Skip to Content

Notice

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

Periodically, the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) publishes abstracts of information collection requests under review by the Office of Management and Budget, in compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. chapter 35). To request a copy of the clearance requests submitted to OMB for review, call the HRSA Reports Clearance Office on (301) 443-1129.

Proposed Project: HRSA AIDS Education and Training Centers Evaluation Activities—NEW

The AIDS Education and Training Centers (AETC) Program, under the Ryan White Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency (CARE) Act, supports a network of regional and cross-cutting national centers that conduct targeted, multi-disciplinary education and training programs for health care providers treating persons with HIV/AIDS. The AETCs' purpose is to increase the number of health care providers who are effectively educated and motivated to counsel, diagnose, treat, and medically manage individuals with HIV infection, and to help prevent high risk behaviors that lead to HIV transmission.

As part of a national evaluation effort of AETC activities, one questionnaire and several record-keeping forms have been developed to capture information on AETC activities. The first form is the Participant Information Form and asks trainees for information on the individual's profession, type of clinical practice, and patient population. Recordkeeping forms include (1) the Program Record which records information such as topic, training time, number of people reached, and format per training activity, (2) the Clinical Consultation Form which collects information on consults with a provider regarding a specific patient, (3) the Group Clinical Consultation Form which records information on the nature of the cases discussed and the session format during a site visit, and (4) the Agency Technical Assistance Form which collects information on activities to improve non-clinical aspects of care (e.g., medical records, resource allocation). The information on the recordkeeping forms comprises a core data set that will be submitted to the HIV/AIDS Bureau (HAB) data contractor three times per year.

Each center will be required to report aggregate data from these forms on their activities to HRSA/HAB. This data collection will provide information on the number of training, consultation, and technical assistance activities by center, the number of health care providers receiving professional training or consultation, the time and effort expended on different types of training and consultation activities, the populations served by the AETC trainees, and the increase in capacity achieved through training and technical assistance activities. Collection of this information will allow HRSA/HAB to provide information on training activities, types of education and Start Printed Page 57699training provided to Ryan White CARE Act grantees, resource allocation, and capacity expansion.

Trainees will be asked to complete the Participant Information Form for each activity they complete. The estimated annual response burden to attendees of training programs is as follows:

FormNumber of respondentsResponses per respondentTotal responsesHours per responseTotal burden hours
Participant Information75,0002150,0000.230,000

The estimated annual burden to AETCs is as follows:

FormNumber of respondentsResponses per respondentTotal responsesHours per responseTotal burden hours
Program Record125006,0000.1600
Clinical Consultation123003,6000.1360
Group Clinical Consultation12759000.190
Technical Assistance122503,0000.1300
Aggregate Data Set12336321,152
Total1213,5362,502

The total burden hours being requested are 32,502.

Written comments and recommendations concerning the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of this notice to: John Morrall, Human Resources and Housing Branch, Office of Management and Budget, New Executive Office Building, Room 10235, Washington, DC 20503.

Start Signature

Dated: September 30, 2003.

Jane M. Harrison,

Director, Division of Policy Review and Coordination.

End Signature End Preamble

[FR Doc. 03-25250 Filed 10-3-03; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P