Legal Status
[…] Published Document
This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.
AGENCY:
Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Justice.
ACTION:
Final rule.
SUMMARY:
This is a final rule issued by the DEA that dihydroetorphine (7,8-dihydro-7α-[1-(R)-hydroxy-1-methylbutyl]-6,14-endo-ethanotetrahydrooripavine) is a Schedule II controlled substance. Although dihydroetorphine is not specifically listed in Schedule II of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), it is a derivative of thebaine and as such is controlled under 21 U.S.C. 812 Schedule II(a)(1) which includes “Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate.” Dihydroetorphine is a derivative of thebaine, a natural constituent of opium, hence dihydroetorphine is, by virtue of 21 U.S.C. 812 and 21 CFR Part 1308.12(b)(1)(16), a Schedule II controlled substance.