Start Preamble
[…] The revised rule would also remove the requirement that committees provide the Commission with the electronic means to read such records because that requirement would appear in the proposed new definition of “record” discussed above.
The Commission proposes a similar revision to the recordkeeping provision at 11 CFR 9036.1(b)(4), which applies to bank documentation of deposits of publicly matched contributions. Section 9036.1(b)(4) requires a candidate to submit “bank documentation, such as bank-validated deposit slips or unvalidated deposit slips accompanied by the relevant bank statements, which indicate that the contributions were deposited into a designated campaign depository.” The Commission proposes to add, after “relevant bank statements,” language that would apply to electronic deposits: “or, for deposits made electronically, information associating contributions to their deposit in the designated campaign depository, such as a batch number.”