Start Preamble
[…] End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Partb. In paragraph (b)(6), add a fifth sentence after “ 11 CFR 110.1(l)(4).”; and
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Partc. In paragraph (e)(2), remove “Web site” and add in its place “website”.
End Amendment Part
The addition reads as follows:
Contributions by multicandidate political committees (
52 U.S.C. 30116(a)(2)).
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(6) * * * A contribution made in an electronic transaction is considered to be made when the contributor authorizes the transaction. * * *
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part65. Amend § 110.4 as follows:
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Parta. In paragraph (c)(1), remove “make contributions to a candidate or political committee of currency of the United States, or of any foreign country” and add in its place “make cash contributions to a candidate or political committee”; and
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Partb. Add paragraph (c)(4).
End Amendment Part
The addition reads as follows:
Contributions in the name of another; cash contributions (