Skip to Content

Rule

Air Quality Designations for the 2010 Sulfur Dioxide (SO2

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Document Statistics
Document page views are updated periodically throughout the day and are cumulative counts for this document including its time on Public Inspection. Counts are subject to sampling, reprocessing and revision (up or down) throughout the day.
Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble Start Printed Page 1098

AGENCY:

Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION:

Final rule.

SUMMARY:

This final rule establishes the initial air quality designations for certain areas in the United States (U.S.) for the 2010 sulfur dioxide (SO2) primary National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS). The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is designating the areas as either Nonattainment, Attainment/Unclassifiable, or Unclassifiable. The designations are based on application of the EPA's nationwide analytical approach and technical analysis, including evaluation of monitoring data and air quality modeling, to determine the appropriate designation based on the weight of evidence for each area. The Clean Air Act (CAA or Act) directs areas designated Nonattainment by this rule to undertake certain planning and pollution control activities to attain the SO2 NAAQS as expeditiously as practicable. This is the third of four expected sets of actions to designate areas of the U.S. for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS.

DATES:

The final rule is effective on April 9, 2018.

ADDRESSES:

The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0003. All documents in the docket are listed in the index at http://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, e.g., Confidential Business Information or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available either electronically in the docket or in hard copy at the Docket, WJC West Building, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20004. The hours of operation at the EPA Docket Center are 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Monday-Friday. The telephone number for the Public Reading Room is (202) 566-1744. Air dispersion modeling input and output files are too large to post in the docket or on the website and must be requested from the EPA Docket Office or the Regional office contacts listed in the FURTHER INFORMATION section.

In addition, the EPA has established a website for the initial SO2 designations rulemakings at: https://www.epa.gov/​sulfur-dioxide-designations. The website includes the EPA's final SO2 designations, as well as state and tribal recommendation letters, the EPA's modification letters, technical support documents, responses to comments and other related technical information.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For general questions concerning this action, please contact Liz Etchells, U.S. EPA, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Air Quality Policy Division, C539-01, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709, telephone (919) 541-0253, email at etchells.elizabeth@epa.gov. The EPA contacts listed at the beginning of the Supplementary Information can answer questions regarding areas in a particular EPA Regional office.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

U.S. EPA Regional Office Contacts:

Region I—Leiran Biton, telephone (617) 918-1267, email at biton.leiran@epa.gov.

Region II—Ken Fradkin, telephone (212) 637-3702, email at fradkin.kenneth@epa.gov.

Region III—Ruth Knapp, telephone (215) 814-2191, email at knapp.ruth@epa.gov.

Region IV—Twunjala Bradley, telephone (404) 562-9352, email at bradley.twunjala@epa.gov.

Region V—John Summerhays, telephone (312) 886-6067, email at summerhays.john@epa.gov.

Region VI—Bob Imhoff, telephone (214) 665-7262, email at imhoff.robert@epa.gov.

Region VII—David Peter, telephone (913) 551-7397, email at peter.david@epa.gov.

Region VIII—Adam Clark, telephone (303) 312-7104, email at clark.adam@epa.gov.

Region IX—Anita Lee, telephone (415) 972-3958, email at lee.anita@epa.gov.

Region X—John Chi, telephone (206) 553-1185, email at chi.john@epa.gov.

The public may inspect the recommendations from the states, territories and tribes, our recent letters notifying the affected states, territories, and tribes of our intended designations, and area-specific technical support information at the following locations:

Regional officesStates
Dave Conroy, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA New England, 5 Post Office Square, Suite 100, Boston, MA 02109-3912, (617) 918-1661Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont.
Richard Ruvo, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region II, 290 Broadway, 25th Floor, New York, NY 10007-1866, (212) 637-4014New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands.
Maria A. Pino, Acting Associate Director, Office of Air Program Planning, EPA Region III, 1650 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103-2187, (215) 814-2181Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia and West Virginia.
R. Scott Davis, Chief, Air Planning and Implementation Branch, EPA Region IV, Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center, 61 Forsyth, Street, SW, 12th Floor, Atlanta, GA 30303, (404) 562-9127Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee.
John Mooney, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region V, 77 West Jackson Street, Chicago, IL 60604, (312) 886-6043Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio and Wisconsin.
Alan Shar, Acting Chief, Air Planning Section, EPA Region VI, 1445 Ross Avenue, Dallas, TX 75202, (214) 665-6691Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas.
Mike Jay, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region VII, 11201 Renner Blvd., Lenexa, KS 66129, (913) 551-7460Iowa, Kansas, Missouri and Nebraska.
Monica Morales, Air Program Director, EPA Region VIII, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, CO 80202-1129, (303) 312-6936Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah and Wyoming.
Anita Lee, Air Planning Office, EPA Region IX, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, (415) 972-3958American Samoa, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Nevada, Northern Mariana Islands, Navajo Nation and the Hopi Tribe.
Start Printed Page 1099
Debra Suzuki, Manager, State and Tribal Air Programs, EPA Region X, Office of Air, Waste, and Toxics, Mail Code OAQ-107, 1200 Sixth Avenue, Seattle, WA 98101, (206) 553-0985Alaska, Idaho, Oregon and Washington.

The information can also be reviewed online at https://www.epa.gov/​sulfur-dioxide-designations and in the public docket for these SO2 designations at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0003.

Table of Contents

The following is an outline of the Preamble.

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms

II. What is the purpose of this action?

III. What is the 2010 SO2 NAAQS and what are the health concerns that it addresses?

IV. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations and what action has the EPA taken to meet these requirements?

V. What guidance did the EPA issue and how did the EPA apply the statutory requirements and applicable guidance to determine area designations and boundaries?

VI. What air quality information has the EPA used for these designations?

VII. How do the Round 3 designations affect Indian country?

VIII. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule and exchanges between the EPA, states and tribes related to this rule?

IX. Environmental Justice Concerns

X. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review

B. Executive Order 13771: Reducing Regulations and Controlling Regulatory Costs

C. Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

D. Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA)

F. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

G. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Government

H. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health and Safety Risks

I. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution or Use

J. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

K. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations

L. Congressional Review Act (CRA)

M. Judicial Review

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms

The following are abbreviations of terms used in the preamble.

APA Administrative Procedure Act

CAA Clean Air Act

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

DC District of Columbia

EO Executive Order

EPA Environmental Protection Agency

FR Federal Register

NAAQS National Ambient Air Quality Standards

NTTAA National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act

OMB Office of Management and Budget

SO2 Sulfur Dioxide

SOX Sulfur Oxides

RFA Regulatory Flexibility Act

UMRA Unfunded Mandate Reform Act of 1995

TAR Tribal Authority Rule

TAD Technical Assistance Document

TSD Technical Support Document

U.S. United States

II. What is the purpose of this action?

The purpose of this final action is to announce and promulgate initial air quality designations for certain areas in the U.S. for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS, in accordance with the requirements of the CAA. The EPA is designating areas as either Nonattainment, Attainment/Unclassifiable, or Unclassifiable, based on the definitions described in Section IV in this preamble, and based on evaluating any available information, including (but not limited to) appropriate modeling analyses and/or monitoring data.

This is the third round of designations for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS. As discussed in Section IV of this document, the EPA is designating SO2 areas in multiple rounds. The EPA completed the first round of SO2 designations in an action signed on July 25, 2013 (78 FR 47191; August 5, 2013). In that action, the EPA designated 29 areas in 16 states as Nonattainment, based on air quality monitoring data. In the second round of SO2 designations, in actions published on July 12, 2016 (81 FR 45039), and December 13, 2016 (81 FR 89870), the EPA designated 65 additional areas in 24 states: 7 Nonattainment areas, 41 Unclassifiable/Attainment areas and 17 Unclassifiable areas. In this third round, 6 areas are being designated Nonattainment; 23 areas are being designated Unclassifiable; and the rest of the areas covered by this round in all states, territories, and tribal lands are being designated Attainment/Unclassifiable. In a future fourth round, the EPA expects to designate all remaining undesignated areas (approximately 50 areas) where states have installed and begun timely operation of a new SO2 monitoring network.

The list of areas being designated in the affected states and the boundaries of each area appear in the tables for each state within the regulatory text at the end of this document. For areas in this action that meet our definition of “Attainment/Unclassifiable,” the EPA notes this inversion, from previous rounds, of the order of the words “Attainment” and “Unclassifiable” in the amended term “Attainment/Unclassifiable area” has no consequence itself, and that there are no regulatory consequences of this change in, or clarified interpretation of, terminology to the areas in which the terms “Attainment/Unclassifiable” or “Unclassifiable” are applied. For consistency, we are also inverting the order of “Attainment” and “Unclassifiable” for areas previously designated in Round 2 (81 FR 45039 and 81 FR 89870). This re-ordering of the terms has no regulatory consequence and does not revisit the determinations made in Round 2 for these areas. The EPA believes this change is consistent with Congress's definition of “Attainment area” in CAA section 107(d)(1)(A)(ii), and will improve public understanding and make clearer what regulations apply to areas designated in this way, which states have commented they believe is important for the economic development of such areas.

These designations are based on the EPA's nationwide analytical approach and technical assessment of and conclusions regarding the weight of evidence for each area, including but not limited to available air quality monitoring data or air quality modeling. With respect to air quality monitoring data, the EPA considered data from at least the most recent three calendar years 2014-2016 as available. In the modeling runs conducted by states or third parties, the impacts of the actual emissions for recent 3-year periods (e.g., 2012-2014, 2013-2015, 2014-2016) were considered. In some cases, the modeling evaluated current allowable Start Printed Page 1100emissions limits in lieu of or as a supplement to modeling of actual emissions. As described in Section VI and in limited circumstances, the EPA may consider early certified 2015-2017 monitoring data or other documentation that demonstrates Attainment. This information would need to be submitted to the EPA by February 28, 2018. For the areas being designated Nonattainment, the CAA directs states to develop and submit to the EPA State Implementation Plans (SIPs) within 18 months of the effective date of this final rule, that meet the requirements of sections 172(c) and 191-192 of the CAA and provide for Attainment of the NAAQS as expeditiously as practicable, but not later than 5 years from the effective date of this final rule.

In 2010, the EPA issued a notice of final rulemaking that revised the primary SO2 NAAQS (75 FR 35520; June 22, 2010) after review of the existing primary SO2 standards promulgated on April 30, 1971 (36 FR 8187). The EPA established the revised primary SO2 NAAQS at 75 parts per billion (ppb) which is attained when the 3-year average of the annual 99th percentile of 1-hour daily maximum concentrations does not exceed 75 ppb.

The process for designating areas following promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS is contained in the CAA section 107(d) (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)). After promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, each governor or tribal leader has an opportunity to recommend air quality designations, including the appropriate boundaries for Nonattainment areas, to the EPA. The EPA considers these recommendations as part of its duty to promulgate the formal area designations and boundaries for the new or revised NAAQS. By no later than 120 days prior to promulgating designations, the EPA is required to notify states, territories, and tribes, as appropriate, of any intended modifications to an area designation or boundary recommendation that the EPA deems necessary.

After invoking a 1-year extension of the deadlines to designate areas, as provided for in section 107 of the Act, the EPA completed an initial round of SO2 designations for certain areas of the country on July 25, 2013 (referred to as “Round 1”).[1] Following the initial designations, three lawsuits were filed against the EPA in different U.S. District Courts, alleging the agency had failed to perform a nondiscretionary duty under the CAA by not designating all portions of the country by the June 2, 2013, deadline. In one of those cases, the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California on March 2, 2015, entered an enforceable order for the EPA to complete the area designations by three specific deadlines according to the court-ordered schedule.

To meet the first court-ordered deadline, additional areas were designated on June 30, 2016, and November 29, 2016 (collectively referred to as “Round 2”).[2] Pursuant to the court-ordered schedule,[3] the EPA must complete SO2 designations for the remaining areas of the country by two specific deadlines: December 31, 2017, and December 31, 2020. This current third round of designations addresses all remaining undesignated areas except those where a state has installed and begun timely operating a new SO2 monitoring network meeting EPA specifications referenced in EPA's SO2 Data Requirements Rule.[4]

On or about August 22, 2017, consistent with section 107(d)(1)(b)(ii) of the CAA, the EPA notified affected states, territories, and tribes of its intended designation of certain specific areas as either Nonattainment, Attainment/Unclassifiable, or Unclassifiable for the SO2 NAAQS. These states then had the opportunity to demonstrate why they believed an intended modification of their updated recommendations by the EPA may be inappropriate. Although not required under the CAA, as the EPA had done for the first and second rounds of SO2 designations, the EPA also chose to provide an opportunity for members of the public to comment on the EPA's August 2017 letters. The EPA published a notice of availability and public comment period for the intended designations on September 5, 2017 (82 FR 41903). The public comment period closed on October 5, 2017. The recommendations, the EPA's August 2017 letters, and the subsequent state and public comment letters, are in the docket for this third round of SO2 designations at Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0003 and are available on the SO2 designations website.

III. What is the 2010 SO2 NAAQS and what are the health concerns that it addresses?

The EPA revised the primary SO2 NAAQS in a final rule published in the Federal Register on June 22, 2010 (75 FR 35520), which became effective on August 23, 2010. Based on review of the air quality criteria for oxides of sulfur and the primary NAAQS for oxides of sulfur as measured by SO2, the EPA revised the primary SO2 NAAQS to provide requisite protection of public health with an adequate margin of safety. Specifically, the EPA established a new 1-hour SO2 standard at a level of 75 ppb, which is met at an ambient air quality monitoring site when the 3-year average of the annual 99th percentile of 1-hour daily maximum concentrations is less than or equal to 75 ppb, as determined in accordance with Appendix T of 40 CFR part 50. 40 CFR 50.17(a) and (b). The EPA also established provisions to revoke both the existing 24-hour and annual primary SO2 standards, subject to certain conditions. 40 CFR 50.4(e).

Current scientific evidence links short-term exposures to SO2, ranging from 5 minutes to 24 hours, with an array of adverse respiratory effects including bronchoconstriction and increased asthma symptoms. These effects are particularly important for asthmatics at elevated ventilation rates (e.g., while exercising or playing). Studies also show a connection between short-term exposure and increased visits to emergency departments and hospital admissions for respiratory illnesses, particularly in at-risk populations including children, the elderly and asthmatics.

IV. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations and what action has the EPA taken to meet these requirements?

After the EPA promulgates a new or revised NAAQS, the EPA is required to designate all areas of the country as either “Nonattainment,” “Attainment,” or “Unclassifiable,” for that NAAQS pursuant to section 107(d)(1) of the CAA. As part of these Round 3 designations, the EPA is implementing its interpretation of statutory terms under CAA section 107(d) nationwide and is basing these designations on the EPA's nationwide analytical approach and technical analysis, including evaluation of monitoring data and air quality modeling, applied to the available evidence for each area.Start Printed Page 1101

Regarding statutory definitions and the EPA's interpretations of such, section 107(d)(1)(A)(i) of the CAA defines a Nonattainment area as an area that does not meet the NAAQS or that contributes to a nearby area that does not meet the NAAQS. An Attainment area is defined by the CAA as any area that meets the NAAQS and does not contribute to a nearby area that does not meet the NAAQS. Unclassifiable areas are defined by the CAA as those that cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the NAAQS.

For the purpose of this action for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS, the EPA has interpreted and applied the statutory definitions as follows. The EPA defines a Nonattainment area as an area that the EPA has determined violates the 2010 SO2 NAAQS or contributes to a violation in a nearby area, based on the most recent 3 years of air quality monitoring data, appropriate dispersion modeling analysis, and any other relevant information.

In this action, an Attainment/Unclassifiable area is defined by the EPA as an area that either: (1) Was not required to be characterized under 40 CFR 51.1203(c) or (d) for which available information does not indicate that the area violates the NAAQS or contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet the NAAQS; or (2) was required to be characterized under 40 CFR 51.1203(c) or (d) for which the EPA has determined the available information indicates the area meets the NAAQS and does not indicate the area contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet the NAAQS.

In this action, an Unclassifiable area is defined by the EPA as an area for which the available information does not allow the EPA to determine whether the area meets the definition of a Nonattainment area or the definition of an Attainment/Unclassifiable area.

This nationwide analytical approach also includes but is not limited to: (1) EPA's interpretations of other terms in the context of Round 3 of the 2010 SO2 NAAQS; (2) the appropriate basis for characterizing the air quality of an area; (3) the five-factor analysis to determine the boundaries for each air quality area under the NAAQS; and (4) the methodology for appropriately characterizing SO2 air quality through monitoring or modeling.

The EPA notes that CAA section 107(d) provides the agency with discretion to determine how best to interpret the terms in the definition of a Nonattainment area (e.g., “contributes to” and “nearby”) for a new or revised NAAQS, given considerations such as the nature of a specific pollutant, the types of sources that may contribute to violations, the form of the standards for the pollutant, and other relevant information. In particular, the EPA's position is that the statute does not require the agency to establish bright line tests or thresholds for what constitutes “contribution” or “nearby” for purposes of designations.[5]

Similarly, the EPA's position is that the statute permits the EPA to evaluate the appropriate application of the term “area” to include geographic areas based upon full or partial county boundaries, as may be appropriate for a particular NAAQS. For example, CAA section 107(d)(1)(B)(ii) explicitly provides that the EPA can make modifications to designation recommendations for an area “or portions thereof,” and under CAA section 107(d)(1)(B)(iv) a designation remains in effect for an area “or portion thereof” until the EPA redesignates it.

By no later than 1 year after the promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, CAA section 107(d)(1)(A) provides that each state governor is required to recommend air quality designations, including the appropriate boundaries for areas, to the EPA.[6] The EPA reviews those recommendations and is authorized to make any modifications the Administrator deems necessary. The statute does not define the term “necessary,” but the EPA interprets this to authorize the Administrator to modify designations that did not meet the statutory requirements or were otherwise inconsistent with the facts or analysis deemed appropriate by the Administrator. If the EPA is considering modifications to a recommendation, we are required by CAA section 107(d)(1)(B)(ii) to notify the state of any such intended modifications not less than 120 days prior to our promulgation of the final designation. These notifications are commonly known as the “120-day letters.” During this period, if the state or territory does not agree with the EPA's proposed modification, it has an opportunity to respond to the EPA and to demonstrate why it believes the modification proposed by the EPA is inappropriate. If a state or territory fails to provide any recommendation for an area, in whole or in part, the EPA still must promulgate a designation that the Administrator deems appropriate, pursuant to CAA section 107(d)(1)(B)(ii). While CAA section 107(d) specifically addresses the designations process between the EPA and states and territories, the EPA followed the same process to the extent practicable for tribes that submitted designation recommendations.

V. What guidance did the EPA issue and how did the EPA apply the statutory requirements and applicable guidance to determine area designations and boundaries?

In the notice of proposed rulemaking for the revised SO2 NAAQS (74 FR 64810; December 8, 2009), the EPA issued proposed guidance on our approach to implementing the standard, including our approach to initial area designations. The EPA solicited comment on that guidance and, in the notice of final rulemaking (75 FR 35520; June 22, 2010), provided further guidance concerning implementation of the standard and how to identify Nonattainment areas and boundaries for the SO2 NAAQS. Subsequently, on March 24, 2011, the EPA provided additional designations guidance to assist states with making their recommendations for area designations and boundaries.[7] That guidance recommended, among other things, that monitoring data from the most recent 3 consecutive years be used to identify a violation of the SO2 NAAQS. This is appropriate because the form of the SO2 NAAQS is calculated as a 3-year average of the 99th percentile of the yearly distribution of 1-hour daily maximum SO2 concentrations (specifically the most recent 3 consecutive years). The EPA based the first round of final SO2 designations in 2013 solely on violating monitored SO2 concentrations for the years 2010-2012 from Federal Reference Method and Federal Equivalent Method monitors that are sited and operated in accordance with 40 CFR parts 50 and 58, and did not at that time designate any other areas.

In the March 24, 2011, guidance, the EPA stated that the perimeter of a county containing a violation would be the initial presumptive boundary for Nonattainment areas, but also stated that the state, tribe and/or the EPA could conduct additional area-specific analyses that could justify establishing either a larger or smaller area. The EPA indicated that the following factors should be considered in an analysis of whether to exclude portions of a county Start Printed Page 1102and whether to include additional nearby areas outside the county as part of the designated Nonattainment area: (1) Air quality data; (2) emissions-related data; (3) meteorology; (4) geography/topography; and (5) jurisdictional boundaries, as well as other available data. States and tribes may identify and evaluate other relevant factors or circumstances specific to a particular area.

Following entry of the March 2, 2015, court order setting forth the schedule for the EPA to complete SO2 designations, the EPA issued updated designations guidance.[8] This guidance superseded the March 24, 2011, designation guidance for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS, and identified factors that the EPA intended to evaluate in determining whether areas are in violation of the 2010 SO2 NAAQS or contribute to air quality in nearby areas that are in violation of the 2010 SO2 NAAQS. The guidance also contained the factors the EPA intended to evaluate in determining the boundaries for all remaining areas in the country, consistent with the court's order and schedule. These factors include: (1) Air quality characterization via ambient monitoring or dispersion modeling results; (2) emissions-related data; (3) meteorology; (4) geography and topography; and (5) jurisdictional boundaries.[9]

On March 8, 2017, the EPA issued a memo to clarify what version of the AERMOD modeling system is the most appropriate for consideration by the agency in the SO2 designations process.[10]

VI. What air quality information has the EPA used for these designations?

For designations for the SO2 NAAQS, air agencies have the flexibility to characterize air quality using either appropriately sited ambient air quality monitors or modeling of actual or current allowable source emissions. These designations are based on the EPA's application of the nationwide analytical approach to, and technical assessment of, the weight of evidence for each area, including but not limited to available air quality monitoring data and air quality modeling results. The 1-hour primary SO2 standard is violated at an ambient air quality monitoring site (or in the case of dispersion modeling, at an ambient air quality receptor location) when the 3-year average of the annual 99th percentile of the daily maximum 1-hour average concentrations exceeds 75 ppb, as determined in accordance with Appendix T of 40 CFR part 50. With respect to air quality monitoring data, the EPA has considered data from at least the most recent 3 calendar years, i.e., 2014-2016, as available. In most of the modeling runs available for EPA's review, the impacts of the actual emissions for one or more of the recent 3-year periods (e.g., 2012-2014, 2013-2015, 2014-2016) were considered, and in some cases the modeling was of currently effective limits on allowable emissions in lieu of or as a supplement to modeling of actual emissions.

The deadline for Round 3 designations and the practical difficulties of obtaining source emissions data for modeling, and complete, quality-assured, certified SO2 monitoring data for the entirety of calendar year 2017 in December 2017, make the EPA's use of final 2017 emissions and monitoring data for this action generally impracticable. Under normal circumstances, the full year of such data would not be available to support regulatory determinations until after the end of the calendar year, and under the applicable regulations, the deadline for states to certify monitoring data is May 1, 2018. However, because these designations are being promulgated at the end of calendar year 2017, and because states can obtain source emissions information and make complete, quality-assured, certified 2017 data available for some areas quickly in 2018, in order to address the impracticability problem, the EPA is providing a process by which state-certified 2017 monitoring or emissions data that become available early in 2018 could be used in the designation process. We have provided that the final SO2 designation decisions announced in this action will be effective on the date 90 days following the date of publication of this action in the Federal Register. If any state submits complete, quality-assured, certified 2017 data or related information about 2017 air quality to the EPA by February 28, 2018, supporting a change of the designation status for any area within that state, and the EPA agrees that a change of designation status is appropriate, then we will withdraw the designation announced in this action for such area and issue another designation that reflects the inclusion and analysis of such information. We emphasize that we will conduct this process only for those states that submit the information by the deadline of February 28, 2018, and in those instances where we can complete our analysis of the information and effect the change of designation status before the original effective date established by this final action.

If these submissions cause an area to change from Nonattainment to Attainment or Unclassifiable, the EPA will change the designation for the area following the process described in the preceding paragraph. If inclusion of 2017 data or related information about 2017 air quality indicates Nonattainment in an area that was designated Attainment or Unclassifiable, we will evaluate the reasons for the violation in the area and determine the appropriate course of action, which could include additional future action to change the designation for the area to Nonattainment.

VII. How do the Round 3 designations affect Indian country?

For areas of Indian country, there are no violating monitors. The Navajo Nation submitted modeling analyses for the areas around two SO2 emission sources located in the Navajo Nation, the Navajo Generating Station and the Four Corners Power Plant, neither of which indicated a violation of the NAAQS. The Navajo Nation, the lands of the Hopi Tribe, and the Southern Ute Indian Reservation are being designated as separate areas. All other parts of Indian country are being designated as Attainment/Unclassifiable or Unclassifiable along with the surrounding state area. No areas of Indian country are being designated as Nonattainment in this round.

VIII. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule and exchanges between the EPA, states and tribes related to this rule?

Information providing the basis for this final action are provided in a final technical support document (TSD) 11 Start Printed Page 1103included in the docket. The final TSD, intended designations TSD, modeling files, technical assistance documents, applicable EPA guidance memoranda, public comments, and copies of correspondence regarding this process between the EPA and the states, territories, tribes, and other parties, are available for review at the public docket for these SO2 designations at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0003, at the EPA Docket Center listed above in the ADDRESSES section of this document and on the agency's SO2 Designations website at https://www.epa.gov/​sulfur-dioxide-designations. Area-specific questions can be addressed to the EPA Regional offices (see contact information provided at the beginning of this document).

IX. Environmental Justice Concerns

When the EPA establishes a new or revised NAAQS, the CAA requires the EPA to designate all areas of the U.S. as either Nonattainment, Attainment, or Unclassifiable. This action addresses designation determinations for certain areas for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS. Area designations address environmental justice concerns by ensuring that the public is properly informed about the air quality in an area. In locations where air quality does not meet the NAAQS, the CAA requires relevant state authorities to initiate appropriate air quality management actions to ensure that all those residing, working, attending school, or otherwise present in those areas are protected, regardless of minority and economic status.

X. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review

This action is exempt from review by the Office of Management and Budget because it responds to the CAA requirement to promulgate air quality designations after promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS.

B. Executive Order 13771: Reducing Regulations and Controlling Regulatory Costs

This action is not an Executive Order 13771 regulatory action because actions such as air quality designations after promulgating a new revised NAAQS are exempt under Executive Order 12866.

C. Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

This action does not impose an information collection burden under the PRA. This action fulfills the non-discretionary duty for the EPA to promulgate air quality designations after promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS and does not contain any information collection activities.

D. Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)

This designation action under CAA section 107(d) is not subject to the RFA. The RFA applies only to rules subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking requirements under the APA, 5 U.S.C. 553, or any other statute. Section 107(d)(2)(B) of the CAA explicitly provides that designations are exempt from the notice-and-comment provisions of the APA. In addition, designations under CAA section 107(d) are not among the list of actions that are subject to the notice-and-comment rulemaking requirements of CAA section 307(d).

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA)

This action does not contain any unfunded mandate as described in UMRA, 2 U.S.C. 1531-1538 and does not significantly or uniquely affect small governments. The action imposes no enforceable duty on any state, local, or tribal governments or the private sector.

F. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

This action does not have federalism implications. It will not have substantial direct effects on the states, on the relationship between the national government and the states, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. The division of responsibility between the federal government and the states for purposes of implementing the NAAQS is established under the CAA.

G. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Government

This action does not have tribal implications, as specified in Executive Order 13175. This action concerns the designation of certain areas in the U.S. for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS. The CAA provides for states, territories, and eligible tribes to develop plans to regulate emissions of air pollutants within their areas, as necessary, based on the designations. The Tribal Authority Rule (TAR) provides tribes the opportunity to apply for eligibility to develop and implement CAA programs, such as programs to attain and maintain the SO2 NAAQS, but it leaves to the discretion of the tribe the decision of whether to apply to develop these programs and which programs, or appropriate elements of a program, the tribe will seek to adopt. This rule does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes. It would not create any additional requirements beyond those of the SO2 NAAQS. This rule establishes the designations for certain areas of the country for the SO2 NAAQS, but no areas of Indian country are being designated as Nonattainment by this action. Furthermore, this rule does not affect the relationship or distribution of power and responsibilities between the federal government and Indian tribes. The CAA and the TAR establish the relationship of the federal government and tribes in developing plans to attain the NAAQS, and this rule does nothing to modify that relationship. Thus, Executive Order 13175 does not apply.

Although Executive Order 13175 does not apply to this rule, after the EPA promulgated the 2010 primary SO2 NAAQS, the EPA communicated with tribal leaders and environmental staff regarding the designations process. In 2011, the EPA also sent individualized letters to all federally recognized tribes to explain the designation process for the 2010 primary SO2 NAAQS, to provide the EPA designations guidance, and to offer consultation with the EPA. The EPA provided further information to tribes through presentations at the National Tribal Forum and through participation in National Tribal Air Association conference calls. The EPA also sent individualized letters to all federally recognized tribes that submitted recommendations to the EPA about the EPA's intended Round 1 designations for the SO2 standard and offered tribal leaders the opportunity for consultation.[12] These communications provided opportunities for tribes to voice concerns to the EPA about the general designations process for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS, as well as concerns specific to a tribe, and informed the EPA about key tribal concerns regarding designations as the designations process was under development and through its implementation up to that point. For the second round of SO2 designations, the EPA sent additional letters to tribes that could potentially be affected and offered Start Printed Page 1104additional opportunities for participation in the designations process. For this third round of SO2 designations, the EPA has sent similar letters to affected tribes.

H. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health and Safety Risks

The EPA interprets Executive Order 13045 as applying to those regulatory actions that concern environmental health or safety risks that the EPA has reason to believe may disproportionately affect children, per the definition of “covered regulatory action” in section 2-202 of the Executive Order. This action is not subject to Executive Order 13045 because it does not establish an environmental standard intended to mitigate health or safety risks.

I. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution or Use

This action is not subject to Executive Order 13211 because it is not a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866.

J. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

This rulemaking does not involve technical standards.

K. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations

The EPA believes that this action does not have disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects on minority populations, low-income populations and/or indigenous peoples, as specified in Executive Order 12898 (59 FR 7629, February 16, 1994). The documentation for this determination is contained in Section IX of this preamble, “Environmental Justice Concerns.”

L. Congressional Review Act (CRA)

This action is subject to the CRA, and the EPA will submit a rule report to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the U.S. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

M. Judicial Review

Section 307(b)(1) of the CAA indicates which Federal Courts of Appeal have venue for petitions of review of final actions by the EPA. This section provides, in part, that petitions for review must be filed in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit: (i) When the agency action consists of “nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final actions taken, by the Administrator,” or (ii) when such action is locally or regionally applicable, if “such action is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect and if in taking such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such action is based on such a determination.”

This final action to designate certain areas for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS is “nationally applicable” within the meaning of section 307(b)(1). The final action establishes designations for areas across the U.S. for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS. At the core of this action is the EPA's nationwide analytical approach and technical analysis, including evaluation of monitoring data and air quality modeling, applied to the available evidence for each area, including the EPA's interpretation of statutory terms in the CAA such as the definitions of Nonattainment, Attainment, and Unclassifiable under section 107(d)(1) of the CAA, and its application of that interpretation to areas across the country. Accordingly, the Administrator has determined that the final action is nationally applicable and is hereby publishing that finding in the Federal Register.

For the same reasons discussed above that make the final rule nationally applicable, the Administrator also has determined that the final designations are of nationwide scope and effect for the purposes of section 307(b)(1). This is particularly appropriate because, in the report on the 1977 Amendments that revised section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, Congress noted that the Administrator's determination that an action is of “nationwide scope or effect” would be appropriate for any action that has a scope or effect beyond a single judicial circuit. H.R. Rep. No. 95-294 at 323, 324, reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1402-03. Here, the scope and effect of the action will extend to numerous judicial circuits since the designations will apply to areas across the country. In these circumstances, section 307(b)(1) and its legislative history calls for the Administrator to find the action to be of “nationwide scope or effect” and for venue to be in the D.C. Circuit. Therefore, the Administrator has determined that the final action is based on a determination by the Administrator of nationwide scope or effect, and is hereby publishing that finding in the Federal Register.

Start List of Subjects

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 81

  • Air pollution control
  • National parks
  • Wilderness areas
End List of Subjects Start Signature

Dated: December 21, 2017.

E. Scott Pruitt,

Administrator.

End Signature

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR part 81 is amended as follows:

Start Part

PART 81—DESIGNATIONS OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES

End Part Start Amendment Part

1. The authority citation for part 81 continues to read as follows:

End Amendment Part Start Authority

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

End Authority

Subpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

Start Amendment Part

2. Section 81.301 is amended by adding a table titled “Alabama—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table titled “Alabama—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Alabama.
* * * * *

Alabama—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Escambia CountyUnclassifiable.
Mobile CountyUnclassifiable.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable.
Shelby County (part) 3
2016 US Census Block Groups 011170308001 and 011170308002
Washington CountyUnclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1105
Rest of State:
Autauga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Baldwin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Barbour CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bibb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blount CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bullock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Butler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chambers CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cherokee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Choctaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clarke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleburne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coffee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Colbert CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Conecuh CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Covington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crenshaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cullman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dallas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
DeKalb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Elmore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Etowah CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Geneva CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Houston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lamar CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lauderdale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Limestone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lowndes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Macon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marengo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pickens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Russell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Clair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sumter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Talladega CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tallapoosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tuscaloosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Walker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilcox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Winston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 The remainder of Shelby County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
Start Printed Page 1106
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

3. Section 81.302 is amended by adding a table titled “Alaska—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table titled “Alaska—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Alaska.
* * * * *

Alaska—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Entire StateAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

4. Section 81.303 is amended by revising the table entitled “Arizona—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Arizona.
* * * * *

Arizona—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Hayden, AZ 310-4-13Nonattainment.
Gila County (part)
The portions of Gila County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E
Pinal County (part)
The portions of Pinal County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E; T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; T6S, R16E
Miami, AZ 310-4-13Nonattainment.
Gila County (part)
The portions of Gila County that are bounded by: T2N, R14E; T2N, R15E; T1N, R13E; T1N, R14E; T1N, R15E; T1S, R14E; T1S, R14 1/2E; T1S, R15E
Coconino County (part)Unclassifiable.
The portions of Coconino County located within the Navajo Nation areas of Indian country within a 50-km radius of the Navajo Generating Station at the coordinates 39.904006 decimal degrees latitude and −111.389435 decimal degrees longitude, using the 1984 World Geodetic Survey datum.
Rest of State:
Apache County (part) 4Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cochise CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coconino County (part) 5Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Gila County (part) 6Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Graham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greenlee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lands of the Hopi TribeAttainment/Unclassifiable.
La Paz CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Maricopa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mohave CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Navajo County (part) 7Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lands of the Navajo Nation (part) 8Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pima CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pinal County (part) 9Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Santa Cruz CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yavapai CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yuma CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Excludes Indian country located in each area, if any, unless otherwise specified.
4 Excludes lands of the White Mountain Apache Tribe.
5 Excludes lands of the Hopi Tribe and lands of the Navajo Nation.
6 Excludes the lands of the White Mountain Apache Tribe and the Hayden, AZ and Miami, AZ Nonattainment areas.
7 Includes all lands of the White Mountain Apache Tribe, including those lands of the White Mountain Apache Tribe geographically located in Apache County and Gila County, and excludes lands of the Hopi Tribe and lands of the Navajo Nation.
8 Includes all lands of the Navajo Nation except for the portions of the Navajo Nation lands designated Unclassifiable. Includes the lands of the Navajo Nation geographically located within the states of New Mexico and Utah.
9 Excludes the Hayden, AZ Nonattainment area.
Start Printed Page 1107
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

5. Section 81.304 is amended by revising the table entitled “Arkansas—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Arkansas.
* * * * *

Arkansas—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Independence County9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Arkansas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ashley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Baxter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Boone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bradley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chicot CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleburne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleveland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Columbia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Conway CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Craighead CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crittenden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cross CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dallas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Desha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Drew CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Faulkner CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Garland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hempstead CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hot Spring CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Howard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Izard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lafayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Little River CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lonoke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Miller CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mississippi CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nevada CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Newton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ouachita CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Phillips CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Poinsett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pope CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Prairie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pulaski CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Francis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Saline CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Searcy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sebastian CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1108
Sevier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sharp CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Van Buren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
White CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Woodruff CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

6. Section 81.305 is amended by adding a table titled “California—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “California—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
California.
* * * * *

California—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Great Basin Valleys Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Alpine County
Inyo County
Mono County
Lake County Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake County
Lake Tahoe Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
El Dorado County (part)
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake
Placer County (part)
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, M.D.B. & M., and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly direction, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning
Mojave Desert Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kern County (part)
Start Printed Page 1109
That portion of Kern County east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grantto the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grantto the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31 T. 28 S., R. 32E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
Los Angeles County (part)
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W and R. 9 W; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N and T. 3 N; then north along the range line common to R. 12 W and R. 13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T. 5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T. 5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T. 8 N and T. 7 N) then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary
Riverside County (part)
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 17 E. and R. 16 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through T. 8 S., R. 16 E. and T. 7 S., R. 16 E., until the Black Butte Mountain, elev. 4504′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of T. 5 S., R. 14 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 14 E. and R. 13 E.; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elev. 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Bernardino County (part)
That portion of San Bernardino County east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary
Mountain Counties Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Amador County
Calaveras County
El Dorado County (part)
All of El Dorado County except that portion included in the Lake Tahoe Air Basin
Mariposa County
Nevada County
Placer County (part)
All of Placer County except that portion included in the Lake Tahoe Air Basin and that portion included in the Sacramento Valley Air Basin
Plumas County
Sierra County
Tuolumne County
North Central Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monterey County
Start Printed Page 1110
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
North Coast Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Del Norte County
Humboldt County
Mendocino County
Sonoma County (part)
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California
Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lassen County
Modoc County
Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Butte County
Colusa County
Glenn County
Placer County (part)
That portion of Placer County which lies west of Range 9 east, M.D.B. & M
Sacramento County
Shasta County
Solano County (part)
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties
Sutter County
Tehama County
Yolo County
Yuba County
Salton Sea Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Imperial County
Riverside County (part)
Start Printed Page 1111
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S and T. 7 S; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E and R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S and T. 7 S to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, 3, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S and T. 6 S; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, T. 5 S. R. 3 E; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E and R. 3 E to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line; and west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 17 E. and R. 16 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through T. 8 S., R. 16 E. and T. 7 S., R. 16 E., until the Black Butte Mountain, elev. 4504′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of T. 5 S., R. 14 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 14 E. and R. 13 E.; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elev. 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Diego Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San Diego County
San Francisco Bay Area Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Alameda County
Contra Costa County
Marin County
Napa County
San Francisco County
San Mateo County
Santa Clara County
Solano County (part)
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties
Sonoma County (part)
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California
San Joaquin Valley Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fresno County
Kern County (part)
Start Printed Page 1112
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
Kings County
Madera County
Merced County
San Joaquin County
Stanislaus County
Tulare County
South Central Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San Luis Obispo County
Santa Barbara County
Ventura County
South Coast Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Los Angeles County (part)
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T.3 N and T.2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R.8 W and R.9 W; then west along the township line common to T.4 N and T.3 N; then north along the range line common to R.12 W and R.13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T.5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T.5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T.7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T.6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T.7 N and T.6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R.16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T.8 N and T.7 N); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary
Orange County
Riverside County (part)
That portion of Riverside County which lies west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S and T. 7 S; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E and R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S and T. 7 S to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, 3, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S and T. 6 S; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, T. 5 S. R. 3 E; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E and R. 3 E to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Bernardino County (part)
That portion of San Bernardino County west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
Start Printed Page 1113
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

7. Section 81.306 is amended by revising the table entitled “Colorado—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Colorado.
* * * * *

Colorado—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 3Type
Colorado Springs, CO9/12/16Unclassifiable.
El Paso County (part)
Manitou Springs
Colorado Springs (and certain unincorporated areas) as follows; Areas east of the western city limits of Colorado Springs, north of the southern city limits of Colorado Springs with the addition of the area termed “Stratmoor” bounded on the south by South Academy Boulevard, west of Powers Blvd, and south of East Woodman Blvd (east of Academy Blvd. N) and the northern city limits of Colorado Springs (west of Academy Blvd. N).
Eastern Morgan County, CO9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Morgan County (part)
Circle with a 12-kilometer radius centered on the Pawnee Power Plant
State AQCR 01 (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan County
Morgan County (part) (remainder)
Phillips County
Sedgwick County
Washington County
Yuma County
State AQCR 02Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Larimer County
Weld County
State AQCR 03Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Adams County
Arapahoe County
Boulder County
Broomfield County
Clear Creek County
Denver County
Douglas County
Gilpin County
Jefferson County
State AQCR 04 (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
El Paso County (part) (remainder)
Park County
Teller County
State AQCR 05Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cheyenne County
Elbert County
Kit Carson County
Lincoln County
State AQCR 06Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Baca County
Bent County
Crowley County
Kiowa County
Otero County
Prowers County
State AQCR 07Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Huerfano
Las Animas
Pueblo
State AQCR 08Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Alamosa County
Conejos County
Costilla County
Mineral County
Rio Grande County
Saguache County
State AQCR 09Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Archuleta County 2
Dolores
La Plata 2
Montezuma 2
San Juan
State AQCR 10Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1114
Delta County
Gunnison County
Hinsdale County
Montrose County
Ouray County
San Miguel County
State AQCR 11Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Garfield County
Mesa County
Moffat County
Rio Blanco County
State AQCR 12Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Eagle County
Grand County
Jackson County
Pitkin County
Routt County
Summit County
State AQCR 13Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Chaffee County
Custer County
Fremont County
Lake County
Southern Ute Indian ReservationAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 Does not include the Southern Ute Indian Reservation, which is being designated separately.
3 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

8. Section 81.307 is amended by adding a table entitled “Connecticut—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Connecticut—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Connecticut.
* * * * *

Connecticut—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
State of ConnecticutAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

9. Section 81.308 is amended by adding a new table entitled “Delaware—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Delaware—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Delaware.
* * * * *

Delaware—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Entire StateAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
Start Printed Page 1115
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

10. Section 81.309 is amended by adding a table titled “District of Columbia—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table titled “District of Columbia—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
District of Columbia.
* * * * *

District of Columbia—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
District of ColumbiaAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

11. Section 81.310 is amended by revising the table entitled “Florida—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Florida.
* * * * *

Florida—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated areaDesignation
Date 1Type
Hillsborough County, FL 210/4/13Nonattainment.
Hillsborough County (part)
That portion of Hillsborough County encompassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 17 with datum NAD83 as follows: (1) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 358581, UTM Northing 3076066; (2) vertices-UTM Easting (m) 355673, UTM Northing 3079275; (3) UTM Easting (m) 360300, UTM Northing 3086380; (4) vertices-UTM Easting (m) 366850, UTM Northing 3086692; (5) vertices-UTM Easting (m) 368364, UTM Northing 3083760; and (6) vertices-UTM Easting (m) 365708, UTM Northing 3079121
Hillsborough—Polk County, FL 3Nonattainment.
Hillsborough County (part)
Polk County (part)
That portion of Hillsborough and Polk Counties encompassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 17 with datum NAD83 as follows: 390,500 E, 3,073,500 N; 390,500 E, 3,083,500 N; 400,500 E, 3,083,500 N; 400,500 E, 3,073,500 N
Nassau County, FL 210/4/13Nonattainment.
Nassau County (part)
That portion of Nassau County encompassing the circular boundary with the center being UTM Easting 455530 meters, UTM Northing 3391737 meters, UTM zone 17, using the NAD83 datum (the location of the violating ambient monitor) and the radius being 2.4 kilometers
Citrus County, FL 3Unclassifiable.
Citrus County (part)
Census Block Groups 4504004 and 4505002
Mulberry, FL Area 3Unclassifiable.
Hillsborough County (part)
Polk County (part)
That portion of Hillsborough and Polk Counties encompassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 17 with datum NAD83 starting with the Northwest Corner and proceeding to the Northeast as follows: 390,500 E, 3,083,500 N; 410,700 E, 3,091,600 N; 412,900 E, 3,089,800 N; 412,900 E, 3,084,600 N; 400,500 E, 3,073,500 N; 400,500 E, 3,083,500 N
Rest of State: 3
Alachua CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Baker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bradford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brevard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Broward CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Charlotte CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Citrus County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Collier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Columbia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1116
DeSoto CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dixie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Duval CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Escambia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Flagler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gadsden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gilchrist CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Glades CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gulf CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hamilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hardee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hendry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hernando CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Highlands CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hillsborough County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Holmes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Indian River CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lafayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Leon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Levy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Liberty CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Manatee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Martin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Miami-Dade CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nassau County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Okaloosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Okeechobee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Orange CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Osceola CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Palm Beach CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pasco CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pinellas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Putnam CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Johns CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Lucie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Santa Rosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sarasota CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Seminole CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sumter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Suwannee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Taylor CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Volusia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wakulla CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Walton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
2 Excludes Indian country located in each area, if any, unless otherwise specified.
3 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

12. Section 81.311 is amended by revising the table entitled “Georgia—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Georgia.
* * * * *
Start Printed Page 1117

Georgia—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 13Designation
Date 2Type
Juliette, GA9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Butts County
Crawford County
Jasper County
Jones County
Lamar County
Monroe County
Upson County
Rest of State: 3
Appling CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Atkinson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bacon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Baker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Baldwin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Banks CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Barrow CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bartow CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ben Hill CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Berrien CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bibb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bleckley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brantley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brooks CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bryan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bulloch CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Burke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Camden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Candler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Catoosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Charlton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chatham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chattahoochee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chattooga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cherokee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clarke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clayton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clinch CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cobb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coffee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Colquitt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Columbia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cook CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coweta CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crisp CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dade CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dawson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Decatur CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
DeKalb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dodge CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dooly CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dougherty CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Douglas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Early CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Echols CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Effingham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Elbert CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Emanuel CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Evans CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fannin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Forsyth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gilmer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Glascock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Glynn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gordon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1118
Grady CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gwinnett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Habersham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hancock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harris CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hart CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Heard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Houston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Irwin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jeff Davis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jenkins CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lanier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Laurens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Liberty CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Long CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lowndes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lumpkin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Macon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McDuffie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McIntosh CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Miller CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mitchell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morgan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Murray CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Muscogee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Newton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oconee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oglethorpe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Paulding CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Peach CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pickens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pierce CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pulaski CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Putnam CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Quitman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rabun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Richmond CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rockdale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Schley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Screven CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Seminole CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Spalding CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stephens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stewart CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sumter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Talbot CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Taliaferro CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tattnall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Taylor CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Telfair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Terrell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Thomas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tift CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Toombs CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Towns CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Treutlen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1119
Troup CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Turner CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Twiggs CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Walker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Walton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ware CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Webster CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wheeler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
White CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Whitfield CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilcox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilkes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilkinson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Worth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Floyd County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

13. Section 81.312 is amended by revising the table entitled “Hawaii—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Hawaii.
* * * * *

Hawaii—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 13Designation
Date 2Type
Hawaii County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Kalawao CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kauai CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Maui CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Honolulu County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

14. Section 81.313 is amended by adding a table entitled “Idaho—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Idaho—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Idaho.
* * * * *

Idaho—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Entire StateAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

15. Section 81.314 is amended by revising the table entitled “Illinois—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Illinois.
* * * * *
Start Printed Page 1120

Illinois—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 13Designation
Date 2Type
Alton Township, IL9/12/16Nonattainment.
Madison County (part)
Within Alton Township: Area east of Corporal Belchik Memorial Expressway, south of East Broadway, south of Route 3, and north of Route 143
Lemont, IL10/4/13Nonattainment.
Cook County (part)
Lemont Township
Will County (part)
DuPage Township and Lockport Township
Pekin, IL10/4/13Nonattainment.
Tazewell County (part)
Cincinnati Township and Pekin Township
Peoria County (part)
Hollis Township
Williamson County, IL9/12/16Nonattainment.
Williamson County
Jasper County, IL9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Jasper County
Massac County, IL9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Massac County
Putnam/Bureau Counties, IL9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Bureau County
Putnam County
Wood River Township, IL9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison County (part)
All of Wood River Township, and the area in Chouteau Township north of Cahokia Diversion Channel
Adams CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Alexander CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bond CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Boone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brown CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cass CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Champaign CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Christian CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clinton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coles CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cook County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cumberland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
De Kalb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
De Witt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Douglas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Du Page CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Edgar CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Edwards CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Effingham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gallatin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grundy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hamilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hancock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hardin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henderson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Iroquois CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jersey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jo Daviess CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kane CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1121
Kankakee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kendall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Knox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
La Salle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Livingston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McDonough CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McHenry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McLean CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Macoupin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mason CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Menard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mercer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morgan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Moultrie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ogle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Peoria County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Piatt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pope CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pulaski CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Richland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rock Island CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Clair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Saline CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sangamon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Schuyler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shelby CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stephenson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tazewell County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Vermilion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wabash CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
White CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Whiteside CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Will County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Winnebago CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Woodford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Macon County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

16. Section 81.315 is amended by revising the table entitled “Indiana—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Indiana.
* * * * *
Start Printed Page 1122

Indiana—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 13Designation
Date 2Type
Huntington, INNonattainment.
Huntington County (part)
Huntington Township
Indianapolis, IN10/4/13Nonattainment.
Marion County (part)
Wayne Township, Center Township, Perry Township
Morgan County, IN10/4/13Nonattainment.
Morgan County (part)
Clay Township, Washington Township
Southwest Indiana, IN10/4/13Nonattainment.
Daviess County (part)
Veale Township
Pike County (part)
Washington Township
Terre Haute, IN10/4/13Nonattainment.
Vigo County (part)
Fayette Township, Harrison Township
Gibson County, IN9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Gibson County
Jefferson County, IN9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson County (part)
Graham, Lancaster, Madison, Monroe, Republican, Shelby, and Smyrna Townships
LaPorte County, IN9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable
LaPorte County
Posey County, IN9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Posey County (part)
Bethel, Center, Harmony, Lynn, Marrs, Robb, Robinson, and Smith Townships
Spencer County, IN9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Spencer County (part)
Ohio Township north of UTM 4187.580 km northing, and Carter, Clay, Grass, Hammond, Harrison, and Jackson Townships
Adams CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Allen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bartholomew CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blackford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Boone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brown CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cass CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clinton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Daviess County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Dearborn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Decatur CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
DeKalb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Delaware CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dubois CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Elkhart CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Floyd CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fountain CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hamilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hancock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harrison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hendricks CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Howard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Huntington County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jasper CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jennings CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1123
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Knox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kosciusko CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
LaGrange CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Martin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Miami CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morgan County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Newton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Noble CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ohio CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Orange CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Owen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Parke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Posey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pulaski CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Putnam CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ripley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rush CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Joseph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shelby CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Spencer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Starke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Steuben CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sullivan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Switzerland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tippecanoe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tipton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Vanderburgh CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Vermillion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Vigo County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Wabash CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warrick CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wells CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
White CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Whitley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Porter County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

17. Section 81.316 is amended by revising the table entitled “Iowa—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Iowa.
* * * * *

Iowa—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Muscatine, IA10/4/13Nonattainment.
Start Printed Page 1124
Muscatine County (part)
Sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27, 34-36 of T77N, R3W (Lake Township)
Sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27, 34-36 of T76N, R3W (Seventy-six Township)
T77N, R2W (Bloomington Township)
T76N, R2W (Fruitland Township)
All sections except 1, 12, 13, 24, 25, 36 of T77N, R1W (Sweetland Township)
Linn County, IAUnclassifiable.
Linn County
Woodbury County, IA9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Woodbury County
Des Moines County, IA9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Des Moines County
Louisa County, IAAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Louisa County
Pottawattamie County, IAAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pottawattamie County
Wapello County, IA9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Wapello County
Statewide:Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Adair County
Adams County
Allamakee County
Appanoose County
Audubon County
Benton County
Black Hawk County
Boone County
Bremer County
Buchanan County
Buena Vista County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Carroll County
Cass County
Cedar County
Cerro Gordo County
Cherokee County
Chickasaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Clayton County
Clinton County
Crawford County
Dallas County
Davis County
Decatur County
Delaware County
Dickinson County
Dubuque County
Emmet County
Fayette County
Floyd County
Franklin County
Fremont County
Greene County
Grundy County
Guthrie County
Hamilton County
Hancock County
Hardin County
Harrison County
Henry County
Howard County
Humboldt County
Ida County
Iowa County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Start Printed Page 1125
Jones County
Keokuk County
Kossuth County
Lee County
Lucas County
Lyon County
Madison County
Mahaska County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mills County
Mitchell County
Monona County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Muscatine County (portion of Muscatine County not designated Nonattainment on 10/4/13)
O'Brien County
Osceola County
Page County
Palo Alto County
Plymouth County
Pocahontas County
Polk County
Poweshiek County
Ringgold County
Sac County
Scott County
Shelby County
Sioux County
Story County
Tama County
Taylor County
Union County
Van Buren County
Warren County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Winnebago County
Winneshiek County
Worth County
Wright County
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

18. Section 81.317 is amended by revising the table entitled “Kansas—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Kansas.
* * * * *

Kansas—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Shawnee County, KS9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Shawnee County
Wyandotte County, KS9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Wyandotte County
Linn County, KS9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Linn County
Statewide:Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Allen County
Anderson County
Atchison County
Start Printed Page 1126
Barber County
Barton County
Bourbon County
Brown County
Butler County
Chase County
Chautauqua County
Cherokee County
Cheyenne County
Clark County
Clay County
Cloud County
Coffey County
Comanche County
Cowley County
Crawford County
Decatur County
Dickinson County
Doniphan County
Douglas County
Edwards County
Elk County
Ellis County
Ellsworth County
Finney County
Ford County
Franklin County
Geary County
Gove County
Graham County
Grant County
Gray County
Greeley County
Greenwood County
Hamilton County
Harper County
Harvey County
Haskell County
Hodgeman County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Jewell County
Johnson County
Kearny County
Kingman County
Kiowa County
Labette County
Lane County
Leavenworth County
Lincoln County
Logan County
Lyon County
Marion County
Marshall County
McPherson County
Meade County
Miami County
Mitchell County
Montgomery County
Morris County
Morton County
Nemaha County
Neosho County
Ness County
Norton County
Osage County
Osborne County
Ottawa County
Pawnee County
Phillips County
Start Printed Page 1127
Pottawatomie County
Pratt County
Rawlins County
Reno County
Republic County
Rice County
Riley County
Rooks County
Rush County
Russell County
Saline County
Scott County
Sedgwick County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Smith County
Stafford County
Stanton County
Stevens County
Sumner County
Thomas County
Trego County
Wabaunsee County
Wallace County
Washington County
Wichita County
Wilson County
Woodson County
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

19. Section 81.318 is amended by revising the table entitled “Kentucky—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Kentucky.
* * * * *

Kentucky—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 4Designation
Date 1Type
Campbell-Clermont Counties, KY-OH: 23/10/2017Attainment.
Campbell County (part)
That portion of Campbell County which lies south and west of the Ohio River described as follows: Beginning at geographic coordinates 38.9735 North Latitude, 84.3017 West Longitude (NAD 1983) on the edge of the Ohio River running southwesterly to KY Highway 1566; thence continuing running southwesterly along KY Highway 1566 to KY Highway 9 (AA Highway); thence running northwesterly along KY Highway 9 (AA Highway) from Hwy 1566 to Interstate 275; thence running northeasterly along Interstate 275 to Highway 2345 (John's Hill Road), Hwy 2345 to US-27, US-27 to I-275, I-275 to the Ohio River; thence running southeasterly along the Ohio River from Interstate 275 to geographic coordinates 38.9735 North Latitude, 84.3017 West Longitude (NAD 1983).
Jefferson County, KY 210/4/13Nonattainment.
Start Printed Page 1128
Jefferson County (part)
That portion of Jefferson County compassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 16 with datum NAD83 as follows:
(1) Ethan Allen Way extended to the Ohio River at UTM Easting (m) 595738, UTM Northing 4214086 and Dixie Highway (US60 and US31W) at UTM Easting (m) 59751, UTM Northing 4212946;
(2) Along Dixie Highway from UTM Easting (m) 597515, UTM Northing 4212946 to UTM Easting (m) 595859, UTM Northing 4210678;
(3) Near the adjacent property lines of Louisville Gas and Electric-Mill Creek Electric Generating Station and Kosmos Cement where they join Dixie Highway at UTM Easting (m) 595859, UTM Northing 4210678 and the Ohio River at UTM Easting (m) 595326, UTM Northing 4211014;
(4) Along the Ohio River from UTM Easting (m) 595326, UTM Northing 4211014 to UTM Easting (m) 595738, UTM Northing 4214086
Ohio County, KY 29/12/16Unclassifiable.
Ohio County
Pulaski County, KY 29/12/16Unclassifiable.
Pulaski County
Rest of State: 3
Adair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Allen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Anderson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ballard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Barren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bath CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Boone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bourbon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Boyd CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Boyle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bracken CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Breathitt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Breckinridge CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bullitt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Butler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Caldwell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calloway CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Campbell County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Carlisle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Casey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Christian CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clinton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crittenden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cumberland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Daviess CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Edmonson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Elliott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Estill CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fleming CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Floyd CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gallatin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Garrard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Graves CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grayson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Green CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greenup CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hancock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hardin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harlan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harrison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hart CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1129
Henderson County (part) 4Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Census Block Groups 211010207013, 211010207014, 211010207024, and 211010208004
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hickman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hopkins CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Jessamine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kenton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Knott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Knox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
LaRue CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Laurel CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Leslie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Letcher CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lewis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Livingston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lyon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Magoffin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Martin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mason CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McCracken CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McCreary CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McLean CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Meade CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Menifee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mercer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Metcalfe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morgan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Muhlenberg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nelson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nicholas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oldham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Owen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Owsley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pendleton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Powell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Robertson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rockcastle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rowan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Russell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shelby CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Simpson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Spencer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Taylor CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Todd CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Trigg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Trimble CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Whitley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wolfe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Woodford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.Start Printed Page 1130
2 Excludes Indian country located in each area, if any, unless otherwise specified.
3 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, if any, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
4 Webster County and the remainder of Henderson County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

20. Section 81.319 is amended by revising the table entitled “Louisiana—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Louisiana.
* * * * *

Louisiana—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 13Designation
Date 2Type
Evangeline Parish (Partial)Nonattainment.
Portion of Evangeline Parish bounded by:
570250m E, 3400300m N
570250m E, 3403300m N
572400m E, 3403300m N
572400m E, 3400300m N
NAD83 15R
St. Bernard Parish, LA10/4/13Nonattainment.
Calcasieu Parish, LA9/12/16Unclassifiable.
St. Mary ParishUnclassifiable.
Acadia ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Allen ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Assumption ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Avoyelles ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Beauregard ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bienville ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bossier ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Caddo ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Caldwell ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cameron ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Catahoula ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Claiborne ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Concordia ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
De Soto Parish9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
East Carroll ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
East Feliciana ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Evangeline Parish (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Iberia ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Iberville ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson Davis ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lafayette ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lafourche ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
LaSalle ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Livingston ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morehouse ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Natchitoches ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Orleans ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ouachita ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Plaquemines ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Point CoupeeAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rapides ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Red River ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Richland ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sabine ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Helena ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. John the Baptist ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Landry ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Martin ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Mary ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Tammany ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tangipahoa ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tensas ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Terrebonne ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1131
Vermilion ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Vernon ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Webster ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
West Carroll ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Winn ParishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 East Baton Rouge, St. Charles, St. James, and West Baton Rouge Parishes will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

21. Section 81.320 is amended by adding a table entitled “Maine—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Maine—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Maine.
* * * * *

Maine—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Statewide:Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Androscoggin County
Aroostook County
Cumberland County
Franklin County
Hancock County
Kennebec County
Knox County
Lincoln County
Oxford County
Penobscot County
Piscataquis County
Sagadahoc County
Somerset County
Waldo County
Washington County
York County
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

22. Section 81.321 is amended by revising the table entitled “Maryland—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Maryland.
* * * * *

Maryland—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 13Designation
Date 2Type
Anne Arundel County and Baltimore County, MD19/12/16Nonattainment.
Anne Arundel County (part)
Portions of Anne Arundel County that are within 26.8 kilometers of Herbert A. Wagner's Unit 3 stack, which is located at 39.17765 N. latitude, 76.52752 W. longitude
Baltimore County (part)
Portions of Baltimore County that are within 26.8 kilometers of Herbert A. Wagner's Unit 3 stack, which is located at 39.17765 N. latitude, 76.52752 W. longitude
Anne Arundel County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Remainder of County
Baltimore City, MD9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Baltimore County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1132
Remainder of County
Calvert CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Caroline CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cecil CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Charles CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dorchester CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Frederick CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Garrett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Howard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kent CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Prince George's CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Queen Anne's CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Somerset CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Mary's CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Talbot CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wicomico CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Worcester CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Allegany County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

23. Section 81.322 is amended by adding a table entitled “Massachusetts—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Massachusetts—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Massachusetts.
* * * * *

Massachusetts—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Statewide:
Barnstable CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Berkshire CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bristol CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dukes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Essex CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hampden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hampshire CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Middlesex CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nantucket CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Norfolk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Plymouth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Suffolk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Worcester CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

24. Section 81.323 is amended by revising the table entitled “Michigan—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Michigan.
* * * * *
Start Printed Page 1133

Michigan—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Detroit, MI10/4/13Nonattainment.
Wayne County (part)
The area bounded on the east by the Michigan-Ontario border, on the south by the Wayne County-Monroe County border, on the west by Interstate 75 north to Southfield Road, Southfield Road to Interstate 94, and Interstate 94 north to Michigan Avenue, and on the north by Michigan Avenue to Woodward Avenue and a line on Woodward Avenue extended to the Michigan-Ontario border.
St. Clair, MI9/12/16Nonattainment.
St. Clair County (part)
Area defined by the St. Clair River for the eastern boundary, an extension from the St. Clair River straight west to the intersection of State Highway M-29 and St. Clair River Drive, continuing west on State Highway M-29 to Church Road to Arnold Road to County Line Road for the southern boundary, County Line Road and the Macomb/St. Clair County boundary to Stoddard Road to Wales Ridge Road for the western boundary, and Alpine Road to Fitz Road to Smith Creek Road to Range Road to Huron Avenue, extending straight east from the intersection of Huron Road and River Road to the St. Clair River for the northern boundary.
Bay County, MI9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Bay County
Lansing, MI9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Eaton County
Ingham County
Marquette County, MI9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Marquette County
Monroe County, MI9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe County
Ottawa County, MI9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Ottawa County
Alcona CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Alger CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Allegan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Alpena CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Antrim CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Arenac CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Baraga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Barry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Benzie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Berrien CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Branch CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cass CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Charlevoix CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cheboygan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chippewa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clare CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clinton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Delta CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dickinson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Emmet CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Genesee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gladwin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gogebic CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grand Traverse CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gratiot CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hillsdale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Houghton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Huron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ionia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Iosco CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Iron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Isabella CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kalamazoo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kalkaska CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kent CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Keweenaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lapeer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Leelanau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1134
Lenawee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Livingston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Luce CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mackinac CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Macomb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Manistee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mason CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mecosta CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Menominee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Midland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Missaukee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montcalm CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montmorency CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Muskegon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Newaygo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oakland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oceana CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ogemaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ontonagon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Osceola CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oscoda CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Otsego CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Presque Isle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roscommon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Saginaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Clair County (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Joseph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sanilac CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Schoolcraft CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shiawassee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tuscola CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Van Buren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washtenaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne County (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Wexford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

25. Section 81.324 is amended by adding a table entitled “Minnesota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Minnesota—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Minnesota.
* * * * *

Minnesota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Goodhue CountyUnclassifiable.
Aitkin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Anoka CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Becker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Beltrami CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Big Stone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blue Earth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brown CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carlton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carver CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cass CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chippewa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chisago CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clearwater CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cook CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1135
Cottonwood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crow Wing CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dakota CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dodge CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Douglas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Faribault CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fillmore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Freeborn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hennepin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Houston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hubbard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Isanti CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Itasca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kanabec CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kandiyohi CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kittson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Koochiching CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lac qui Parle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake of the Woods CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Le Sueur CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lyon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McLeod CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mahnomen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Martin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Meeker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mille Lacs CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morrison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mower CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Murray CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nicollet CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nobles CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Norman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Olmsted CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Otter Tail CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pennington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pipestone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pope CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ramsey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Red Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Redwood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Renville CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rice CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roseau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Louis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sherburne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sibley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stearns CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Steele CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stevens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Swift CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Todd CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Traverse CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wabasha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wadena CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Waseca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Watonwan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilkin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Winona CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wright CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1136
Yellow Medicine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

26. Section 81.325 is amended by revising the table entitled “Mississippi—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Mississippi.
* * * * *

Mississippi—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Adams CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Alcorn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Amite CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Attala CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bolivar CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chickasaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Choctaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Claiborne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clarke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coahoma CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Copiah CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Covington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
DeSoto CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Forrest CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
George CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grenada CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hancock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harrison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hinds CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Holmes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Humphreys CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Issaquena CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Itawamba CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jasper CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson Davis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jones CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kemper CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lafayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lamar County, MS9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lauderdale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Leake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Leflore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lowndes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Neshoba CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Newton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Noxubee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oktibbeha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1137
Panola CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pearl River CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pontotoc CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Prentiss CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Quitman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rankin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sharkey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Simpson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Smith CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sunflower CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tallahatchie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tate CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tippah CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tishomingo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tunica CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Walthall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Webster CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilkinson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Winston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yalobusha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yazoo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

27. Section 81.326 is amended by revising the table entitled “Missouri—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Missouri.
* * * * *

Missouri—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1 3Designation
Date 2Type
Jackson County, MO10/4/13Nonattainment.
Jackson County (part)
The portion of Jackson County bounded by I-70/I-670 and the Missouri River to the north; and, to the west of I-435 to the state line separating Missouri and Kansas.
Jefferson County, MO10/4/13Nonattainment.
Start Printed Page 1138
Jefferson County (part)
That portion within Jefferson County described by connecting the following four sets of UTM coordinates moving in a clockwise manner:
(Herculaneum USGS Quadrangle) 718360.283 4250477.056 729301.869 4250718.415 729704.134 4236840.30 718762.547 4236558.715
(Festus USGS Quadrangle) 718762.547 4236558.715 729704.134 4236840.30 730066.171 4223042.637 719124.585 4222680.6
(Selma USGS Quadrangle) 729704.134 4236840.30 730428.209 4236840.3 741047.984 4223283.996 730066.171 4223042.637
(Valmeyer USGS Quadrangle) 729301.869 4250718.415 731474.096 4250798.868 730428.209 4236840.3 729704.134 4236840.30
Franklin-St. Charles Counties, MO9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Franklin County (part)
The eastern and western boundaries are Boles Township boundaries. The northern boundary is the Franklin County-St. Charles County Line. The southern boundary is Interstate 44.
St. Charles County (part)
The eastern and western boundaries are Boone Township boundaries. The northern boundary is Missouri Route D and Highway 94. The southern boundary is the Franklin County-St. Charles County Line.
Jackson County, MO9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Jackson County (part)
The northern boundary is the county line separating Jackson County from Clay and Ray Counties. The eastern boundary is the county line separating Jackson County from Lafayette County. The southern boundary is Interstates 70 and 470. The western boundary is Missouri Highway 291.
Adair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Andrew CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Atchison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Audrain CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Barry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Barton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bates CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bollinger CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Boone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Buchanan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Butler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Caldwell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Callaway CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Camden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cape Girardeau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cass CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cedar CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chariton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Christian CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clinton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cole CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cooper CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dade CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dallas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Daviess CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
DeKalb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1139
Dent CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Douglas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dunklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Gasconade CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gentry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grundy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harrison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hickory CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Holt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Howard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Howell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Jasper CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Knox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Laclede CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lafayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lewis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Linn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Livingston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Macon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Maries CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McDonald CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mercer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Miller CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mississippi CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Moniteau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morgan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Newton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nodaway CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oregon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Osage CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ozark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pemiscot CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pettis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Phelps CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Platte CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pulaski CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Putnam CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ralls CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ray CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Reynolds CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ripley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Charles County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Clair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Francois CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ste. Genevieve CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Louis CityAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Louis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Saline CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Schuyler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scotland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Shannon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shelby CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stoddard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1140
Stone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sullivan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Taney CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Texas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Vernon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Webster CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Worth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wright CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Iron and New Madrid Counties will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

28. Section 81.327 is amended by revising the table titled “Montana—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary) to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Montana.
* * * * *

Montana—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Yellowstone County (part)5/10/16Attainment.
The area originates at the point defined as the southwest corner of Section 11, Township 1S, Range 26E. From that point the boundary proceeds north along the western section line of Section 11 to the point of intersection with the midline of Interstate Highway 90. From that point the boundary follows the midline of Interstate Highway 90, across the Yellowstone River, to the point where the highway midline intersects the northern boundary of Section 35, Township 1N, Range 26E. From that point the boundary proceeds east along the northern section line of Sections 35 and 36 to the point where Old US 87/Hardin Road leaves the section line and turns southeast. The boundary follows the midline of Old US 87/Hardin Road southeast to the point where the road intersects the western boundary of the SE 1/4 of the SE 1/4 of Section 31, Township 1N, Range 27E. From that point the boundary proceeds south along the 1/4 section line to the southern boundary of Township 1N, then east to the northeast corner of Section 5, Township 1S, Range 27E. The boundary then proceeds south along the eastern section line of sections 5 and 8 to the southeast corner of Section 8, Township 1S, Range 27E, where it turns west and follows the south section line of Sections 8 and 7, Township 1S, Range 27E; and Sections 12 and 11, Township 1S, Range 26E, back to the point of origin
Beaverhead CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Big Horn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blaine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Broadwater CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carbon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cascade CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chouteau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Custer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Daniels CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dawson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Deer Lodge CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fallon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fergus CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Flathead CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gallatin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Garfield CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Glacier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Golden Valley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Granite CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hill CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Judith Basin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1141
Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lewis and Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Liberty CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McCone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Meagher CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mineral CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Missoula CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Musselshell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Park CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Petroleum CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Phillips CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pondera CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Powder River CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Powell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Prairie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ravalli CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Richland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roosevelt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rosebud CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sanders CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sheridan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Silver Bow CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stillwater CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sweet Grass CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Teton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Toole CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Treasure CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Valley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wheatland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wibaux CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yellowstone County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

29. Section 81.328 is amended by revising the table entitled “Nebraska—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Nebraska.
* * * * *

Nebraska—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1 3Designation
Date 2Type
Lancaster County9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Statewide:Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Adams County
Antelope County
Arthur County
Banner County
Blaine County
Boone County
Box Butte County
Boyd County
Brown County
Buffalo County
Burt County
Butler County
Cass County
Cedar County
Chase County
Cherry County
Cheyenne County
Start Printed Page 1142
Clay County
Colfax County
Cuming County
Custer County
Dakota County
Dawes County
Dawson County
Deuel County
Dixon County
Dodge County
Dundy County
Fillmore County
Franklin County
Frontier County
Furnas County
Gage County
Garden County
Garfield County
Gosper County
Grant County
Greeley County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Harlan County
Hayes County
Hitchcock County
Holt County
Hooker County
Howard County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Kearney County
Keith County
Keya Paha County
Kimball County
Knox County
Lincoln County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan County
Loup County
Madison County
McPherson County
Merrick County
Morrill County
Nance County
Nemaha County
Nuckolls County
Otoe County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pawnee County
Perkins County
Phelps County
Pierce County
Platte County
Polk County
Red Willow County
Richardson County
Rock County
Saline County
Sarpy County
Saunders County
Scotts Bluff County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Sioux County
Stanton County
Thayer County
Thomas County
Thurston County
Start Printed Page 1143
Valley County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
York County
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Douglas County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

30. Section 81.329 is amended by adding a table entitled “Nevada—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Nevada—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Nevada.
* * * * *

Nevada—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
State of Nevada 3Attainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Rest of State refers to hydrographic areas as shown on the State of Nevada Division of Water Resources' map titled “Water Resources and Inter-basin Flows” (September 1971), as revised to include a division of Carson Desert (area 101) into two areas, a smaller area 101 and area 101A, and a division of Boulder Flat (area 61) into an Upper Unit 61 and a Lower Unit 61. See also 67 FR 12474 (March 19, 2002).
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

31. Section 81.330 is amended by revising the table entitled “New Hampshire—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
New Hampshire.
* * * * *

New Hampshire—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Central New Hampshire, NH10/4/13Nonattainment.
Hillsborough County (part)
Goffstown Town
Merrimack County (part)
Allenstown Town, Bow Town, Chichester Town, Dunbarton Town, Epsom Town, Hooksett Town, Loudon Town, Pembroke Town, Pittsfield Town, City of Concord
Rockingham County (part)
Candia Town, Deerfield Town, Northwood Town
Rest of State:
Belknap CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cheshire CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coos CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grafton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hillsborough County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Amherst Town, Antrim Town, Bedford Town, Bennington Town, Brookline Town, Deering Town, Francestown Town, Greenfield Town, Greenville Town, Hancock Town, Hillsborough Town, Hollis Town, Hudson Town, Litchfield Town, Lyndeborough Town, City of Manchester, Mason Town, Merrimack Town, Milford Town, Mont Vernon Town, City of Nashua, New Boston Town, New Ipswich Town, Pelham Town, Peterborough Town, Sharon Town, Temple Town, Weare Town, Wilton Town, Windsor Town
Merrimack County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1144
Andover Town, Boscawen Town, Bradford Town, Canterbury Town, Danbury Town, City of Franklin, Henniker Town, Hill Town, Hopkinton Town, New London Town, Newbury Town, Northfield Town, Salisbury Town, Sutton Town, Warner Town, Webster Town, Wilmot Town
Rockingham County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Atkinson Town, Auburn Town, Brentwood Town, Chester Town, Danville Town, Derry Town, East Kingston Town, Epping Town, Exeter Town, Fremont Town, Greenland Town, Hampstead Town, Hampton Town, Hampton Falls Town, Kensington Town, Kingston Town, Londonderry Town, New Castle Town, Newfields Town, Newington Town, Newmarket Town, Newton Town, North Hampton Town, Nottingham Town, Plainstow Town, City of Portsmouth, Raymond Town, Rye Town, Salem Town, Sandown Town, Seabrook Town, South Hampton Town, Stratham Town, Windham Town
Strafford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sullivan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

32. Section 81.331 is amended by adding a table entitled “New Jersey—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “New Jersey—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
New Jersey.
* * * * *

New Jersey—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Entire StateAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

33. Section 81.332 is amended by adding a table titled “New Mexico—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table titled “New Mexico—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
New Mexico.
* * * * *

New Mexico—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Bernalillo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Catron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chaves CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cibola CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Colfax CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Curry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
De Baca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dona Ana CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Eddy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Guadalupe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harding CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hidalgo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lea CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Los Alamos CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Luna CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McKinley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mora CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1145
Quay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rio Arriba CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roosevelt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San Juan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San Miguel CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sandoval CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Santa Fe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Socorro CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Taos CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Torrance CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Valencia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country. The lands of the Navajo Nation, including those lands located geographically within New Mexico, are excluded, as they are separately designated under Section 81.303.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

34. Section 81.333 is amended by revising the table entitled “New York—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
New York.
* * * * *

New York—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 13Designation
Date 2Type
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable.
Erie-Niagara, NY9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Erie County
Niagara County
Albany CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Allegany CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Broome CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bronx CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cattaraugus CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chautauqua CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chemung CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chenango CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clinton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Columbia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cortland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Delaware CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dutchess CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Essex CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Genesee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hamilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Herkimer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kings CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lewis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Livingston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nassau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
New York CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oneida CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Onondaga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ontario CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Orange CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Orleans CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oswego CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Otsego CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Putnam CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1146
Queens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rensselaer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Richmond CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rockland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Saratoga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Schenectady CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Schoharie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Schuyler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Steuben CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Suffolk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sullivan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tioga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ulster CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Westchester CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wyoming CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yates CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Cayuga, St. Lawrence, Seneca, and Tompkins Counties will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

35. Section 81.334 is amended by revising the table entitled “North Carolina—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
North Carolina.
* * * * *

North Carolina—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated areaDesignation
Date 1Type
Brunswick County, NC 29/12/16Unclassifiable.
Brunswick County
Lockwood Folly Township, Northwest Township, Shallotte Township, Smithville Township, Town Creek Township, Waccamaw Township
Rest of State: 3
Alamance CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Alexander CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Alleghany CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Anson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Ashe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Avery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Beaufort CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Bertie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Bladen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Buncombe County (part) 4Attainment/Unclassifiable.
All Townships except Limestone Township
Burke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Cabarrus CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Caldwell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Camden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Carteret CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1147
Each Individual Township
Caswell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Catawba CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Chatham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Cherokee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Chowan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Cleveland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Columbus CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Craven CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Cumberland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Currituck CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Dare CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Davidson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Davie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Duplin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Durham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Edgecombe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Forsyth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Gaston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Gates CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Graham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Granville CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Guilford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Halifax CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Harnett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Haywood County (part) 4Attainment/Unclassifiable.
All Townships except Beaverdam Township
Henderson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Hertford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Hoke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Hyde CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Iredell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Johnston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1148
Each Individual Township
Jones CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Lenoir CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
McDowell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Macon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Martin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Mecklenburg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Mitchell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Moore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Nash CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
New Hanover CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Northampton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Onslow CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Orange CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Pamlico CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Pasquotank CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Pender CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Perquimans CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Person County (part) 4Attainment/Unclassifiable.
All Townships except Cunningham Township
Pitt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Richmond CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Robeson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Rockingham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Rowan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Rutherford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Sampson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Scotland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Stanly CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Stokes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Surry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1149
Each Individual Township
Swain CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Transylvania CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Tyrrell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Vance CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Wake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Watauga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Wilkes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Wilson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Yadkin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
Yancey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Each Individual Township
1 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
2 Excludes Indian country located in each area, if any, unless otherwise specified.
3 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
4 The remaining portions of Buncombe, Haywood, and Person Counties will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

36. Section 81.335 is amended by revising the table entitled “North Dakota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
North Dakota.
* * * * *

North Dakota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
McLean County/Eastern Mercer County, ND9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
McLean County
Mercer County (part)
Area east of CR-37/ND 31, east/north of ND 200 ALT, west of the eastern border of Mercer County/Missouri River, south of the Knife River National Historic Site.
Central Mercer County, ND9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Mercer County (part)
Area west of ND 49/61st Ave SW, north of Co. Rd 15/17th St. SW, east of Co. Rd 13, south and east of the town Zap, south of 8th St. SW/ND 200
Rest of State: 3Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Adams County
Barnes County
Benson County
Billings County
Bottineau County
Bowman County
Burke County
Burleigh County
Cass County
Cavalier County
Dickey County
Divide County
Start Printed Page 1150
Dunn County
Eddy County
Emmons County
Foster County
Golden Valley County
Grand Forks County
Grant County
Griggs County
Hettinger County
Kidder County
LaMoure County
Logan County
McHenry County
McIntosh County
McKenzie County
Mercer County (part) (remainder)
Morton County
Mountrail County
Nelson County
Oliver County
Pembina County
Pierce County
Ramsey County
Ransom County
Renville County
Richland County
Rolette County
Sargent County
Sheridan County
Sioux County
Slope County
Stark County
Steele County
Stutsman County
Towner County
Traill County
Walsh County
Ward County
Wells County
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Williams County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

37. Section 81.336 is amended by revising the table entitled “Ohio—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Ohio.
* * * * *

Ohio—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Campbell-Clermont Counties, KY-OH11/21/16Attainment.
Clermont County (part)
Pierce Township
Lake County, OH10/4/13Nonattainment.
Lake County
Muskingum River, OH10/4/13Nonattainment.
Morgan County (part)
Center Township
Washington County (part)
Waterford Township
Steubenville, OH-WV10/4/13Nonattainment.
Start Printed Page 1151
Jefferson County (part)
Cross Creek Township, Steubenville Township, Warren Township, Wells Township, Steubenville City
Gallia County, OH9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Gallia County
Meigs County (part)
Bedford, Columbia, Rutland, Salem, Salisbury, and Scipio Townships
Clermont County, Ohio 29/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Clermont County (part)
Clermont County excluding Pierce Township
Adams CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Allen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ashland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ashtabula CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Athens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Auglaize CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Belmont CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brown CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Butler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Champaign CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clinton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Columbiana CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coshocton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cuyahoga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Darke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Defiance CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Delaware CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Erie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fairfield CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Geauga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Guernsey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hamilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hancock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hardin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harrison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Highland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hocking CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Holmes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Huron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Knox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Licking CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lorain CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lucas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mahoning CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Medina CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Meigs County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Mercer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Miami CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morgan County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Morrow CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Muskingum CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Noble CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ottawa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Paulding CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1152
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pickaway CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Portage CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Preble CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Putnam CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Richland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ross CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sandusky CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scioto CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Seneca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shelby CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Summit CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Trumbull CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tuscarawas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Van Wert CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Vinton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Williams CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wyandot CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

38. Section 81.337 is amended by revising the table entitled “Oklahoma—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Oklahoma.
* * * * *

Oklahoma—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1 3Designation
Date 2Type
Adair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Alfalfa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Atoka CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Beaver CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Beckham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blaine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bryan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Caddo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Canadian CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cherokee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Choctaw County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cimarron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleveland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coal CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Comanche CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cotton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Craig CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Creek CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Custer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Delaware CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dewey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ellis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Garvin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grady CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harmon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1153
Harper CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Haskell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hughes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kingfisher CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kiowa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Latimer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Le Flore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Love CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McClain CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McCurtain CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McIntosh CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Major CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Murray CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Noble County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Nowata CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Okfuskee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oklahoma CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Okmulgee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Osage CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ottawa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pawnee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Payne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pittsburg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pontotoc CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pottawatomie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pushmataha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roger Mills CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rogers CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Seminole CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sequoyah CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stephens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Texas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tillman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tulsa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wagoner CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washita CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Woods CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Woodward CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Garfield and Mayes Counties will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

39. Section 81.338 is amended by adding a table titled “Oregon—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table titled “Oregon—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Oregon.
* * * * *

Oregon—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Entire StateAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
Start Printed Page 1154
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

40. Section 81.339 is amended by revising the table entitled “Pennsylvania—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Pennsylvania.
* * * * *

Pennsylvania—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1 3Designation
Date 2Type
Allegheny, PA
Allegheny County (part)10/4/13Nonattainment.
The area consisting of: Borough of Braddock Borough of Dravosburg Borough of East McKeesport Borough of East Pittsburgh Borough of Elizabeth Borough of Glassport Borough of Jefferson Hills Borough of Liberty Borough of Lincoln Borough of North Braddock Borough of Pleasant Hills Borough of Port Vue Borough of Versailles Borough of Wall Borough of West Elizabeth Borough of West Mifflin City of Clairton City of Duquesne City of McKeesport Elizabeth Township Forward Township North Versailles Township
Beaver, PA
Beaver County (part)10/4/13Nonattainment.
Area consisting of Industry Borough, Shippingport Borough, Midland Borough, Brighton Township, Potter Township and Vanport Township
Indiana, PA10/4/13Nonattainment.
Indiana County
Armstrong County (part)
Area consisting of Plumcreek Township, South Bend Township, and Elderton Borough
Warren, PA
Warren County (part)10/4/13Nonattainment.
Area consisting of Conewango Township, Glade Township, Pleasant Township, and the City of Warren
Allegheny (part)Unclassifiable.
Remainder of County
Cambria CountyUnclassifiable.
Carbon-Schuylkill AreaUnclassifiable.
Carbon County
Schuylkill County
Clearfield CountyUnclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable.
Lehigh-Northampton AreaUnclassifiable.
Lehigh County
Northampton County
Adams CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Armstrong County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Remainder of County
Beaver County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Remainder of County
Bedford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Berks CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bradford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bucks CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Butler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cameron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Centre CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chester CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clarion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clinton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Columbia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1155
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cumberland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dauphin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Elk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Erie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Forest CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Huntingdon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Juniata CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lackawanna CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lancaster CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lebanon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Luzerne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lycoming CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McKean CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mercer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mifflin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montour CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Northumberland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Philadelphia-DelawareAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Delaware County
Philadelphia County
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Potter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Snyder CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Somerset CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sullivan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Susquehanna CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tioga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Venango CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Remainder of County
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Westmoreland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wyoming CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 York County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

41. Section 81.340 is amended by adding a table titled “Rhode Island —2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table titled “Rhode Island —1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Rhode Island.
* * * * *

Rhode Island—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
State of Rhode IslandAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
Start Printed Page 1156
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

42. Section 81.341 is amended by adding a new table titled “South Carolina—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table titled “South Carolina—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
South Carolina.
* * * * *

South Carolina—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Abbeville CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Aiken CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Allendale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Anderson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bamberg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Barnwell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Beaufort CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Berkeley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Charleston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cherokee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chester CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chesterfield CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clarendon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Colleton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Darlington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dillon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dorchester CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Edgefield CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fairfield CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Florence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Georgetown CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greenville CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greenwood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hampton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Horry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jasper CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kershaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lancaster CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Laurens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lexington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marlboro CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McCormick CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Newberry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oconee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Orangeburg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pickens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Richland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Saluda CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Spartanburg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sumter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Williamsburg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
York CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

43. Section 81.342 is amended by revising the table entitled “South Dakota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
South Dakota.
* * * * *

South Dakota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Statewide:Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1157
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Butte County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
McCook County
McPherson County
Marshall County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Oglala Lakota County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
Start Printed Page 1158
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

44. Section 81.343 is amended by revising the table entitled “Tennessee—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Tennessee.
* * * * *

Tennessee—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated areaDesignation
Date 1Type
Sullivan County, TN 210/4/13Nonattainment.
Sullivan County (part)
That portion of Sullivan County encompassing a circle having its center at the B-253 power house coordinates 36.5186 N; 82.5350 W and having a 3-kilometer radius
Sumner County, TN 29/12/16Unclassifiable.
Sumner County
Rest of State: 3
Anderson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bedford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bledsoe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blount CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bradley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Campbell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cannon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cheatham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chester CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Claiborne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cocke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coffee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crockett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cumberland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Davidson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Decatur CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
DeKalb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dickson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dyer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fentress CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gibson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Giles CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grainger CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grundy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hamblen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hamilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hancock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hardeman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hardin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hawkins CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Haywood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henderson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hickman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Houston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Humphreys CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Knox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lauderdale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lewis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Loudon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Macon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Maury CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McMinn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1159
McNairy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Meigs CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Moore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morgan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Obion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Overton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pickett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Putnam CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rhea CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roane CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Robertson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rutherford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sequatchie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sevier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shelby CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Smith CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stewart CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sullivan County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Tipton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Trousdale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Unicoi CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Van Buren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Weakley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
White CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Williamson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
2 Excludes Indian country located in each area, if any, unless otherwise specified.
3 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

45. Section 81.344 is amended by revising the table entitled “Texas—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Texas.
* * * * *

Texas—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 13Designation
Date 2Type
Freestone and Anderson Counties, TX
Freestone County (part) and Anderson County (part)1/12/17Nonattainment.
Those portions of Freestone and Anderson Counties encompassed by the rectangle with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 14 with datum NAD83 as follows: (1) Vertices—UTM Easting (m) 766752.69, UTM Northing (m) 3536333.0, (2) vertices—UTM Easting (m) 784752.69, UTM Northing (m) 3536333.0, (3) vertices—UTM Easting (m) 784752.69, UTM Northing (m) 3512333.0, (4) vertices—UTM Easting (m) 766752.69, UTM Northing (m) 3512333.0
Rusk and Panola Counties, TX
Rusk County (part) and Panola County (part)1/12/17Nonattainment.
Start Printed Page 1160
Those portions of Rusk and Panola Counties encompassed by the rectangle with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 15 with datum NAD83 as follows: (1) Vertices—UTM Easting (m) 340067.31, UTM Northing (m) 3575814.75 (2) vertices—UTM Easting (m) 356767.31, UTM Northing (m) 3575814.75 (3) vertices—UTM Easting (m) 356767.31, UTM Northing (m) 3564314.75 (4) vertices—UTM Easting (m) 340067.31, UTM Northing (m) 3564314.75
Titus County (part)1/12/17Nonattainment.
That portion of Titus County encompassed by the rectangle with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 15 with datum NAD83 as follows: (1) Vertices—UTM Easting (m) 304329.030, UTM Northing (m) 3666971.0, (2) vertices—UTM Easting (m) 311629.030, UTM Northing (m) 3666971.0, (3) vertices—UTM Easting (m) 311629.03, UTM Northing (m) 3661870.5, (4) vertices—UTM Easting (m) 304329.03, UTM Northing (m) 3661870.5
Milam County, TX1/12/17Unclassifiable.
Potter County, TX9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Anderson County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Andrews CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Angelina CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Aransas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Archer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Armstrong CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Atascosa County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Austin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bailey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bandera CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bastrop CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Baylor CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blanco CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Borden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bosque CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bowie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brazoria CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brazos CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brewster CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Briscoe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brooks CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brown CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Burleson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Burnet CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Caldwell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Callahan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cameron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Camp CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cass CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Castro CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chambers CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cherokee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Childress CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cochran CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coleman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Collin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Collingsworth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Colorado CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Comal CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Comanche CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Concho CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cooke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coryell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cottle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crane CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crockett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crosby CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1161
Culberson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dallam CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dallas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dawson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Deaf Smith CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Delta CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Denton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
DeWitt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dickens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dimmit CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Donley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Duval CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Eastland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ector CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Edwards CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
El Paso CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ellis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Erath CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Falls CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fannin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fisher CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Floyd CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Foard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fort Bend County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Freestone County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Frio CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gaines CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Galveston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Garza CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gillespie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Glasscock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Goliad County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Gonzales CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gray CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grayson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gregg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grimes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Guadalupe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hamilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hansford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hardeman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hardin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harris CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hartley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Haskell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hays CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hemphill CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henderson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hidalgo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hill CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hockley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hopkins CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Houston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hudspeth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hunt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Irion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jack CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jasper CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jeff Davis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jim Hogg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jim Wells CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jones CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Karnes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1162
Kaufman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kendall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kenedy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kent CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kerr CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kimble CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
King CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kinney CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kleberg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Knox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lamar CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lamb County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lampasas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
La Salle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lavaca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Leon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Liberty CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Limestone County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lipscomb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Live Oak CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Llano CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Loving CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lubbock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lynn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McCulloch CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McLennan County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
McMullen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Martin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mason CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Matagorda CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Maverick CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Medina CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Menard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Midland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mills CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mitchell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montague CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Moore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morris CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Motley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nacogdoches CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Newton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nolan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nueces CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ochiltree CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oldham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Panola County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Palo Pinto CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Parker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Parmer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pecos CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Presidio CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rains CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Reagan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Real CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Red River CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Reeves CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Refugio CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roberts CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Robertson County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Rockwall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Runnels CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rusk County (part) (remainder)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Sabine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1163
San Augustine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San JacintoAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San Patricio CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San Saba CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Schleicher CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scurry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shackelford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shelby CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sherman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Smith CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Somervell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Starr CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stephens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sterling CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stonewall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sutton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Swisher CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tarrant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Taylor CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Terrell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Terry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Throckmorton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Titus County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Tom Green CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Travis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Trinity CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tyler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Upshur CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Upton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Uvalde CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Val Verde CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Van Zandt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Victoria CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Walker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Waller CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ward CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Webb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wharton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wheeler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wichita CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilbarger CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Willacy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Williamson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Winkler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wise CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yoakum CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Young CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Zapata CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Zavala CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Bexar, Harrison, Howard, Hutchinson, Jefferson, Navarro, and Orange Counties and the remaining portion of Titus County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

46. Section 81.345 is amended by adding a table titled “Utah—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Utah—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Utah.
* * * * *
Start Printed Page 1164

Utah—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Statewide:
Beaver CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Box Elder CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cache CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carbon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Daggett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Davis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Duchesne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Emery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Garfield CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grand CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Iron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Juab CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kane CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Millard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morgan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Piute CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rich CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Salt Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San Juan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sanpete CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sevier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Summit CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tooele CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Uintah CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Utah CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wasatch CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Weber CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country. The lands of the Navajo Nation, including those lands located geographically within Utah, are excluded, as they are separately designated under Section 81.303.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

47. Section 81.346 is amended by adding a table titled “Vermont—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Vermont—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Vermont.
* * * * *

Vermont—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Statewide:
AddisonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
BenningtonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
CaledoniaAttainment/Unclassifiable.
ChittendenAttainment/Unclassifiable.
EssexAttainment/Unclassifiable.
FranklinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grand IsleAttainment/Unclassifiable.
LamoilleAttainment/Unclassifiable.
OrangeAttainment/Unclassifiable.
OrleansAttainment/Unclassifiable.
RutlandAttainment/Unclassifiable.
WashingtonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
WindhamAttainment/Unclassifiable.
WindsorAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
Start Printed Page 1165
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

48. Section 81.347 is amended by adding a table titled “Virginia—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Virginia—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Virginia.
* * * * *

Virginia—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1 3Designation
Date 2Type
Buchanan CountyUnclassifiable.
Accomack CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Albemarle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Amelia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Amherst CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Appomattox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Arlington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Augusta CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bath CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bedford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brunswick CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Buckingham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Campbell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Caroline CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Charles City CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Charlotte CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chesterfield CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of AlexandriaAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of BedfordAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of BristolAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of Buena VistaAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of CharlottesvilleAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of ChesapeakeAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of Colonial HeightsAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of DanvilleAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of EmporiaAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of FairfaxAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of Falls ChurchAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of FranklinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of FredericksburgAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of GalaxAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of HamptonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of HarrisonburgAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of HopewellAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of LexingtonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of LynchburgAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of ManassasAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of Manassas ParkAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of MartinsvilleAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of Newport NewsAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of NorfolkAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of NortonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of PetersburgAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of PoquosonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of PortsmouthAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of RadfordAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of RichmondAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of RoanokeAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of SalemAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of StauntonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of SuffolkAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of Virginia BeachAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of WaynesboroAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of WilliamsburgAttainment/Unclassifiable.
City of WinchesterAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clarke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Craig CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Culpeper CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cumberland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dickenson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dinwiddie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Essex CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fairfax CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1166
Fauquier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Floyd CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fluvanna CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Frederick CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gloucester CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Goochland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grayson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greensville CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Halifax CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hanover CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henrico CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Highland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Isle of Wight CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
James City CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
King and Queen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
King George CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
King William CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lancaster CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Loudoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Louisa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lunenburg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mathews CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mecklenburg CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Middlesex CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nelson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
New Kent CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Northampton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Northumberland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nottoway CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Orange CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Page CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Patrick CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pittsylvania CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Powhatan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Prince Edward CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Prince George CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Prince William CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pulaski CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rappahannock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Richmond CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roanoke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rockbridge CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rockingham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Russell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shenandoah CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Smyth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Southampton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Spotsylvania CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stafford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Surry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sussex CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tazewell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Warren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Westmoreland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wise CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wythe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
York CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Alleghany, Botetourt, Covington City, and Giles Counties will be designated by December 31, 2020.
Start Printed Page 1167
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

49. Section 81.348 is amended by adding a table titled “Washington—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Washington—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Washington.
* * * * *

Washington—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Lewis CountyUnclassifiable.
Thurston CountyUnclassifiable.
Rest of State: 3
AdamsAttainment/Unclassifiable.
AsotinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
BentonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
ClallamAttainment/Unclassifiable.
ClarkAttainment/Unclassifiable.
ColumbiaAttainment/Unclassifiable.
CowlitzAttainment/Unclassifiable.
FerryAttainment/Unclassifiable.
FranklinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
GarfieldAttainment/Unclassifiable.
GrantAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grays HarborAttainment/Unclassifiable.
IslandAttainment/Unclassifiable.
JeffersonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
KingAttainment/Unclassifiable.
KitsapAttainment/Unclassifiable.
KittitasAttainment/Unclassifiable.
KlickitatAttainment/Unclassifiable.
LincolnAttainment/Unclassifiable.
MasonAttainment/Unclassifiable.
OkanoganAttainment/Unclassifiable.
PacificAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pend OreilleAttainment/Unclassifiable.
PierceAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San JuanAttainment/Unclassifiable.
SkagitAttainment/Unclassifiable.
SkamaniaAttainment/Unclassifiable.
SnohomishAttainment/Unclassifiable.
SpokaneAttainment/Unclassifiable.
StevensAttainment/Unclassifiable.
WahkiakumAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Walla WallaAttainment/Unclassifiable.
WhitmanAttainment/Unclassifiable.
YakimaAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Chelan, Douglas, and Whatcom Counties will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

50. Section 81.349 is amended by revising the table entitled “West Virginia—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
West Virginia.
* * * * *

West Virginia—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1 3Designation
Date 2Type
Steubenville, OH-WV
Brooke County (part)10/4/13Nonattainment.
Area bounded by the Cross Creek Tax District.
Marshall, WV
Marshall County (part)10/4/13Nonattainment.
Area consisting of Clay Tax District, Franklin Tax District, and Washington Tax District.
Wood CountyUnclassifiable.
Barbour CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Berkeley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1168
Boone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Braxton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brooke County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Area consisting of Buffalo Tax District.
Cabell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Doddridge CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Gilmer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greenbrier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hampshire CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hancock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hardy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Harrison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kanawha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lewis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Area consisting of Cameron Tax District, Liberty Tax District, Meade Tax District, Sand Hill Tax District, Union Tax District, and Webster Tax District.
Mason CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McDowell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mercer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mingo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monongalia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morgan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nicholas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ohio CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pendleton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pleasants CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pocahontas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Preston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Putnam CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Raleigh CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ritchie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roane CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Summers CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Taylor CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tucker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tyler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Upshur CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wayne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Webster CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wetzel CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wirt CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wyoming CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Mineral County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

51. Section 81.350 is amended by revising the table entitled “Wisconsin—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Wisconsin.
* * * * *
Start Printed Page 1169

Wisconsin—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated Area 1 4Designation
Date 2Type
Rhinelander, WI10/4/13Nonattainment.
Oneida County (part)
City of Rhinelander, Crescent Town, Newbold Town, Pine Lake Town, and Pelican Town.
Columbia County, WI9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Columbia County
Adams CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ashland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Barron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bayfield CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brown CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Buffalo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Burnett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calment CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chippewa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dane CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dodge CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Door CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Douglas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dunn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Eau Claire CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Florence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fond du Lac CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Forest CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Green CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Green Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Iowa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Iron CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Juneau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kenosha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kewaunee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
La Crosse CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lafayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Langlade CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Manitowoc CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marathon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marinette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marquette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Menominee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Milwaukee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oconto CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Oneida CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ozaukee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pepin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pierce CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Portage CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Price CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Racine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Richland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rusk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Croix CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sauk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sawyer CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Shawano CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sheboygan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Taylor CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Trempealeau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Vernon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Vilas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Walworth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washburn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Start Printed Page 1170
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Waukesha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Waupaca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Waushara CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Winnebago CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Forest County Potawatomi Community Indian Tribe 3Attainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
3 Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in Forest County, Wisconsin. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this table is intended for Clean Air Act planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.
4 Outagamie County will be designated by December 31, 2020.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

52. Section 81.351 is amended by adding a table titled “Wyoming—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Wyoming—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Wyoming.
* * * * *

Wyoming—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1 2Designation
Date 3Type
Albany CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Big Horn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Campbell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crook CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fremont County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
All areas west of the western border of Township 40North-Range 93West, T39N-R93W, and T38N-R93W, and south of US Route 20.
Goshen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hot Springs CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Natrona CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Niobrara CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Park CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Platte CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sheridan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sublette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sweetwater County (part)Attainment/Unclassifiable.
All areas of the county east of US Route 191.
Teton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Uinta CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washakie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Weston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 Carbon and Converse Counties, and the remaining portions of Fremont and Sweetwater Counties, all which will be designated by December 31, 2020.
3 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

53. Section 81.352 is amended by adding a table titled “American Samoa—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “American Samoa—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
American Samoa.
* * * * *
Start Printed Page 1171

American Samoa—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Territory WideAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

54. Section 81.353 is amended by adding a table titled “Guam—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Guam—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Guam.
* * * * *

Guam—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Piti-CabrasNonattainment.
The portion of Guam within a 6.074-km radius centered on UTM Easting 249,601.60 m, and UTM Northing 1,489,602.00 m (UTM Zone 55N).
Rest of TerritoryAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

55. Section 81.354 is amended by adding a table titled “Northern Mariana Islands—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Northern Mariana Islands—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Northern Mariana Islands.
* * * * *

Northern Mariana Islands—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
Territory WideAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

56. Section 81.355 is amended by adding a table titled “Puerto Rico—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Puerto Rico—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Puerto Rico.
* * * * *

Puerto Rico—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
San Juan, PR:
Cataño MunicipalityNonattainment.
Toa Baja Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
Palo Seco Ward.
Sabana Seca Ward.
San Juan Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
San Juan Antiguo Ward.
Santurce Ward.
Hato Rey Norte Ward.
Gobernador Pinero Ward.
Guaynabo Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
Start Printed Page 1172
Pueblo Viejo Ward.
Bayamón Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
Juan Sánchez Ward.
Guayama-Salinas, PR:
Salinas Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
Aguirre Ward.
Lapa Ward.
Rest of TerritoryAttainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. The EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Start Amendment Part

57. Section 81.356 is amended by adding a table entitled “Virgin Islands—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)” following the table “Virgin Islands—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)” to read as follows:

End Amendment Part
Virgin Islands.
* * * * *

Virgin Islands—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary)

Designated area 1Designation
Date 2Type
All of Virgin Islands AQCR 247Attainment/Unclassifiable.
1 Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.
2 This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
End Supplemental Information

Footnotes

1.  A total of 29 areas throughout the U.S. were designated in this action published on August 5, 2013 (78 FR 47191