Start Preamble
[…] Only some of these references provide for electronic signatures,[]
although the Commission has interpreted at least one of the regulations that does not so provide to nonetheless allow certain electronic signatures.[]
Similarly, only some of the Commission regulations requiring certification under penalty of perjury provide for electronic certifications.[]
To clarify that the regulatory signature requirements may generally be met electronically, the Commission is proposing to add a general definition of “signature” at 11 CFR 100.36. The proposed definition contains three paragraphs.
Proposed paragraph (a) defines “signature” as “an individual's name or mark on a writing or record that identifies the individual and authenticates the writing or record.” This definition draws on legal and other dictionary definitions of “signature.” []