Skip to Content

Notice

Office Intramural Training and Education; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship Program for Individuals From Disadvantaged Backgrounds

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

SUMMARY:

In compliance with the requirement of Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the NIH Undergraduate Scholarship Program, the National Institutes of Health (NIH), has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request to review and approve the information collection listed below.

Proposed Collection: Title: National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship Program for Individuals from Disadvantaged Backgrounds (UGSP). Type of Information Collection Request: Extension of a previously approved collection (OMB No. 0925-0438, expiration date July 31, 2004). Form Numbers: NIH 2762-1, NIH 2762-2, NIH 2762-3, NIH 2762-4, and NIH 2762-5. Need and Use of Information Collection: The NIH makes available scholarship awards to students from disadvantaged backgrounds who are committed to careers in biomedical research. The scholarships pay for tuition and reasonable educational and living expenses up to $20,000 per academic year at an accredited undergraduate institution. In return, for each year of scholarship support, the recipient is obligated to serve as a full-time paid employee in an NIH research laboratory for 10 consecutive weeks during the months of June through August and for one year after graduation. If the recipient is enrolled in an undergraduate program or pursues a postgraduate degree (doctoral, medical, dental, or veterinarian school), the postgraduation service obligation may be deferred with the approval of the Secretary of Health and Human Services. The information proposed for collection will be used by the NIH Undergraduate Scholarship Program to determine an applicant's eligibility for participation in the UGSP and a participant's eligibility to defer his or her service obligation. The UGSP is authorized by Section 487D of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act (42 U.S.C. 288-2), as amended by the NIH Revitalization Act of 1993 (Pub. L. 103-43). Frequency of Response: Initial application and annual renewal application. Affected Public: Applicants (high school or undergraduate students), recommenders, undergraduate institution financial aid staff, participants wishing to defer their service obligation, and graduate or undergraduate registrar staff. The annual reporting burden estimates are as follows:

Type of respondentEstimated number of respondentsEstimated number of responses per respondentAverage burden hours per responseEstimated total annual burden hours requested
Applicant3001.03.167950.10
Recommender9001.01.000900.00
Financial Aid Staff3001.0.500150.00
UGSP Participant401.0.0843.36
Registrar401.0.75030.00
Totals1,5802,033.46

The annualized cost to respondents is estimated at $40,249.70. There are no capital costs, operating costs, or maintenance costs to report.

Request for Comments: Written comments and/or suggestions from the public and affected agencies should address one or more of the following points: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the function of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and instruments, contact: Darryl M. Murray, PhD, Director, NIH Undergraduate Scholarship Program, National Institutes of Health, 2 Center Drive, Room 2E20 (MSC 0230), Bethesda, Maryland 20892-0230. Dr. Murray can be contacted via e-mail at murrayda@mail.nih.gov or by calling (301) 594-2222.

Comments Due Date: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received within 60 days of the date of this publication.

Start Signature
Start Printed Page 62662

Dated: October 29, 2007.

Raynard S. Kington,

Deputy Director, NIH.

End Signature End Further Info End Preamble

[FR Doc. E7-21799 Filed 11-5-07; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P