Skip to Content

Notice

Price Index Adjustments for Expenditure Limitations and Lobbyist Bundling Disclosure Threshold

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

ACTION:

Notice of adjustments to expenditure limitations and lobbyist bundling disclosure threshold.

SUMMARY:

As mandated by provisions of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended (“FECA” or “the Act”), the Federal Election Commission (“FEC” or “the Commission”) is adjusting certain expenditure limitations and the lobbyist bundling disclosure threshold set forth in the Act, to index the amounts for inflation. Additional details appear in the supplemental information that follows.

DATES:

Effective Date: January 1, 2012.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Ms. Elizabeth S. Kurland, Information Division, 999 E Street NW., Washington, DC 20463; (202) 694-1100 or (800) 424-9530.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Under the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, 2 U.S.C. 431 et seq., coordinated party expenditure limits (2 U.S.C. 441a(d)(2) and (3)(A), (B)) and the disclosure threshold for contributions bundled by lobbyists (2 U.S.C. 434(i)(3)(A)) are adjusted periodically to reflect changes in the consumer price index. See 2 U.S.C. 434(i)(3)(B) and 441a(c)(1), 11 CFR 104.22(g), 109.32 and 110.17(a), (f). The Commission is publishing this notice to announce the adjusted limits and disclosure threshold.

Coordinated Party Expenditure Limits for 2012

Under 2 U.S.C. 441a(c), the Commission must adjust the expenditure limitations established by 2 U.S.C. 441a(d) (the limits on expenditures by national party committees, state party committees, or their subordinate committees in connection with the general election campaign of candidates for Federal office) annually to account for inflation. This expenditure limitation is increased by the percent difference between the price index, as certified to the Commission by the Secretary of Labor, for the 12 months preceding the beginning of the calendar year and the price index for the base period (calendar year 1974).

1. Expenditure Limitation for House of Representatives in States With More Than One Congressional District

Both the national and state party committees have an expenditure limitation for each general election held to fill a seat in the House of Representatives in states with more than one congressional district. This limitation also applies to those states and territories that elect individuals to the office of Delegate or Resident Commissioner.[1] The formula used to calculate the expenditure limitation in such states multiplies the base figure of $10,000 by the difference in the price index (4.56207), rounding to the nearest $100. See 2 U.S.C. 441a(c)(1)(B) and 441a(d)(3)(B), and 11 CFR 109.32(b) and 110.17. Based upon this formula, the expenditure limitation for 2012 general elections for House candidates in these states is $45,600.

2. Expenditure Limitation for Senate and for House of Representatives in States With Only One Congressional District

Both the national and state party committees have an expenditure limitation for a general election held to fill a seat in the Senate or in the House of Representatives in states with only one congressional district. The formula used to calculate this expenditure limitation considers not only the price index but also the voting age population (“VAP”) of the state. The VAP of each state is published annually in the Federal Register by the Department of Commerce. 11 CFR 110.18. The general election expenditure limitation is the greater of: The base figure ($20,000) multiplied by the difference in the price index, 4.56207 (which totals $91,200); or $0.02 multiplied by the VAP of the state, multiplied by 4.56207. Amounts are rounded to the nearest $100. See 2 U.S.C. 441a(c)(1)(B) and 441a(d)(3)(A), and 11 CFR 109.32(b) and 110.17. The chart below provides the state-by-state breakdown of the 2012 general election expenditure limitation for Senate elections. The expenditure limitation for 2012 House elections in states with only one congressional district [2] is $91,200.

Senate General Election Expenditure Limitations—2012 Elections

StateVoting age population (VAP)VAP × .02 × the price index (4.56207)Senate expenditure limit (the greater of the amount in column 3 or $91,200)
Alabama3,675,597$335,400$335,400
Alaska534,27748,70091,200
Arizona4,857,391443,200443,200
Arkansas2,227,505203,200203,200
California28,419,9932,593,1002,593,100
Colorado3,886,708354,600354,600
Connecticut2,777,395253,400253,400
Delaware702,46764,10091,200
Florida15,063,1111,374,4001,374,400
Georgia7,325,352668,400668,400
Hawaii1,070,20697,60097,600
Idaho1,156,869105,600105,600
Illinois9,771,132891,500891,500
Indiana4,919,319448,800448,800
Iowa2,337,939213,300213,300
Kansas2,147,316195,900195,900
Kentucky3,348,401305,500305,500
Louisiana3,456,640315,400315,400
Maine1,058,97096,60096,600
Maryland4,481,654408,900408,900
Massachusetts5,182,521472,900472,900
Michigan7,580,375691,600691,600
Minnesota4,067,335371,100371,100
Mississippi2,228,273203,300203,300
Missouri4,598,567419,600419,600
Montana775,84570,80091,200
Nebraska1,382,576126,100126,100
Nevada2,059,547187,900187,900
New Hampshire1,038,21094,70094,700
New Jersey6,778,345618,500618,500
New Mexico1,562,805142,600142,600
New York15,179,1891,385,0001,385,000
North Carolina7,368,808672,300672,300
North Dakota532,77648,60091,200
Ohio8,851,859807,700807,700
Oklahoma2,855,349260,500260,500
Oregon3,008,092274,500274,500
Pennsylvania9,981,727910,700910,700
Rhode Island831,76675,90091,200
South Carolina3,598,675328,300328,300
South Dakota620,92656,70091,200
Tennessee4,911,217448,100448,100
Texas18,713,9431,707,5001,707,500
Utah1,936,913176,700176,700
Vermont500,41345,70091,200
Virginia6,243,058569,600569,600
Washington5,248,281478,900478,900
West Virginia1,470,570134,200134,200
Wisconsin4,385,559400,100400,100
Wyoming433,22139,50091,200

3. Expenditure Limitation for President

The national party committees have an expenditure limitation for their general election nominee for President. The formula used to calculate the Presidential expenditure limitation considers not only the price index but also the total VAP of the United States. The Department of Commerce also publishes the total VAP of the United States annually in the Federal Register. 11 CFR 110.18. The formula used to calculate this expenditure limitation is $0.02 multiplied by the total VAP of the United States (237,657,645), multiplied by the price index, 4.56207. Amounts are rounded to the nearest $100. See 2 U.S.C. 441a(d)(2) and 11 CFR 109.32(a). Based upon this formula, the expenditure limitation for 2012 Presidential nominees is $21,684,200.

Limitations on Contributions by Individuals, Non-Multicandidate Committees and Certain Political Party Committees Giving to U.S. Senate Candidates for the 2011-2012 Election Cycle

For the convenience of the readers, the Commission is also republishing the contribution limitations for individuals, non-multicandidate committees and for certain political party committees giving to U.S. Senate candidates for the 2011-2012 election cycle:

Statutory provisionStatutory amount2011-2012 Limitation
2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)(A)$2,000$2,500.
2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)(B)$25,000$30,800.
2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(3)(A)$37,500$46,200.
2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(3)(B)$57,500 (of which no more than $37,500 may be attributable to contributions to political committees that are not political committees of national political parties)$70,800 (of which no more than $46,200 may be attributable to contributions to political committees that are not political committees of national political parties) The overall biennial limit for 2011-12 is $117,000.
2 U.S.C. 441a(h)$35,000$43,100.

Lobbyist Bundling Disclosure Threshold for 2012

The Act requires certain political committees to disclose contributions bundled by lobbyists/registrants and lobbyist/registrant political action committees once the contributions exceed a specified threshold amount. The Commission must adjust this threshold amount annually to account for inflation. The disclosure threshold is increased by multiplying the $15,000 statutory disclosure threshold by 1.11578, the difference between the price index, as certified to the Commission by the Secretary of Labor, for the 12 months preceding the beginning of the calendar year and the price index for the base period (calendar year 2006). The resulting amount is rounded to the nearest multiple of $100. See 2 U.S.C. 434(i)(3)(A) and (B), 441a(c)(1)(B) and 11 CFR 104.22(g). Based upon this formula ($15,000 × 1.11578), the lobbyist bundling disclosure threshold for calendar year 2012 is $16,700.

Dated: February 14, 2012.

On behalf of the Commission.

Caroline C. Hunter,

Chair, Federal Election Commission.

Footnotes

1.  Currently, these states are the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories of American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands and the Northern Mariana Islands. See http://www.house.gov/house/MemberWWW_by_State.shtml and http://about.dc.gov/statehood.asp.

Back to Citation

2.  Currently, these states are: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, North Dakota, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont and Wyoming. See http://www.house.gov/house/MemberWWW_by_State.shtml.

Back to Citation

[FR Doc. 2012-3841 Filed 2-17-12; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6715-01-P