Skip to Content

Rule

Final Theft Data; Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble Start Printed Page 54857

AGENCY:

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation.

ACTION:

Publication of final theft data.

SUMMARY:

This document publishes the final data on thefts of model year (MY) 2001 passenger motor vehicles that occurred in calendar year (CY) 2001. The final 2001 theft data indicate an increase in the vehicle theft rate experienced in CY/MY 2001. The final theft rate for MY 2001 passenger vehicles stolen in calendar year 2001 (3.26 thefts per thousand vehicles) increased by 12.8 percent from the theft rate for CY/MY 2000 (2.89 thefts per thousand vehicles) when compared to the theft rate experienced in CY/MY 2000. Publication of these data fulfills NHTSA's statutory obligation to periodically obtain accurate and timely theft data and publish the information for review and comment.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Ms. Deborah Mazyck, Office of Planning and Consumer Standards, NHTSA, 400 Seventh Street, SW., Washington, DC 20590. Ms. Mazyck's telephone number is (202) 366-0846. Her fax number is (202) 493-2290.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

NHTSA administers a program for reducing motor vehicle theft. The central feature of this program is the Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard, 49 CFR part 541. The standard specifies performance requirements for inscribing and affixing vehicle identification numbers (VINs) onto certain major original equipment and replacement parts of high-theft lines of passenger motor vehicles.

The agency is required by 49 U.S.C. 33104(b)(4) to periodically obtain, from the most reliable source, accurate and timely theft data and publish the data for review and comment. To fulfill this statutory mandate, NHTSA has published theft data annually beginning with MYs 1983/84. Continuing to fulfill the section 33104(b)(4) mandate, this document reports the final theft data for CY 2001, the most recent calendar year for which data are available.

In calculating the 2001 theft rates, NHTSA followed the same procedures it used in calculating the MY 2000 theft rates. (For 2000 theft data calculations, see 67 FR 53756, August 19, 2002.) As in all previous reports, NHTSA's data were based on information provided to NHTSA by the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The NCIC is a government system that receives vehicle theft information from nearly 23,000 criminal justice agencies and other law enforcement authorities throughout the United States. The NCIC data also include reported thefts of self-insured and uninsured vehicles, not all of which are reported to other data sources.

The 2001 theft rate for each vehicle line was calculated by dividing the number of reported thefts of MY 2001 vehicles of that line stolen during calendar year 2001 by the total number of vehicles in that line manufactured for MY 2001, as reported to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

The final 2001 theft data show an increase in the vehicle theft rate when compared to the theft rate experienced in CY/MY 2000. The final theft rate for MY 2001 passenger vehicles stolen in calendar year 2001 increased to 3.26 thefts per thousand vehicles produced, an increase of 12.8 percent from the rate of 2.89 thefts per thousand vehicles experienced by MY 2000 vehicles in CY 2000. For MY 2001 vehicles, out of a total of 217 vehicle lines, 67 lines had a theft rate higher than 3.5826 per thousand vehicles, the established median theft rate for MYs 1990/1991. (See 59 FR 12400, March 16, 1994.) Of the 67 vehicle lines with a theft rate higher than 3.5826, 56 are passenger car lines, eight are multipurpose passenger vehicle lines, and none are light-duty truck lines.

On Tuesday, April 15, 2003, NHTSA published the preliminary theft rates for CY 2001 passenger motor vehicles in the Federal Register (68 FR 18181). The agency tentatively ranked each of the MY 2001 vehicle lines in descending order of theft rate. The public was requested to comment on the accuracy of the data and to provide final production figures for individual vehicle lines. The agency used written comments to make the necessary adjustments to its data. As a result of the adjustments, some of the final theft rates and rankings of vehicle lines changed from those published in the April 2003 notice. The agency received written comments from DaimlerChrysler Corporation (DaimlerChrysler) and Volkswagen of America, Inc. (VW). In its comments, DaimlerChrysler informed the agency that the production volumes listed for the Chrysler Town & Country and the Chrysler Voyager lines were incorrect. Specifically, the production volume for the Chrysler Town and Country reflected the Town & Country all-wheel drive vehicles only. The production volume for the Chrysler Voyager reflected the total volume for the Voyager and Town & Country 2-wheel drive vehicles. In response to this comment, the production volumes for the Chrysler Town & Country and the Chrysler Voyager have been corrected and the final theft list has been revised accordingly. As a result of the correction, the Chrysler Town & Country previously ranked No. 1 with a theft rate of 22.9800, is now ranked No. 143 with a theft rate of 1.7196, and the Chrysler Voyager previously ranked No. 199 with a theft rate of 0.4605 is now ranked No. 120 with a theft rate of 2.1700.

Volkswagen also informed the agency that the production volumes for the Audi S4/Quattro and the Audi A6/Quattro were incorrect. Upon later review by Volkswagen, it was confirmed that the listed production volumes were not in error. Therefore, the production volumes will remain unchanged.

The following list represents NHTSA's final calculation of theft rates for all 2001 passenger motor vehicle lines. This list is intended to inform the public of calendar year 2001 motor vehicle thefts of model year 2001 vehicles and does not have any effect on the obligations of regulated parties under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 331, Theft Prevention. Start Printed Page 54858

Final Theft Rates of Model Year 2001 Passenger Motor Vehicles Stolen in Calendar Year 2001

No.ManufacturerMake/model (line)Thefts 2001Production (Mfr's) 20012001 theft rate (per 1,000 vehicles produced)
1Daimler ChryslerDodge Intrepid1,442113,33312.7236
2General MotorsChevrolet Metro19915,99912.4383
3HondaAcura Integra14814,09210.5024
4DaimlerchryslerPlymouth Neon40038,65110.3490
5DaimlerchryslerDodge Neon1,047101,41010.3244
6DaimlerChrlyslerDodge Stratus1,115109,01510.2280
7MitsubishiMirage44748,3939.2369
8SuzukiEsteem15218,7138.1227
9DaimlerChrlyslerChrysler LHS8611,4137.5353
10General MotorsPontiac Firebird/Trans AM/Formula14920,0847.4188
11MitsubishiGalant729102,9907.0784
12General MotorsChevrolet Camaro19328,2786.8251
13MitsubishiMontero25838,5996.6841
14General MotorsPontiac Grand Am1,192182,2206.5415
15General MotorsBuick Regal34052,4926.4772
16MitsubishiMontero Sport40264,1156.2700
17JaguarS-Type12620,1026.2680
18Ford Motor Co.Ford Escort53687,0196.1596
19Ford Motor Co.Lincoln LS25641,8176.1219
20DaimlerChrlyslerChrysler 300M22837,2846.1152
21General MotorsPontiac Sunfire44573,8086.0292
22HondaAcura NSX11675.9880
23MitsubishiDiamante7713,6675.6340
24Ford Motor Co.Ford Mustang869155,0395.6050
25DaimlerChrlyslerChrysler Sebring40773,5435.5342
26KIA MotorsOptima13424,7545.4133
27DaimlerChrlyslerChrysler Concorde14728,0305.2444
28General MotorsChevrolet Cavalier1,136217,4385.2245
29SuzukiVitara/Grand28153,8105.2221
30ToyotaCorolla1,201230,2465.2162
31NissanAltima706137,2535.1438
32General MotorsChevrolet Malibu956186,7885.1181
33DaimlerChrlyslerChrysler Sebring Convertible20039,6685.0418
34ToyotaLexus IS15530,9595.0066
35General MotorsChevrolet Lumina21342,8034.9763
36General MotorsOldsmobile Alero548112,4554.8731
37General MotorsCadillac DeVille42887,9094.8687
38IsuzuTrooper9118,8184.8358
39KIA MotorsRio27657,3404.8134
40MitsubishiEclipse38079,0344.8081
41MazdaMillenia8517,9694.7304
42General MotorsChevrolet Monte Carlo32468,5184.7287
43AudiS4/Quattro7215,3014.7056
44Toyota4Runner37383,0524.4912
45General MotorsGMC Jimmy S15/T1520946,9054.4558
46DaimlerChrlyslerChrysler Neon136824.3988
47NissanMaxima447102,2604.3712
48HyundaiSonata20446,9894.3414
49Rolls-RoyceBentley Arnage24664.2918
50General MotorsOldsmobile Intrigue16839,4914.2541
51JaguarXK8194,5014.2213
52General MotorsChevrolet Prizm20950,1414.1682
53DaimlerChrlyslerJeep Cherokee/Grand1,376338,6734.0629
54HondaPrelude4611,3294.0604
55General MotorsOldsmobile Bravada4410,9354.0238
56General MotorsPontiac Bonneville17543,8423.9916
57KIA MotorsSephia/Spectra29674,5163.9723
58General MotorsPontiac Grand Prix466117,6473.9610
59Mercedes-Benz129 (SL-Class)164,0803.9216
60IsuzuRodeo24262,9633.8435
61General MotorsChevrolet Blazer S10/T10629163,7713.8407
62General MotorsChevrolet Corvette12433,2043.7345
63KIA MotorsSportage21557,9273.7116
64Ford Motor Co.Lincoln Town Car25568,8323.7047
65Ford Motor Co.Mercury Sable36498,8673.6817
66DaewooLeganza7320,1123.6297
67Ford Motor Co.Ford Focus964267,4703.6041
68ToyotaCelica12635,5403.5453
Start Printed Page 54859
69Ford Motor Co.Ford Taurus1,238351,8133.5189
70ToyotaLexus GS10529,8583.5166
71General MotorsCadillac Seville8825,1573.4980
72Mercedes-Benz215 (CL-Class)113,1623.4788
73SuzukiSwift154,3753.4286
74Mazda62617351,3553.3687
75BMWZ838953.3520
76HyundaiAccent25677,4913.3036
77NissanInfiniti Q4561,8463.2503
78DaewooLanos6921,6263.1906
79ToyotaCamry1,123353,2193.1793
80General MotorsChevrolet Impala597188,2483.1713
81NissanSentra335106,5493.1441
82Ford Motor Co.Mercury Mountaineer4514,4393.1166
83ToyotaLexus LX319,9673.1103
84DaimlerChryslerChrysler Prowler51,6323.0637
85Ford Motor Co.Ford Explorer1,050344,0023.0523
86DaimlerChryslerDodge Caravan/Grand649218,3022.9729
87JaguarXJ8175,9602.8523
88HyundaiTiburon6422,7132.8178
89General MotorsOldsmobile Aurora14050,0342.7981
90General MotorsSaturn LS22279,5622.7903
91NissanFrontier Pickup286102,5452.7890
92Mercedes-Benz220 (S-Class)8531,9772.6582
93Ford Motor Co.Ford Ranger Pickup708266,9602.6521
94BMW3307117,8732.6045
95DaewooNubira3513,4502.6022
96VolvoC70145,4622.5632
97NissanInfiniti G20187,0872.5399
98JaguarXKR41,5882.5189
99DaimlerChryslerJeep Wrangler16366,3662.4561
100HondaAcura 3.2 CL9438,6792.4303
101General MotorsChevrolet Astro Van10442,9092.4237
102General MotorsBuick Park Avenue8836,4072.4171
103JaguarXJR31,2562.3885
104HyundaiSanta Fe12151,0882.3685
105ToyotaLexus LS7531,7382.3631
106HyundaiXG4719,8942.3625
107General MotorsBuick Lesabre327140,2022.3323
108HondaS2000239,9452.3127
109MazdaProtege11047,7542.3035
110HondaPassport3916,9992.2943
111Mercedes-Benz208 (CLK-Class)3414,9402.2758
112General MotorsGMC Safari Van3314,5492.2682
113General MotorsBuick Century285126,2952.2566
114Ford Motor Co.Mercury Cougar5825,8102.2472
115AudiTT/Quattro4721,0222.2358
116BMW75725,5482.2311
117DaimlerChryslerPlymouth Prowler31,3532.2173
118VolvoS406931,1452.2154
119JaguarVanden Plas83,6172.2118
120DaimlerChryslerChrysler Voyager7835,9442.1700
121General MotorsChevrolet S10/T10 Pickup354166,7082.1235
122Ford Motor Co.Ford F150 Pickup293138,4812.1158
123HondaAcura 3.5 RL73,3122.1135
124VolvoS805325,2032.1029
125SubaruImpreza199,2052.0641
126ToyotaTacoma Pickup330160,2222.0596
127Ford Motor CoMercury Grand Marquis215104,8902.0498
128HyundaiElantra217106,4182.0391
129General MotorsGMC Sonoma Pickup8642,5362.0218
130General MotorsSaturn SC9446,5572.0190
131Toyota TundraPickup3819,1911.9801
132ToyotaRAV417287,1081.9746
133General MotorsSaturn SL214108,9461.9643
134ToyotaEcho10352,6941.9547
135NissanPathfinder17289,8361.9146
Start Printed Page 54860
136BMW57640,5911.8723
137Porsche9112010,9311.8297
138VolkswagenJetta281153,7061.8282
139NissanInfiniti I307039,5051.7719
140HondaCivic603341,4011.7663
141NissanXterra17096,2551.7661
142HondaAccord665379,5081.7523
143Daimler-ChryslerChrysler Town & Country MPV248144,2181.7196
144VolkswagenGolf/GTI5632,7361.7107
145VolvoV4074,1091.7036
146Saab9-53923,0161.6945
147Mercedes-BenzML6840,2571.6891
148MazdaB-Series Pickup4627,4901.6733
149AudiA4/Quattro5835,0231.6561
150NissanInfiniti QX45936,7781.6042
151Daimler-ChryslerChrysler PT Cruiser279176,3261.5823
152General MotorsCadillac Catera1811,5681.5560
153General MotorsPontiac Aztek6341,1111.5324
154ToyotaLexus ES5435,2821.5305
155Ford Motor COFord Windstar Van275179,6871.5304
156VolvoV702516,4081.5236
157General MotorsSaturn SW63,9731.5102
158Ford Motor COLincoln Continental3221,3411.4995
159IsuzuVehicross21,3471.4848
160AudiA6/Quattro3926,5921.4666
161PorscheBoxster1912,9791.4639
162Daimler-ChryslerDodge Dakota Pickup230158,3031.4529
163ToyotaMR2 Spyder106,9501.4388
164Ford Motor COFord Escape214151,2951.4145
165General MotorsPontiac Montana Van7150,4371.4077
166ToyotaLexus RX12186,2061.4036
167Mercedes-Benz170 (SLK-Class)2216,2941.3502
168Mercedes-Benz210 (E-Class)6749,6281.3500
169HondaAcura 3.2 TL4634,8601.3196
170General MotorsChevrolet Venture Van11085,3461.2889
171AudiS8/Quattro18141.2285
172Daimler-ChryslerDodge Viper21,6431.2173
173NissanQuest Van3731,4021.1783
174ToyotaSienna Van9985,7941.1539
175VolkswagenNew Beetle8372,3501.1472
176Mercedes-Benz203 (C-Class)3632,9311.0932
177VolkswagenPassat9082,8701.0860
178VolkswagenCabrio1615,4791.0337
179ToyotaAvalon7977,9251.0138
180General MotorsChevrolet Tracker108108,2040.9981
181General MotorsOldsmobile Silhouette Van3636,2780.9923
182Ford Motor COMercury Villager Van1818,1690.9907
183VolvoS603233,3350.9600
184Saab9-32020,9200.9560
185VolvoXC2527,0820.9231
186AudiA8/Quattro/L22,1770.9187
187HondaCR-V99117,0030.8461
188VolkswagenEurovan/Camper33,6520.8215
189BMWM/Z31518,6270.8053
190General MotorsCadillac Eldorado810,2890.7775
191MazdaTribute4255,8270.7523
192ToyotaHighlander5269,7060.7460
193SubaruLegacy/Outback7398,6230.7402
194HondaAcura MDX3041,0810.7303
195MazdaMX-5 Miata1218,0400.6652
196MazdaMPV2336,3560.6326
197SubaruForester3763,0150.5872
198Ford Motor COFord LTD/Crown Victoria5089,5720.5582
199General MotorsSaturn LW59,2230.5421
200ToyotaPrius715,7730.4438
201AudiAllroad/Quattro36,8400.4386
202HondaOdyssey Minivan54123,5220.4372
Start Printed Page 54861
203Quantum TechCavalier12,4170.4137
204HondaInsight13,4260.2919
205Aston-MartinDB-7/Vantage/Coupe/Volante03480.0000
206Rolls-RoyceBentley Azure01000.0000
207Rolls-RoyceBentley Continental R0220.0000
208Rolls-RoyceBentley Continental T080.0000
209General MotorsCadillac Funeral Coach/Hearse02,2030.0000
210Ferrari36007230.0000
211Ferrari4560640.0000
212Ferrari55002900.0000
213LamborghiniDB132/144 Diablo01500.0000
214Rolls-RoyceCorniche0450.0000
215Rolls-RoycePark Ward0280.0000
216Rolls-RoyceSilver Seraph0510.0000
217Mitsubishi2 Nativa01,6530.0000
1 This vehicle was manufactured under the Chrysler nameplate for sale in a U.S. Territories only (Guam, American Samoa, Puerto Rico) and the Virgin Islands, (St. Thomas & St. Croix).
2 This vehicle was manufactured for sale only in Puerto Rico and represents the U.S. version of the Montero Sport line.
Start Signature

Issued on: September 12, 2003.

Stephen R. Kratzke,

Associate Administrator for Rulemaking.

End Signature End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. 03-23874 Filed 9-17-03; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P