Skip to Content

Notice

Proposed Information Collection Activity; Comment Request

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

Proposed Projects

Title: 45 CFR 303.7—Provision of Services in Interstate Child Support Enforcement Cases; Standard Forms.

OMB No.: 0970-0085.

Description: Public Law 104-193, the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, amended 42 U.S.C. 666 to require State Child Support Enforcement (CSE) agencies to enact the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) into State law by January 1, 1998. Section 311(b) of UIFSA requires the States to use standard Interstate forms, as mandated by Federal law. 45 CFR 303.7 also requires CSE programs to transmit child support case information on standard interstate forms when referring cases to other States for processing. During the OMB clearance process, we are taking the opportunity to make a minor revision to heading of Transmittals 1, 2, and 3. We have added the option for States to list the name of the country with which the petitioner or respondent is affiliated. The instructions for each of the Transmittal forms have also been updated to reflect this change.

Respondents: State agencies administering the Child Support Enforcement program under title IV-D of the Social Security Act.

Annual Burden Estimates

InstrumentNumber of respondentsNumber of responses per respondentAverage burden hours per responseTotal burden hours
Transmittal 15419,2780.25260,253
Transmittal 25414,4580.0862,458.56
Transmittal 3549640.084,164.48
Uniform Petition549,6390.0841,640.48
General Testimony5411,5670.33206,123.94
Affidavit Paternity544,8190.1744,238.42
Locate Data Sheet543750.081,620
Notice of Controlling Order549640.084,164.48
Registration Statement548,6750.0837,476

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 662,139.36

In compliance with the requirements of Section 506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Administration for Children and Families is soliciting public comment on the specific aspects of the information collection described above. Copies of the proposed collection of information can be obtained and comments may be forwarded by writing to the Administration for Children and Families, Office of Administration, Office of Information Services, 370 L'Enfant Promenade, SW., Washington, DC 20447, Attn: ACF Reports Clearance Officer. E-mail address: infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. All requests should be identified by the title of the information collection.

The Department specifically requests comments on: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or Start Printed Page 13292other forms of information technology. Consideration will be given to comments and suggestions submitted within 60 days of this publication.

Start Signature

Dated: March 16, 2010.

Robert Sargis,

Reports Clearance Officer.

End Signature End Preamble

[FR Doc. 2010-6015 Filed 3-18-10; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-01-P