Skip to Content

Rule

Adjustment of Appendices to the Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing Regulation for the 2012 Tariff-Rate Quota Year

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Enhanced Content

Relevant information about this document from Regulations.gov provides additional context. This information is not part of the official Federal Register document.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

ACTION:

Final rule.

SUMMARY:

This document sets forth the revised appendices to the Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing Regulation for the 2012 quota year reflecting the cumulative annual transfers from Appendix 1 to Appendix 2 for certain dairy product import licenses permanently surrendered by licensees or revoked by the Licensing Authority.

DATES:

Effective Date: August 27, 2012.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Abdelsalam El-Farra, Dairy Import Licensing Program, Import Policies and Export Reporting Division, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1400 Independence Avenue SW., Stop 1021, Washington, DC 20250-1021; or by telephone at (202) 720-9439; or by email at: abdelsalam.el-farra@fas.usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Foreign Agricultural Service, under a delegation of authority from the Secretary of Agriculture, administers the Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing Regulation codified at 7 CFR 6.20-6.37 that provides for the issuance of licenses to import certain dairy articles under tariff-rate quotas (TRQs) as set forth in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. These dairy articles may only be entered into the United States at the low-tier tariff by or for the account of a person or firm to whom such licenses have been issued and only in accordance with the terms and conditions of the regulation.

Licenses are issued on a calendar year basis, and each license authorizes the license holder to import a specified quantity and type of dairy article from a specified country of origin. The Import Policies and Export Reporting Division, Foreign Agricultural Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, issues these licenses and, in conjunction with U.S. Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, monitors their use.

The regulation at 7 CFR 6.34(a) states: “Whenever a historical license (Appendix 1) is not issued to an applicant pursuant to the provisions of § 6.23, is permanently surrendered or is revoked by the Licensing Authority, the amount of such license will be transferred to Appendix 2.” Section 6.34(b) provides that the cumulative annual transfers will be published in the Federal Register. Accordingly, this document sets forth the revised Appendices for the 2012 tariff-rate quota year.

List of Subjects in 7 CFR Part 6

Issued at Washington, DC, the 13th day of July, 2012.

Ronald Lord,

Licensing Authority.

Accordingly, 7 CFR part 6 is amended as follows:

PART 6—IMPORT QUOTAS AND FEES

1. The authority citation for Part 6, Subpart—Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing continues to read as follows:

Authority: Additional U.S. Notes 6, 7, 8, 12, 14, 16-23 and 25 to Chapter 4 and General Note 15 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), Pub. L. 97-258, 96 Stat. 1051, as amended (31 U.S.C. 9701), and secs. 103 and 404, Pub. L. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4819 (19 U.S.C. 3513 and 3601).

2. Appendices 1, 2 and 3 to Subpart—Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing are revised to read as follows:

Appendices 1-3 to Subpart—Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing

Articles Subject to: Appendix 1, Historical Licenses; Appendix 2, Nonhistorical Licenses; and Appendix 3, Designated Importer Licenses for Quota Year 2012

[Quantities in kilograms]

Article by additional U.S. Note No. and country of originAppendix 1Appendix 2Sum of Appendix 1&2Appendix 3Harmonized tariff schedule
Tokyo R.Uruguay R.
NON-CHEESE ARTICLES
BUTTER (G-NOTE 6)4,733,9922,243,0086,977,0006,977,000
EU-2575,00021,16196,161
New Zealand110,04540,548150,593
Other Countries41,97031,96573,935
Any Country4,506,9772,149,3346,656,311
DRIED SKIM MILK (K-NOTE 7)5,261,0005,261,0005,261,000
Australia600,076600,076
Canada219,565219,565
Any Country4,441,3594,441,359
DRIED WHOLE MILK (H-NOTE 8)3,1753,318,1253,321,3003,321,300
New Zealand3,1753,175
Any Country3,318,1253,318,125
DRIED BUTTERMILK/WHEY (M-NOTE 12)224,981224,981224,981
Canada161,161161,161
New Zealand63,82063,820
BUTTER SUBSTITUTES CONTAINING OVER 45 PERCENT OF BUTTERFAT AND/OR BUTTER OIL (SU-NOTE 14)6,080,5006,080,5006,080,500
Any Country6,080,5006,080,500
TOTAL: NON-CHEESE ARTICLES4,737,16717,127,61421,864,78121,864,781
CHEESE ARTICLES
CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE (EXCEPT: SOFT RIPENED COW'S MILK CHEESE; CHEESE NOT CONTAINING COW'S MILK; CHEESE (EXCEPT COTTAGE CHEESE) CONTAINING 0.5 PERCENT OR LESS BY WEIGHT OF BUTTERFAT; AND, ARTICLES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF OTHER IMPORT QUOTAS PROVIDED FOR IN THIS SUBCHAPTER) (OT-NOTE 16)21,419,73810,049,99331,469,7319,661,1287,496,00048,626,859
Argentina7,69007,69092,310100,000
Australia535,6285,542541,170758,8301,750,0003,050,000
Canada977,439163,5611,141,0001,141,000
Costa Rica01,550,0001,550,000
EU-2515,729,4277,538,22923,267,6561,132,5683,446,00027,846,224
Of which Portugal is:65,83863,471129,309223,691353,000
Israel79,696079,696593,304673,000
Iceland294,0000294,00029,000323,000
New Zealand2,910,1801,905,2924,815,4726,506,52811,322,000
Norway124,98225,018150,000150,000
Switzerland593,95277,460671,412548,588500,0001,720,000
Uruguay0250,000250,000
Other Countries100,906100,729201,635201,635
Any Country300,000300,000300,000
BLUE-MOLD CHEESE (EXCEPT STILTON PRODUCED IN THE UNITED KINGDOM) AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, BLUE-MOLD CHEESE (B-NOTE 17)2,283,646197,3552,481,001430,0002,911,001
Argentina2,00002,0002,000
EU-252,281,646197,3542,479,000350,0002,829,000
Chile80,00080,000
Other Countries111
CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (C-NOTE 18)2,795,0161,488,8404,283,856519,0337,620,00012,422,889
Australia902,46282,037984,499215,5011,250,0002,450,000
Chile0220,000220,000
EU-2552,404210,596263,0001,050,0001,313,000
New Zealand1,737,6051,058,8632,796,468303,5325,100,0008,200,000
Other Countries102,54537,344139,889139,889
Any Country100,000100,000100,000
AMERICAN-TYPE CHEESE, INCLUDING COLBY, WASHED CURD AND GRANULAR CHEESE (BUT NOT INCLUDING CHEDDAR) AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING OR PROCESSED FROM SUCH AMERICAN-TYPE CHEESE (A-NOTE 19)2,688,157477,3963,165,553357,0033,522,556
Australia761,890119,108880,998119,0021,000,000
EU-25145,147208,853354,000354,000
New Zealand1,630,479131,5201,761,999238,0012,000,000
Other Countries150,64117,915168,556168,556
EDAM AND GOUDA CHEESE, AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, EDAM AND GOUDA CHEESE (E-NOTE 20)4,910,073696,3295,606,4021,210,0006,816,402
Argentina110,49514,505125,000110,000235,000
EU-254,680,498608,5025,289,0001,100,0006,389,000
Norway114,31852,682167,000167,000
Other Countries4,76220,64025,40225,402
ITALIAN-TYPE CHEESES, MADE FROM COW'S MILK, (ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK, REGGIANO, PARMESAN, PROVOLONE, PROVOLETTI, SBRINZ, AND GOYA-NOT IN ORIGINAL LOAVES) AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, SUCH ITALIAN-TYPE CHEESES, WHETHER OR NOT IN ORIGINAL LOAVES (D-NOTE 21)6,402,6301,117,9177,520,547795,5175,165,00013,481,064
Argentina3,910,738214,7454,125,483367,5171,890,0006,383,000
EU-252,491,892890,1083,382,0002,025,0005,407,000
Romania0500,000500,000
Uruguay0428,000750,0001,178,000
Other Countries13,06413,06413,064
SWISS OR EMMENTHALER CHEESE OTHER THAN WITH EYE FORMATION, GRUYERE-PROCESS CHEESE AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, SUCH CHEESES (GR-NOTE 22)5,264,9291,386,3856,651,314823,519380,0007,854,833
EU-253,995,7391,156,2555,151,994393,006380,0005,925,000
Switzerland1,235,692183,7951,419,487430,5131,850,000
Other Countries33,49846,33579,83379,833
CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE, CONTAINING 0.5 PERCENT OR LESS BY WEIGHT OF BUTTERFAT (EXCEPT ARTICLES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF OTHER TARIFF-RATE QUOTAS PROVIDED FOR IN THIS SUBCHAPTER), AND MARGARINE CHEESE (LF-NOTE 23)1,840,8522,584,0564,424,9181,050,0005,474,908
EU-251,840,8522,584,0554,424,9074,424,907
Israel050,00050,000
New Zealand01,000,0001,000,000
Other Countries111
SWISS OR EMMENTHALER CHEESE WITH EYE FORMATION (SW-NOTE 25)15,565,7376,731,59422,297,3319,557,9452,620,00034,475,276
Argentina9,1159,11570,88580,000
Australia209,6980209,698290,302500,000
Canada070,00070,000
EU-2511,155,4835,321,34516,476,8284,003,1722,420,00022,900,000
Iceland149,9990149,999150,001300,000
Israel27,000027,00027,000
Norway3,187,264468,0463,655,3103,227,6906,883,000
Switzerland776,708907,3971,684,1051,745,895200,0003,630,000
Other Countries59,58525,69185,27685,276
TOTAL: CHEESE ARTICLES63,170,77824,729,86587,900,65322,764,14524,921,000135,585,788
TOTAL: CHEESE ARTICLES & NON-CHEESE ARTICLES67,907,94541,857,479109,765,43422,764,14524,921,000157,450,569

[FR Doc. 2012-20943 Filed 8-24-12; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-10-P