Start Preamble
[…] The Commission proposes to revise these provisions to allow electronically filed independent expenditure reports to be verified by “electronic signature” (which might include, but would not be limited to, typing the treasurer's name on the reports). The Commission also proposes to revise the electronic signature requirement at 11 CFR 9034.2(c), which defines “signature” for matchable presidential primary election payments made by credit or debit card, and to make other changes to that section as described further below. See infra Section (E)(3).
Paragraph (c) of proposed 11 CFR 100.36 provides that a “writing or record may be sworn, made under oath, or otherwise certified or verified under penalty of perjury, by electronic signature.” This proposal tracks the corresponding provision of the E-Sign Act, which provides that a legal requirement for a signature to be “acknowledged, verified, or made under oath” is “satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform those acts . . . is attached to or