Start Preamble
[…] The proposed regulation would require instead that any joint contribution be “indicated by the signature of each contributor in writing,” without reference to a particular written instrument.
In the matching-funds context, § 9034.2(c) details the manners in which joint contributions may be attributed, depending on the type of written instrument by which the contribution is made. The Commission proposes to add to this section a provision governing the attribution of matchable contributions made by credit and debit cards. Specifically, proposed § 9034.2(c)(8)(iii) would parallel the joint attribution principles that apply to contributions by check, see 11 CFR 9034.2(c)(1)(ii), by providing that, “to be attributed to more than one person, a signed written statement must accompany the credit or debit card contribution indicating that the contribution was made from each individual's personal funds in the amount so attributed.”
F. Updating Other Technologically Outmoded References
The Commission is proposing to update its regulations to reflect technological advances and to remove certain references to outmoded technologies. These revisions are not intended to affect the substance of any of the revised regulations.