Start Preamble
[…] To ensure that these regulations apply uniformly to electronic and non-electronic transactions, the Commission proposes to remove the reference to a “check, money order, or other negotiable instrument” from 11 CFR 110.1(b)(4)(i), 110.2(b)(4)(i), and 9003.3(a)(1)(vi)(A).
Similarly, the Commission proposes to revise 11 CFR 110.1(k)(1) and 9034.2(c), which govern attribution of joint contributions. Section 110.1(k)(1) provides that any contribution made by more than one person, other than a contribution by a partnership, “shall include the signature of each contributor on the check, money order, or other negotiable instrument or in a separate writing.” Because many contributions are made electronically rather than “by check, money order, or other negotiable instrument,” the Commission proposes to remove that reference to how a contribution is made from 11 CFR 110.1(k)(1).