Start Preamble
[…] End Amendment Part
Start Part
PART 4—PUBLIC RECORDS AND THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT
End Part
Start Amendment Part6. The authority citation for part 4 continues to read as follows:
End Amendment Part
Start Authority
5 U.S.C. 552, as amended.
End Authority
Start Amendment Part7. Amend § 4.1(j) as follows:
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Parta. Remove “microform,”; and
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Partb. Remove “machine readable documentation ( e.g., magnetic tape or disk)” and add in its place “digital storage device”.
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Part8. Amend § 4.4(g) by removing “World Wide Web site” and adding in its place “Web site”.
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Part9. Amend § 4.5 as follows: Start Printed Page 76436
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Parta. In paragraph (a)(4)(i), remove “addressed to the Chief FOIA Officer, Federal Election Commission, 999 E Street NW., Washington, DC 20463, and shall indicate clearly on the envelope” and add in its place “addressed to the Chief FOIA Officer and filed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.19(g), and shall indicate clearly on the envelope or subject line, or in a similarly prominent location,”; and
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Partb.