Skip to Content

Notice

Membership of the Senior Executive Service Standing Performance Review Boards

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

Department of Justice.

ACTION:

Notice of Department of Justice's standing members of the Senior Executive Service Performance Review Boards.

SUMMARY:

Pursuant to the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 4314(c)(4), the Department of Justice announces the membership of its 2005 Senior Executive Service (SES) Standing Performance Review Boards (PRBs). The purpose of the PRBs is to provide fair and impartial review of SES performance appraisals, bonus recommendations and pay adjustments. The PRBs will make recommendations regarding the final performance ratings to be assigned, SES bonuses and/or pay adjustments to be awarded.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Jeanne N. Raymos, Assistant Director, Leadership Effectiveness Group, Personnel Staff, Justice Management Division, Department of Justice, Washington, DC 20530; (202) 616-3721.

Department of Justice 2005 Senior Executive Service Performance Review Board Federal Register Notice

Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives:
Bailey, Gregg DAssistant Director (Science and Technology)/Chief Information Officer.
Barrera, Hugo JDeputy Assistant Director (Field Operations) East.
Bouchard, Michael RAssistant Director (Field Operations).
Carter, Donnie ASpecial Agent in Charge, Houston Field Division.
Carter, Ronnie ASpecial Agent in Charge, Dallas Field Division.
Cavanaugh, James MDivision Director/Special Agent in Charge, Nashville Field Division.
Chase, Richard EAssistant Director (OI) (OPRSO) Office of Professional Responsibility and Security Operations.
Cureton, Linda YDeputy Assistant Director (Science & Technology).
Domenech, Edgar AxelDeputy Director.
Ethridge, Michael WDirector (Lab Services).
Ford, Wilfred LAssistant Director (Public and Governmental Affairs).
Harris, GregoryChief of Staff.
Koett, Imelda MAssociate Chief Counsel (Litigation).
Logan, MarkAssistant Director (Training and Professional Development).
Loos, Eleaner RAssociate CC (Admin/Ethics).
Start Printed Page 61992
Mathis, Steve LDeputy Assistant Director, Training and Professional Development.
McDermond, James EAssistant Director, Office of Strategic Intelligence and Information.
McMahon, William G., JrDivision Director/Special Agent in Charge, New York.
Moccia, Marguerite RAssistant Director (Office of Management).
Nelson, Walfred ADeputy Assistant Director (Enforcement Program and Services).
O'Brien, Virginia TAssistant Director (Office of Strategic Intelligence and Information).
Raden, Lewis PAssistant Director (Enforcement Program and Services).
Roehm, Jeffrey RDeputy Assistant Director (OPRSO).
Rubenstein, Stephen RChief Counsel.
Stinnett, Melanie SDeputy Chief Counsel.
Torres, John ADivision Director/Special Agent in Charge, Los Angeles, California.
Webb, James DDeputy Assistant Director (Field OPS) West.
Zammillo Sr, James ADeputy Assistant Director (Industry OP).
Antitrust Division:
Barnett, Thomas ODeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Botti, Mark JChief Litigation I Section.
Connolly, Robert EChief, Philadelphia Field Office.
Davis, Nezida SChief, Atlanta Field Office.
Familant, NormanChief, Economic Litigation Section.
Giordano, Ralph TChief, New York Field Office.
Goodman, Nancy MChief, Telecommunications and Media Section.
Hammond, Scott DDeputy Assistant Attorney General/Criminal Enforcement.
Hand, Edward TChief Foreign Commerce Section.
Hesse, Renata BChief, Networks and Technology Enforcement Section.
Heyer, KennethDirector of Economics.
King, Thomas DExecutive Officer.
Kramer II, J. RobertDirector of Operations.
Kursh, GailDeputy Director, Legal Policy.
Masoudi, Gerald FDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
McDonald, John BDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
O'Sullivan, Catherine GChief, Appellate Section.
Petrizzi, MaribethChief, Litigation II Section.
Phelan, Lisa MChief, National Criminal Enforcement Section.
Potter, Robert AChief, Legal Policy Section.
Price Jr., Marvin NChief, Chicago Office.
Warren, Phillip HChief, San Francisco Field Office.
Watson, Scott MChief, Cleveland Office.
Bureau of Prisons:
Adams, Vanessa PWarden, Petersburg, Virginia.
Anderson, Marty CWarden, Rochester, Minnesota.
Apker, CraigWarden, Otisville, New York.
Barron Jr, JoseWarden, Marianna, Florida.
Beeler Jr, Arthur FWarden, Butner, North Carolina (Medical Ctr/New Med).
Benov, Michael LSenior Warden, Los Angeles, California.
Beusse, Robin LitmanSenior Deputy Assistant Director for Administration.
Bezy, Mark AWarden, Terre Haute, Indiana.
Bledsoe, Bryan AWarden, Lee, West Virginia.
Booker Jr, Joe WWarden, Lexington, Kentucky.
Callahan, Dennis MWarden, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
Compton, Bobby GWarden, Lompoc, California.
Conley, Joyce KSenior Deputy Assistant Director of Correctional Programs Division.
Dalius Jr, William FSenior Deputy Assistant Director, Administration Division.
Davis, Randy JWarden, Marion, Illinois.
De Rosa, Charles JohnWarden, Phoenix, Arizona.
Dodrill, D. ScottRegional Director, Northeast Region.
Drew, DarrylWarden, Talladega, Alabama.
Garrett, Michael WSenior Deputy Assistant Director Program Review Division.
Gunja, Joseph ERegional Director, Western Region.
Hastings, Suzanne RWarden, Big Sandy, Kentucky.
Haynes, AlfonsoWarden, Hazelton, West Virginia.
Holder, Carlyle IWarden, Coleman, Florida.
Holt, Raymond ERegional Director, Southeast Region.
Jeter, Cole AWarden, Fort Worth, Texas.
Johns, TracyWarden, Coleman, Florida.
Kane, Thomas RAssistant Director, Information Policy, and Public Affairs Division.
Kendall, Paul FSenior Counsel/Legal Administrative.
Kenney, Kathleen MAssistant Director, Office of General Counsel.
Laird, Paul MWarden, Brooklyn, New York.
Lamanna, John JWarden, Edgefield, South Carolina.
Lappin, Harley GDirector.
Le Blanc Jr, Whitney IAssistant Director for Human Resources Management.
Start Printed Page 61993
Lindsay, Cameron KWarden, Waymart, Pennsylvania.
Maldonado Jr, GerardoWarden, Atlanta, Georgia.
McFadden, Robert EWarden, Springfield, Missouri.
Menifee, FredrickWarden, Polluck, Louisiana.
Miner, Jonathan CWarden, Fairton, New Jersey.
Morrison, Marvin DWarden, New York, New York.
Nalley, Michael KRegional Director, North Central Region.
Nash Jr, John LWarden, Fort Dix, New Jersey.
Norwood, Joseph LWarden, Victorville, California.
Reese, Constance NWarden, Beaumont, Texas.
Sanders, Linda LWarden, Forrest City, Arkansas.
Sasser, Bruce KentAssistant Director for Administration.
Schultz, Paul MWarden, Atwater, California.
Schwalb, Steven BAssistant Director, Industries, Education and Vocational Training Division.
Smith, Joseph VWarden, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania.
Stansberry, Patricia RWarden, Butner, North Carolina.
Stine, Donald LWarden, McCreary, Kentucky.
Thigpen Sr, Morris LDirector, National Institute of Corrections.
Thompson, Ronald GRegional Director, South Central Region.
Thoms, MaryellenAssistant Director, Health Services Division.
Van Buren, Virginia LWarden, Carswell, Texas.
Vanyur, John MAssistant Director, Correctional Programs Division.
Vazquez, Jose MWarden, Jesup, Georgia.
White, Kim MRegional Director, Middle Atlantic Region.
Wiley, RonnieWarden, Florence, Colorado.
Williamson, Troy WWarden, Allenwood, Pennsylvania.
Winn, David LWarden, Fort Devens, Massachusetts.
Young Jr, Joseph PWarden, Oakdale, Louisiana.
Zenk, Michael ASenior Deputy Regional Director, Southeast Region.
Civil Division:
Allen, Gary WBranch Director (Torts).
Baxter, Felix VBranch Director (Federal Programs).
Bordeaux, Joann JDeputy Branch Director (Torts).
Branda, Joyce RDeputy Branch Director (Commercial).
Bruen Jr., James GSpecial Litigation Counsel.
Bucholtz, Jeffrey SDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Cohen, David MBranch Director (Commercial).
Cohn, Jonathan FDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Coppolino, Anthony JSpecial Litigation Counsel (Federal Programs).
Davidson, Jeanne EDeputy Branch Director (Commercial).
Eubanks, Sharon YBranch Director (Torts).
Garren, Timothy PatrickBranch Director (Torts).
Garvey, Vincent MorganDeputy Branch Director (Federal Programs).
Glynn, John PatrickBranch Director (Torts).
Hertz, Michael FBranch Director (Commercial).
Hollis, Robert MarkOffice Director (Special Litigation Counsel).
Hunt, Joseph HBranch Director (Federal Programs).
Hussey, Thomas WDirector, Office of Immigration.
Kanter, William GDeputy Director (Appellate Staff).
Katsas, Gregory GDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Kinsella, James MDeputy Director (Commercial).
Kline, David JDeputy Branch Director (Oil).
Kohn, J. ChristopherBranch Director (Commercial).
Kopp, Robert EDirector, Appellate Staff.
Letter, Douglas NAppellate Litigation Counsel.
Lieber, Sheila MDeputy Branch Director.
Meron, DanielPrincipal Deputy Assistant Attorney General.
Nichols, Carl JDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
O'Malley, Barbara BSpecial Litigation Counsel.
Pyles, Phyllis JBranch Director (Torts).
Rivera, Jennifer DBranch Director (Federal Programs).
Schiffer, Stuart EDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Spooner, Sandra PDeputy Branch Director (Commercial).
Sterrn, Mark BAppellate Litigation Counsel.
Thirolf, Eugene MDirector, Office of Consumer Litigation.
Zwick, Kenneth LDirector of Management Programs.
Community Oriented Policing Services:
Peed, Carl RDirector.
Criminal Division:
Alexandre, CarlDirector, OPDAT.
Bianco, Joseph FDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Start Printed Page 61994
Dion, John JChief, Counterespionage Section.
Edelman, Ronnie LDeputy Chief, Counterterrorism Section.
Gangloff, Joseph ESenior Counsel, Office of International Affairs.
Glazer, SidneySenior Appellate Counsel.
Goldberg, Stuart MDeputy Chief for Litigation, Public Integrity Section.
Hillman, Noel LChief, Public Integrity Section.
Hochberg, Joshua RChief, Fraud Section.
Jones, Joseph MChief of International Training and Development.
Keeney, John CDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Killion, Maureen HSenior Associate Director.
McHenry, Teresa LChief, Domestic Security Section.
McNally, Edward ESenior Counsel.
O'Brien, Patrick MCounsel to the Assistant Attorney General.
Ohr, Bruce GChief, Organized Crime & Racketeering Section.
O'Neil, Catherine MDirector, OCDETF.
Oosterbaan, AndrewChief, Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section.
Parent, Steven JExecutive Officer.
Parsky, Laura HaasDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Radek, Lee JSenior Counsel, Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section.
Reynolds, James SSenior Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General.
Richard, Mark MSenior Counsel.
Richter, John CPrincipal Deputy Assistant Attorney General and Chief of Staff.
Rogers, Richard MSenior Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General.
Rosenbaum, Eli MDirector, Office of Special Investigations.
Sabin, Barry MChief, Counter Terrorism Section.
Samuels, Julie EDirector, Office of Policy & Legislation.
Snow, Thomas GDeputy Director, Office of International Affairs.
Stansell Gamm, Martha JChief, Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section.
Stemler, Patty MerkampChief, Appellate Section.
Swartz, Bruce CarltonDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Warlow, Mary EllenDirector, Office of International Affairs.
Warren, Mary LeeDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Weber, Richard MChief, Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section.
Civil Rights Division:
Baldwin, Katherine ADeputy Special Counsel.
Brown Cutlar, Shanetta YChief, Special Litigation Section.
Flynn, David KChief, Appellate Section.
Friedlander, Merrily AChief, Coordination & Review Section.
Glassman, JeremiahChief, Educational Opportunities.
Greene, Irva DExecutive Officer.
Kim, Wan JDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
King, LorettaDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Moskowitz, Albert NChief, Criminal Section.
Palmer, David JChief, Employment Litigation Section.
Rosenbaum, Steven HChief, Housing and Civil Enforcement.
Schlozman, Bradley JPrincipal Deputy Assistant Attorney General.
Tanner, John KChief, Voting Section.
Wodatch, John LChief, Disability Rights Section.
Environment and Natural Resources Divisions:
Alexander, Samuel CChief, Indian Resources Section.
Bruffy, Robert LExecutive Officer.
Butler, Virginia PChief, Land Acquisition Section.
Cruden, John CDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Disheroon, Fred RSpecial Litigation Counsel.
Emrich, Andrew CCounsel to the Assistant Attorney General.
Fisherow, W. BenjaminDeputy Chief, Environment Enforcement.
Gelber, Bruce SChief, Environmental Enforcement.
Grishaw, Letitia JChief, Environmental Defense Section.
Haugrud, KevinChief, General Litigation Section.
Johnson, Kelly ADeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Kilbourne, James CChief, Appellate Section.
McCabe, Catherine RDeputy Chief, Environmental Enforcement Section.
Milius, Pauline HChief, Law and Policy Section.
Sobeck, EileenDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Stewart, Howard PSenior Litigation Counsel.
Uhlmann, David MChief, Environmental Crimes Section.
Williams, Jean EChief, Wildlife & Marine Resources.
Executive Office of Immigration Review:
Creppy, Michael JChief Immigration Judge.
Keller, Mary BethGeneral Counsel.
Nasca, Paula NAssociate Director.
Start Printed Page 61995
Ohlson, Kevin ADeputy Director.
Perkins, JackDirector of Operations, Board of Immigration Appeals.
Rooney, Kevin DDirector.
Scialabba, Lori LChairman, Board of Immigration Appeals.
Executive Office for the United States Attorneys:
Bailie, Michael WDirector, Office of Legal Education.
Battle, Michael ADirector.
Bevels, Lisa ADeputy Director, Financial Mgmt.
Downs, David WDeputy Director for Operations.
Goolding, Monica MDeputy Director.
Sanford Jr., Lewis RChief Information Officer.
Executive Office for United States Trustees:
Miller, Jeffrey MAssociate Director.
White III, Clifford JDeputy Director.
Justice Management Division:
Allen, Michael HDeputy Assistant Attorney General for Policy, Management, and Planning.
Cinciotta, Linda ASenior Counsel for Alternative Dispute Resolution.
Corts, Paul RAssistant Attorney General for Administration.
Deacon, Ronald LDirector, Facilities and Administrative Services Staff.
Defalaise, LouisDirector, Office of Attorney Recruitment and Management.
Dessy, Blane KDirector, Library Staff.
Duffy, Michael DDirector, E-Government Services Staff.
Dunlap, James LDirector, Security and Emergency Planning Staff.
Frisch, StuartGeneral Counsel.
Haggerty, Kathleen ADirector, Debt Collection Management Staff.
Heretick, Dennis JDirector, Information Security Staff.
Hitch, Vance EDeputy Assistant Attorney General/Chief Information Officer.
Holtgrewe, Kent LDirector, IT Policy and Planning Staff.
Johnston, James WDirector, Procurement Services Staff.
Lauria Sullens, Jolene ADirector, Budget Staff.
Lindsey, Justin RChief Technology Officer.
Lofthus, Leon JDeputy Assistant Attorney General/Controller.
McBurrows, TheodiusDirector, Equal Employment Opportunity Staff.
Morgan, Melinda BDirector, Finance Staff.
Murray, John WDirector, Enterprise Solutions Staff.
O'Leary, KarinDeputy Director (Programs and Performance), Budget Staff.
Orr, David MarshallDirector, Management and Planning Staff.
Perez, Michael ADirector, Asset Forfeiture Management Staff.
Santangelo, Mari BarrDeputy Assistant Attorney General for Human Resources and Administration (CHCO).
Schultz Jr., Walter HDeputy Director, Budget Staff.
Tomchek, Debra MDirector, Human Resources.
National Drug Intelligence Center:
Walther, Michael FDirector, National Drug Intelligence Center.
Office of the Attorney General:
Sampson, D. KyleDeputy Chief of Staff and Counselor to the Attorney General.
Ullyot, Theodore WChief of Staff.
Office of the Associate Attorney General:
Gorsuch, Neil MPrincipal Deputy Associate Attorney General.
Henke, Tracy ADeputy Associate Attorney General.
Kessler, Elizabeth ADeputy Associate Attorney General.
Reyes, Luis AChief of Staff & Deputy Associate Attorney General.
Swenson, Lily FDeputy Associate Attorney General.
Office of the Deputy Attorney General:
Dhillon, Uttam SAssociate Deputy Attorney General.
Margolis, DavidAssociate Deputy Attorney General.
Monheim, Thomas AAssociate Deputy Attorney General.
Nivala, Gregg RRegime Crimes Liaison.
Philbin, Patrick FAssociate Deputy Attorney General.
Rosenberg, Charles PChief of Staff.
Office of Federal Detention Trustee:
Hylton, Stacia AFederal Detention Trustee.
Office of the Inspector General:
Fortine Ochoa, Carol AAssistant Inspector General for Oversight & Review.
Martin, Paul KDeputy Inspector General.
McLaughlin, Thomas FAssistant Inspector General for Investigation.
Peters, Gregory TAssistant Inspector General for Management & Planning.
Price, Paul AAssistant Inspector General, Evaluation and Inspection.
Zimmerman, Guy KAssistant Inspector General for Audit.
Office of Information and Privacy:
Huff, Richard LDirector (Policy & Admin Appeals).
Metacalfe, Daniel JDirector (Policy & Lit).
Start Printed Page 61996
Office of Intergovernmental and Public Liaison:
Roberts, Crystal MDirector.
Office of Intelligence Policy and Review:
Baker, James ACounsel for Intelligence Policy.
Bradley, Mark ADeputy Counsel for Intelligence Policy.
Kennedy, John LionelDeputy Counsel for Intelligence Law.
Skelly Nolen, Margaret ADeputy Counsel for Intelligence Operations.
Office of Justice Programs:
Daley, Cybele KDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Feucht, Thomas EDeputy Director, Research and Evaluation, NIJ.
Fralick, Gerald LChief Information Officer.
Greenhouse, Dennis EDeputy Director, OVC.
Hernandez, NelsonDirector, Community Capacity Development.
Hightower, Carolyn APrincipal Deputy Director, OVC.
Madan, Rafael AGeneral Counsel.
McFarland, Steven TDirector, Faith-Based Task Force.
Morgan, John SDirector, Office of Science and Technology, NIJ.
Nolan, Cheryl CDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Roberts, Marilyn MDeputy Director, Programs, OJJDP.
Schwimer, Cynthia JComptroller.
Segerdahl-Ayers, Nancy LynnDirector of Communications.
Silver, Gary NeilDirector, Office of Administration.
Burton, M. FaithSpecial Counsel.
Clinger, James HDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Seidel, Rebecca SDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Office of Legal Counsel:
Boardman, MichelleDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Bradbury, Steven GDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Colborn, Paul PSpecial Counsel.
Hart, Rosemary ASpecial Counsel.
Koffsky, Daniel LSpecial Counsel.
Marshall C. KevinDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Office of Legal Policy:
Hertling, Richard APrincipal Deputy Assistant Attorney General.
Jones, Kevin RobertDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
McIntosh, Brent JDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Remington, Kristi LDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Office of the Pardon Attorney:
Adams, Roger CPardon Attorney.
Office of Professional Responsibility:
Jarrett, H. MarshallCounsel on Prof Responsibility.
Wish, Judith BDeputy Counsel on Prof Responsibility.
Office of the Solicitor General:
Dreeben, Michael RDeputy Solicitor General.
Hungar, Thomas GDeputy Solicitor General.
Kneedler, Edwin SDeputy Solicitor General.
Office of Violence Against Women:
Bottner, Andrea GPrincipal Deputy Director, Office of Violence Against Women.
Office of Public Affairs:
Scolinos, Tasia MDirector.
Professional Responsibility Advisory Office:
Flynn, Claudia JeanneDirector, Professional Responsibility Advisory Office.
Tax Division:
Cimino, Ronald AllenChief, Criminal Enforcement Section, Western Region.
Csontos, Stephen JSpecial Litigation Counsel.
Donohue, Dennis MSenior Litigation Counsel.
Fallon, ClaireDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Heald, Seth GChief, Civil Trial Section, Central Region.
Hechtkopf, AlanChief, Criminal Appeals and Tax Enforcement Policy Section.
Hofer, Patrick FDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Hubbert, David AChief, Civil Trial Section, Eastern Region.
Hytken, Louise PChief, Civil Trial Section, Southwest Region.
Kearns, Michael JChief, Civil Trial Section, Southern Region.
Morrison, Richard TDeputy Assistant Attorney General.
Mullarkey, Daniel PChief, Civil Trial Section, Northern Region.
Paguni, Rosemary EChief, Criminal Enforcement Section, Northern Region.
Rothenberg, Gilbert SChief, Appellate Section.
Salad, Bruce MChief, Criminal Enforcement Section, Southern Region.
Seidman, Mildred LChief, Claims Court Section.
Watkins, Robert SChief, Civil Trial Section Western Region.
Young, Joseph EExecutive Officer.
Start Printed Page 61997
United States Marshals Service:
Auerbach, GeraldGeneral Counsel.
Brown, Broadine MAssistant Director for Management & Budget.
Dolan, EdwardChief Financial Officer.
Farmer, Marc AAssistant Director for Judicial Security.
Finan II, Robert JAssistant Director for Investigative Services.
Gambatesa, Donald ADeputy Director.
Jones, Sylvester EAssistant Director for Witness Security and Prisoner Operations.
Litman, Diane CAssistant Director for Information Technology.
Mead, Gary EAssistant Director for Business Services.
Pearson, Michael AAssistant Director for Executive Services.
Pekarek, Kenneth LAssistant Director for JPATS.
Roderick Jr., Arthur DAssistant Director for Operations Support.
Smith, Suzanne DAssistant Director of Human Resources.
Sullivan, James MSpecial Assistant.
Start Signature

Jeanne N. Raymos,

Executive Secretary, Senior Executive Resources Board.

End Signature End Further Info End Preamble

[FR Doc. 05-21357 Filed 10-26-05; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-AR-M