Skip to Content

Proposed Rule

Preliminary Theft Data; Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation.

ACTION:

Publication of preliminary theft data; request for comments.

SUMMARY:

This document requests comments on data about passenger motor vehicle thefts that occurred in calendar year (CY) 2009 including theft rates for existing passenger motor vehicle lines manufactured in model year (MY) 2009. The preliminary theft data indicate that the vehicle theft rate for CY/MY 2009 vehicles (1.33 thefts per thousand vehicles) decreased by 21.3 percent from the theft rate for CY/MY 2008 vehicles (1.69 thefts per thousand vehicles).

Publication of these data fulfills NHTSA's statutory obligation to periodically obtain accurate and timely theft data, and publish the information for review and comment.

DATES:

Comments must be submitted on or before August 22, 2011.

ADDRESSES:

You may submit comments [identified by Docket No. NHTSA-2011-0075 by any of the following methods:

  • Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.
  • Mail: Docket Management Facility: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE., West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001.
  • Hand Delivery or Courier: West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE., between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.
  • Fax: 202-493-2251

Instructions: For detailed instructions on submitting comments and additional information on the rulemaking process, see the Public Participation heading of the Supplementary Information section of this document. Note that all comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Privacy Act: Anyone is able to search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (65 FR 19477-78) or you may visit http://DocketsInfo.dot.gov.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov, or the street address listed above. Follow the online instructions for accessing the dockets.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Ms. Deborah Mazyck, Office of International Policy, Fuel Economy and Consumer Programs, NHTSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE., Washington, DC 20590. Ms. Mazyck's telephone number is (202) 366-4139. Her fax number is (202) 493-2990.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

NHTSA administers a program for reducing motor vehicle theft. The central feature of this program is the Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard, 49 CFR part 541. The standard specifies performance requirements for inscribing or affixing vehicle identification numbers (VINs) onto certain major original equipment and replacement parts of high-theft lines of passenger motor vehicles.

The agency is required by 49 U.S.C. 33104(b)(4) to periodically obtain, from the most reliable source, accurate and timely theft data, and publish the data for review and comment. To fulfill the § 33104(b)(4) mandate, this document reports the preliminary theft data for CY 2009 the most recent calendar year for which data are available.

In calculating the 2009 theft rates, NHTSA followed the same procedures it has used since publication of the 1983/1984 theft rate data (50 FR 46669, November 12, 1985). The 2009 theft rate for each vehicle line was calculated by dividing the number of reported thefts of MY 2009 vehicles of that line stolen during calendar year 2009 by the total number of vehicles in that line manufactured for MY 2009, as reported to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). As in all previous reports, NHTSA's data were based on information provided to NHTSA by the Start Printed Page 36487National Crime Information Center (NCIC) of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The NCIC is a government system that receives vehicle theft information from approximately 23,000 criminal justice agencies and other law enforcement authorities throughout the United States. The NCIC data also include reported thefts of self-insured and uninsured vehicles, not all of which are reported to other data sources.

The preliminary 2009 theft data show a decrease in the vehicle theft rate when compared to the theft rate experienced in CY/MY 2008 (For 2008 theft data, see 76 FR 2598, January 14, 2011). The preliminary theft rate for MY 2009 passenger vehicles stolen in calendar year 2009 decreased to 1.33 thefts per thousand vehicles produced, a decrease of 21.3 percent from the rate of 1.69 thefts per thousand vehicles experienced by MY vehicles in CY 2008. For MY 2009 vehicles, out of a total of 238 vehicle lines, 10 lines had a theft rate higher than 3.5826 per thousand vehicles, the established median theft rate for MYs 1990/1991 (See 59 FR 12400, March 16, 1994). Of the 10 vehicle lines with a theft rate higher than 3.5826, 10 are passenger car lines, none are multipurpose passenger vehicle lines, and none are light-duty truck lines.

The agency believes that the theft rate reduction is a result of several factors, including vehicle parts marking; the increased use of standard antitheft devices and other advances in electronic technology (i.e., immobilizers) and theft prevention methods; increased and improved prosecution efforts by law enforcement organizations; and, increased public awareness which may have contributed to the overall reduction in vehicle thefts. The preliminary MY 2009 theft rate reduction is consistent with the general decreasing trend of theft rates over the past 17 years as indicated by Figure 1.

In Table I, NHTSA has tentatively ranked each of the MY 2009 vehicle lines in descending order of theft rate. Public comment is sought on the accuracy of the data, including the data for the production volumes of individual vehicle lines.

Comments must not exceed 15 pages in length (49 CFR Part 553.21). Attachments may be appended to these submissions without regard to the 15 page limit. This limitation is intended to encourage commenters to detail their primary arguments in a concise fashion.

If a commenter wishes to submit certain information under a claim of confidentiality, three copies of the complete submission, including purportedly confidential business information, should be submitted to the Chief Counsel, NHTSA, at the street address given above, and two copies from which the purportedly confidential information has been deleted should be submitted to Dockets. A request for confidentiality should be accompanied by a cover letter setting forth the information specified in the agency's confidential business information regulation. 49 CFR part 512.

All comments received before the close of business on the comment closing date indicated above for this document will be considered, and will be available for examination in the docket at the above address both before and after that date. To the extent possible, comments filed after the closing date will also be considered. Comments on this document will be available for inspection in the docket. NHTSA will continue to file relevant information as it becomes available for inspection in the docket after the closing date, and it is recommended that interested persons continue to examine the docket for new material.

Those persons desiring to be notified upon receipt of their comments in the rules docket should enclose a self-addressed, stamped postcard in the Start Printed Page 36488envelope with their comments. Upon receiving the comments, the docket supervisor will return the postcard by mail.

Privacy Act: Anyone is able to search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 70; Pages 19477-78) or you may visit http://DocketsInfo.dot.gov.

Start Authority

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 33101, 33102 and 33104; delegation of authority at 49 CFR 1.50.

End Authority

Preliminary Report of Theft Rates for Model Year 2009 Passenger Motor Vehicles Stolen in Calendar Year 2009

ManufacturerMake/model (line)Thefts 2009Production (Mfr's) 20092009 Theft rate (per 1,000 vehicles produced)
1AUDIAUDI S822278.8106
2FORD MOTOR CO.SHELBY GT55818.6059
3BMWM522647.5758
4CHRYSLERDODGE CHARGER43266,8566.4616
5HONDAS200023575.6022
6MITSUBISHIGALANT15229,7165.1151
7CHRYSLER30014331,2874.5706
8NISSANINFINITI M35/M45276,2434.3248
9GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC STS317,2394.2824
10CHRYSLERSEBRING CONVERTIBLE184,8273.7290
11CHRYSLERDODGE AVENGER10731,6673.3789
12CHRYSLERSEBRING6519,5883.3184
13AUDIAUDI A861,8103.3149
14VOLVOV7039963.0120
15GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC G56020,6232.9094
16GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC G628199,2262.8319
17CHRYSLERDODGE CALIBER12544,5542.8056
18CHRYSLERPT CRUISER6924,8762.7738
19GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET IMPALA499183,7692.7154
20NISSANINFINITI FX353513,3752.6168
21CHRYSLERDODGE CHALLENGER5320,5262.5821
22NISSANPATHFINDER135,0762.5611
23BMWM613972.5189
24CHRYSLERDODGE NITRO2610,5392.4670
25NISSANMAXIMA14158,2782.4194
26KIARONDO4217,5732.3900
27MAZDA55322,2482.3822
28GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET MALIBU413176,8132.3358
29KIASPECTRA13560,2962.2390
30GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET COBALT312141,5882.2036
31GENERAL MOTORSSATURN AURA7835,4722.1989
32MERCEDES-BENZS-CLASS2210,1892.1592
33GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET HHR17280,7812.1292
34TOYOTASCION TC5727,1792.0972
35JAGUAR LAND ROVERXF2712,9532.0845
36MAZDA39947,5692.0812
37FORD MOTOR CO.LINCOLN TOWN CAR2411,5962.0697
38TOYOTAAVALON4522,0302.0427
39NISSAN350Z15031.9881
40VOLVOC7084,0271.9866
41MERCEDES-BENZCL-CLASS105,1051.9589
42FORD MOTOR CO.MUSTANG8141,3541.9587
43GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC DTS3216,5661.9317
44MAZDA67639,5041.9239
45MITSUBISHIECLIPSE2412,7601.8809
46NISSANALTIMA410228,1011.7974
47FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY SABLE116,1461.7898
48GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC CTS9150,9261.7869
49VOLVOS60126,8371.7552
50TOYOTACAMRY/SOLARA781447,8821.7438
51TOYOTACOROLLA632363,5151.7386
52HYUNDAISONATA270159,7751.6899
53GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER2213,0221.6894
54TOYOTA4RUNNER137,8031.6660
55BMW642,4201.6529
56GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET AVEO9458,4391.6085
57NISSANSENTRA10465,0961.5976
58FORD MOTOR CO.FOCUS235148,2441.5852
59HYUNDAIACCENT9259,7091.5408
60NISSANVERSA159104,6581.5192
Start Printed Page 36489
61MAZDAB SERIES PICKUP16601.5152
62CHRYSLERDODGE JOURNEY12482,3311.5061
63KIARIO6141,0361.4865
64MERCEDES-BENZC-CLASS8657,8721.4860
65GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET CORVETTE2315,6471.4699
66NISSAN370Z1611,0241.4514
67NISSANXTERRA1913,1061.4497
68JAGUAR LAND ROVERXKR16961.4368
69FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY GRAND MARQUIS3021,1021.4217
70GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC TORRENT139,4031.3825
71FORD MOTOR CO.TAURUS3425,0941.3549
72CHRYSLERJEEP COMPASS1410,3461.3532
73NISSANFRONTIER PICKUP3123,0301.3461
74VOLVOS4096,7431.3347
75AUDIAUDI A353,7611.3294
76FORD MOTOR CO.EDGE5844,7441.2963
77GENERAL MOTORSBUICK LACROSSE/ALLURE2418,5321.2951
78TOYOTAYARIS9372,8261.2770
79GENERAL MOTORSGMC ENVOY75,6611.2365
80MASERATIQUATTROPORTE18171.2240
81KIAOPTIMA4335,6101.2075
82NISSANGT-R32,5051.1976
83GENERAL MOTORSSATURN VUE4739,3421.1947
84TOYOTALEXUS LS119,4181.1680
85CHRYSLERJEEP LIBERTY3631,2721.1512
86GENERAL MOTORSBUICK LUCERNE3631,7511.1338
87KIASEDONA VAN2118,6841.1240
88KIAAMANTI19311.0741
89TOYOTALEXUS IS3431,8751.0667
90TOYOTASCION XB3937,0391.0529
91FORD MOTOR CO.FLEX4442,1001.0451
92GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC VIBE5956,7301.0400
93MAZDARX-833,0001.0000
94VOLKSWAGENGOLF/RABBIT/GTI1919,0050.9997
95AUDIAUDI R811,0220.9785
96KIASORENTO1212,4350.9650
97AUDIAUDI S4/S533,1120.9640
98MITSUBISHILANCER3738,6550.9572
99TOYOTASIENNA VAN6163,7970.9562
100KIASPORTAGE3435,8920.9473
101HONDAACCORD297315,2050.9422
102GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC G82425,5560.9391
103HONDAACURA TSX3537,3060.9382
104FORD MOTOR CO.FUSION96103,2680.9296
105TOYOTAMATRIX5458,2400.9272
106SUZUKISX42324,8590.9252
107GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET EQUINOX3032,5550.9215
108MERCEDES-BENZE-CLASS1718,8030.9041
109MASERATIGRANTURISMO11,1230.8905
110NISSANMURANO96108,1880.8873
111CHRYSLERJEEP WRANGLER5867,1220.8641
112VOLKSWAGENJETTA/GLI97112,5060.8622
113NISSANQUEST VAN78,2320.8503
114FORD MOTOR CO.LINCOLN MKS2226,1530.8412
115NISSANINFINITI G374250,5240.8313
116BMWM333,6420.8237
117VOLVOC3033,6930.8123
118SUBARULEGACY2126,2780.7991
119SUBARUIMPREZA3442,5510.7990
120HYUNDAIELANTRA6176,6370.7960
121MERCEDES-BENZSL-CLASS67,5590.7938
122TOYOTATACOMA PICKUP92116,0590.7927
123HONDACIVIC218278,4260.7830
124HYUNDAIGENESIS1519,5040.7691
125AUDIAUDI Q556,5310.7656
126FORD MOTOR CO.ESCAPE113148,8600.7591
127MERCEDES-BENZSLK-CLASS33,9870.7524
Start Printed Page 36490
128HYUNDAISANTA FE5777,8570.7321
129MAZDACX-91014,0240.7131
130GENERAL MOTORSCHEVROLET COLORADO PICKUP2028,2860.7071
131CHRYSLERJEEP PATRIOT2332,6110.7053
132HONDAACURA RDX68,6900.6904
133FORD MOTOR CO.LINCOLN MKX811,6260.6881
134PORSCHEBOXSTER11,4600.6849
135VOLVOS8057,4090.6749
136AUDIAUDI TT22,9890.6691
137NISSANINFINITI FX5011,5100.6623
138TOYOTARAV479119,3810.6617
139BMW757,6130.6568
140TOYOTALEXUS RX4264,2660.6535
141NISSANROGUE4773,8770.6362
142VOLKSWAGENTIGUAN1219,0760.6291
143PORSCHECAYMAN11,5910.6285
144TOYOTAFJ CRUISER23,1850.6279
145MAZDACX-7812,9060.6199
146SUZUKIVITARA/GRAND VITARA46,4760.6177
147AUDIAUDI A4/A52744,9500.6007
148HONDAACURA 3.2 TL2033,6900.5936
149TOYOTAHIGHLANDER3357,1660.5773
150FORD MOTOR CO.TAURUS X35,2090.5759
151TOYOTASCION XD1017,5870.5686
152MERCEDES-BENZSMART FORTWO814,1690.5646
153TOYOTALEXUS GS35,5370.5418
154VOLKSWAGENEOS59,5600.5230
155BMW34484,3500.5216
156VOLKSWAGENPASSAT1631,3100.5110
157GENERAL MOTORSSATURN SKY24,0780.4904
158FORD MOTOR CO.LINCOLN MKZ816,6760.4797
159AUDIAUDI A624,1930.4770
160GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC SOLSTICE24,2020.4760
161HONDAPILOT4084,0890.4757
162GENERAL MOTORSGMC CANYON PICKUP48,6140.4644
163HONDAACURA MDX1634,5400.4632
164HYUNDAITUCSON511,0320.4532
165VOLKSWAGENNEW BEETLE818,2840.4375
166MAZDATRIBUTE24,6700.4283
167BMW5921,9630.4098
168HONDAODYSSEY VAN3073,7770.4066
169BMW1410,1890.3926
170FORD MOTOR CO.RANGER PICKUP1949,4660.3841
171SUBARUFORESTER3488,7710.3830
172PORSCHE91137,9290.3784
173FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY MILAN718,5560.3772
174HONDAACURA 3.5 RL12,6700.3745
175BMWX325,4480.3671
176HONDAELEMENT411,1140.3599
177MITSUBISHIOUTLANDER411,9040.3360
178TOYOTAPRIUS2782,6590.3266
179TOYOTALEXUS ES1342,8330.3035
180JAGUAR LAND ROVERLAND ROVER LR213,4430.2904
181BMWZ4/M13,6370.2750
182TOYOTAVENZA1558,8970.2547
183HONDAFIT2183,7650.2507
184SUBARUOUTBACK936,4100.2472
185HONDACR-V40171,9430.2326
186FORD MOTOR CO.CROWN VICTORIA836,1010.2216
187SAAB9-314,5930.2177
188NISSANCUBE628,2430.2124
189KIABORREGO3147140.2039
190MERCEDES-BENZCLK-CLASS315,6540.1916
191SUBARUB9 TRIBECA16,8060.1469
192BMWMINI COOPER651,9350.1155
193FORD MOTOR CO.MERCURY MARINER225,6820.0779
194ASTON MARTINDB907410.0000
Start Printed Page 36491
195ASTON MARTINVANTAGE05820.0000
196AUDIAUDI S601000.0000
197BENTLEY MOTORSARNAGE0860.0000
198BENTLEY MOTORSAZURE0660.0000
199BENTLEY MOTORSBROOKLANDS0940.0000
200BENTLEY MOTORSCONTINENTAL09300.0000
201CHRYSLERDODGE VIPER05750.0000
202FERRARI14101090.0000
203FERRARI43006050.0000
204FERRARI612 SCAGLIETTI0290.0000
205FERRARICALIFORNIA0530.0000
206GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC FUNERAL COACH/HEARSE07140.0000
207GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC LIMOUSINE03300.0000
208GENERAL MOTORSCADILLAC XLR08580.0000
209GENERAL MOTORSPONTIAC G306,2370.0000
210GENERAL MOTORSSATURN ASTRA08510.0000
211HYUNDAIAZERA05,0620.0000
212HYUNDAIVERACRUZ02,1880.0000
213JAGUAR LAND ROVERVANDEN PLAS/SUPER V803260.0000
214JAGUAR LAND ROVERXJ8/XJ8L03580.0000
215JAGUAR LAND ROVERXJR0110.0000
216JAGUAR LAND ROVERXK09030.0000
217LAMBORGHINIGALLARDO02810.0000
218LAMBORGHINIMURCIELAGO01100.0000
219LOTUSELISE01200.0000
220LOTUSEXIGE0270.0000
221MAZDAMX-5 MIATA04,2930.0000
222MERCEDES-BENZMAYBACH 570270.0000
223MERCEDES-BENZMAYBACH 620180.0000
224MERCEDES-BENZMAYBACH LANDAULET020.0000
225MERCEDES-BENZSLR-CLASS0690.0000
226MITSUBISHIENDEAVOR0500.0000
227NISSANINFINITI EX3502,1690.0000
228ROLLS ROYCEPHANTOM04090.0000
229ROUSH PERFORMANCERPP MUSTANG03950.0000
230SAAB9-507320.0000
231SPYKERC80180.0000
232SUZUKIEQUATOR PICKUP02,3800.0000
233SUZUKIXL701,2900.0000
234TESLAROADSTER09000.0000
235TOYOTALEXUS SC05110.0000
236VOLVOV5001,9130.0000
237VOLVOXC7004,6140.0000
238VOLVOXC9006,8060.000
Start Signature

Issued on: June 15, 2011.

Christopher J. Bonanti,

Associate Administrator for Rulemaking.

End Signature End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. 2011-15561 Filed 6-21-11; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P