Skip to Content

Rule

Adjustment of Appendices to the Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing Regulation for the 2010 Tariff-Rate Quota Year

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble Start Printed Page 53565

AGENCY:

Office of the Secretary, USDA.

ACTION:

Final rule.

SUMMARY:

This document sets forth the revised appendices to the Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing Regulation for the 2010 quota year reflecting the cumulative annual transfers from Appendix 1 to Appendix 2 for certain dairy product import licenses permanently surrendered by licensees or revoked by the Licensing Authority.

DATES:

Effective September 1, 2010.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Abdelsalam El-Farra, Dairy Import Licensing Program, Import Policies and Export Reporting Division, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1400 Independence Avenue, SW., Stop 1021, Washington, DC 20250-1021; or by telephone at (202) 720-9439; or by e-mail at: abdelsalam.el-farra@fas.usda.gov.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Foreign Agricultural Service, under a delegation of authority from the Secretary of Agriculture, administers the Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing Regulation codified at 7 CFR 6.20-6.37 that provides for the issuance of licenses to import certain dairy articles under tariff-rate quotas (TRQs) as set forth in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. These dairy articles may only be entered into the United States at the low-tier tariff by or for the account of a person or firm to whom such licenses have been issued and only in accordance with the terms and conditions of the regulation.

Licenses are issued on a calendar year basis, and each license authorizes the license holder to import a specified quantity and type of dairy article from a specified country of origin. The Import Policies and Export Reporting Division, Foreign Agricultural Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, issues these licenses and, in conjunction with U.S. Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, monitors their use.

The regulation at 7 CFR 6.34(a) states: “Whenever a historical license (Appendix 1) is not issued to an applicant pursuant to the provisions of § 6.23, is permanently surrendered or is revoked by the Licensing Authority, the amount of such license will be transferred to Appendix 2.” Section 6.34(b) provides that the cumulative annual transfers will be published in the Federal Register. Accordingly, this document sets forth the revised Appendices for the 2010 tariff-rate quota year.

Start List of Subjects

List of Subjects in 7 CFR Part 6

  • Agricultural commodities
  • Cheese
  • Dairy products
  • Imports
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
End List of Subjects Start Signature

Issued at Washington, DC, on August 11, 2010.

Ronald Lord,

Licensing Authority.

End Signature Start Amendment Part

Accordingly, 7 CFR part 6 is amended as follows:

End Amendment Part Start Part

PART 6—IMPORT QUOTAS AND FEES

End Part Start Amendment Part

1. The authority citation for Part 6, Subpart—Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing continues to read as follows:

End Amendment Part Start Authority

Authority: Additional U.S. Notes 6, 7, 8, 12, 14, 16-23 and 25 to Chapter 4 and General Note 15 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), Pub. L. 97-258, 96 Stat. 1051, as amended (31 U.S.C. 9701), and secs. 103 and 404, Pub. L. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4819 (19 U.S.C. 3513 and 3601).

End Authority Start Amendment Part

2. Appendices 1, 2 and 3 to Subpart—Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing are revised to read as follows:

End Amendment Part Start Appendix

Appendices 1, 2 and 3 to Subpart—Dairy Tariff-Rate Import Quota Licensing

Articles Subject to: Appendix 1, Historical Licenses; Appendix 2, Nonhistorical Licenses; and Appendix 3, Designated Importer Licenses for Quota Year 2010

[Quantities in kilograms]

Article by Additional U.S. Note Number and Country of OriginAppendix 1Appendix 2Appendix 3
Tokyo RoundUruguay Round
NON-CHEESE ARTICLES
BUTTER (NOTE 6)5,217,2291,759,771
EU-2575,00021,161
New Zealand111,67138,922
Other Countries49,24624,689
Any Country4,981,3121,674,999
DRIED SKIM MILK (NOTE 7)5,261,000
Australia600,076
Canada219,565
Any Country4,441,359
DRIED WHOLE MILK (NOTE 8)3,1753,318,125
New Zealand3,175
Any Country3,318,125
DRIED BUTTERMILK/WHEY (NOTE 12)11,000213,981
Start Printed Page 53566
Canada161,161
New Zealand11,00052,820
BUTTER SUBSTITUTES CONTAINING OVER 45 PERCENT OF BUTTERFAT AND/OR BUTTER OIL (NOTE 14)6,080,500
Any Country6,080,500
TOTAL: NON-CHEESE ARTICLES5,231,40416,633,377
CHEESE ARTICLES
CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE (EXCEPT: SOFT RIPENED COW'S MILK CHEESE; CHEESE NOT CONTAINING COW'S MILK; CHEESE (EXCEPT COTTAGE CHEESE) CONTAINING 0.5 PERCENT OR LESS BY WEIGHT OF BUTTERFAT; AND, ARTICLES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF OTHER IMPORT QUOTAS PROVIDED FOR IN THIS SUBCHAPTER) (NOTE 16)22,649,2168,820,5159,661,1287,496,000
Argentina7,69092,310
Australia535,6285,542758,8301,750,000
Canada1,013,777127,223
Costa Rica1,550,000
EU-2515,509,4927,758,1641,132,5683,446,000
Of which Portugal is65,83863,471223,691
Israel79,696593,304
Iceland294,00029,000
New Zealand4,389,093426,3796,506,528
Norway124,98225,018
Switzerland593,95277,460548,588500,000
Uruguay250,000
Other Countries100,906100,729
Any Country300,000
BLUE-MOLD CHEESE (EXCEPT STILTON PRODUCED IN THE UNITED KINGDOM) AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, BLUE-MOLD CHEESE (NOTE 17)2,283,647197,354430,000
Argentina2,000
EU-252,281,646197,354350,000
Chile80,000
Other Countries1
CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (NOTE 18)3,566,716717,140519,0337,620,000
Australia893,58390,916215,5011,250,000
Chile220,000
EU-2552,404210,5961,050,000
New Zealand2,520,800275,668303,5325,100,000
Other Countries99,92939,960
Any Country100,000
AMERICAN-TYPE CHEESE, INCLUDING COLBY, WASHED CURD AND GRANULAR CHEESE (BUT NOT INCLUDING CHEDDAR) AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING OR PROCESSED FROM SUCH AMERICAN-TYPE CHEESE (NOTE 19)2,625,401540,152357,003
Australia771,134109,864119,002
EU-2564,077289,923
New Zealand1,639,549122,450238,001
Other Countries150,64117,915
EDAM AND GOUDA CHEESE, AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, EDAM AND GOUDA CHEESE (NOTE 20)5,104,403501,9991,210,000
Argentina110,49514,505110,000
EU-254,878,638410,3621,100,000
Norway114,31852,682
Other Countries95224,450
Start Printed Page 53567
ITALIAN-TYPE CHEESES, MADE FROM COW'S MILK, (ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK, REGGIANO, PARMESAN, PROVOLONE, PROVOLETTI, SBRINZ, AND GOYA—NOT IN ORIGINAL LOAVES) AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, SUCH ITALIAN-TYPE CHEESES, WHETHER OR NOT IN ORIGINAL LOAVES (NOTE 21)6,411,7441,108,803795,5175,165,000
Argentina3,915,276210,207367,5171,890,000
EU-252,496,468885,5322,025,000
Romania500,000
Uruguay428,000750,000
Other Countries13,064
SWISS OR EMMENTHALER CHEESE OTHER THAN WITH EYE FORMATION, GRUYERE-PROCESS CHEESE AND CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE CONTAINING, OR PROCESSED FROM, SUCH CHEESES (NOTE 22)5,322,8721,328,442823,519380,000
EU-254,053,6821,098,312393,006380,000
Switzerland1,235,692183,795430,513
Other Countries33,49846,335
CHEESE AND SUBSTITUTES FOR CHEESE, CONTAINING 0.5 PERCENT OR LESS BY WEIGHT OF BUTTERFAT (EXCEPT ARTICLES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF OTHER TARIFF-RATE QUOTAS PROVIDED FOR IN THIS SUBCHAPTER), AND MARGARINE CHEESE (NOTE 23)1,134,1953,290,7231,050,000
EU-251,134,1943,290,723
Israel50,000
New Zealand1,000,000
Other Countries1
SWISS OR EMMENTHALER CHEESE WITH EYE FORMATION (NOTE 25)15,953,2296,344,1029,557,9452,620,000
Argentina9,11570,885
Australia209,698290,302
Canada70,000
EU-2511,160,3905,316,4384,003,1722,420,000
Iceland149,999150,001
Israel27,000
Norway3,181,685473,6253,227,690
Switzerland1,178,377505,7281,745,895200,000
Other Countries46,08039,196
TOTAL: CHEESE ARTICLES65,051,42322,849,23022,764,14524,921,000
TOTAL: NON-CHEESE ARTICLES5,231,40416,633,377
TOTAL: CHEESE ARTICLES & NON-CHEESE ARTICLES70,282,82739,482,607
End Appendix End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. 2010-21777 Filed 8-31-10; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-10-P