Skip to Content

Notice

Notice of Submission of Proposed Information Collection to OMB; Emergency Comment Request; Transformation Initiative: Homeless Families Grant Program; Notice of Proposed Information Collection for Public Comment

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

Office of the Chief Information Officer.

ACTION:

Notice of proposed information collection.

SUMMARY:

The proposed information collection requirement described below has been submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for emergency review and approval, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act. The Department is soliciting public comments on the subject proposal.

The purpose of this program is to enhance the demonstration project conducted by the Office of Policy Development focusing on Homeless Start Printed Page 76748Families by providing a vehicle for conducting a number of small research projects aimed at collecting additional/supplemental information and analyses.

Grantees are selected through a competition process, announced through a Notice of Funding Availability. Applicants are required to submit certain information as part of their application for assistance. Grantees are required to prepare a quarterly status report so that HUD monitors the progress of grantees in completing their research.

DATES:

Comments Due Date: December 23, 2010.

ADDRESSES:

Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Comments must be received within fourteen (14) days from the date of this Notice. Comments should refer to the proposal by name/or OMB approval number and should be sent to: Ross A. Rutledge, HUD Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, New Executive Office Building, Washington, DC 20503; e-mail: Ross.A.Rutledge@omb.eop.gov; fax: 202-395-3086.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Colette Pollard, Departmental Reports Management Officer, QDAM, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street, SW., Washington, DC 20410; e-mail Colette.Pollard@HUD.gov; telephone (202) 402-3400. This is not a toll-free number. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Pollard.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The purpose of this program is to enhance the demonstration project conducted by the Office of Policy Development focusing on Homeless Families by providing a vehicle for conducting a number of small research projects aimed at collecting additional/supplemental information and analyses.

Grantees are selected through a competition process, announced through a Notice of Funding Availability. Applicants are required to submit certain information as part of their application for assistance. Grantees are required to prepare a quarterly status report so that HUD monitors the progress of grantees in completing their research.

This Notice Also Lists the Following Information

Title of Proposal: Transformation Initiative: Homeless Families Small Grant Research Demonstration Program.

Description of Information Collection: To select grantees during the application process and to monitor all grantee's performance.

OMB Control Number: Pending.

Agency Form Numbers: SF-424supp, 424-cb, SF-424, 2880, SF-LLL.

Members of Affected Public: Private Sector.

Estimation of the Total Numbers of Hours Needed to Prepare the Information Collection Including Number of Respondents, Frequency of Responses, and Hours of Response:

(1) Pre-Award:

HUD estimates that each applicant spends approximately 7 person-hours to complete the preliminary application phase. Almost all of this time is invested by a researcher, expert, analyst. HUD estimates the mean hourly rate at $30. For 15 applications, the computation is as follows: 15 applications × 7 hours × $30 per hours = $3,150.

HUD estimates that each applicant spends approximately 41.25 person-hours to complete an application. Almost all of this time is invested by a researcher, expert, analyst. HUD estimates the mean hourly rate at $30. For 10 applications, the computation is as follows: 10 applications × 41.25 hours × $30 per hours = $12,375.

(2) Post-Award:

HUD estimates that each grantee will spend approximately 6 hours a year maintaining records. HUD also estimates that each grantee will spend approximately 4 hours a year preparing monitoring reports. Clerical staff and faculty/supervisory staff will share this burden. HUD estimates the applicable hourly rate at $15. The computation is as follow: 2 grantees × 10 hours × $15 an hour = $300.

Description of information collectionNumber of respondentsResponses per yearTotal annual responsesHrs per responseTotal hours
SF424151150.7511.25
Pre-application stage151157105
SF424 Supplement101100.08.8
HUD 424CB10115330
SFLLL101150.171.7
HUD 2880 (2510-0011)1011000
HUD 96010 (2535-0114)10110330
Rating factor 110110770
Rating factor 210110770
Rating factor 310110770
Rating factor 410110770
Rating factor 510110770
Subtotal (Application)1011049528.75
Quarterly Reports248648
Recordkeeping2248
Total1010Varies584.75
Start Authority

Start Printed Page 76749 Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended.

End Authority Start Signature

Dated: December 3, 2010.

Colette Pollard,

Departmental Reports Management Officer, Office of the Chief Information Officer.

End Signature End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. 2010-31007 Filed 12-8-10; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P