Start Preamble
[…] The Commission seeks comment on these proposed changes.
c. Electronic Funds Transfers Related to Separate Segregated Fund Administration
The Commission intends to make similar revisions to two regulations relating to contributions by “check” to a separate segregated fund (“SSF”). First, the Commission proposes revising 11 CFR 102.6(c)(3), which provides that a contributor may “write a check” representing both a contribution to an SSF and a payment of dues or other fees “drawn on the contributor's personal checking account or on a non-repayable Start Printed Page 76431corporate drawing account of the individual contributor.” 11 CFR 102.6(c)(3). In Advisory Opinion 1990-04 (American Veterinary Medical Association PAC), the Commission interpreted this provision as allowing a combined payment by credit card.