Legal Status
[…] All requests for hearing or appeals for review and reconsideration made under this section shall be filed with the Director, Division of Mined Land Reclamation, Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy, Post Office Drawer 900, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219.
In its submittal letter, the DMME stated that the 30-day time limit for requesting formal review was proposed in order to make this regulation consistent with the time limits to request formal administrative review of agency decisions under the Virginia Act and regulations.
The Federal regulations at 30 CFR 840.15 require that each State program “provide for public participation in enforcement of the State program consistent with that provided by 30 CFR parts 842, 843 and 845 and 43 CFR part 4.”
The counterpart Federal regulation pertaining to appeals of informal review decisions is at 30 CFR 842.15(d), which provides as follows: