Skip to Content

Notice

Controlled Substances: Proposed Revised Aggregate Production Quotas for 2006

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), U.S. Department of Justice.

ACTION:

Notice of proposed revised 2006 aggregate production quotas.

SUMMARY:

This notice proposes revised 2006 aggregate production quotas for controlled substances in Schedules I and II of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA).

DATES:

Written comments must be postmarked, and electronic comments must be sent, on or before July 26, 2006.

ADDRESSES:

To ensure proper handling of comments, please reference “Docket No. DEA-270R on all written and electronic correspondence. Written comments being sent via regular mail should be sent to the Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of Diversion Control, Drug Enforcement Administration, Washington, DC 20537, Attention: DEA Federal Register Representative/CCD. Written comments sent via express mail should be sent to DEA Headquarters, Attention: DEA Federal Register Representative/CCD, 2401 Jefferson-Davis Highway, Alexandria, VA 22301. Comments may be directly sent to DEA electronically by sending an electronic message to dea.diversion.policy@usdoj.gov. Comments may also be sent electronically through http://www.regulations.gov using the electronic comment form provided on that site. An electronic copy of this document is also available at the http://www.regulations.gov Web site. DEA will accept attachments to electronic comments in Microsoft Word, WordPerfect, Adobe PDF, or Excel file formats only. DEA will not accept any file format other than those specifically listed here.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Christine A. Sannerud, Ph.D., Chief, Drug and Chemical Evaluation Section, Drug Enforcement Administration, Washington, DC 20537, Telephone: (202) 307-7183.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Section 306 of the CSA (21 U.S.C. 826) requires that the Attorney General establish aggregate production quotas for each basic class of controlled substance listed in Schedules I and II. This responsibility has been delegated to the Administrator of the DEA by 28 CFR 0.100. The Administrator in turn, has redelegated this function to the Deputy Administrator, pursuant to 28 CFR 0.104.

On December 9, 2005, DEA published a notice of established initial 2006 aggregate production quotas for certain controlled substances in Schedules I and II (70 FR 73269). This notice stipulated that the DEA would adjust the quotas in early 2006 as provided for in 21 CFR part 1303.

The proposed revised 2006 aggregate production quotas represent those quantities of controlled substances in Schedules I and II that may be produced in the United States in 2006 to provide adequate supplies of each substance for: The estimated medical, scientific, research and industrial needs of the United States; lawful export requirements; and the establishment and maintenance of reserve stocks. These quotas do not include imports of controlled substances for use in industrial processes.

The proposed revisions are based on a review of 2005 year-end inventories, 2005 disposition data submitted by quota applicants, estimates of the medical needs of the United States, product development, and other information available to the DEA.

Therefore, under the authority vested in the Attorney General by section 306 of the CSA of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 826), delegated to the Administrator of the DEA by 28 CFR 0.100, and redelegated to the Deputy Administrator pursuant to 28 CFR 0.104, the Deputy Administrator hereby proposes the following revised 2006 aggregate production quotas for the following controlled substances, expressed in grams of anhydrous acid or base:

Previously established initial 2006 quotas (grams)Proposed revised 2006 quotas (grams)
 Basic Class—Schedule I:
2,5-Dimethoxyamphetamine2,801,0002,801,000
2,5-Dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (DOET)22
3-Methylfentanyl22
3-Methylthiofentanyl22
3,4-Methylenedioxyamphetamine (MDA)2020
3,4-Methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine (MDEA)1010
3,4-Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA)2222
3,4,5-Trimethoxyamphetamine22
4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (DOB)22
4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine (2-CB)22
4-Methoxyamphetamine7777
4-Methylaminorex22
Start Printed Page 38175
4-Methyl-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (DOM)1212
5-Methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine22
Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl22
Acetyldihydrocodeine22
Acetylmethadol22
Allylprodine22
Alphacetylmethadol22
Alpha-ethyltryptamine22
Alphameprodine22
Alphamethadol33
Alpha-methylfentanyl22
Alpha-methylthiofentanyl22
Aminorex22
Benzylmorphine22
Betacetylmethadol22
Beta-hydroxy-3-methylfentanyl22
Beta-hydroxyfentanyl22
Betameprodine22
Betamethadol22
Betaprodine22
Bufotenine55
Cathinone33
Codeine-N-oxide302302
Diethyltryptamine22
Difenoxin5,0005,000
Dihydromorphine1,826,0001,826,000
Dimethyltryptamine33
Gamma-hydroxybutyric acid8,000,0008,000,000
Heroin55
Hydromorphinol22
Hydroxypethidine22
Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD)6161
Marihuana4,500,0004,500,000
Mescaline22
Methaqualone1010
Methcathinone44
Methyldihydromorphine22
Morphine-N-oxide310310
N,N-Dimethylamphetamine22
N-Ethylamphetamine22
N-Hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine22
Noracymethadol22
Norlevorphanol5252
Normethadone22
Normorphine1616
Para-fluorofentanyl22
Phenomorphan22
Pholcodine22
Psilocybin77
Psilocyn77
Tetrahydrocannabinols312,500312,500
Thiofentanyl22
Trimeperidine22
 Basic Class—Schedule II:
1-Phenylcyclohexylamine22
Alfentanil5,0005,000
Alphaprodine22
Amobarbital101,000101,000
Amphetamine17,000,00017,000,000
Cocaine286,000286,000
Codeine (for sale)39,605,00039,605,000
Codeine (for conversion)55,000,00055,000,000
Dextropropoxyphene167,365,000167,365,000
Dihydrocodeine1,261,0001,261,000
Diphenoxylate828,000828,000
Ecgonine83,00083,000
Ethylmorphine22
Fentanyl1,428,0001,428,000
Glutethimide22
Hydrocodone (for sale)41,252,00041,252,000
Hydrocodone (for conversion)1,500,0001,500,000
Start Printed Page 38176
Hydromorphone3,300,0003,300,000
Isomethadone22
Levo-alphacetylmethadol (LAAM)66
Levomethorphan55
Levorphanol5,0005,000
Meperidine9,753,0009,753,000
Metazocine11
Methadone (for sale)21,000,00025,000,000
Methadone Intermediate26,000,00026,000,000
Methamphetamine3,130,0003,130,000
[680,000 grams of levo-desoxyephedrine for use in a non-controlled, non-prescription product; 2,405,000 grams for methamphetamine mostly for conversion to a Schedule III product; and 45,000 grams for methamphetamine (for sale)]
Methylphenidate35,000,00035,000,000
Morphine (for sale)35,000,00035,000,000
Morphine (for conversion)110,774,000110,774,000
Nabilone22
Noroxymorphone (for sale)1,0021,002
Noroxymorphone (for conversion)5,600,0005,600,000
Opium1,280,0001,280,000
Oxycodone (for sale)49,200,00049,200,000
Oxycodone (for conversion)920,000920,000
Oxymorphone534,000534,000
Pentobarbital20,335,00028,000,000
Phencyclidine2,0212,021
Phenmetrazine22
Racemethorphan22
Remifentanil2,7002,700
Secobarbital22
Sufentanil6,5006,500
Thebaine72,453,00072,453,000

The Deputy Administrator further proposes that aggregate production quotas for all other Schedules I and II controlled substances included in 21 CFR 1308.11 and 1308.12 remain at zero.

All interested persons are invited to submit their comments in writing or electronically regarding this proposal following the procedures in the ADDRESSES section of this document. A person may object to or comment on the proposal relating to any of the above-mentioned substances without filing comments or objections regarding the others. If a person believes that one or more of these issues warrant a hearing, the individual should so state and summarize the reasons for this belief.

In the event that comments or objections to this proposal raise one or more issues which the Deputy Administrator finds warrant a hearing, the Deputy Administrator shall order a public hearing by notice in the Federal Register, summarizing the issues to be heard and setting the time for the hearing as per 21 CFR 1303.13(c).

The Office of Management and Budget has determined that notices of aggregate production quotas are not subject to centralized review under Executive Order 12866.

This action does not preempt or modify any provision of state law; nor does it impose enforcement responsibilities on any state; nor does it diminish the power of any state to enforce its own laws. Accordingly, this action does not have federalism implications warranting the application of Executive Order 13132.

The Deputy Administrator hereby certifies that this action will not have a significant impact upon small entities whose interests must be considered under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq. The establishment of aggregate production quotas for Schedules I and II controlled substances is mandated by law and by international treaty obligations. The quotas are necessary to provide for the estimated medical, scientific, research and industrial needs of the United States, for export requirements and the establishment and maintenance of reserve stocks. While aggregate production quotas are of primary importance to large manufacturers, their impact upon small entities is neither negative nor beneficial. Accordingly, the Deputy Administrator has determined that this action does not require a regulatory flexibility analysis.

This action meets the applicable standards set forth in Sections 3(a) and 3(b)(2) of Executive Order 12988 Civil Justice Reform.

This action will not result in the expenditure by state, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $118,000,000 or more in any one year, and will not significantly or uniquely affect small governments. Therefore, no actions were deemed necessary under the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995.

This action is not a major rule as defined by section 804 of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996. This action will not result in an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; a major increase in costs or prices; or significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based companies to compete with foreign-based companies in domestic and export markets.

Start Signature

Dated: June 26, 2006.

Michele M. Leonhart,

Deputy Administrator.

End Signature End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. E6-10467 Filed 7-3-06; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-09-P