Legal Status
[…] The summary below is also reorganized from the summary statement made available for public comment, for purposes of clarification.
Accordingly, to provide guidance to grantees in order to promote uniform administration of the program and facilitate grantee compliance with the interpretations that are being reinstituted in conjunction with the final regulations adopted on this date, provided below is a summary of the program regulatory requirements and interpretations that relate to section 1008 of the PHS Act.
Program Policies Regarding the Title X National Family Planning Program and the Section 1008 Abortion Prohibition
Section 1008 of the Title X statute, 42 U.S.C. 300a-6, states: “None of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” This prohibition applies not only to the performance of abortion by a Title X project, but also to the conduct of certain abortion-related activities by the project. However, the prohibition does not apply to all the activities of a Title X grantee, but only to those within the Title X project.