Skip to Content

Notice

Fiscal Year 2001 Discretionary Announcement for Nationwide Expansion Competition of Early Head Start; Availability of Funds and Request for Applications

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

Administration on Children, Youth and Families (ACYF), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), DHHS

ACTION:

Notice of Fiscal Year 2001 Early Head Start availability of financial assistance for nationwide expansion and request for applications.

SUMMARY:

The Administration on Children, Youth and Families announces approximately $47 million in financial assistance to be competitively awarded to local public and private non-profit and for-profit entities—including Early Head Start and Head Start grantees—to provide child and family development services for low-income families with children under age three and pregnant women. Early Head Start programs provide early, continuous, intensive and comprehensive child development and family support services on a year-round basis to low-income families. The purpose of the Early Head Start program is to enhance children's physical, social, emotional, and intellectual development; to support parents' efforts to fulfill their parental roles; and to help parents move toward self-sufficiency.

Funds will be competitively awarded under this Notice to increase the number of children and families served by the Early Head Start program. There Start Printed Page 13746are a number of benefits that accrue to communities when new Early Head Start services are initiated and ACYF wishes to reach as many different communities as possible. Therefore, in selecting successful applicants, ACYF will give priority to agencies that are proposing to provide services in communities that are not currently served by Early Head Start.

Current Early Head Start grantees may apply to provide services in communities that are not currently served by Early Head Start and may also apply to increase the number of children served within their current EHS service area. Any other applicants may apply to establish an Early Head Start program in an area which is currently unserved (see Appendix A for the list of geographic areas currently being served and unavailable for new grantees).

DATES:

The closing date and time for receipt of applications is 5 p.m. EDT on May 7, 2001.

Note:

Applications should be submitted to the ACYF Operations Center at: 1815 N. Fort Myer Drive, Suite 300, Arlington, VA 22209. However, prior to preparing and submitting an application, in order to satisfactorily compete under this announcement, it will be necessary for potential applicants to read the full announcement which is available through the addresses listed below.

ADDRESSES:

A copy of the program announcement, necessary application forms, and appendices can be obtained by contacting: Early Head Start, ACYF Operations Center, 1815 North Fort Myer Drive, Suite 300, Arlington, Virginia 22209. The telephone number is 1-800-351-2293 or email to: ehs@lcgnet.com.

Copies of the program announcement and necessary application forms can be downloaded from the Head Start web site at: www.acf.dhhs.gov/​programs/​hsb.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

ACYF Operations Center at: 1815 N. Fort Myer Drive, Suite 300, Arlington, VA 22209 or telephone: 1-800-351-2293 or email to: ehs@lcgnet.com.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Eligible Applicants: Applicants eligible to apply to become an Early Head Start program are local public and private non-profit and for-profit entities. Early Head Start and Head Start grantees are eligible to apply. Applicants are reminded that eligibility to apply for a grant under this Notice is limited to local agencies, as defined in Section 641(a) and (b) of the Head Start Act.

Project Duration: For new Early Head Start grantees, the competitive awards made through this announcement will be for one-year budget periods and an indefinite project period. Subsequent year budget awards will be made non-competitively, subject to availability of funds and the continued satisfactory performance of the applicant. However, any current Early Head Start grantee that is successful in this competition will not be funded for an indefinite project period, but rather will be given a supplement to its current, time limited grant. A grantee, for example, currently funded for $200,000 with a project period ending September 30, 2002, that is awarded another $100,000 through this announcement will then be funded as a $300,000 Early Head Start grantee with a project period that still ends on September 30, 2002. This will be true regardless of whether the new funds are to expand services within the grantee's current service area or to expand into another currently unserved area. Prior to the end of an Early Head Start grantee's current project period (i.e., September 30, 2002, in the above example), ACF will announce a competition for those areas served by each EHS grantee whose project period is nearing an end. In such a competition, current EHS grantees in good standing, who submit acceptable applications, will be given priority in funding decisions.

Federal Share of Project Costs: In most cases, the Federal share will not be more than 80 percent of the total approved costs of the project.

Matching Requirements: Grantees that operate Early Head Start programs must, in most instances, provide a non-Federal contribution of at least 20 percent of the total approved costs of the project.

Available Funds: See Appendix B for the list of the approximate amount of funds available for States. These estimates have been developed based primarily on: (1) the statutory formula that determines the distribution of all Head Start program funds among the States, and (2) the existing distribution of funds. Applicants will compete against all other applicants proposing to provide EHS services in the same State or multi-State pool. Applicants that are Tribal Governments of federally recognized Indian Reservations (or their designees) will compete against each other.

Anticipated Number of Projects to be Funded: It is estimated that there will be 100-125 awards.

Statutory Authority: The Head Start Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.

Evaluation Criteria

Competing applications for financial assistance will be reviewed and evaluated on the six criteria that are summarized below. The point values following each criterion indicate the numerical weight each criterion will be accorded in the review process.

Criterion 1. Objectives and Need for Assistance (15 Points)

The extent to which, based on community assessment information, the applicant identifies any relevant physical, economic (e.g., poverty in the community), social, financial, institutional, or other issues which demonstrate a need for the Early Head Start program.

The extent to which the applicant lists relevant program objectives that adequately address the strengths and needs of the community.

The extent to which the applicant describes the population to be served by the project and explains why this population is most in need of the services to be provided by the program.

The extent to which the applicant gives a precise location and rationale for the project site(s) and area(s) to be served by the proposed project. If the applicant is a current Early Head Start grantee planning to expand its program it needs to demonstrate that the geographic area is currently underserved or, where applicable, unserved by Early Head Start Programs. If the applicant does not currently have an Early Head Start grant, it needs to demonstrate that the proposed service area is currently unserved by Early Head Start programs.

Criterion 2 Results or Benefits Expected (10 Points)

The extent to which the applicant identifies the results and benefits to be derived from the project and links these to the stated objectives.

The extent to which the applicant describes the kinds of data to be collected and how they will be utilized to measure progress towards the stated results or benefits.

Criterion 3 Approach (25 Points)

The extent to which the applicant demonstrates a thorough knowledge and understanding of the Head Start Program Performance Standards.

The extent to which the applicant explains why the approach chosen is effective in light of the needs, objectives, results and benefits described above.

The extent to which the approach is grounded in recognized standards and/or guidelines for high quality service provision or is defensible from a current research or best practices standpoint.Start Printed Page 13747

Criterion 4 Staff and Position Data and Organization Profiles (15 Points)

The extent to which the proposed program director, proposed key project staff, the organization's experience, including experience in providing early, continuous, and comprehensive child and family development services, and the organization's history with the community demonstrate the ability to effectively and efficiently administer a project of this size, complexity and scope.

The extent to which the applicant's management plan demonstrates sufficient management capacity to implement a high quality Early Head Start program.

The extent to which the organization demonstrates an ability to carry out continuous improvement activities.

Criterion 5 Third Party Agreements/Collaboration (15 Points)

The extent to which the applicant presents documentation of efforts (letters of commitment, interagency agreements, etc.) to establish and maintain ongoing collaborative relationships with community partners.

The extent and thoroughness of approaches to combining Early Head Start resources and capabilities with those of other local child care agencies and providers to provide high quality child care services to infants and toddlers which meet the Head Start Program Performance Standards.

Criterion 6 Budget and Budget Justification (20 Points)

The extent to which the program's costs are reasonable in view of the planning and activities to be carried out and the anticipated outcomes.

The extent to which the program has succeeded in garnering cash or in-kind resources, in excess of the required Federal match, from local, State, other Federal or private funding sources.

The extent to which costs for facilities are reasonable and cost effective.

The extent to which the salaries and fringe benefits reflect the level of compensation appropriate for the responsibilities of staff.

The extent to which assurances are provided that the applicant can and will contribute the non-Federal share of the total project cost.

Required Notification of the State Single Point of Contact

This program is covered under Executive Order 12372, “Intergovernmental Review of Federal Programs,” and 45 CFR Part 100, “Intergovernmental Review of Department of Health and Human Services Programs and Activities.” Under the Order, States may design their own processes for reviewing and commenting on proposed Federal assistance under covered programs.

All States and territories except Alabama, Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, American Samoa, and Palau have elected to participate in the Executive Order process and have established Single Points of Contact (SPOCs). Applicants from these jurisdictions need not take action regarding Executive Order 12372.

Applications for projects to be administered by federally recognized Indian Tribes are also exempt from the requirements of Executive Order 12372. Otherwise, applicants should contact their SPOC as soon as possible to alert them to the prospective application and to receive any necessary instructions. Applicants must submit any required material to the SPOC as early as possible so that the program office can obtain and review SPOC comments as part of the award process. It is imperative that the applicant submit all required materials, if any, to the SPOC and indicate the date of this submittal (or date of contact if no submittal is required) on the Standard Form 424, item 16a.

Under 45 CFR 100.8(a)(2), a SPOC has 60 days from the application deadline to comment on proposed new or competing continuation awards.

SPOCs are encouraged to eliminate the submission of routine endorsements as official recommendations.

Additionally, SPOCs are requested to clearly differentiate between mere advisory comments and those official State process recommendations which may trigger the “accommodate or explain” rule.

When comments are submitted directly to the ACF, they should be addressed to: William Wilson, Head Start Bureau, Grants Officer, 330 C Street S.W., Room 2220, Washington, D.C. 20447. Attn: Early Head Start Nationwide Competition/Expansion.

A list of the Single Points of Contact for each State and Territory can be found on the following web site:

http://www.hhs.gov/​progorg/​grantsnet/​laws-reg/​spoc999.htm

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Number 93.600, Project Head Start)

Start Signature

Dated: March 1, 2001.

James A. Harrell,

Acting Commissioner, Administration on Children, Youth and Families.

End Signature

Appendix A_Early Head Start

FY 2001 Expansion Service Areas Matrix

State and countyService area (Local community)
Alabama:
BlountThe communities of Allgood, Locust Fork and all areas North of those communities.
All communities south of Allgood and Locust Folk.
LawrenceEntire County.
MorganEntire County.
JeffersonBirmingham, Bessemer, Tarrant City, Centerpoint, Adamsville, Grayville, Brookville, Sayre, Roebuck, Ensley, Forrestdale, Gardendale, and other small unincorporated areas; and
Referrals from the county welfare agency for teen mothers and mothers with chemical addictions and at risk of child abuse.
St. ClaireEntire County.
WalkerJasper.
ShelbyPell City.
Entire county, except Pell City.
ElmoreBradford.
ChiltonEntire County.
AutaugaAutaugaville.
LeeEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13748
RussellEntire County.
TuscaloosaEntire County.
MontgomeryEntire County.
CalhounAnniston.
Alaska:
Lower YukonVillages of: Pilot Station and St. Mary's.
KuskokwinVillages of: Akiak, and Nunapitchuk.
AnchorageMunicipality of Anchorage.
Fairbanks North StarEntire Borough.
Kenai PeninsulaTyonek.
Arizona:
CoconinoFlagstaff.
NavajoHolbrook.
YavapaiCottonwood.
Navajo NationNavajo Reservation, Navajo School Board.
MaricopaSchool Districts: Balsz, Creighton, Madison, Osborn, and Paradise Valley Unified.
PimaSchool Districts: Amphitheater, Flowing Wells, Tucson and Sunnyside.
Graham,Entire County.
Santa CruzEntire County.
ConchiseEntire County.
GreenleeEntire County.
PinalMiami.
GilaEntire County.
Arkansas:
ArkansasEntire County.
LoganEntire County.
LonokeEntire County.
ConwayEntire County.
FranklinEntire County.
JohnsonEntire County.
YellEntire County.
PolkEntire County.
PopeEntire County.
CalhounCities of Hampton, Harrell and Thornton.
ClayCities of Rector, Piggott, and Corning.
LawrenceCity of Walnut Ridge.
RandolphCity of Pocahontas.
NewtonEntire County.
OuachitaCity of Bearden.
MississippiThe townships of Leachville, Kaiser, Gosnell, Manila, and Luxora; Boundaries for city of Blytheville are the communities of Yarbo to the north, Dell to the South, Armore 1 to the east and Burdette to the south. Boundaries for the city of Osceola are Richard Prewitt Dr. to the south, Interstate 55 to the west, Jacksonville Rd. to the east and town of Luxora to the north.
PulaskiTownships of College Station, Sweet Homes, Higgins, and Wrightsville to Oak Street. In the City of Little Rock: the township of Granite Mountain; in east Little Rock, east of Main Street to include West Broadway north and south; Interstate 30 South, Scott Hamilton Rd., Baseline Rd., and Geyer Springs Rd.
SebastianAll of wards one and two on the north side of Fort Smith, joined and bordered by the Arkansas River on the north, east and west, ending to the south at Rogers Avenue, Dodson Avenue, and Euper Lane.
UnionCities of: Calion, El Dorado, Huttig, Felthensal, Junction City, Norphlet, Smackover, Strong.
California:
AlamedaAlbany, Berkeley.
San Leandro, Castro Valley, Union City, Fremont, San Lorenzo, Hayward Livermore, Dublin and Pleasanton (Cherryland), and Newark.
West Oakland, Chinatown, Central Downtown, San Antonio, Fruitvale, Central East Oakland and Elmhurst.
CalaverasSan Andreas, Valley Springs and Angels Camp.
ColusaColusa, Grimes, Princeton, Williams, Arbuckle, Maxwell, Meridian.
Contra CostaConcord, Pleasant Hill, Antioch, Brentwood, Oakley, Richmond, San Pablo, Pittsburg.
Del NorteThe cities of Crescent City, Fort Dick, Smith River and surrounding areas.
HumboldtEntire County, excluding the Hoopa Valley Indian Reservation.
Hoopa Valley Indian Reservation.
El DoradoShingle Springs, El Dorado, El Dorado Hills, Cameron Park, Placerville, Georgetown/Kelsey, Camino/Polock Pines, Tahoe Basin.
FresnoWest Fresno, Southeast Fresno and Fresno Unified School District.
KernNortheast Bakersfield, Arvin, Lamont;
Metro Bakersfield—Central and Southeast.
KingsCorcoran and Hanford.
HanfordAvenal and Lemoore.
LakeLake, Mendocino.
LassenEntire County.
ModocEntire County.
SiskiyouEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13749
Los AngelesCity of Los Angeles:
(1) 3rd and Temple on the north, to Hoover, to Vermont, to 7th, to Wilshire, to Hoover and Central on the South border in the downtown L.A.,
(2) Baldwin Park USD North: Oak Ave. And Arrow Hwy, South: Farnell East: Azusa Canyon, La Serna, Willow, Ardilla, Mayland, West: San Gabriel River;
(3) City of South El Monte: North: Garvey Ave, Fern St., Elliot Ave., and Schmidt Rd., South: Whittier Narrows Recreation Area, East: San Gabriel River, Fruitvale Ave.,
(4) El Monte City border; West to Whittier Narrows Recreation Area and Rio Hondo River; North: Century Blvd.; 104th Street; 103rd Street; South: Anderson Fwy (105); East: Prairie Ave.; West: La Cienega Blvd.
(5) Gardena: North: El Segundo Blvd.; South: 182 St., Artesia Blvd. and Redondo Beach Blvd; East: Vermont Ave; West: Crenshaw Blvd. and Gramercy Blvd;
(6) North: Century Blvd., 104th Street, 103rd Street, South: Anderson Freeway (105), East: Prairie Ave., and West: Crenshaw and Gramercy Blvds
(7) Plaza De La Raza North: A.T.& S. F. Railroad and Washington Blvd. South: Lakeland Rd. and Imperial Hwy. East: Shoemaker, Carmenita and Mulberry West: San Gabriel River (605 Freeway);
(8) Plaza De La Raza: North: Imperial Hwy; South: Excelsior Dr., Alondra Blvd. And Santa Ana Frwy; East: Valley View Ave., Marquardt Ave.; West: Shoemaker Ave., Bloomfield Ave., Best Ave. and Norwalk City border
(9) Pomona USD: North: Foothill Blvd., Lewis Ave., Oak Dr., Parkwood Ln., Harrison Ave., Arrow Ave. and American Ave.; South: Pomona Frwy (60) and Riverside Dr.; East: San Bernardino County Line, Mountain Ave., Carnegie Ave., and Towne Ave.; West: Fulton Rd., L.A. County Fairplex, Fairplex Dr., San Bernardino Frwy (10), and Campus Dr;
(10) North Hollywood service area: North: Saticoy St.; South: Universal City Border, Acama St. and Riverside Dr.; East: Clybourn Ave., Burbank Airport, and Burbank City border; West: Tujunga Ave., Fulton Ave., Coldwater Canyon Ave., and Hollywood Frwy. (170);
(11) Harbor City service area: North: Sepulveda Blvd., Lomita Blvd.; South: Palo Verdes Dr., Anaheim St.; East: Harbor Frwy (110) and Normandie Ave.; West: Western Ave., City of Torrance border, and City of Lomita border;
(12) North Hollywood, Sunland and harbor city, Wilmington, San Perdo, Lomita, Carson, portions of Torrence and Ranchos PalasVerde, Downey, South central, LA, Westwood, Pomano, Echo Park area, Pico Rivera, Antelope Valley (Lancaster, Palmdale). Bell, bell gardens, and Cudahy;
(13) Greater Hollywood area: City of West Hollywood and Mid-Wilshire District.
Koreatown, Echo Park, Pico/Union area, Mid-city area and Westlake area.
City of Venice.
City of Long Beach, central area.
Inglewood/South Central LA: North: Slauson Avenue; South: Century Blvd.; East: Avalon Blvd.; West: Van Ness Avenue.
The communities of West Adams, Jefferson Park, and University Park. Boundaries: 9th Street on the North, King Blvd. On the South, San Perdro Street on the East, and Crenshaw on the West.
Compton.
Cities of Santa Monica, West Los Angeles, Culver City, Ingelwood, Lennox, Westchester, Venice, Palms and Mar Vista. Bounded on the north by Wilshire Blvd. To Sepulveda to Olympic,
East by Beverly Drive to Pico to Durango to La Cienega to Jeffereson to Sepulveda to Centinela to Prairie; South by Imperial Highway to Sepulveda to Lincoln to Admiralty Way to washington, West by the Pacific Ocean.
MarinSan Rafael, Novato, Corte Madera, Greenbrae, San Anselmo.
MendocinoUkiah, Willits.
NevadaEntire County.
PlacerEntire County.
Sacramento(1) The City of Sacramento: the communities of Del Paso Heights, North Sacramento/Gardenland, Midtown, Oak Park, South Sacramento, Meadowview, Natomas, Land Park and Arden/Howe;
(2) the cities of Citrus Heights and Galt and;
(3) the towns of Rio Linda/Everta, North Highlands, Foothill Farms, Orangevale, Carmichael, Fair Oaks, Rancho Cordova, South Sacramento, Franklin/Laguna, Elk Grove, and Antelope; and
(4) Woodland, Winters, Davis and West Sacramento.
San DiegoCentral San Diego, Peninsula, National City, Southeast San Diego, (2) Mid-City, Coastal Poway, Sweetwater, Chula Vista, and South Bay.
Campo Reservation, Rincon Reservation, San Pasqual Reservation, Pauma Reservation, and Pala Reservation.
San Bernardino County, City Of San Bernardino
Oceanside, Vista, San Marcos, Fallbrook, Valley Center, Rincon, Pauma, and Pala.
San FranciscoChinatown, Tenderloin, Visitation Valley; and parts of Northbeach, Civic Center, and Bayview Hunters Point.
San JoaquinLodi, Stockton, Manteca, Lathrop.
San MateoHalf Moon Bay.
Santa BarbaraSanta Maria, Lompoc, Santa Barbara and Summerland.
Santa ClaraNorthwest and central San Jose.
Santa CruzWatsonville and Santa Cruz.
ShastaEntire County.
TrinityEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13750
StanislausWestside of county areas of Westley and Patterson.
SutterEntire County.
YubaEntire County.
TulareEntire County.
VenturaOxnard, Hueneme, Santa Paula, Fillmore and Piru.
YoloEntire County.
RiversideBanning, Beaumont.
Saboba Reservation, Morongo Reservation, and San Jacinto.
SonomaSebastopol, Petaluma, Guernville, Sonoma, Rohnert Park, Windsor, Santa Rosa.
San Luis ObispoEntire County.
San BenitoEntire County.
MontereyEntire County.
Seaside, Marina, E. Salinas, Pajaro, Casroville, Prunedale, Soledad, Gonzales, and surrounding rural areas.
Colorado:
Adams(1) City of Aurora: North to the city limits of Aurora; South to Mississippi St, East of Yosemite St, and West of Chambers Rd.
(2) Beginning at north 54th Avenue and Peoria, go 54th east to Chambers; Chambers south to I-70, I-70 West to Peoria, Peoria north to 54th Avenue;
(3) North Aurora bounded by Aurora and Dayton/Havana (West), I-225 (East) Mississippi Ave.(south and I-70(North).
ArapahoeColfax Avenue (county line) on the North, Mississippi Avenue on the South, Chambers Road on the East and Yosemite Street (county line) on the West.
CrowleyEntire County
DenverCity of Denver:
(1) SW portion of the city, defined as within Federal Blvd to the East, Sheridan Blvd on the west, Hampden Ave to the south and Alameda Ave to the north;
(2) NW Denver is bordered by Federal Blvd on the west, Interstate 25 on the east, 52nd Ave to the north and 38th Ave to the south; and
(3) W Central Denver, defined by I -25 on the east, Sheridan Blvd on the west, 26th Ave on the north and 6th Ave to the South;
(4) NE Denver: defined as 38th Ave. to the North, Park Ave. to the South, York Street to the East and I-25 to the West.
(5) The area bounded by 52nd Avenue on the North, Alameda Boulevard on the South, Broadway Avenue on the East and Sheridan Boulevard on the West.
(6) Beginning at north Broadway and 38th avenue, go east to Yosemite; Yosemite south to 11th Avenue, 11th Avenue west to Quebec; Quebec south to Hampden; Hampden west to Broadway; Broadway north to 35th Avenue
(7) Beginning at North 54th Avenue and Peoria, go 54th East to Chambers Rd. Chambers South to I-70, I-70 West to Peoria, Peoria North to 54th Avenue.
(8) Five Points, Cole, East Colfax, Whittier, Clayton, Northeast Park Hill, Cheeseman Park, Montbello, City Park, Globeville, Skyland and North Capitol Hill; bounded to the north by Broadway and 38th Ave., east to Yosemite, south to 11th Ave, west to Quebec; Quebec south to Hampden, Hampden west to Broadway, Broadway north to 35th Ave.
EagleEntire County.
El PasoSchool Districts #2 and #11 boundaries.
FremontEntire County.
OteroEntire County.
LarimerPourde School District boundary that includes the cities of Fort Collins, LaPorte, Timnath and Wellington, and the communities of Ft. Collins, Wellington, La Porte, Loreland and surrounding areas.
Navajo NationNavajo Reservation, Navajo School Board.
La PlataWithin the boundaries of the Southern Ute Reservation and the Ignacio School District.
Connecticut:
Fairfield(1) Neighborhoods of (1) The Hollow, (2) West End, (3) South End, (4) North End, (5) East End, (6) East Side; and the city of Bridgeport; and
The City of Stamford.
HartfordCities of Manchester and Vernon.
LitchfieldTowns of Torrington, Winston, Canaan, & New Milford.
MiddlesexTowns of Middletown, Essex, Portland, Clinton, Westbrook, East Hampton and Deep River.
New HavenCity of Waterbury.
WindhamTowns of Brooklyn, Danielson and Willimantic.
Delaware:
New CastleEntire County.
SussexGeorgetown.
Florida:
AlachuaCommunities of Majestic Oaks, Sugarfoot Oaks, Tower Oaks, Cedar Ridge, Clayton Estates, Magnolia Plantation.
ApalachicolaEntire County.
BayPanama City Beach.
JacksonGraceville.
BakerEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13751
BrevardEntire County and Cities of Coca, Titusville, Palm Bay and Melbourne.
BrowardPompano Beach, Hollywood.
CollierEntire County.
DeSotaEntire County.
GladesEntire County.
HardyEntire County.
HenryEntire County.
HighlandsEntire County.
ColumbiaLake City.
DadeCity of Homestead and towns of Brownsville, Scott Carver, Liberty City, Winwood, Goulds, Leisure City, Carol City and OpaLocka.
GadsdenEntire County.
GulfWewahitchka, Port St. Joe.
HillsboroTampa, Plant City.
JeffersonGreenville.
MadisonEntire County.
LakeClermont, Eustis, Leesburg, Mount Dora, Montclair Village, Groveland.
LeeEntire County.
MarionEntire County.
MartinHobe Sound (Banner Lake, Pettway, Gomez), Port Salerno (Gomez, Jack Avenue, Rocky Point, New Monrovia), Stuart (Golden Gate, East Stuart).
OkaloosaCrestview-20 mile radius.
Palm BeachPahokee, South Bay and Belle Glade-Western region of county, West Palm Beach, North-South West Palm Beach, S. Bay, Riviera Beach, Lake Worth, Boynton Beach, Delray Beach.
SarasotaSarasota, Cities of Newton, Venice and North Port.
HillsboroughTampa (Ybor City, North Tampa, Sulfhur Springs), Plant City.
St. LucieEntire County.
Santa RosaMilton, Santa Rosa Co.
DixieCross City.
GilchristTrenton.
LevyChiefland, Yankeetown, Williston, Bronson.
VolusiaCities of Daytona Beach, Pierson, Deland, and New Smyrna.
ManteeEntire County, including the Cities of Bradenton and Palmetto.
Georgia:
ChathamSavannah.
ChattoogaEntire County.
CatoosaEntire County.
DekalbDecatur, City of Decatur, Ellenwood, Lithonia, Stone Mountain.
EmanuelSwainsboro, Twin City, Summertown, Adrian, Oak Park, Lexsy, Garfield, Stillmore.
FultonEast Point, Alpharetta, Roswell, Sandy Springs.
Cabbagetown.
ClaytonJonesboro.
CobbMarietta.
DouglasDouglasville.
GwinnettLawrenceville.
DekalbDecatur, City of Decatur, Elennwood, and Lithonia.
South Dekalb bounded by Covinton Highway, Brown's Mill Road and Bouldercrest Road.
HallEntire County.
WhiteEntire County.
ForsythEntire County.
HartEntire County.
SumterAmericus.
WhitfieldSouth of Tilton and North of Varnell.
MurrayNorth of Eton and South to North Georgia Speedway.
CarrollCity of Carrollton.
Entire County., except City of Carrollton.
TroupLaGrange.
CowetaNewnan.
ClarkeAthens.
GreeneEntire County.
MorganEntire County.
Hawaii:
HawaiiSouth Kona & North Kona, South Kahala & North Kahala.
MauiLanai, Makawao/Upcountry, Hana/East Maui, Lahaina/West Maui Wailuku & Kahulu-Central Maui and Kihei-South Maui.
OahuWaipahu to Hawaii Kai;
Honolulu vicinity defined by Hawaii Kai (Koolauloa): Kaaawa, Hau'ula, Laie, Kahuku, Pupukea (North Shore) Sunset, and Kahana Valley.
Leeward Oahu: Waianae Coast, Windward Oahu: Kailua.
Idaho:
BonnerCommunity of Sand Point.
Start Printed Page 13752
KootenaiCities of Coer d'Alene, Post Falls and surrounding areas.
Nez PerceEntire county, except the Nez Perce Reservation and Asotin County, WA.
Nez Perce Reservation.
LewisNez Perce Reservation.
ClearwaterNez Perce Reservation.
Illinois:
ChampaignEntire County.
ClintonEntire County.
WashingtonEntire County.
Cook CountySouth Chicago / Lower West Side.
Near South / Armour Square.
New City/ West Englewood/ Englewood.
Communities of: Cicero: Berwyn, and Cicero; Maywood: Broadview, Elmwood Park, Norridge, Franklin Park, Hillside, Maywood, North Riverside, River Grove, Schiller Park, Stone Park; Bellwood: Bellwood, Berkley, Brookfield, Forest Park, La Grange Park, Melrose Park, Northlake, North Riverside, Westchester, and Western Springs; Robbins: Blue Island, Harvey, Calumet Park, Riverdale, Dixmoor, and Robbins; Summit: Burbank, Hickory Hills, Worth, Hometown, Willow Springs, Oak Lawn, Justice, Nottingham Park, Chicago Ridge, Bridgeview, Summit, Hodgkins, Bedford Park, Palos Hills, Lyons, La Grang.
Uptown Community.
Rogers Park.
West Humboldt Park Community and New City Community.
Evanston Township;
Community of Grand Boulevard;
Communities of Oakland, Albany, Park, North Lawndale, Gage Park, Fuller Park, Near West Side, Roseland, West Town, Austin, Logan Square, West Pullman, Chatham, Woodlawn, Washington Heights, Near North Side, Garfield Park, and Douglas.
EdwardsEntire County.
SalineEntire County.
GallatinEntire County.
HamiltonEntire County.
WabashEntire County.
WayneEntire County.
WhiteEntire County.
KaneTowns of Elgin, Aurora, and Carpentersville.
SangamonSangamon.
St. ClairDistrict 1/East St. Louis; District 3/ Cahokia—Centreville.
PeoriaCity of Peoria.
MadisonTowns of Alton, Granite City, Pontoon Beach, Venice, Collinsville and E. Alton.
WillTown of Joliet.
WilliamsonEntire County.
FranklinEntire County.
DuPageTowns of Bensenville & surrounding areas, Wheaton, West Chicago,Villa Park, and Lombard.
LakeEntire County.
HancockEntire County.
McDonoughEntire County.
PikeEntire County.
Indiana:
AdaEntire County.
BlackfordEntire County.
GrantEntire County.
ClayEntire County.
OwenEntire County.
PutnamEntire County.
DeKalbEntire County.
HowardEntire County.
MiamiEntire County.
LawrenceEntire County.
MartinEntire County.
OrangeEntire County.
WashingtonEntire County.
MadisonMadison County.
MarshallEntire County.
StarkeEntire County.
MarionPike, Washington, Lawrence, Wayne, Center, and Warren Townships.
TippecanoeEntire County.
VanderburgTown of Evansville.
VigoEntire County.
KnoxEntire County.
SullivanEntire County.
KoscinskoEntire County. Start Printed Page 13753
Iowa:
AllamakeeEntire County.
AudubonEntire County.
BlackhawkCity of Waterloo
CalhounEntire County.
CarrollEntire County.
CherokeeEntire County.
ClarkeEntire County.
ClayEntire County.
ClaytonEntire County.
DallasEntire County.
DecaturEntire County.
Des MoinesEntire County.
GreeneEntire County.
GuthrieEntire County.
HamiltonEntire County.
HardinEntire County.
HenryEntire County.
Humboldt,Entire County.
LeeEntire County.
LinnEntire County.
LouisaEntire County.
MarshallEntire County.
PlymouthEntire County.
PolkWest—County Line from Raccoon River to 9400 N. North—9400 N to NW 58th to NW 110th Place to NE 22nd Street to NE 118th Street. East—NE 29th to I-80 to NE 120th Street to East University to NE 64th Street to SE 6th to SE 60th to the Des Moines River to I-65 to 80th SW. South—80th SW/County Line from Des Moines River to 9800 W.
PoweshiekEntire County.
SacEntire County.
ScottCity of Davenport: West Boundary—an area bounded by the West side of I-280 on the west edge of Davenport continuing from the Mississippi River north to the north side of I-80 on the north edge of Davenport; North boundary: From a point where I-280 meets I-80 continuing east to the east side of I-74 on the east edge of Davenport; East boundary: From the north starting point of I-74 where it meets I-80, continuing south of I-74 to the Mississippi River; South boundary: East from the east side of I-74 west along the Mississippi River to the west edge of I-280 where I-280 meets the river.
StoryEntire County.
TamaEntire County.
WebsterEntire County.
WoodburyEntire County.
WrightEntire County.
Kansas:
AtchinsonEntire County.
BrownEntire County.
DoniphanEntire County.
JeffersonEntire County.
LeavenworthEntire County.
MarshallEntire County.
NemahaEntire County.
PotawatomiEntire County.
JacksonEntire County, except the Potawatomi Reservation and the towns of Hoyt and Mayetta.
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Reservation and two communities adjacent to the reservation, Hoyt and Mayetta.
CherokeeEntire County.
CrawfordEntire County.
LabetteEntire County.
MontgomeryEntire County.
ClayEntire County.
CloudEntire County.
DickersonEntire County.
EllsworthEntire County.
SalineEntire County.
FordEntire County.
JohnsonCity of Overland Park: North of I-435 to 47th Street, West of State Line Road to Lackman Road in Northeast Johnson County.
LyonEntire County.
RileyEntire County.
RushEntire County.
RussellEntire County.
EllisEntire County.
SedgwickCity of Wichita: an area bounded by Murdock Street on the North. 47th South Street on the South. Woodlawn Street on the East and Main Street on the West.
Start Printed Page 13754
ShawneeEntire County.
SumnerEntire County.
WashingtonEntire County.
WyandotteKansas City: bounded by: Wyandotte/Douglas County Line on the West. The Wyandotte/Johnson County Line on the South and the Kansas/Missouri State Line on the North and East.
FinneyGarden City.
Kentucky:
BourbonEntire County.
FayetteEntire County.
HarrisonEntire County.
NicholasEntire County.
ScottEntire County.
BreckinridgeEntire County.
GraysonEntire County.
CallowayEntire County.
CarlisleEntire County.
FultonEntire County.
MarshallEntire County.
HickmanEntire County.
BallardEntire County.
GravesThe towns of Mayfield, Fancy Farm, Lowes, Sedalia, Symsonia and Wingo.
WarrenBowling Green, Rockville, Albaton, Rich Panel, Plano.
McCrackenPaducah, Concord, Farley, Heath, Hendron, Loneoak.
ChristianHopkinsville.
DaviessOwensburg.
OhioEntire County.
LyonEntire County.
TriggEntire County.
HarlanEntire County.
ClayEntire County.
KnoxEntire County.
HarrisonEntire County.
JeffersonEntire County.
KnottHindman, West Caney.
LetcherJenkins, Fleming.
LincolnThe towns of Paducah, Concord, Farley, Heath, Hendron and Loneoak.
OwsleyThe towns of Bowling Green, Rockfield, Albaton, Rich Panel, and Plano.
BullittMt. Washington.
CaseyEntire County.
CumberlandEntire County.
GreenEntire County.
TaylorEntire County.
BellCommunities of Pineville, Middlesboro and Yellow Creek.
WhitleyCommunities of Williamsburg and Oak Grove.
Louisiana:
East Baton ParishCity of Baton Rouge:
1. The area located in North Baton Rouge starting at the center of Airline Highway and the Louisiana and Arkansas Railroad; east and then south to the center of Winbourne Avenue; west to the center of North Foster; south to the center of Choctaw Drive; west to the center of the north bound lane of N. Acadian Thruway; north to the south side of Linden; west to the center of Plank Road; north to the north side of Hollywood; west to the west side of Scenic Highway; north to Monte Sano Bayou; west to the Louisiana & Arkansas Railroad; north to the point of beginning.
2. Beginning at the west side of Plank Road and the center of Hopper Road; east to the south side of Mickens; southeast to the west side of Lanier Drive; south to the north of Oak Apple Avenue; west to the west end of Oak Apple Avenue; south to the south of Maplewood Avenue; east to the west side of Lanier Drive; south to the south of Greenwell Street; west on the south side of Greenwell Street to the center of Airline Highway; west to the west side of Plank Road; north to the point of beginning.
3. An area beginning at Long Allen Bridge (US Highway 190 Bridge/Mississippi River Bridge); east and south on US Highway 190 to Florida Blvd.; south on US Highway 61 to Bayou Manchac (parish line); southwest along the center of Bayou Manchac to Mississippi; north to point of beginning.
Bossier ParishEntire Parish.
Iberia ParishEntire Parish.
Lafayette ParishEntire Parish.
St. Martin ParishEntire Parish.
Rapides ParishEntire Parish.
St. Charles ParishEntire Parish.
St. Helena ParishEntire Parish.
St. Tammany ParishThe Northern portion of St. Tammany Parish bordered on the North by the St. Tammany/Washington Parish Line, bordered on the East by the Pearl River/Mississippi State Line, bordered on the South by US Highway 190, and bordered on the West by the St. Tammany-Tangipahoa Parish.
Start Printed Page 13755
Tangipahoa ParishSouth portion of Tangipahoa Parish bordered on the North by Louisiana State Highway 16, bordered on the East by the Tangipahoa-St. Tammany Parish Line, bordered on the South by State Highway 22, and bordered on the West by the Tangipahoa-Livingston Parish Line.
Washington ParishEntire Parish.
West Feliciana ParishEntire Parish.
Maine:
AndroscogginCity of Lewiston.
FranklinEntire County; Towns of Livermore, Livermore Falls.
CumberlandEntire County.
Northern KennebecEntire County.
SomersetEntire County.
Southern OxfordSouth Paris, Buckfield, Summer, Hartford.
Maryland:
AlleganyEntire County.
BaltimoreCity of Baltimore:
(1) The communities of Edmondson Village Sandtown/Winchester, Reservoir Hill, Park Heights (upper and lower), Washington Village/Pigtown, Mideast, Forest Heights, Mondawmin, Howard Park, Rosemount, Franklin Square/Poppletown, Penn/Druid/Uppertown, Green Mount East, Hopkins Middleast, Madison East End, Cherry Hill, Brooklyn/Curtis Bay, Claremount, Armstead, Beechfield/Irvington, Belair/Edison, Waverly, Govans, Hampden/Woodbury, and Barclay
(2) The area bounded on the North by Monument Street, on the South by the Waterfront, on the East by the City Line and on the West by Broadway Street; Caroline County; and Southern Anne Arundel County, including the towns of Harwood, West River, Galesville, Lothian, Churchton, Deale, Shady Side and Traceys Landing.
The area bounded on the North by Monument Street, on the South by the Waterfront, on the East by the City Line and on the West by Broadway Street; Caroline County; and Southern Anne Arundel County, including the towns of Harwood, West River, Galesville, Lothian, Churchton, Deale, Shady Side and Traceys Landing.
CarolineEntire County.
Anne ArundelThe towns of Harwood, West River, Galesville, Lothian, Churchton, Deale, Shady Side and Traceys Landing.
CecilEntire County.
DorchesterEntire County.
GarrettEntire County.
HarfordEntire County.
Montgomery(1) Gaithersburg and Germantown;
(2) Rockville South of Route 28, Silver Spring and Takoma Park.
Prince GeorgesHyattsville, Riverdale and Langley Park.
Massachusetts:
BristolCity of Fall River, and the Towns of Somerset, Swansea, Rehoboth, Dighton, Freetown, Berkley, Lakeville, and Seekonk Towns of Raynham and Taunton.
EssexCities/Towns of Lawrence, Methuen, Andover and N. Andover.
FranklinTowns of Greenfield, Orange and Turners Falls.
HampdenCities of Holyoke, Chicopee and Springfield.
MiddlesexCity of Somerville.
City of Lowell.
SuffolkCity of Boston: North Dorchester, South Dorchester, Mattapan-Franklin, Roslindale, West Roxbury, Hyde Park, East Boston, Charlestown, South Boston, Central, South end, Fenway-Kenmore, Allston-Brighton, Jamaica Plain, Roxbury, except Back Bay-Beacon Hill neighborhood.
City of Boston: North Dorchester, South Dorchester, Mattapan-Franklin, Roslindale, West Roxbury, Hyde Park, East Boston, Charlestown, South Boston, Central, South end, Fenway-Kenmore, Allston-Brighton, Jamaica Plain, Roxbury, except Back Bay-Beacon Hill neighborhood.
WorcesterTowns of Southbridge, Webster and Oxford.
NorfolkQuincy, Braintree, Weymouth, and Milton.
PlymouthHull.
Michigan:
AlgerEntire County.
MarquetteEntire County.
AlpenaEntire County.
BayEntire County.
IoscoEntire County.
ArenacEntire County.
CheboyganEntire County.
OgemawEntire County.
AntrimEntire County.
BenzieEntire County.
CharlevoixEntire County.
EmmetEntire County.
Grand TraverseEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13756
JacksonNorth of I-94 to Seymore Rd., South of I-94 to US-12, East of US-127 to Clear Lake Rd., West of US-127 to M-99. The cities and towns of Brooklyn, Cement City, Clarke Lake, Concord, Grass Lake, Horton, Jackson, Michigan Center, Napolean, Parma, Spring Harbor, and Springport.
KalkaskaEntire County.
LeelanauEntire County.
MissaukeeEntire County.
RoscommonEntire County.
WexfordEntire County.
DeltaEntire County.
MenomineeEntire County.
Hannahville Reservation.
SchoolcraftEntire County
BaragaEntire County.
Keweehaw Reservation.
HoughtonEntire County.
KeweenawEntire County.
Genesee(1) Carman-Ainsworth School District and Bendel School District.
(2) Eligible families enrolled in the Michigan Job Corps, Mott Community College, U of MI-Flint, and the Career Alliance Program (Sylvester Broome Training Center); Flint School District including service areas of Holmes and Whittier; and School Districts of Clio, Montrose, Mt. Morris, Genesee, Kearsley, West Wood Heights and Flushing.
ClareEntire County.
GladwinEntire County.
MecostaEntire County.
MidlandEntire County.
OsceolaEntire County.
LuceEntire County.
MackinacEntire County.
IoniaEntire County.
IsabellaEntire County.
GratiotEntire County.
MontcalmEntire County.
GogebicEntire County.
Lac Vieux Desert Reservation.
OntonagonEntire County.
KentCity of Grand Rapids.
(1) North Boundary-3 Mile Road; East Boundary-East Beltline Ave (except East Grand Rapids); South Boundary-28th Street; West Boundary-Byron Center Road/Covell Avenue/Walker Avenue;
(2) South of Grand Rapids in an area bounded by 28th Street to the north, Patterson Avenue to the East, 68th Street to the south, and Byron Center Avenue to the West.
ManisteeEntire County.
LakeEntire County.
NewaygoEntire County.
MasonEntire County.
HuronEntire County.
LaPeerEntire County.
SanilacEntire County.
TuscolaEntire County.
OttawaTown of Ferrysburg, Grand Haven Township, Spring Lake Township, Crockery Township, and Robinson Township within Ottawa County.
WayneThe following neighborhoods are being served within the city of Detroit:
(1) Woodland St. /Oakland St./Warren Av./Byron St.
(2) Fullerton St./Byron St./W. Grand Blvd./Holmur St.
(3) Puritan St./Thomas St./Fullerton St./Meyers Rd.
(4) 8 Mile Rd./Southfield Fwy./Puritan St./Five Points St.
(5) Puritan St./Southfield Fwy./Fullerton St./Telegraph Rd.
CalhounEntire County.
St. JosephEntire County.
MackinacEntire County.
LuceEntire County.
DeltaEntire County.
SchoolcraftEntire County.
MarquetteEntire County.
ElgerEntire County.
ChippewaEntire County.
Bay Mills Reservation.
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Reservation.
DeltaLittle Traverse Bay Band Reservation.
EmmetLittle Traverse Bay Band Reservation.
CharlevoixPokagom Reservation.
OtsegoPokagom Reservation.
Start Printed Page 13757
CassPokagom Reservation.
BerrienEntire County.
Van BurenEntire County.
InghamCity of Lansing, Lansing School District.
Minnesota:
AnokaEntire County.
BeckerWhite Earth Reservation.
HubbardWhite Earth Reservation.
MahnomenWhite Earth Reservation.
BeltramiEntire County.
CassEntire County.
Crow WingEntire County.
MorrisonEntire County.
ToddEntire County.
KittsonEntire County.
Lake of the WoodsEntire County.
MarshallEntire County.
RoseauEntire County.
RamseyWestern half of county and school districts Moundview/ Roseville School District and North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oak Dale School District, and White Bear Lake School District. Boundaries: City of St. Paul, Interstate 35, Interstate 94 and Lafayette Road.
BentonEntire County.
SherburneEntire County.
StearnsEntire County.
Mille LacsMille Lacs Reservation.
HennapinCity of Minneapolis.
City of Minneapolis; Brooklyn Park, Golden Valley, & Richfield.
Mississippi:
LefloreGreenwood.
HarrisonBiloxi.
HindsEntire County.
HolmesLexington, Ebenezer, Bowling Green.
JonesCity of Laurel and Towns of Ellisville and Soso.
CopiahJob Corp site-Crystal Springs.
LeakeWalnut Grove.
NewtonEntire County.
MonroeEntire County.
LeeEntire County, except Tupelo.
Tupelo.
LafayetteOxford.
GrenadaGrenada.
MarshallByhalia, Holly Springs.
PanolaBatesville.
PontotocEntire County.
TallahatchieGlendoro.
TateSenatobia.
TunicaEntire County.
ChickasawHouston.
OktibbehaStarkville.
ClayWest Point.
DeSotaWalls.
LowndesColumbus.
NoxubeeMacon.
WashingtonHollandale, Arcola, Tralake, Murphy.
HenryEminence.
LeakeMississippi Band of Choctaw Indians Reservation: Community of Redwater.
NeshobaMississippi Band of Choctaw Indians Reservation: Communities of Pearl River, Boguechitto, and Tucker.
Missouri:
AdairEntire County.
BarryEntire County.
BatesEntire County.
ChristianEntire County.
DadeEntire County.
DallasEntire County.
LawrenceEntire County.
GreeneCity of Springfield: North Boundary—by I-44. South Boundary—by Battlefield Road. East Boundary—by Hwy 65. West Boundary—by Haseltine Road.
PolkEntire County.
StoneEntire County.
TaneyEntire County.
WebsterEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13758
CassCity of Peculiar.
HenryCity of Clinton.
St. ClairCity of Osceola.
BuchananEntire County.
Cape GirardeauEntire County.
LafayetteEntire County.
CharitonEntire County.
JohnsonEntire County.
RayEntire County.
SalineEntire County.
JacksonCity of Kansas City bounded to the North by Missouri River; to the West: by the State Line Road; to the South by 112th Street and to the East by Hillcrest Road.
JasperEntire County.
NewtonEntire County.
KnoxEntire County.
St. CharlesEntire County, including:
(1) City of St. Charles: an area bordered from south, east and west city limit boundary to the Hunters Ridge cutoff to the north; and;
(2) City of St. Peters: an area bordered from the south, west and north city limit to the Kimberly Street cutoff to the east.
MontgomeryEntire County.
LincolnEntire County.
WarrenEntire County.
CooperEntire County.
MoniteauEntire County.
MorganEntire County.
PettisEntire County.
St. Louis(1) St. Louis County—North—Missouri River. South: Meramec River. East—Mississippi River, except for St. Louis City which borders St. Louis County on the following streets: Riverview, Goodfellow, Skinker-McCausland, River Des Peres and Carondelet. West—Wild Horse Creek Road, Ossenfort Road, Boguett Road and Fox Creek Road.
(2) St. Louis City—East—Mississippi River. North, South and West—Borders St. Louis County on the following streets: Riverview, Goodfellow, Skinker-McCausland, River Des Peres, and Carondelet.
(3) St. Louis City—South—Forest Park Parkway and portions of Forest Park. West—Skinker Boulevard/Kienlen/Jennings Station Road. North—West Florissant Road. East Grand Boulevard.
(4) St. Louis City: South—By Meramec Street. West—by Grand Avenue to Arsenal Avenue, Arsenal Avenue west to Kingshighway Blvd. North to Columbia Avenue west to Hampton, Hampton north to Highway 40(64) west to Skinker Avenue, north to Forest Park Parkway. North—by Forest Park Parkway to Grand Avenue, Grand Avenue north to St. Louis Avenue. St. Louis Avenue west to Clay Avenue. Clay Avenue north to Natural Bridge. Natural Bridge west to Clay Avenue. Clay Avenue north to West Florissant to Adelaide. Adelaide north to Highway 70. East—by Highway 70 to Chouteau Avenue. Chouteau Avenue east to the river and the river south to Meramec.
MarionEntire County.
BooneEntire County.
Montana:
BeaverheadEntire County.
Silver BowEntire County.
LincolnSchool District #4 boundary that includes the city of Libby.
MissoulaEntire County.
YellowstoneCity of Billings and School District #2 boundary that includes the city of Lockwood).
GlacierBlackfeet Reservation.
LakeFlathead Indian Reservation.
Nebraska:
AdamsEntire County.
ClayEntire County.
FranklinEntire County.
HallEntire County.
NuckollsEntire County.
WebsterEntire County.
Box ButteEntire County.
DawesEntire County.
DouglasCity of Omaha: an area bordered North—I-680. South—Harrison Street (Sarpy County Line). East—Missouri River. West by 72nd Street.
City of Omaha: an area bordered North—I-680. South—Harrison Street (Sarpy County Line). East—Iowa State Line. West—72nd Street.
GageEntire County.
GarfieldEntire County.
GreeleyEntire County.
HoltEntire County.
HowardEntire County.
ColfaxEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13759
PlatteEntire County.
ShermanEntire County.
ValleyEntire County.
LancasterCity of Lincoln.
SalineEntire County.
Scotts BluffEntire County.
Nevada:
ClarkLas Vegas, North Las Vegas and Henderson.
ElkoEntire County.
WhitepineEntire County.
WashoeCities of Reno and Sparks.
New Hampshire:
BelknapEntire County.
HillsboroughCity of Manchester.
StraffordEntire County.
New Jersey:
AtlanticEntire County.
CamdenCity of Camden.
Cape MayEntire County.
CumberlandCumberland County, Salem.
EssexCity of East Orange.
Newark Central Ward; West Ward; North Ward (Verona Avenue to Orange Street and Lake Street to McCarter Highway); and Bakery Village.
Cities of Montclair and Orange.
GlousterEntire County.
HudsonUnion City. North Bergen, West N.Y., Weehawken, Guttenberg, Seacaucus.
OceanLakewood Township.
PassaicWest Milford, Wayne, Ringwood, Bloomingdale, Little Falls, Haledon, Pompton Lakes, Hawthorne.
Patterson, Prospect Park, and Clifton.
SussexEntire County.
WarrenEntire County.
MorrisEntire County.
New Mexico:
BernalilloEntire County.
Doña AnaCity of Las Cruces.
LeaHobbs and Lovington.
Navajo NationNavajo Reservation, Navajo School Board.
San JuanThe Alamo Navajo Reservation.
Entire County, except the Alamo Navajo Reservation.
Santa FeEntire County.
TorranceEntire County.
SandovalBernalillo, Cuba, and Rio Rancho.
CibolaPueblo Laguna Reservation.
New York:
Bronx(1) Spuyten Duyvil.
(2) University Heights.
(3) Fordham.
(4) Riverdale.
(5) Morris Heights.
(6) Highbridge.
(1) 3rd Ave. and Courtland Ave. through E. 161st Street; Grand Ave. through East Featherbed Lane; University Ave through West 182nd Street; East 146 Street through 156 Street; West on St Anns Ave and Union Ave;
(2) Fulton Ave. to Park Ave.;
(3) East 171st Street and Prospect Ave, through East 182nd;
(4) East 183rd Street and East 187th St. to East Mosholu;
(5) North on Longwood Ave. and Boston Rd and Jennings St.;
(6) Charlotte St. and White Plains Rd;
(7) Sedwick Ave. and Goulden Ave through West 242 St.;
(8) West 183rd St. and Grand Concourse through Mosholu to Bruckner Blvd;
(9) Mott Haven and Hunts Point (Community Board #1 & 2);
(10) Spuyten Duyvil (Community Board #8) University Heights (Community Board #7).
Manhattan(1) 125 St. to 218 St., Riverside Drive to Harlem River, Edgecomb Ave, St. Nicholas Ave; Washington Hgts: FDR Drive east, to Binery to the south; 14th Street to the West, North is bounded by East of Broad Street and South of 14th Street; and Lower East Side: East River across Delancey St. to Allen St., South on Allen St to Pike St to East River.
(2) Lower East Side Manhattan bounded by 14th St., FDR Drive, and Bowery 125 St. to 218 St., Riverside Drive to Harlem River, Edgecomb Ave, St. Nicholas Ave; Washington Hgts: FDR Drive east, to Binery to the south; 14th Street to the West, North is bounded by East of Broad Street and South of 14th Street; and Lower East Side: East River across Delancey St. to Allen St., South on Allen St to Pike St to East River.
Start Printed Page 13760
Kings(1) Borough Park, Williamsburg, Crown Heights and Flatbush Staten Island : Park Hill, Clifton and Stapleton; Fort Green (Housing Projects Ingersol, Whitman, Farraget).
(2) Teenage girls attending Board of Education LYFE program in Brooklyn; students live throughout the county.
QueensRockaway Peninsula.
AlleghanyEntire County.
CattaraugusEntire County.
ChautauquaEntire County.
ChenangoEntire County.
DutchessEntire County.
HerkeimerCity of Herkeimer.
MonroeCity of Rochester.
OneidaCity of Rome.
OnondagaCity of Syracuse.
RensselaerEntire County.
RocklandSpring Valley.
The village of Haverstraw and outlying areas, the village of Nyak and outlying areas including Valley Cottage, Congeis, Piermont, and Sparkill.
SchenectadyCity of Schenectady.
SenecaEntire County.
OrangeEntire County.
SteubenEntire County.
YatesEntire County.
SullivanEntire County.
WayneWolcott, Butller, Savannah, Huron, Rose Galen, Sodus, Lyons, Newark.
WestchesterEntire county, excluding the City of White Plains.
City of White Plains.
WyomingEntire County.
ErieIn the City of Buffalo: Teen mothers and pregnant women attending the following High Schools: Bennett, Lafayette, Grover Cleveland, Emmerson Vocational, South Park, Riverside, Seneca, Kensington, Alternative, City of Schools, Performing Arts, Buffalo Traditional, Hutch Technical, McKinley, Burgard, and City Honors.
OrleansEntire County.
SaratogaEntire County.
WashingtonEntire County.
Suffork/NassauCentral Brookhaven, including Coram, Medford, No. Bellport, Seldon, and Ridge.
MadisonEntire County.
OtsegoEntire County.
North Carolina:
BuncombeCity of Ashville; Towns of Woodson, Emma, and Johnstown.
CaswellYanceyville and entire county.
GuilfordGreensboro.
Entire County outside of Greensboro.
MaconEntire County.
McDowellEntire County.
OrangeEntire County.
PamlicoEntire County.
CateretEntire County.
CravenEntire County.
JonesEntire County.
RowanEntire County.
DavisonEntire County.
MontgomeryEntire County.
MooreEntire County.
StanleyEntire County.
TransylvanniaEntire County.
HendersonEntire County.
UnionMonroe.
WayneEntire County.
CumberlandFayetteville.
RutherfordEntire County.
Ohio:
AdamsEntire County.
BrownEntire County.
ClermontEntire County.
ClarkEntire County.
MontgomeryCity of Dayton.
CuyahogaCity of Cleveland: Glenville, Hough, Detroit-Shoreway, Clark-Fulton; and City of East Cleveland.
DarkeEntire County.
GreeneEntire County.
ShelbyEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13761
MiamiEntire County.
HamiltonCity of Cincinnati: Communities of Over-the-Rhine, Mount Auburn, Price Hill, West End, Bond Hill, Roselawn, Avondale, Millvale, and Walnut Hills.
LakeEntire County.
LawrenceEntire County.
LorainTowns of Lorain, Elyria, Oberlin, Wellington, Columbia Station, and South Amherst.
MedinaEntire County.
WayneEntire County.
MorganEntire County.
WashingtonEntire County.
PikeEntire County.
PrebleEntire County.
RichlandEntire County.
SummitCity of Akron: Communities of N. Akron, S. Akron, W. Akron, E. Akron.
GuernseyEntire County.
MonroeEntire County.
NobleEntire County.
FairfieldEntire County.
MahoningYoungstown, Canfield, Austintown, Campbell, Struthers, Boardman.
Oklahoma:
ChoctawEntire County.
McCurtainEntire County.
PushmatahaEntire County.
CreekEntire County.
OkmulgeeEntire County.
TulsaAn area west of Peoria Avenue in Tulsa and the Arkansas River which parallels Highway 75.
East Tulsa, Southwest Tulsa and North Tulsa.
MaysEntire County.
RogersEntire County.
WagnerEntire County.
OklahomaOklahoma City: an area bounded by Meridian Avenue on the West, North 50th on the North, Bryant Avenue on the East, and South 44th on the South.
PayneEntire County.
SeminoleEntire County.
ClevelandEntire County.
LoganEntire County.
CherokeeEntire County.
MayesEntire County.
CraigEntire County.
PotawatomiThe Sac, Fox and Absentee Shawnee Districts.
Potawatomi Reservation, extending north to the North Canadian River, south to the South Canadian River, west to the Indian Meridian Line, and east to the county line.
Oregon:
Hood RiverCities of Hood River, Pine Grove, Parkland and surrounding areas.
WascoThe city of Dalles and surrounding areas.
JacksonCity of Medford and metropolitan area; and the Illinois Valley.
JosephineEntire County.
MultnomahCity of Portland bounded by N.E. Skidmore to the North, N.E. Tillamook to the South, 82nd Street to the East and the Willamette River to the West.
City of Portland: bounded by the Willamette River on the West, the Columbia River on the North, Holgate Blvd on the South and N.E. 122nd Ave to the East (excluding the Enterprise Zone between N.E. Skidmore and N.E. Tillamook Streets; Within South—Holgate Blvd, East—NE 122 Ave, West-Willamette River, North—Columbia River and at the Jobs corp site in Troutsdale, OR.
City of Portland: bounded by: Holgate Ave on the North; the Multnomah County line to the South, S.E. 45th St. to the West and 122nd Ave., to the East. After 122nd, the service area extends North to Burnside and out to S.E. 162nd Avenue. (Lents Junction).
East Multnomah County, including City of Gresham, Towns of Troutdale, Wood Village, Fairview, Corbert, and the eastern edge of Portland and surrounding areas.
UmatillaThe communities of Pendleton, Hermiston, Umatilla and Stanfield.
WashingtonCity of Hillsboro, OR.
JeffersonWarm Springs Indian Reservation.
Pennsylvania:
AlleghenyCity of Pittsburgh including: Allentown, Arlington, Arlington Heights, Beltzhoover, Beechview, Brookline, Banksville, Carrick, Duquesne Heights, Glen Hazel, Greenfield, Hays, Hazelwood, Lincoln Place, Knoxville, Mt. Washington, Mt. Oliver, Overlook, St Clair Village, So. Side Flats, So. Side Slopes; and the County communities: Aspenwall, Blawnox, Cheswick, East Deer, Etna, Fox Chapel, Frazer, Harmar, Indiana, Millvale, Oakmont, O'Hara, Shaler, Sharpsburg, Springdale Borough, Springdale Township, Verona, West Deer.
Towns of Terrace Village, Clairton, West Miflin, Elizabeth, McKees Rocks, and Stowe Township in the City of Pittsburgh.
BeaverEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13762
BedfordEntire County.
BradfordEntire County.
TiogaEntire County.
Butler.Entire County.
CentreEntire county, including the community of Snow Shoe, and the surrounding area; and community of Milheim (Penn's Valley) and surrounding areas.
ClearfieldEntire county, including the Clearfield Borough and the surrounding community.
FayetteEntire county, including the towns of Uniontown, Connellsville, and Brownsville.
FultonEntire County.
HuntingdonEntire County.
IndianaEntire County.
LackawannaEntire County.
WayneEntire County.
PikeEntire County.
SusquehannaEntire County.
LehighEntire County.
LuzerneEntire County.
MercerEntire County.
SnyderEntire County.
UnionEntire County.
MifflinEntire County, including Lewistown, Reedsville, and surrounding area.
Philadelphia(1) City of Philadelphia: Area enclosed by the Schuylkill River north to Girard Avenue, west on Girard to Parkside Avenue, north on Parkside Avenue to Belmont Avenue, south on Belmont to Westminster Avenue, west on Westminster to 50th Street, south on 50th Street to Spruce Street, east on Spruce to 45th Street and south on 45th Street to the Schuykill River.
(2) City of Philadelphia: Pine Street on the north; Broad Street on the east, Philadelphia Naval Base on the South, Schuykill River on the west.
(3) City of Philadelphia North Central Philadelphia Empowerment Zone -6th Street to 23rd Street and from Montgomery Street to Poplar Street.
(4) City of Philadelphia: The area bounded on the North by Allegheny Avenue, on the South by Norris Street, on the East by 5th Street and on the West by 17th Street, excluding the North Philadelphia Empowerment Zone area.
VenangoEntire County.
WashingtonWashington City, and Bentleyville.
GreeneEntire County.
WestmorelandEntire County.
DauphinCity of Harrisburg.
Rhode Island:
BristolBristol, Warren and Barrington.
NewportEntire County.
ProvidenceTown of E. Providence.
1. The City of Cranston.
2. City of Central Falls, South and Southwest Providence.
3. Towns of Burrillville, Johnston, N. Providence, Smithfield, N. Smithfield, Glocester, Scituate and Foster.
KentThe City of Warwick and the towns of Coventry and W. Warwick.
South Carolina:
BambergOlar, Bamberg City, Denmark, Ehrhardt.
CharlestonWest Ashley, Downtown Charleston, and Charleston Nech Area.
GreenvilleCity of Greenville: Communities of Nicholtown (including the Jesse Jackson Town Homes), Woodland-Pierce Homes, and Parker District (including Monaghan, San Souci).
LancasEntire County.
SpartaEntire County.
SumterCity of Sumter: Sumter School District, Maysville, Dalzell, Wedgefield, Shaw AFB, Pinewood, Rembert, within the eastern section of Sumter County.
AndersonHoneapat.
PickensCity of Pickens.
GreenvillePleasant Valley.
BeaufordSt. Helena.
JasperRobertville.
South Dakota:
BrookingsEntire County.
CodingtonEntire County.
HamlinEntire County.
LakeLake County.
MinnehahaEntire County.
MoodyEntire County.
McCorkEntire County.
ClarkEntire County.
DeuelEntire County.
GrantEntire County.
KingsburyEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13763
MinerEntire County.
ButteTowns of Belle Fourche, Fruitdale, Newell, Nisland and Vale.
HardingTowns of Buffalo and Reva.
PerkinsTowns of Bison and Lemmon.
HughesHughes County.
HydeHyde County.
JonesJones County.
MelletteMellette County.
StanleyStanley County.
SullySully County.
MeadeCities of Black Hawk and Sturgis.
PenningtonThe cities of: Box Elder, Ellsworth Air Force Base, Rapid City, Rapid Valley, New Underwood & Hill City.
CusterHermosa.
Fall RiverEdgemont, Hot Springs.
HaakonPhilip Midland.
JacksonKadoka.
LawrenceDeadwood, Lead, Spearfish.
JacksonPine Ridge Reservation.
ShannonPine Ridge Reservation.
RobertsLake Traverse Reservation.
DayLake Traverse Reservation.
MarshallLake Traverse Reservation.
PenningtonRapid City and the communities of Fox Elder and Rapid Valley within the incorporated limits of Rapid City.
ClayEntire County.
LincolnEntire County.
TurnerEntire County.
UnionEntire County.
Tennessee:
AndersonAndersonville, Briceville, Claxton, Clinton, Dutch Valley, Fairview, Grand Oaks, Lake City, Norris, Norwood.
CarrollEntire County.
FayetteEntire County.
LauderdaleEntire County.
MadisonEntire County.
ObionEntire County.
TiptonEntire County.
BedfordShelbyville city limits and 10 miles around Shelbyville.
LawrenLawrenceburg city limits and 10 miles around Lawrenceburg.
GilesPulaski city limits and 10 miles around Pulaski.
HamiltonCommunities of Soddy-Daisy, Cedar Hill, and the Avondale area of the City of Chattanooga.
KnoxNorth Knoxville.
LoudonEntire County.
RoaneEntire County.
ShelbyFrayse, North Memphis, South Memphis, Midtown; Vincent, Alabaster, Columbiana.
WeakleyEntire County.
GibsonEntire County.
HenryEntire County.
WilliamsonFranklin.
WilsonLebanon.
CannonWoodbury.
CheathamAshland City.
RobertsonSpringfield.
RutherfordMurfresboro.
SumnerGallagin.
TrousdaleHartsville.
MorganEntire County.
Texas:
BextarThe City of San Antonio, an area on the Westside bounded by Woodlawn on the North, U.S. Highway 90 on the South, by Interstate 35 on the East and by Callahan on the West.
The communities of Fredericksburg II, Circle North, New Westwood, Terrell Plaza, Fort Sam and Mount Zion.
BrazosCity of Bryan: bounded by an area on the North by West 28th Street, on the South by Beck Bryan, Texas (Brazos Street, on the East by Sims Street and on the West by Palasota Street.
BrooksFalfurrias: (1) bordered by San Saba Street to the South, West Garret Street to the North, North Center Street to the East and North Chester Street to the West. (2) area bordered by East Lamar on the North, East Forrest Street on the South, North Lincoln on the East and North Williams Street on the West.
BrownEntire county.
BurnetCity of Burnet.
CameronCity of Harlingen: an area bounded by Harrison Street on the South, by Expressway 77 on the West, by F.M. 507 on the North and by F.M. 509 on the East.
Start Printed Page 13764
WillacyBrownsville, San Benito, Port Isabel, and Raymoudville.
CollinMcKinney Independent School District.
DallasCity of Dallas: the communities of: (1) Pleasant Grove—an area bounded by I-635 on the North and East, I-45 on the South and I-30 on the West); and (2) West Dallas—an area bounded by the Trinity River on the north, I-30 on the south, Jefferson Boulevard on the east, and Loop 12 on the west.
City of Dallas: the communities of: (1) Irving—an area bounded by Walnut Hill Rd on the north, Hunter Ferrel St. on the south, Walton Walker (Loop 12) on the east and Beltline Rd on the west. (2) North Oak Cliff—an area bounded by I-30 on the north, Ledbetter (Loop 12) on the South, I-35 on the east and Westmoreland Rd. on the west.
DuvalCity of San Diego.
El PasoRural communities of Fabens, San Elizario, Clint, Canitillo, and the following areas in the city limits of El Paso: (1) Socorro/Sparks: an area bounded by Horizon City on the north, I-10 on the South, Bufford Road on the east and Avenue of the Americas on the south. (2) Northeast: an area bounded by New Mexico state line on the north, Montana Avenue on the south, Loop 375 on the east and Patriot on the west. (3) Ysleta—an area bounded by I-10 on the north, Border Freeway on the south, Avenue of the Americas on the east and Delta Drive on the west. (4) Central Area—an area bounded by Montana Avenue on the north, Mexico border on the south, Alameda Avenue on the east and Paisano Avenue on the west.
Fort BendCities of Richmond and Missouri City.
GarzaEntire County.
GrayEntire County.
HarrisCity of Houston, service areas bordered by: Tidwell on the North, Hardy and Maury on the East, Yale and Studewood on the West and IH-10 on the South; also known as Fifth Ward.
City of Humble, service area bordered by: North to Montgomery County line, East to the middle of Lake Houston, South to Beltway 8, and West to McKay Boulevard up to Spring Creek where it intersects the Montgomery County line.
Communities of Galena Park and Jacinto City & City of Houston, service area bordered by: North to East Fork of the San Jacinto River, East to Liberty County, South to the North side of Indian Shores and West to the middle of Lake Houston.
City of Houston, service area bordered by: (1) Clinton Drive on the South, Lockwood on the East, Cavalcade on the North, and I-59 on the West; (2) North from the intersection of Green's Bayou and Highway 90 extending Eastward to Carpenter's Bayou, on the East by Carpenter's Bayou, on the South by the Houston Ship Channel, also known as Buffalo Bayou. West from the Houston Ship Channel Northward along Fidelity Road, turning Eastward to intersect with Oates Road, proceeding North on Oates Road to the T&NO Railroad line, then East along the T&NO Railroad parallel to Market Street, to Green's Bayou and Northward along Green's Bayou to intersect Highway 90.
City of Houston, service area bordered by: Highway 59 to the North, Chimney Rock Road to the East, Bellaire Blvd. to the South and Hillcroft Street to the West.
HaysEntire County.
HoodCities of: Granbury, Cresson, Lipan and Paluxy.
ErathEntire County.
Palo PintoEntire County.
HutchinsonEntire County.
Jim HoggCity of Hebbronville.
Jim WellsCity of Alice: an area bordered by Loma Street on the North, on the East by Texas Blvd., on the South by Hill Street and on the West by Cameron Street; an area bounded by Sain Street on the North, Sea Breeze on the South, Texas Blvd. on the West and Stadium Road on the East.
KlebergCity of Kingsville: (1) an area bordered by Corral Road on the South, Armstrong Road on the East, University Blvd. on the West and Avenue F on the North; (2) W. General Cavos on the South, Sixth Street to the West, Fourteen Street to the East and Aisle Avenue to the North.
LubbockCity of Lubbock: The Cherry Point neighborhood bordered by Loop 289 and East Municipal Drive in the North, East Broadway on the South, East Idalou Road on the East, and Yellowhouse Canyon on the West.
MclennanEligible residents of an empowerment zone in the City of Waco identified as East Waco, and nearby North and South sections of the city.
HoustonEntire County.
NacogdochesEntire County.
NuecesEntire County.
PotterEntire County.
Amarillo School District Boundaries (teen parents within the School District).
RandallEntire County.
Amarillo School District Boundaries (teen parents within the School District).
ScurryEntire County.
Start Printed Page 13765
StarrRio Grande City.
TaylorAbilene Independent School District.
TitusEntire County.
Tom GreenEntire County.
TravisEntire County.
UvaldeEntire County.
WilliamsonCities of Taylor, Georgetown, and Leander.
ZapataZapata City.
ZavalaEntire County.
GraysonEntire County.
RockwallEntire County.
BrazoriaEntire County.
NolanEntire County.
Utah:
CarbonCity of Price.
GrandCity of Moab.
San JuanCity of Blanding.
DavisDavis County School District Boundary.
Box ElderBrighman City, Fielding, Garden City, Garland, Thatcher, and Tremonton.
CacheCollege Ward, Hyde Park, Hyrum, Logan, Mendon, Millville, Nibley, North Logan, Richmond, River Heights, Smithfield, and Wellsville.
Navajo NationNavajo Reservation, Navajo School Board.
UtahEntire County.
Vermont:
CaledoniaEntire County.
FranklinEntire County.
EssexEntire County.
OrleansEntire County.
LamoilleEntire County.
OrangeEntire County.
WashingtonEntire County.
WindhamEntire County.
Virginia:
BuchananCity of Bristol.
DickersonEntire County.
RussellEntire County.
WashingtonEntire County.
FairfaxCities of Fairfax , Falls Church, and South Fairfax County from I-495 to Prince William County.
ArlingtonCity of Alexandria: (Rt.1 Corridor).
Isle of WightCity of Franklin.
YorkCity of Williamsburg and James City.
Prince WilliamManassas and Manassas Park.
RoanokeCity of Roanoke.
Newport NewsCity of Newport News: from Jefferson Street east.
WiseTowns of Esserville and Appalachia.
Washington:
ChelanEntire County.
DouglasEntire County.
ClarkClark County.
FerryThe communities of: Metaline Falls, Newport, Loon Lake, Colville, Kettle Falls, Northport and Republic.
Pend OreilleEntire County.
StevenEntire County.
GrantEntire County.
IslandEntire County.
SkagitEntire County.
San JuanEntire County.
KingCity of Seattle: Ballard, and West Seattle; East: Lake Washington, West: Puget Sound, North: 145th Street, Southwest: Roxbury Street, Southeast: Juniper Street. This service area excludes the garden communities of Holly Park, Yesler Terrace, Rainer Vista and High Point.
City of Seattle: Central District of Seattle bounded on the North by East Madison St and Lake Washington Blvd, on the South by Interstate 90, on the East by Lake Washington and on the West by Rainier Avenue South, South Main Street, Interstate 5, James Street and 12th Avenue.
City of Seattle: Yesler Terrace, Holly Park, High Point, Rainer Vista PHD's.
Communities of Kent, Renton, Auburn, Skyway, Tukwila, Southeast King County, and Federal Way.
KitsapSouth Kitsap School District (Discovery High School) and Olympic College.
KlickitatEntire County
PierceSchool Districts: Clover Park School District; the Bethel School District; Pennisula School District; the Tacoma School District (Oakland Alternative High School) and the Woman's Correctional Center in Purdy, Washington.
Start Printed Page 13766
SnohomishThe City of Everett: 1. Area #1: north of 42nd Street, west of Marine View Drive, South of Highway 529 and east of Puget Sound; 2. Area #2: South of Casina Road, West of Mukulteo Speedway, east of Meridian Drive and North of Stickney Drive.
SpokaneThe City of Spokane and surrounding metropolitan area; and students attending Community Colleges of Spokane.
WhatcomEntire County.
YakimaTowns of Grandview, Sunnyside, Mabtou, Granger, Toppenish, and White Swan.
KitsapPort Madison Indian Reservation and immediate surrounding area.
Port Gamble S'Klallam Reservation and immediate surrounding area.
JeffersonEntire County.
ClallamEntire County.
Wyoming:
Big HornEntire County.
Hot SpringsEntire County.
WashakieEntire County.
ConverseEntire County.
GoshenEntire County.
NatronaCities of Casper, Evansville, Mills and Paradise Valley.
NiobraraEntire County.
FremontWind River Indian Reservation and surrounding areas.
PlatteEntire County.
CampbellEntire County.
TetonEntire County.
SubletteEntire County.
District of Columbia:
(1) Ward One an area enclosed by: Northeast—Spring Road, Northwest—Piney Branch Parkway, East—Michigan Avenue to Florida Avenue, Southeast—S Street, West—Rock Creek;
(2) In Ward Two an area enclosed by: Northeast—New Jersey, Florida Avenue and S Street, Northwest—Florida Avenue, East—Florida Avenue and Southwest Freeway, Southeast—Anacostia River, West—Potomac River;
(3) In Ward Four an area enclosed by: Northeast—Eastern Avenue, Northwest—Western Avenue, Southeast—Michigan Avenue, Southwest—Rock Creek;
(4) In Ward Five an area enclosed by: Northeast—Eastern Avenue, Northwest—South Dakota, Southeast—Anacostia River, Southwest—Florida Avenue, West—Harewood Road;
(1) Ward One an area enclosed by: Northeast—Spring Road, Northwest—Piney Branch Parkway, East—Michigan Avenue to Florida Avenue, Southeast—S Street, West—Rock Creek;
(2) In Ward Two an area enclosed by: Northeast—New Jersey, Florida Avenue and S Street, Northwest—Florida Avenue, East—Florida Avenue and Southwest Freeway, Southeast—Anacostia River, West—Potomac River;
(3) In Ward Four an area enclosed by: Northeast—Eastern Avenue, Northwest—Western Avenue, Southeast—Michigan Avenue, Southwest—Rock Creek;
In Ward Five an area enclosed by: Northeast—Eastern Avenue, Northwest—South Dakota, Southeast—Anacostia River, Southwest—Florida Avenue, West—Harewood Road;
Sections of Wards One, Two and Four, which include the areas of Shepherd Park, Upper Cordoza, Adams Morgan and Mount Pleasant.
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico:
Municipality of CarolinaCarolina.
Municipality of CayeyCayey.
Municipality of CeibaCeiba.
Municipality of CidraCidra.
Municipality of CoamoLas Flores.
Municipality of HumacaoHumacao.
Municipality of JuncoJuncos.
Municipality of LoizaLoiza.
Municipality of JuncosEntire Municipality.
Municipality of CanavanasBarrio Cubny.
Municipality of Rio GrandeEntire Municipality.
Municipality of CeibaEntire Municipality.
Municipality of NaguaboEntire Municipality.
Municipality of LuquilloLuquillo.
Municipality of PoncePonce.
Municipality of Rio GrandeRio Grande.
Municipality of San JuanSan Juan (Cantera). Trujillo Alto, Cayey, Aibonito and surrounding areas. Barrios: Hato Rey Norte, Cupey, Caimito, and Tortuga; and the sub-barrios of Puerto Nuevo, Nemesio R. Canales Public Housing Project.
Municipality of ToaToa Baja.
Municipality of Trujillo AltoTrujillo Alto.
Municipality of Vega AltaVega Alta (Muachauchal and Santa Ana).
Start Printed Page 13767
Municipal Government of Santa IsabelSanta Isabel.
Municipality of BayamonBayamon.
Municipality of BarcelonetaBarceloneta.
Municipality of GuaynaboGuaynabo.
Municipality of Sabana GrandeSabana Grande.
Municipality of CaguasCaguas.
Municipality of AreciboBarrios of Hato Abajo, Obrero and Arecibo; sub-barrios of San Jose, Los Heides, La Puntilla, Vigia, Buenos Aires, Magallenos, and Santana.

Appendix B—Estimate of Funds Available in States

StateAllocation
Alabama$863,000
Alaska500,000
Arizona1,541,000
Arkansas500,000
California5,470,000
Colorado500,000
Connecticut500,000
Delaware500,000
Florida1,436,000
Georgia1,031,000
Hawaii500,000
Idaho500,000
Illinois755,000
Indiana758,000
Kansas500,000
Kentucky500,000
Louisiana1,478,000
Maryland927,000
Massachusetts500,000
Michigan500,000
Minnesota745,000
Mississippi500,000
Missouri577,000
Montana500,000
Nevada500,000
New Hampshire500,000
New Jersey600,000
New Mexico500,000
New York3,222,000
North Carolina1,104,000
Ohio1,369,000
Oklahoma592,000
Oregon500,000
Pennsylvania1,245,000
Puerto Rico2,206,000
South Carolina998,000
Tennessee500,000
Texas3,249,000
Utah500,000
Virginia1,296,000
Washington573,000
West Virginia500,000
Wisconsin843,000
American Indian Program1,200,000
The following States will compete in a multi-state pool of $2,600,000:
District of Columbia, Iowa, Maine, Nebraska, North Dakota, Outer Pacific, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, Virgin Islands, and Wyoming.
Total46,678,000
End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. 01-5481 Filed 3-6-01; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-01-P