Skip to Content

Notice

Submission for OMB Review, Comment Request

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

Title: Evaluation of the Head Start Region III I am Moving, I am Learning (IM/IL) Program.

OMB No.: New Collection.

Description: The purpose of this evaluation is to examine the implementation of the Head Start project I am Moving, I am Learning (IM/IL) as a preventive intervention targeting obesity in children. IM/IL was designed to fit within the Head Start Performance Standards and the Head Start Child Outcomes Framework through enhancements to current teaching and family support practices by providing more focused guidance on quality movement, gross and fine motor development, and child nutrition.

This data collection will be conducted among programs implementing IM/IL in Region III, and will gain information about each site's program context and service components, including level of adoption of IM/IL enhancements, intensity of implementation, and sustainability of enhancements. Progress toward achieving outcomes and goals of the IM/IL program that can be measured will also be assessed.

Respondents: Head Start directors, management teams, teachers, and staff in Region III that received spring 2006 IM/IL training; parents or guardians of children who attend Head Start programs where IM/IL is being implemented.

Annual Burden Estimates

InstrumentNumber of respondentsNumber of responses per respondentAverage burden hours per responseTotal burden hours
Director/Manager Questionnaire6510.8454.6
Director/Manager Telephone Interview3011.545.0
Teacher/Home Visitor Telephone Interview6010.530.0
Director Interview1612.032.0
Key Management Staff Interview4811.572.0
Teacher/Home Visitor Focus Group8011.5120.0
Parent Focus Group16011.5240.0

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 593.6.

Additional Information: Copies of the proposed collection may be obtained by writing to the Administration for Children and Families, Office of Administration, Office of Information Services, 370 L'Enfant Promenade, SW., Start Printed Page 65532Washington, DC 20447, Attn: ACF Reports Clearance Officer. All requests should be identified by the title of the information collection. E-mail address: infocollection@acf.hhs.gov.

OMB Comment: OMB is required to make a decision concerning the collection of information between 30 and 60 days after publication of this document in the Federal Register. Therefore, a comment is best assured of having its full effect if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent directly to the following: Office of Management and Budget, Paperwork Reduction Project, 725 17th Street, NW., Washington, DC 20503, Attn: Desk Officer for ACF, E-mail address: Karen_T._Matsuoka@omb.epo.gov.

Start Signature

Dated: November 3, 2006.

Robert Sargis,

Reports Clearance Officer.

End Signature End Preamble

[FR Doc. 06-9111 Filed 11-7-06; 8:45am]

BILLING CODE 4184-01-M