available for review at the EPA Docket Center listed above in the addresses section of this document and on our designation Web site at http://www.epa.gov/airquality/nitrogenoxides/designations/index.html. State-specific information is available from the EPA Regional Offices.

XII. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Upon promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, the CAA requires the EPA to designate areas as attaining or not attaining the NAAQS. The CAA then specifies requirements for areas based on whether such areas are attaining or not attaining the NAAQS. In this final rule, the EPA assigns designations to areas as required.

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review

This action will respond to the requirement to promulgate air quality designations after promulgation of a NAAQS. This type of action is exempt from review under Executive Orders 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993) and 13563 (76 FR 3821, January 21, 2011).

B. Paperwork Reduction Act

This action does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.3(b). This rule responds to the requirement to promulgate air quality designations after promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS. This requirement is prescribed in the CAA section 107. The present final rule does not establish any new information collection requirements.

C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

This final rule is not subject to the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), which generally requires an agency to prepare a regulatory flexibility analysis for any rule that will have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The RFA applies only to rules subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking requirements under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) or any other statute. This rule is not subject to notice-and-comment requirements under the APA or any other statute because the rule is subject to CAA section 107(d)(2)(B), which does not require that the agency issue a notice of proposed rulemaking before issuing this rule.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

This action contains no federal mandate under the provisions of Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA), 2 U.S.C. 1531-1538 for state, local, or tribal governments or the private sector. The action imposes no enforceable duty on any state, local or tribal governments or the private sector. Therefore, this action is not subject to the requirements of sections 202 and 205 of the UMRA.

This action is also not subject to the requirements of section 203 of UMRA because it contains no regulatory requirements that might significantly or uniquely affect small governments. It does not create any additional requirements beyond those of the CAA and NO2 NAAQS (40 CFR 50.11). The CAA establishes the process whereby states take primary responsibility in developing plans to meet the NO2 NAAQS.

E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

This final rule does not have federalism implications. It will not have substantial direct effects on the states, on the relationship between the national government and the states, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government, as specified in Executive Order 13132. The CAA establishes the process whereby states take primary responsibility in developing plans to meet the NO2 NAAQS. This rule will not modify the relationship of the states and the EPA for purposes of developing programs to implement the NO2 NAAQS. Thus, Executive Order 13132 does not apply to this rule.

F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments

This action does not have tribal implications, as specified in Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000). This rule concerns the designation of areas for the 1-hour NO2 NAAQS. The CAA provides for states and eligible tribes to develop plans to regulate emissions of air pollutants within their areas, as necessary, based on the designations. The TAR provides tribes the opportunity to apply for eligibility to develop and implement CAA programs such as programs to attain and maintain the NO2 NAAQS, but it leaves to the discretion of the tribe the decision of whether to apply to develop these programs and which programs, or appropriate elements of a program, the tribe will seek to adopt. This rule does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes. It does not create any additional requirements beyond those of the NO2 NAAQS (40 CFR section 50.11). This rule establishes the designation for certain areas of the country for the NO2 NAAQS but no areas in Indian country are being designated nonattainment under this rule. Consequently, no tribe has any immediate requirement to implement a CAA program to attain the 1-hour NO2 NAAQS in Indian Country at this time. Furthermore, this rule does not affect the relationship or distribution of power and responsibilities between the federal government and Indian tribes. The CAA and the TAR establish the relationship of the federal government and tribes in developing plans to attain the NAAQS, and this rule does nothing to modify that relationship. Thus, Executive Order 13175 does not apply to this action.

Although Executive Order 13175 does not apply to this action, the EPA communicated with tribal leaders and environmental staff regarding the designations process. The EPA also sent individualized letters to all federally recognized tribes to explain the designation process for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS, to provide the EPA designations guidance, and to offer consultation with the EPA. The EPA provided further information to tribes through presentations at the National Tribal Forum and through participation in National Tribal Air Association conference calls. The EPA also sent individualized letters to all federally recognized tribes that submitted recommendations to the EPA about the EPA's intended designations for the NO2 standards and offered tribal leaders the opportunity for consultation. These communications provided opportunities for tribes to voice concerns to the EPA about the general designations process for the NO2 NAAQS, as well as concerns specific to a tribe, and informed the EPA about key tribal concerns regarding designations as the rule was under development.

G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health and Safety Risks

The EPA interprets Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) as applying only to those regulatory actions that concern health or safety risks, such that the analysis required under section 5-501 of the Executive Order has the potential to influence the regulation. This action is not subject to Executive Order 13045 because it does not establish an environmental standard intended to mitigate health or safety risks.

H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use

This action is not subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355 (May 22, 2001)), because it is not a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866.

I. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

Section 12(d) of the NTTAA of 1995, Public Law 104-113, section 12(d) (15 U.S.C. 272 note) directs the EPA to use voluntary consensus standards (VCS) in its regulatory activities unless to do so would be inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impracticable. Voluntary consensus standards are technical standards (e.g., materials specifications, test methods, sampling procedures, and business practices) that are developed or adopted by VCS bodies. The NTTAA directs the EPA to provide Congress, through OMB, explanations when the Agency decides not to use available and applicable VCS.

This action does not involve technical standards. Therefore, the EPA did not consider the use of any VCS.

J. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations

Executive Order 12898 (59 FR 7629 (Feb. 16, 1994)) establishes federal executive policy on environmental justice. Its main provision directs federal agencies, to the greatest extent practicable and permitted by law, to make environmental justice part of their mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of their programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations in the U.S.

The CAA requires that the EPA designate as nonattainment “any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” By designating as nonattainment all areas where available information indicates a violation of the NO2 NAAQS, this action protects all those residing, working, attending school, or otherwise present in those areas regardless of minority or economic status.

EPA has determined that this final rule will not have disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects on minority or low-income populations because it increases the level of environmental protection for all affected populations without having any disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects on any population, including any minority or low-income population

K. Congressional Review Act

The Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. 801 et seq., as added by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, generally provides that before a rule may take effect, the agency promulgating the rule must submit a rule report, which includes a copy of the rule, to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the U.S. The EPA will submit a report containing this rule and other required information to the U.S. Senate, the U.S. House of Representatives, and the Comptroller General of the U.S. prior to publication of the rule in the Federal Register. A major rule cannot take effect until 60 days after it is published in the Federal Register. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2). This rule will be effective February 29, 2012.

L. Judicial Review

Section 307(b)(1) of the CAA indicates which Federal Courts of Appeal have venue for petitions of review of final actions by EPA. This section provides, in part, that petitions for review must be filed in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit: (i) When the agency action consists of “nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final actions taken, by the Administrator,” or (ii) when such action is locally or regionally applicable, if “such action is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect and if in taking such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such action is based on such a determination.”

This rule designating areas for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS is “nationally applicable” within the meaning of section 307(b)(1). This rule establishes designations for areas across the U.S. for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS. At the core of this rulemaking is EPA's interpretation of the definition of nonattainment under section 107(d)(1) of the CAA, and its application of that interpretation to areas across the country.

For the same reasons, the Administrator also is determining that the final designations are of nationwide scope and effect for the purposes of section 307(b)(1). This is particularly appropriate because, in the report on the 1977 Amendments that revised section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, Congress noted that the Administrator's determination that an action is of “nationwide scope or effect” would be appropriate for any action that has a scope or effect beyond a single judicial circuit. H.R. Rep. No. 95-294 at 323, 324, reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1402-03. Here, the scope and effect of this rulemaking extends to numerous judicial circuits since the designations apply to areas across the country. In these circumstances, section 307(b)(1) and its legislative history calls for the Administrator to find the rule to be of “nationwide scope or effect” and for venue to be in the D.C. Circuit.

Thus, any petitions for review of final designations must be filed in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit within 60 days from the date final action is published in the Federal Register.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 81

Dated: January 20, 2012.

Lisa P. Jackson,

Administrator.

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR Part 81, is amended as follows:

PART 81—DESIGNATIONS OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES

1. The authority citation for part 81 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

Subpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

* * * * *

2. Section 81.301 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Alabama—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Alabama—NO

Alabama.
* * * * *

Alabama—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Autauga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baldwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barbour CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bibb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blount CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bullock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chambers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Choctaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coffee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colbert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Conecuh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Covington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crenshaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cullman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
De Kalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Elmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Escambia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Geneva CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lauderdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Limestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lowndes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marengo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mobile CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Russell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Talladega CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tallapoosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuscaloosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilcox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

3. Section 81.302 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Alaska—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Alaska—NO

Alaska.
* * * * *

Alaska—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of AlaskaUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

4. Section 81.303 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Arizona—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Arizona—NO

Arizona.
* * * * *

Arizona—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Apache CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cochise CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coconino CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gila CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Graham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenlee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
La Paz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricopa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mohave CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Navajo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pima CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pinal CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Cruz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yavapai CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yuma CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

5. Section 81.304 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Arkansas—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Arkansas—NO

Arkansas.
* * * * *

Arkansas—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Ashley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arkansas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baxter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bradley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chicot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleveland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Conway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Craighead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crittenden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cross CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Desha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Drew CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulkner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garland County.Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hempstead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hot Spring CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard County.Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Independence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Izard CountUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County.Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Little River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lonoke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mississippi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ouachita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Poinsett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Prairie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Francis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Searcy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sebastian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sharp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Buren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
White CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodruff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

6. Section 81.305 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “California—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “California—NO

California.
* * * * *

California—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Amador County APCD:
Amador CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Antelope Valley AQMD:
Los Angeles County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W and R. 9 W; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N and T. 3 N; then north along the range Line Common to R. 12 W and R. 13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T. 5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T. 5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T. 8 N and T. 7 N) then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary
Bay Area AQMD:
Alameda CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Contra Costa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Napa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Francisco CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Mateo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Clara CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Solano County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T. 6 N, R. 2.W, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N, R. 2 W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N, R. 1 W, thence east along a line common to T. 5 N and T. 6 N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N, R. 1 E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T. 3 N, R. 1 E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T. 3 N, R. 2 E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties
Sonoma County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mount Diablo Meridian; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties
Butte County AQMD:
Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calaveras County AQMD:
Calaveras CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colusa County AQMD:
Colusa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Eastern Kern APCD:
Kern County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Kern County east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, T. 11 N, R. 17 W; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, T. 32 S, R. 30 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, T. 31 S, R. 30 E; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 29 S, R. 32 E; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31 T. 28 S, R. 32 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 28 S, R. 32 E, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, T. 27 S, R. 31 E, then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
El Dorado County AQMD:
El Dorado CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Feather River AQMD:
Sutter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yuba CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Glenn County APCD:
Glenn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Great Basin Unified APCD:
Alpine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Inyo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mono CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Imperial County APCD:
Imperial CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County AQMD:
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lassen County APCD:
Lassen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mariposa County APCD:
Mariposa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mendocino County AQMD:
Mendocino CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Modoc County APCD:
Modoc CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mojave Desert AQMD:
Riverside County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 8 S, R. 20 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian, on the Riverside-Imperial County Boundary; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 5, T. 7 S, R. 20 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 31, T. 6 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along the range line to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 5 S, R. 19 E; then easterly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 33, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township lines to the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 17, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 7, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 30, T. 2 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the southerly line of Section 24, T. 2 S, R. 18 E, to the southwest corner thereof; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 13, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then westerly along section lines to the southwest corner of Section 10, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then northerly along section lines to the Riverside-San Bernardino County boundary
San Bernardino County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of San Bernardino County east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary
Monterey Bay Unified APCD:
Monterey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Benito CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Cruz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
North Coast Unified AQMD:
Del Norte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Humboldt CountUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trinity CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Northern Sierra AQMD:
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Plumas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sierra CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Northern Sonoma County APCD:
Sonoma County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mount Diablo Meridian; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties.
Placer County APCD:
Placer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sacramento Metropolitan AQMD:
Sacramento CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Diego County APCD:
San Diego CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Joaquin Valley Unified APCD:
Fresno CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kern County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, T. 11 N, R. 17 W; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, T. 32 S, R. 30 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, T. 31 S, R. 30 E; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 29 S, R. 32 E; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, T. 28 S, R. 32 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 28 S, R. 32 E, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, T. 27 S, R. 31 E, then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the Kern-Tulare County boundary.
Kings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madera CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Merced CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Joaquin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanislaus CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tulare CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Luis Obispo County APCD:
San Luis Obispo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Barbara County APCD:
Santa Barbara CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shasta County AQMD:
Shasta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Siskiyou County APCD:
Siskiyou CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
South Coast AQMD:
Los Angeles County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T.3 N and T.2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R.8 W and R.9 W; then west along the township line common to T.4 N and T.3 N; then north along the range line common to R.12 W and R.13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T.5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T.5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T.7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T.6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T.7 N and T.6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R.16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T.8 N and T.7 N); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Orange CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Riverside County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Riverside County which lies west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 8 S, R. 20 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian, on the Riverside-Imperial County Boundary; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 5, T. 7 S, R. 20 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 31, T. 6 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along the range line to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 5 S, R. 19 E; then easterly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 33, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township lines to the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 17, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 7, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 30, T. 2 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the southerly line of Section 24, T. 2 S, R. 18 E, to the southwest corner thereof; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 13, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then westerly along section lines to the southwest corner of Section 10, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then northerly along section lines to the Riverside-San Bernardino County boundary.
San Bernardino County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of San Bernardino County west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary.
Tehama County APCD:
Tehama CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuolumne County APCD:
Tuolumne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ventura County APCD:
Ventura CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yolo-Solano AQMD:
Solano CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T. 6 N, R. 2 W, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N, R. 2 W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N, R. 1 W, thence east along a line common to T. 5 N and T. 6 N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N, R. 1 E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T. 3 N, R. 1 E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T. 3 N, R. 2 E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties.
Yolo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

7. Section 81.306 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Colorado—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Colorado—NO

Colorado.
* * * * *

Colorado—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State AQCR 01:
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sedgwick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yuma CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 02:
Larimer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Weld CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 03:
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arapahoe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boulder CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Broomfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clear Creek CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Denver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gilpin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 04:
El Paso CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Park CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Teller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 05:
Cheyenne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Elbert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kit Carson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 06:
Baca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bent CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crowley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kiowa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otero CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Prowers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 07:
Huerfano CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Animas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pueblo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 08:
Alamosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Conejos CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Costilla CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mineral CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rio Grande CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saguache CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 09:
Archuleta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dolores CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
La Plata CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montezuma CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 10:
Delta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gunnison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hinsdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montrose CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ouray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Miguel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 11:
Garfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mesa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moffat CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rio Blanco CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 12:
Eagle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grand CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pitkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Routt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Summit CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 13:
Chaffee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fremont CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

8. Section 81.307 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Connecticut—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Connecticut—NO

Connecticut.
* * * * *

Connecticut—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of ConnecticutUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

9. Section 81.308 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Delaware—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Delaware—NO

Delaware.
* * * * *

Delaware—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Kent CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
New Castle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sussex CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

10. Section 81.309 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “District of Columbia—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “District of Columbia—NO

District of Columbia.
* * * * *

District of Columbia—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
District of ColumbiaUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

11. Section 81.310 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Florida—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Florida—NO

Florida.
* * * * *

Florida—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of FloridaUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

12. Section 81.311 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Georgia—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Georgia—NO

Georgia.
* * * * *

Georgia—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Appling CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Atkinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bacon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baldwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Banks CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barrow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bartow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ben Hill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Berrien CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bibb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bleckley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brantley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brooks CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bryan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bulloch CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Burke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butts CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Camden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Candler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Catoosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Charlton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chatham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chattahoochee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chattooga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clayton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinch CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cobb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coffee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colquitt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coweta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crisp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Decatur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
DeKalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dooly CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dougherty CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Early CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Echols CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Effingham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Elbert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Emanuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Evans CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fannin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Floyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Forsyth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gilmer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Glascock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Glynn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gordon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grady CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gwinnett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Habersham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Haralson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harris CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hart CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Heard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Irwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jeff Davis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jenkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lanier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Laurens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Liberty CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Long CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lowndes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lumpkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McDuffie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McIntosh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meriwether CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mitchell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Murray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Muscogee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oconee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oglethorpe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pauling CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Peach CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Quitman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rabun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richmond CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rockdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Schley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Screven CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Seminole CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Spalding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stephens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stewart CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Talbot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Taliaferro CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tattnall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Telfair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Terrell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tift CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toombs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Towns CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Treutlen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Troup CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Twiggs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Upson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ware CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
White CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Whitfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilcox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Worth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

13. Section 81.312 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Hawaii—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Hawaii—NO

Hawaii.
* * * * *

Hawaii—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Hawaii CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Honolulu CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kalawao CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kauai CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maui CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

14. Section 81.313 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Idaho—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Idaho—NO

Idaho.
* * * * *

Idaho—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate:
Bannock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bear Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bingham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bonneville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caribou CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fremont CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oneida CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Power CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Teton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate:
Benewah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kootenai CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Latah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nez Perce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shoshone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 63 Idaho Interstate:
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boise CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bonner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boundary CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Camas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cassia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clearwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Elmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gem CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gooding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Idaho CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerome CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lewis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Minidoka CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Owyhee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Payette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Twin Falls CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate:
Ada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Canyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

15. Section 81.314 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Illinois—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Illinois—NO

Illinois.
* * * * *

Illinois—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Alexander CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bond CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bureau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Champaign CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Christian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cumberland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
DeKalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
De Witt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
DuPage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edgar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edwards CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Effingham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gallatin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grundy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henderson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Iroquois CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jersey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jo Daviess CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kane CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kankakee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kendall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
La Salle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McDonough CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McLean CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Macoupin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mason CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Massac CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McHenry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Menard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moultrie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ogle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Peoria CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Piatt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock Island CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sangamon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Schuyler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stephenson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tazewell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vermilion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wabash CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
White CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Whiteside CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Will CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Williamson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winnebago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

16. Section 81.315 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Indiana—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Indiana—NO

Indiana.

Indiana—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Joseph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vanderburgh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

17. Section 81.316 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Iowa—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Iowa—NO

Iowa.
* * * * *

Iowa—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Allamakee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Appanoose CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Audubon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Black Hawk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bremer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buchanan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buena Vista CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cerro Gordo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chickasaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clayton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Davis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Decatur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Delaware CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Des Moines CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dickinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dubuque CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Emmet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Floyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fremont CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grundy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guthrie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Humboldt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ida CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Iowa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keokuk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kossuth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Linn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Louisa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lucas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mahaska CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mills CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mitchell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Muscatine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
O'Brien CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Osceola CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Page CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Palo Alto CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Plymouth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pocahontas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pottawattamie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Poweshiek CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ringgold CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sac CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sioux CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Story CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tama CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Buren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wapello CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winnebago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winneshiek CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodbury CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Worth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wright CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

18. Section 81.317 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Kansas—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Kansas—NO

Kansas.
* * * * *

Kansas—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Allen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Anderson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Atchison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barber CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bourbon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chase CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chautauqua CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheyenne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cloud CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coffey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Comanche CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cowley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Decatur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dickinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Doniphan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edwards CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Elk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ellis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ellsworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Finney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Geary CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gove CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Graham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greeley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harvey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Haskell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hodgeman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jewell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kearny CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kiowa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Labette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lane CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Leavenworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Linn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miami CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mitchell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morris CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nemaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Neosho CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ness CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Norton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Osage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Osborne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ottawa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pottawatomie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pratt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rawlins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Reno CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Republic CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rice CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Riley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rooks CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rush CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Russell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sedgwick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Seward CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shawnee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Smith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stafford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stevens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trego CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wabaunsee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wallace CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wichita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wyandotte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

19. Section 81.318 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Kentucky—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Kentucky—NO

Kentucky.
* * * * *

Kentucky—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Allen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Anderson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ballard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bath CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bourbon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bracken CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Breathitt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Breckinridge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bullitt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caldwell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calloway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carlisle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Casey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Christian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crittenden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cumberland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Daviess CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmonson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Elliott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Estill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fleming CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Floyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gallatin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garrard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Graves CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grayson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Green CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenup CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harlan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hart CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henderson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hickman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hopkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jessamine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kenton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Larue CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Laurel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Leslie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Letcher CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lewis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCracken CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCreary CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McLean CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Magoffin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Martin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mason CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Menifee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Metcalfe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Muhlenberg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nelson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nicholas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ohio CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oldham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Owen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Owsley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pendleton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Powell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Robertson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rockcastle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rowan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Russell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Simpson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Spencer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trigg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trimble CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Whitley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wolfe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

20. Section 81.319 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Louisiana—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Louisiana—NO

Louisiana.
* * * * *

Louisiana—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Acadia ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Allen ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ascension ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Assumption ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Avoyelles ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beauregard ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bienville ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bossier ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caddo ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calcasieu ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caldwell ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cameron ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Catahoula ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Claiborne ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Concordia ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
De Soto ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
East Baton Rouge ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
East Carroll ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
East Feliciana ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Evangeline ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Iberia ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Iberville ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson Davis ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
La Salle ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafourche ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morehouse ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Natchitoches ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orleans ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ouachita ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Plaquemines ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pointe Coupee ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rapides ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red River ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabine ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Bernard ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Charles ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Helena ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. James ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. John the Baptist ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Landry ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Martin ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Tammany ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tangipahoa ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Terrebonne ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tensas ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vermilion ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vernon ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
West Baton Rouge ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
West Carroll ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
West Feliciana ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winn ParishUnclassifiable/Attainment
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

21. Section 81.320 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Maine—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Maine—NO

Maine.
* * * * *

Maine—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of MaineUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

22. Section 81.321 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Maryland—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Maryland—NO

Maryland.
* * * * *

Maryland—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Allegany CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Anne Arundel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baltimore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
City of BaltimoreUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calvert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caroline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cecil CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorchester CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Frederick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garrett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kent CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Prince George's CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Queene Anne's CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Mary's CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Somerset CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Talbot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wicomico CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Worchester CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

23. Section 81.322 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Massachusetts—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Massachusetts—NO

Massachusetts.
* * * * *

Massachusetts—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of MassachusettsUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

24. Section 81.323 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Michigan—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Michigan—NO

Michigan.
* * * * *

Michigan—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Alcona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Alger CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Allegan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Alpena CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Antrim CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arenac CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baraga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benzie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Berrien CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Branch CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Charlevoix CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheboygan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chippewa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clare CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Delta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dickinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Eaton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Emmet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Genesee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gladwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gogebic CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grand Traverse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gratiot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hillsdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Houghton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Huron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ingham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ionia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Iosco CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Iron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isabella CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kalamazoo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kalkaska CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kent CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keweenaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lapeer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Leelanau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lenawee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Luce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mackinac CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Macomb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Manistee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marquette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mason CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mecosta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Menominee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Midland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Missaukee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montcalm CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montmorency CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Muskegon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Newaygo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oakland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oceana CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ogemaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ontonagon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Osceola CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oscoda CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otsego CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ottawa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Presque Isle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roscommon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saginaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Joseph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanilac CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Schoolcraft CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shiawassee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuscola CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Buren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washtenaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wexford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

25. Section 81.324 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Minnesota—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Minnesota—NO

Minnesota.
* * * * *

Minnesota—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of MinnesotaUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

26. Section 81.325 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Mississippi—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Mississippi—NO

Mississippi.
* * * * *

Mississippi—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Alcorn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Amite CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Attala CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bolivar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chickasaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Choctaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Claiborne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coahoma CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Copiah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Covington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
DeSoto CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Forrest CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
George CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grenada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hinds CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Holmes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Humphreys CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Issaquena CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Itawamba CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson Davis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kemper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lauderdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Leake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Leflore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lowndes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Neshoba CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Noxubee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oktibbeha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Panola CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pearl River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pontotoc CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Prentiss CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Quitman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rankin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sharkey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Simpson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Smith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sunflower CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tallahatchie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tate CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tippah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tishomingo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tunica CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walthall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yalobusha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yazoo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

27. Section 81.326 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Missouri—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Missouri—NO

Missouri.
* * * * *

Missouri—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Andrew CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Atchison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Audrain CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bates CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bollinger CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buchanan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caldwell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Callaway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Camden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cape Girardeau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chariton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Christian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cole CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cooper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Daviess CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
DeKalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dent CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dunklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gasconade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gentry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grundy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hickory CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Holt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Iron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Laclede CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lewis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Linn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Livingston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McDonald CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maries CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mississippi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moniteau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
New Madrid CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nodaway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oregon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Osage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ozark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pemiscot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pettis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phelps CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ralls CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Reynolds CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ripley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Charles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Genevieve CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Francois CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Louis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Louis CityUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Schuyler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scotland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stoddard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sullivan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Taney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Texas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vernon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Worth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wright CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

28. Section 81.327 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Montana—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Montana—NO

Montana.
* * * * *

Montana—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Beaverhead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Big Horn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Broadwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carbon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cascade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chouteau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Daniels CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deer Lodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fallon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fergus CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Flathead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gallatin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Glacier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Golden Valley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Granite CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Judith Basin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lewis and Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Liberty CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meagher CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mineral CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Missoula CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Musselshell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Park CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Petroleum CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pondera CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Powder River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Powell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Prairie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ravalli CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roosevelt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rosebud CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanders CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Silver Bow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stillwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sweet Grass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Teton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toole CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Treasure CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheatland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wibaux CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yellowstone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

29. Section 81.328 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Nebraska—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Nebraska—NO

Nebraska.
* * * * *

Nebraska—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Antelope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arthur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Banner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Box Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Burt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chase CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheyenne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colfax CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cuming CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dixon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dundy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Frontier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Furnas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gosper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greeley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harlan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hayes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hitchcock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Holt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hooker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kearney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keya Paha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kimball CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loup CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Merrick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nance CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nemaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nuckolls CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otoe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phelps CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Willow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richardson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sarpy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saunders CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scotts Bluff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Seward CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sioux CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thayer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thurston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
York CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

30. Section 81.329 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Nevada—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Nevada—NO

Nevada.
* * * * *

Nevada—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of Nevada 2Unclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.
2 Statewide refers to hydrographic areas as shown on the State of Nevada Division of Water Resources' map titled “Water Resources and Inter-basin Flows” (September 1971), as revised to include a division of Carson Desert (area 101) into two areas, a smaller area 101 and area 101A, and a division of Boulder Flat (area 61) into an Upper Unit 61 and a Lower Unit 61. See also 67 FR 12474 (March 19, 2002).

31. Section 81.330 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “New Hampshire—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “New Hampshire—NO

New Hampshire.
* * * * *

New Hampshire—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of New HampshireUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

32. Section 81.331 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “New Jersey—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “New Jersey—NO

New Jersey.
* * * * *

New Jersey—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of New JerseyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

33. Section 81.332 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “New Mexico—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “New Mexico—NO

New Mexico.
* * * * *

New Mexico—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Bernalillo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Catron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chaves CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cibola CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colfax CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Curry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
De Baca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Doña Ana CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Eddy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guadalupe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hidalgo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lea CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Los Alamos CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Luna CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McKinley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mora CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otero CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Quay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Río Arriba CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roosevelt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sandoval CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Miguel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Fe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sierra CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Socorro CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Taos CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Torrance CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Valencia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

34. Section 81.333 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “New York—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “New York—NO

New York.
* * * * *

New York—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY:
Albany CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rensselaer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saratoga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Schenectady CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Schoharie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY:
Erie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Niagara CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY:
Bronx CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nassau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
New York CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Queens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richmond CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rockland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Suffolk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Westchester CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY:
Dutchess CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orange CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rochester, NY:
Livingston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ontario CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orleans CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Syracuse, NY:
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Onondaga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oswego CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

35. Section 81.334 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “North Carolina—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “North Carolina—NO

North Carolina.
* * * * *

North Carolina—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Buncombe County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Asheville Township, Avery Creek Township, Limestone Township, Lower Hominy Township, Reems Creek Township, Swannanoa Township
Buncombe County (remainder of county)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township:
Caswell County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dan River Township, Yanceyville Township
Caswell County (rest of county)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township
Forsyth County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Abbotts Creek Township, Broadbay Township, Kernersville Township, Middle Fork Township, Old Town Township, South Fork Township, Winston Township
Forsyth County (rest of county)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township
Guilford County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bruce Township, Center Grove Township, Deep River Township, Fentress Township, Friendship Township, Gilmer Township, High Point Township, Jamestown Township, Jefferson Township, Monroe Township, Morehead Township, Sumner Township
Guilford County (rest of county)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township
Mecklenburg County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Township 1 Charlotte, Township 2 Berryhill, Township 5 Providence, Township 7 Crab Orchard, Township 12 Paw Creek
Mecklenburg County (rest of county)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township
New Hanover County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harnett Township, Masonboro Township, Wilmington Township
New Hanover County (rest of county)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township
Wake County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cary Township, Meredith Township
Wake County (rest of county)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Each Individual Township
Rest of State:
Each Individual TownshipUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

36. Section 81.335 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “North Dakota—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “North Dakota—NO

North Dakota.
* * * * *

North Dakota—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of North DakotaUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

37. Section 81.336 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Ohio—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Ohio—NO

Ohio.
* * * * *

Ohio—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Allen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ashland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ashtabula CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Athens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Auglaize CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Belmont CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Champaign CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clermont CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbiana CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coshocton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cuyahoga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Darke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Defiance CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Delaware CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Erie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fairfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gallia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Geauga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guernsey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hancock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Highland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hocking CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Holmes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Huron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Licking CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lorain CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lucas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mahoning CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Medina CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meigs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miami CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Muskingum CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Noble CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ottawa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Paulding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickaway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Portage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Preble CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Putnam CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ross CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sandusky CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scioto CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Seneca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Summit CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trumbull CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuscarawas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Wert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vinton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Williams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wyandot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

38. Section 81.337 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Oklahoma—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Oklahoma—NO

Oklahoma.
* * * * *

Oklahoma—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Alfalfa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Atoka CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beaver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beckham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bryan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caddo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Canadian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Choctaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cimarron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleveland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coal CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Comanche CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cotton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Craig CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Creek CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Delaware CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ellis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garvin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grady CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harmon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Haskell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingfisher CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kiowa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Latimer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Le Flore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Love CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Major CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mayes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McClain CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCurtain CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McIntosh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Murray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Muskogee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Noble CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nowata CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Okfuskee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oklahoma CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Okmulgee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Osage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ottawa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Payne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pittsburg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pontotoc CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pottawatomie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pushmataha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roger Mills CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rogers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Seminole CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sequoyah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stephens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Texas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tillman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tulsa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wagoner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Woods CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodward CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

39. Section 81.338 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Oregon—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Oregon—NO

Oregon.
* * * * *

Oregon—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Baker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clackamas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clatsop CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coos CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Curry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deschutes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gilliam CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hood River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Josephine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Klamath CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lane CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Linn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Malheur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Multnomah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tillamook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Umatilla CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wallowa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wasco CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County0Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yamhill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

40. Section 81.339 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Pennsylvania—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Pennsylvania—NO

Pennsylvania.
* * * * *

Pennsylvania—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Allegheny CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Armstrong CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beaver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bedford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Berks CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bradford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bucks CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cambria CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cameron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carbon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Centre CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chester CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clearfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clinton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cumberland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dauphin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Delaware CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Elk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Erie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Forest CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Huntingdon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Indiana CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juniata CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lackawanna CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lebanon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lehigh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Luzerne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lycoming CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McKean CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mercer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mifflin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montour CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Northampton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Northumberland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Philadelphia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Schuylkill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Snyder CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Somerset CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sullivan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Susquehanna CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tioga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Venango CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Warren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Westmoreland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wyoming CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
York CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

41. Section 81.340 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Rhode Island—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Rhode Island—NO

Rhode Island.
* * * * *

Rhode Island—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of Rhode IslandUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

42. Section 81.341 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “South Carolina—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “South Carolina—NO

South Carolina.
* * * * *

South Carolina—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Abbeville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aiken CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Allendale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Anderson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bamberg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barnwell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beaufort CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Berkeley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Charleston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chester CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chesterfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarendon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colleton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Darlington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dillon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorchester CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edgefield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fairfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Florence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Georgetown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hampton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Horry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kershaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Laurens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lexington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCormick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marlboro CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Newberry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oconee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orangeburg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saluda CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Spartanburg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Williamsburg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
York CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

43. Section 81.342 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “South Dakota—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “South Dakota—NO

South Dakota.
* * * * *

South Dakota—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Aurora CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Corson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Day CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

44. Section 81.343 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Tennessee—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Tennessee—NO

Tennessee.
* * * * *

Tennessee—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Bradley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Davidson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McMinn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sullivan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

45. Section 81.344 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Texas—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Texas—NO

Texas.
* * * * *

Texas—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Anderson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Andrews CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Angelina CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aransas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Archer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Armstrong CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Atascosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Austin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bailey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bandera CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bastrop CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baylor CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bexar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blanco CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Borden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bosque CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bowie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brazoria CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brazos CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brewster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Briscoe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brooks CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Burleson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Burnet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caldwell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Callahan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cameron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Camp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Castro CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Childress CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chambers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cochran CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coleman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Collin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Collingsworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colorado CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Comal CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Comanche CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Concho CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cooke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coryell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cottle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crane CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crockett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crosby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Culberson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallam CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deaf Smith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Delta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Denton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
DeWitt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dimmit CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Donley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Duval CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Eastland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ector CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edwards CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
El Paso CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ellis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Erath CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Falls CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fannin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fisher CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Floyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Foard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fort Bend CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Freestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Frio CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gaines CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Galveston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garza CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gillespie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Glasscock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Goliad CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gonzales CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grayson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grimes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guadalupe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hansford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardeman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hardin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harris CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hartley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Haskell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hays CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hemphill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henderson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hidalgo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hockley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hopkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hudspeth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hunt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Irion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jack CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jasper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jeff Davis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jim Hogg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jim Wells CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Karnes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kaufman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kendall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kenedy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kent CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kerr CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kimble CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
King CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kinney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kleberg CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
La Salle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lampasas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lavaca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Leon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Liberty CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Limestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lipscomb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Live Oak CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Llano CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loving CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lubbock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lynn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCulloch CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McLennan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McMullen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Martin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mason CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Matagorda CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maverick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Medina CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Menard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Midland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Milam CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mills CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mitchell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montague CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morris CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Motley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nacogdoches CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Navarro CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nolan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nueces CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ochiltree CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oldham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orange CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Palo Pinto CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Panola CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Parker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Parmer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pecos CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Presidio CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rains CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Randall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Reagan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Real CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Reeves CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Refugio CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Robertson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rockwall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Runnels CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rusk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Augustine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Jacinto CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Patricio CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Saba CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Schleicher CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scurry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shackelford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Smith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Somervell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Starr CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stephens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sterling CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stonewall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sutton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Swisher CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tarrant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Terrell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Terry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Throckmorton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Titus CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tom Green CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Travis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trinity CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tyler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Upshur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Upton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Uvalde CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Val Verde CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Zandt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Victoria CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Waller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ward CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wharton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wichita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilbarger CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Willacy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Williamson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winkler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wise CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yoakum CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Young CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Zapata CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Zavala CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

46. Section 81.345 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Utah—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Utah—NO

Utah.
* * * * *

Utah—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Cache CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Davis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Salt Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Utah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Weber CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

47. Section 81.346 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Vermont—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Vermont—NO

Vermont.
* * * * *

Vermont—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of VermontUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

48. Section 81.347 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Virginia—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Virginia—NO

Virginia.
* * * * *

Virginia—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of VirginiaUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

49. Section 81.348 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Washington—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Washington—NO

Washington.
* * * * *

Washington—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of WashingtonUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

50. Section 81.349 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “West Virginia—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “West Virginia—NO

West Virginia.
* * * * *

West Virginia—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of West VirginiaUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

51. Section 81.350 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Wisconsin—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Wisconsin—NO

Wisconsin.
* * * * *

Wisconsin—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ashland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bayfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Burnett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calumet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chippewa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dane CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Door CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dunn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Eau Claire CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Florence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fond du Lac CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Forest CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Green CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Green Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Iowa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Iron CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juneau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kenosha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kewaunee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
La Crosse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Langlade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Manitowoc CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marathon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marinette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marquette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Menominee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Milwaukee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oconto CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Oneida CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Outagamie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ozaukee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pepin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Portage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Price CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Racine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rusk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Croix CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sauk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sawyer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shawano CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheboygan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Taylor CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trempealeau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vernon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vilas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washburn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Waukesha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Waupaca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Waushara CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winnebago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

52. Section 81.351 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Wyoming—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Wyoming—NO

Wyoming.
* * * * *

Wyoming—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Albany CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Big Horn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carbon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Converse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fremont CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Goshen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hot Springs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Laramie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Natrona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Niobrara CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Park CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sublette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sweetwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Teton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Uinta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washakie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Weston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

53. Section 81.352 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “American Samoa—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “American Samoa—NO

American Samoa.
* * * * *

American Samoa—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of American SamoaUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

54. Section 81.353 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Guam—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Guam—NO

Guam.
* * * * *

Guam—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of GuamUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

55. Section 81.354 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Northern Mariana Islands—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Northern Mariana Islands—NO

Northern Mariana Islands.
* * * * *

Northern Mariana Islands—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Northern Mariana IslandsUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

56. Section 81.355 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Puerto Rico—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Puerto Rico—NO

Puerto Rico.
* * * * *

Puerto Rico—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
Adjuntas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguada MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguadilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguas Buenas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aibonito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Añasco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arecibo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arroyo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barceloneta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barranquitas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bayamón CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cabo Rojo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caguas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Camuy MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Canóvanas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carolina MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cataño CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cayey MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ceiba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ciales MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cidra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coamo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Comerío MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Corozal MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Culebra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fajardo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Florida MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guánica MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayama MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayanilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guaynabo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gurabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hatillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hormigueros MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Humacao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isabela MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jayuya MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juana Díaz MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juncos MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lajas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lares MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Marías MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Piedras MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loíza MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Luquillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Manatí MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maunabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mayagnez MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moca MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naguabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naranjito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orocovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Patillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Peñuelas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ponce MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Quebradillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rincón MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Río Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabana Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Salinas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Germán MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Lorenzo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Sebastián MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Isabel MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Baja CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trujillo Alto MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Utuado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Baja MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vieques MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Villalba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yabucoa MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yauco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

57. Section 81.356 is amended as follows:

a. By revising the table heading “Virgin Islands—NO

b. By adding a table entitled “Virgin Islands—NO

Virgin Islands.
* * * * *

Virgin Islands—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignation a
Date 1Type
State of Virgin IslandsUnclassifiable/Attainment.
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

Footnotes

1.  This view was confirmed in Catawba County v. EPA, 571 F.3d 20 (DC Cir. 2009).

Back to Citation

2.  The concept of “baseline areas” and their relationship to the area designations is described in 40 CFR 81.300(b). The definition of baseline area appears in PSD regulations at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(15)(i).

Back to Citation

[FR Doc. 2012-3150 Filed 2-16-12; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P