Skip to Content

Notice

Announcement of Anticipated Availability of Funds for Family Planning Services Grants

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Secretary, Office of Public Health and Science, Office of Population Affairs.

ACTION:

Notice; correction.

SUMMARY:

The Office of Population Affairs, OPHS, HHS published a notice in the Federal Register of Thursday, June 19, 2003 announcing the anticipated availability of funds for family planning services grants. This notice contains an error. One of the Populations/areas (Washington, Seattle area) listed as available for competition is not available for competition in 2004. This document corrects this error.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Susan B. Moskosky, 301-594-4008.

Correction

In the Federal Register of June 19, 2003, FR Doc. 03-15514, on page 36,805, correct Table I to read:

Table I

States/Populations/Areas to be servedApproximate funding availableApplication due dateApprox. grant funding date
Region I:
Massachusetts—Central/Southeast$1,468,50009-01-0301-01-04
Connecticut1,793,30009-01-0301-01-04
Vermont655,10009-01-0301-01-04
Maine1,368,30009-01-0301-01-04
Region II: Virgin Islands719,30005-30-0409-30-04
Region III: No competitive grants in 2004
Region IV:
Florida, Miami, Dade County and Florida Keys525,30005-30-0409-30-04
Florida, Greater Orlando area (including Orange, Seminole, Osceola and Lake Counties)525,30005-30-0409-30-04
Region V:
Illinois7,599,00009-01-0301-01-04
Wisconsin3,233,90011-01-0303-01-04
Michigan6,916,10012-01-0304-01-04
Ohio2,056,50012-01-0304-01-04
Illinois—Chicago Area200,25005-30-0409-30-04
Region VI: Texas11,074,00012-01-0304-01-04
Region VII: No competitive grants in 2004
Region VIII:
Colorado2,887,20009-01-0301-01-04
North Dakota807,00003-01-0407-01-04
Utah1,084,00003-01-0407-01-04
Region IX:
Northern Mariana Islands115,40009-01-0301-01-04
Arizona, Navajo Nation638,30003-01-0407-01-04
Samoa145,60003-01-0407-01-04
Nevada (excluding Washoe and Clark Counties)600,35003-01-0407-01-04
Republic of the Marshall Islands146,40003-01-0407-01-04
Region X:
Washington3,616,00009-01-0301-01-04
Alaska, Municipality of Anchorage, Sitka Borough, Kenai Peninsula665,50003-01-0407-01-04
Start Signature

Dated: July 2, 2003.

Alma L. Golden,

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Population Affairs.

End Signature End Further Info End Preamble

[FR Doc. 03-17478 Filed 7-9-03; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-34-P