Start Preamble
[…] End Amendment Part
Start Part
PART 200—PETITIONS FOR RULEMAKING
End Part
Start Amendment Part98. The authority citation for part 200 is amended to read as follows:
End Amendment Part
Start Authority
52 U.S.C. 30107(a)(8), 30111(a)(8); 5 U.S.C. 553(e).
End Authority
Start Amendment Part99. Amend § 200.2(b)(5) by removing “addressed and submitted to the Federal Election Commission, Office of General Counsel, 999 E Street NW., Washington, DC 20463” and adding in its place “addressed to the Office of General Counsel and filed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.19(g)”.
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Part100. Amend § 200.3 as follows:
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Parta. In paragraph (a)(2), remove “Send a letter to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, pursuant to 52 U.S.C. 30111(f), seeking the IRS's” and add in its place “Pursuant to 52 U.S.C. 30111(f), seek the Internal Revenue Service's”; and
End Amendment Part
Start Amendment Partb. In paragraph (a)(3), remove “Send a letter to” and add in its place “Notify”.
End Amendment Part