Skip to Content

Notice

National Call for Nominations for Resource and Monument Advisory Councils

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION:

Notice of call for nominations.

SUMMARY:

The purpose of this notice is to request public nominations for the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Resource Advisory Councils (RAC) that have members whose terms are scheduled to expire. RACs provide advice and recommendations to the BLM on land use planning and management of the National System of Public Lands within their geographic areas.

DATES:

All nominations must be received no later than June 4, 2018.

ADDRESSES:

Nominations and completed applications for RACs should be sent to the appropriate BLM offices listed in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this notice.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Twinkle Thompson, BLM Communications, 1849 C Street NW, Room 5645, Washington, DC 20240, telephone: 202-208-7301; email: pseitts@blm.gov.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA) directs the Secretary of the Interior to involve the public in planning and issues related to management of lands administered by the BLM. Section 309 of FLPMA (43 U.S.C. 1739) directs the Secretary to establish 10- to 15-member citizen-based advisory councils that are consistent with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA). As required by FACA, RAC membership must be balanced and representative of the various interests concerned with the management of the public lands. The rules governing RACs are found at 43 CFR subpart 1784 and include the following three membership categories:

Category One—Holders of Federal grazing permits and representatives of organizations associated with energy and mineral development, the timber industry, transportation or rights-of-way, developed outdoor recreation, off-highway vehicle use, and commercial recreation;

Category Two—Representatives of nationally or regionally recognized environmental organizations, archaeological and historic organizations, dispersed recreation activities, and wild horse and burro organizations; and

Category Three—Representatives of State, county, or local elected office, employees of a State agency responsible for management of natural resources, representatives of Indian tribes within or adjacent to the area for which the council is organized, Alaska Natives as appropriate to the state of Alaska, representatives of academia who are employed in natural sciences, and the public-at-large. Individuals may nominate themselves or others. Nominees must be residents of the State in which the RAC has jurisdiction. The BLM will evaluate nominees based on their education, training, experience, and knowledge of the geographic area of the RAC. Nominees should demonstrate a commitment to collaborative resource decision-making. The following must accompany all nominations:

—Letters of reference from represented interests or organizations;

—A completed Resource Advisory Council application; and

—Any other information that addresses the nominee's qualifications.

Simultaneous with this notice, BLM State Offices will issue press releases providing additional information for submitting nominations, with specifics about the number and categories of member positions available for each RAC in the state.

Before including any address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in the application, nominees should be aware this information may be made publicly available at any time. While the nominee can ask to withhold the personal identifying information from public review, BLM cannot guarantee that it will be able to do so.

Nominations and completed applications for RACs should be sent to the appropriate BLM offices listed below:

Alaska

Alaska RAC

Lesli J. Ellis-Wouters, BLM Alaska State Office, 222 West 7th Street, Anchorage, AK 99513, 907-271-4418.

Arizona

Arizona RAC

Amber Cargile, BLM Arizona State Office, One North Central Avenue, Suite 800, Phoenix, AZ 85004, 602-417-9214.

California

California Desert District Advisory Council

Steve Razo, BLM California Desert District, 22835 Calle San Juan De Los Lagos, Moreno Valley, CA 92553, 951-697-5217.

Carrizo Plain National Monument Advisory Committee

Serena Baker, BLM Central California District Office, 5152 Hillsdale Circle, El Dorado Hills, CA 95762, 916-941-3146.

Central California RAC

Serena Baker, BLM Central California District Office, 5152 Hillsdale Circle, El Dorado Hills, CA 95762, 916-941-3146.

Northern California RAC

Jeff Fontana, BLM Northern California District Office, 2550 Riverside Drive Susanville, CA 96130, 530-252-5332.

Colorado

Rocky Mountain RAC

Amber Iannella, BLM Rocky Mountain District Office, 3028 East Main Street, Cañon City, CO 81212, 719-269-8553.Start Printed Page 17564

Northwest RAC

David Boyd, BLM Northwest District Office, 2300 River Frontage Road, Silt, CO 81652, 970-876-9008.

Southwest RAC

Shannon Borders, BLM Southwest District Office, 2465 South Townsend Avenue, Montrose, CO 81401, 970-240-5399.

Idaho

Boise District RAC

Michael Williamson, BLM Boise District Office, 3948 South Development Avenue, Boise, ID 83705, 208-384-3393.

Coeur d'Alene District RAC

Suzanne Endsley, BLM Coeur d'Alene District Office, 3815 Schreiber Way, Coeur d'Alene, ID 83815, 208-769-5004.

Idaho Falls District RAC

Sarah Wheeler, BLM Idaho Falls District Office, 1405 Hollipark Drive, Idaho Falls, ID 83401, 208-524-7550.

Twin Falls District RAC

Heather Tiel-Nelson, BLM Twin Falls District Office, 2878 Addison Avenue East, Twin Falls, ID 83301, 208-736-2352.

Montana and Dakotas

North Central Montana RAC

Jonathan Moor, BLM North Central Montana District Office, 920 Northeast Main Street, Lewistown, MT 59457, 406-538-1943.

Dakotas RAC

Mark Jacobsen, BLM Eastern Montana/Dakotas District Office, 111 Garryowen Road, Miles City, MT 59301, 406-233-2831.

Eastern Montana RAC

Mark Jacobsen, BLM Eastern Montana/Dakotas District Office, 111 Garryowen Road, Miles City, MT 59301, 406-233-2831.

Western Montana RAC

David Abrams, BLM Western Montana District Office, 106 North Parkmont, Butte, MT 59701, 406-533-7617.

New Mexico

Albuquerque District RAC

Mark Matthews, BLM Socorro Field Office, 901 South Highway 85, Socorro, NM 87801, 575-838-1250.

Farmington District RAC

Zachary Stone, BLM Farmington District Office, 6251 College Boulevard, Farmington, NM 87402, 505-564-7677.

Las Cruces District RAC

Deborah Stevens, BLM Las Cruces District Office, 1800 Marquess Street, Las Cruces, NM 88005, 575-525-4421.

Pecos District RAC

Glen Garnand, BLM Pecos District Office, 2909 West Second Street, Roswell, NM 88201, 575-627-0209.

Nevada

Mojave-Southern Great Basin RAC

Kirsten Cannon, Southern Nevada District Office, 4701 North Torrey Pines Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89130, 702-515-5057.

Northeastern Great Basin RAC

Kyle Hendrix, Battle Mountain District Office, 50 Bastian Road, Battle Mountain, NV 89820; 775-635-4054.

Sierra Front Northwestern Great Basin RAC

Lisa Ross, Carson City District Office, 5665 Morgan Mill Road, Carson City, NV 89701, 775-885-6107.

Oregon/Washington

Coastal Oregon RAC

Megan Harper, BLM Coos Bay District Office, 1300 Airport Lane, North Bend, OR 97459, 541-751-4353.

Eastern Washington RAC

Jeff Clark, BLM Spokane District Office, 1103 North Fancher Road, Spokane, WA 99212, 509-536-1297.

John Day-Snake RAC

Lisa Clark, BLM Prineville District Office, 3050 NE 3rd Street, Prineville, OR 97754, 541-416-6864.

Northwest Oregon RAC

Jennifer Velez, BLM Northwest Oregon District Office, 1717 Fabry Road SE, Salem, OR 97306, 541-222-9241.

San Juan Islands National Monument Advisory Committee

Marcia de Chadenedes, BLM San Juan Islands National Monument Office, P.O. Box 3, 37 Washburn Avenue, Lopez Island, Washington 98261, 360-468-3051.

Southeast Oregon RAC

Larisa Bogardus, BLM Lakeview District Office, 1301 S. G Street, Lakeview, OR 97630, 541-947-6237.

Southwest Oregon RAC

Christina Breslin, BLM Medford District Office, 3040 Biddle Road, Medford, OR 97504, 541-618-2371.

Steens Mountain Advisory Council

Tara Thissell, BLM Burns District Office, 28910 Highway 20 West, Hines, OR 97738, 541-573-4519.

Utah

Utah RAC

Lola Bird, BLM Utah State Office, 440 West 200 South, Suite 500, Salt Lake City, UT 84101, 801-539-4033.

Wyoming

Wyoming RAC

Emmet Pruss, BLM Wyoming State Office, 5353 Yellowstone Road, P.O. Box 1828, Cheyenne, WY 82009, 307-775-6266.

Start Authority

Authority: 43 CFR 1784.4-1

End Authority Start Signature

Jeff Krauss,

Acting Assistant Director for Communications.

End Signature End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. 2018-08299 Filed 4-19-18; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-84-P