Skip to Content

Notice

Announcement of Funding Awards; Indian Community Development Block Grant Program; Fiscal Year 2012

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Enhanced Content

Relevant information about this document from Regulations.gov provides additional context. This information is not part of the official Federal Register document.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

ACTION:

Announcement of funding awards.

SUMMARY:

In accordance with Section 102(a)(4)(C) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989, this announcement notifies the public of funding decisions made by the Department in a competition for funding under the Fiscal Year 2012 (FY 2012) Notice of Funding Availability (NOFA) for the Indian Community Development Block Grant (ICDBG) Program. This announcement contains the consolidated names and addresses of this year's award recipients under the ICDBG.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For questions concerning the ICDBG Program awards, contact the Area Office of Native American Programs (ONAP) serving your area or Glenda Green, Director, Office of Native Programs, 451 7th Street SW., Washington, DC 20410, telephone number 202-402-6329. Hearing or speech-impaired individuals may access this number via TTY by calling the toll-free Federal Relay Service at telephone number 800-877-8339.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

This program provides grants to Indian tribes and Alaska Native Villages to develop viable Indian and Alaska Native communities, including the creation of decent housing, suitable living environments, and economic opportunities primarily for persons with low and moderate incomes as defined in 24 CFR 1003.4.

The FY 2012 awards announced in this Notice were selected for funding in a competition posted on HUD's Web site on October 4, 2011 and in a technical amendment posted on November 11, 2011. Applications were scored and selected for funding based on the selection criteria in those notices and Area ONAP geographic jurisdictional competitions.

The amount appropriated in FY 2012 to fund the ICDBG was $60,000,000. Of this amount $3,960,000 was retained to fund imminent threat grants in FY 2012. In addition, a total of $400,000 in carryover funds from prior years was also available. The allocations for the Area ONAP geographic jurisdictions, including carryover from prior years, are as follows:

Eastern/Woodlands:$6,468,576
Southern Plains:11,918,554
Northern Plains:8,095,270
Southwest:20,969,820
Northwest:2,876,273
Alaska:6,073,337
Total56,401,830

In accordance with Section 102(a)(4)(C) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 (103 Stat.1987, 42 U.S.C. 3545), the Department is publishing the names, addresses, and amounts of the 76 awards made under the various regional competitions in Appendix A to this document.

Dated: October 24, 2012.

Sandra B. Henriquez,

Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Appendix A

Name/Address of applicantAmount fundedActivity fundedProject description
Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove, Dale Gould, President, P.O. Box 249, King Cove, AK 99612, (907) 497-2648$28,175Housing RehabilitationReplacement of meter boxes on 60 homes.
All Mission Indian Housing Authority (LaJolla) Dave Shaffer, Executive Director, 27740 Jefferson Ave, Ste 260, Temecula, CA 92590, (951) 760-7390364,679Housing ConstructionConstruction of 2 homes.
All Mission Indian Housing Authority (Pauma), Dave Shaffer, Executive Director, 27740 Jefferson Ave, Ste 260, Temecula, CA 92590, (951) 760-7390547,679Housing ConstructionConstruction of 3 homes.
All Mission Indian Housing Authority (Santa Rosa), Dave Shaffer, Executive Director, 27740 Jefferson Ave, Ste 260, Temecula, CA 92590, (951) 760-7390547,679Public Facility—InfrastructureInfrastructure improvements that will provide access to reservation housing.
All Mission Indian Housing Authority (Torres-Martinez), Dave Shaffer, Executive Director, 27740 Jefferson Ave, Ste 260, Temecula, CA 92590, (951) 760-7390550,635Housing ConstructionConstruction of 3 homes.
Arctic Village, Raymond Tritt, First Chief, P.O. Box 22069, Arctic Village, AK 99722, (907) 587-5523530,000Housing ConstructionConstruction of 2 homes.
Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria, Honorable Leonard Bowman, Chairman, 27 Bear River Drive, Loleta, CA 95551, (707) 534-3859605,000Housing ConstructionConstruction of 4 homes.
Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley, Honorable Virgil Moose, Chairperson, P.O. Box 700, Big Pine, CA 93513, (760) 938-2003605,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 12 homes.
Bois Forte Band of the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Sidra Starkovich, P.O. Box 16—1374 Nett, Nett Lake, MN 55772, (218) 757-3261600,000Public Facility—Community CenterPow-Wow grounds and softball fields.
Caddo Nation, Honorable Brenda Edwards, Chairman, P.O. Box 487, Binger, OK 73009, (405) 656-2344800,000Public Facility—Community CenterSocial Services Building.
Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians, Honorable Monique La Chappa, Chairperson, 36190 Church Road, Suite 1, Campo, CA 91906, (619) 478-9046605,000Housing ConstructionConstruction of 4 homes.
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe, Honorable Charles Wood, Chairperson, P.O. Box 1976, Havasu Lake, CA 92363, (760) 858-4219604,998Public Facility—InfrastructureReplacement of antiquated sewer lines.
Chickasaw Nation, Honorable Bill Anoatubby, Governor, P.O. Box 1548, Ada, OK 74821, (580) 436-2603800,000Public Facility—Community CenterRenovation of old gymnasium.
Chippewa Cree Tribe, Honorable Bruce Sunchild, Tribal Chairman, 31 Agency Square, Box Elder, MT 59521, (406) 395-5705900,000Public Facility—InfrastructureSmallville Water Improvement Project.
Choctaw Nation, Honorable Gregory E. Pyle, Chief, P.O. Drawer 1210, Durant, OK 74702, (580) 924-8280800,000Public Facility—InfrastructurePocola sanitary sewer.
Cocopah Indian Housing and Development, Dr. Michael Reed, Executive Director, 10488 Steamboat Street, Somerton, AZ 85350, (928) 627-8863605,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 10 homes.
Coeur D'Alene Tribal Housing Authority, Rosanna Allen, P.O. Box 267, Plummer, ID 83851, (208) 686-1927455,200Public Facility—InfrastructureConstruction of a sewage lagoon.
Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Honorable Gloria O'Neill, President, 3600 San Jeronimo, Anchorage, AK 99508, (907) 793-3088600,000Public Facility—Special NeedsConstruction of a group home for Alaska youth.
Crow Creek Housing Authority, Joseph Sazue, Jr. Executive Director, P.O. Box 19, Fort Thompson, SD 57339, (605) 245-2250900,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 17 rental and 17 owner-occupied housing units.
Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians, Honorable Harvey Hopkins, Chairperson, P.O. Box 607, Geyserville, CA 95448, (707) 522-4290605,000Homebuyer AssistanceHomeowner Assistance Program.
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of NC, Kim Deas, P.O. Box 455, Cherokee, NC 28719, (828) 497-2771468,576Public Facility—Community CenterConstruction of a children's home.
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma, Honorable Glenna J. Wallace, Chief, P.O. Box 350, Seneca, OK 64865, (918) 666-2435800,000Public Facility—Community CenterElder Community Center.
Ekwok Village, Honorable Luki Akelkok, President, P.O. Box 70, Ekwok, AK 99580, (907) 464-3336600,000Housing ConstructionConstruction of 6 new homes.
Ely Shoshone Tribe, Honorable Alvin Marques, Chairperson, 16 Shoshone Circle, Ely, Nevada 89301, (775) 289-3013605,000Housing ConstructionRehabilitation of 13 homes.
Enterprise Rancheria, Honorable Glenda Nelson, Chairperson, 2133 Monte Vista, Oroville, CA 95966, (530) 532-9214595,000Land for HousingPurchase of 4 existing homes.
Fort McDermitt Paiute-Shoshone Tribe, Honorable Billy Bell, Chairperson, P.O. Box 457, Fort McDermitt, NV, (775) 532-8913605,000Economic DevelopmentConstruction of Travel Plaza.
Gila River Health Corporation, Heather Chavez, Executive Director, P.O. Box 38, Sacaton, AZ 85147, (602) 528-14562,750,000Public Facility—InfrastructureRenovation/expansion of the Primary Care Department and constructing a Dental Addition.
Grand Ronde Tribe, Cheryle Kennedy, 9615 Grand Ronde Road, Grand Ronde, OR 97347, (503) 879-5211500,000Public Facility—Community CenterConstruction of a Food Bank facility.
Hannahville Indian Community, Jill Beaudo, N14911 Hannahville B1 Road, Wilson, MI 49896, (906) 466-2342600,000Housing ConstructionTransitional Housing Facility.
Ho-Chunk Community Development Corporation, Frank Schersing, Executive Director, 509 Ho-Chunk Plaza North, Winnebago, NE 68071, (402) 878-2192695,270Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 15 single family homes.
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin, Paul Tysse, W9814 Airport Rd, Black River Falls, WI 54615, (715) 284-9343600,000Housing RehabilitationInstallation of solar panels on LMI housing.
Hualapai Indian Tribe, Honorable Wilfred Whatoname, Sr., Chairperson, P.O. Box 179, Peach Springs, AZ 86434, (928) 769-2216825,000Public Facility—Special NeedsAccessibility improvements to existing public buildings and improvements to the Youth Camp.
Kalispel Tribe, Glen Nenema, P.O. Box 3, Usk, WA 99180, (509) 445-1705421,073Public Facility—InfrastructureConstruction of an Elder Center.
Karuk Tribe of California, Honorable Russell Attebery, Chairperson, P.O. Box 1016, Happy Camp, CA 96039, (530) 493-5305605,000Public Facility—Community CenterWellness Center to provide recreation and other activities.
Kaw Nation, Honorable Guy Munroe, Chairman, Drawer 50, Kaw City, OK 74641, (580) 269-2552800,000Economic DevelopmentExpansion of a travel plaza.
Klamath Indian Tribe, Gary Frost, P.O. Box 436, Chiloquin, OR 97624, (541) 783-2210500,000Public Facility—Community CenterConstruction of a preschool center.
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Patricia O'Neil, P.O. Box 67, Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538, (715) 588-3303600,000Public Facility—Community CenterArt and Cultural Center.
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe, Honorable Michael Jandreau, Tribal Chairman, 187 Oyate Circle, Lower Brule, SD 57548, (605) 473-5561900,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 58 rental homes on Lower Brule Reservation.
Lummi Tribal Housing Authority, Diana Phair, 2828 Kwina Road, Bellingham, WA 98226, (541) 783-2210500,000Public Facility—InfrastructureConstruction of roads and utilities for 66 new units.
Mentasta Traditional Council, C. Nora David, First Chief, P.O. Box 601, Mentasta, AK 99780, (907) 291-2319600,000Public Facility—Community CenterConstruction of a Health Facility.
Muscogee Creek Nation, Honorable George Tiger, Principal Chief, P.O. Box 580, Okmulgee, OK 74447, (918) 756-8700800,000Public Facility—Community CenterStudent Auxiliary Services Center.
Native Village of Buckland, Honorable Floyd Ticket, President, P.O. Box 67, Buckland, AK 99727, (907) 494-2171600,000Housing ConstructionConstruction of 5 homes.
Native Village of Chitina, Honorable Ronald Mahle, President, P.O. Box 31, Chitina, AK 99566, (907) 823-2215600,000Housing ConstructionConstruction of 3 homes.
Native Village of Kiana, Honorable Larry Westlake, Sr., President, P.O. Box 69, Kiana, AK 99749, (907) 475-2109600,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 25 homes.
Navajo Nation, Honorable Ben Shelly, President, P.O. Box 7440, Window Rock, AZ 86515, (928) 871-63525,500,000Public Facility—InfrastructureProvide Power Lines & Water Treatment Facilities within the Navajo Nation.
North Fork Rancheria of Mono Indians, Honorable Judy Fink, Chairperson, P.O. Box 929, North Fork, CA 93643, (559) 877-2461605,000Public Facility—Community CenterCenter for vocational training and job placement and transportation services for low income residents.
Northern Cheyenne Tribal Housing Authority, Lafe Haugen, Executive Director, P.O. Box 327, Lame Deer, MT 59043, (406) 477-6419900,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 27 owner-occupied housing units.
Northern Pueblos Housing Authority, Mr. Terry Hudson, Executive Director, 5 West Gutierrez, Santa Fe, NM 87506, (888) 347-6360599,150Housing ConstructionConstruction of 10 homes.
Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin, Dale Wheelock, P.O. Box 365, Oneida, WI 54155, (920) 869-2227600,000Public Facility—InfrastructureWater and sewer lines for 40 housing units.
Organized Village of Kasaan, Honorable Richard Peterson, President, P.O. Box 26, Ketchikan, AK 99950, (907) 542-2230599,457Public Facility—Community CenterRenovation of an existing structure for a community facility.
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma, Honorable Ethel E. Cook, Chief, P.O. Box 110, Miami, OK 74355, (918) 540-1536800,000Economic DevelopmentConstruction of a travel plaza.
Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah, Honorable Gayle Rollo, Tribal Chairperson 440 North Paiute Drive, Cedar City, UT 84721, (435) 586-1112900,000Economic DevelopmentDevelopment of an RV park and, Campground.
Pauloff Harbor Village, Honorable Gayle Rollo, Tribal Chairperson, P.O. Box 19, Sand Point, AK 99661, (907) 383-6075356,218Housing ConstructionConstruction of 1 home.
Pawnee Nation, Honorable Marshall Gover, President, P.O. Box 470, Pawnee, OK 74058, (918) 762-3621800,000Public Facility—Community CenterDesign and construction of Pawnee Tribal Elder Center.
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Kevin Daugherty, P.O. Box 180, Dowagiac, MI 49047, (269) 782-8998600,000Public Facility—InfrastructureWaterline extension project.
Pueblo of Acoma Housing Authority, Floyd Tortalita, Executive Director, P.O. Box 309, Acoma Pueblo, NM 87034, (505) 552-5174825,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 20 homes.
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska, Honorable Denise Rankin, President, P.O. Box 33, Unalaska, AK 99685, (907) 581-2920419,487Housing ConstructionConstruction of 1 home.
Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma, Honorable John Berrey, Chairman, P.O. Box 765, Quapaw, OK 74363, (918) 542-1853800,000Public Facility—Community CenterConstruction of a wellness center and community safe room.
Resighini Rancheria, Honorable Donald McCovey, Chairperson, P.O. Box 529, Klamath, CA 95548, (707) 482-2431605,000Economic DevelopmentRehabilitation and improvement to the Chere-ere Bridge RV Park.
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa, Larry Lasley, Route 2, Box 56C, Tama, IA 52339, (641) 484-4678600,000Economic DevelopmentConstruct a Travel Center.
Salish & Kootenai Housing Authority, Jason Adams, Executive Director, P.O. Box 38, Pablo, MT 59855, (406) 675-44911,100,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 14 owner-occupied/3 rental units and homebuyer assistance.
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of MI, Joanne Umbrasas, 523 Ashmun Street, Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783, (906) 635-6050600,000Public Facility InfrastructureWaterline extension project.
Seminole Nation, Honorable Leonard Harjo, Principal Chief, P.O. Box 1498, Weoka, OK 74884, (405) 257-6287800,000Public Facility—Community CenterConstruction of a multi-purpose community health and wellness center.
Seneca Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma, Honorable Leroy Howard, Chief, 23701 S. 655 Road, Grove, OK 74344, (918) 787-5452800,000Public Facility—Community CenterConstruction of a Family Services Center.
Shawnee Tribe, Honorable Ron Sparkman, Chairman, P.O. Box 189, Miami, OK 74355, (918) 542-2441739,275Public Facility—Community CenterRehabilitation of Social Services Resource Center.
Spirit Lake Housing Corporation, Douglas Yankton, Executive Director, P.O. Box 187, Fort Totten, ND 58335, (701) 766-4131900,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 21 rental units in an elderly housing complex.
St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin, Stuart Bearheart, 24663 Angeline Ave, Webster, WI 54893, (715) 349-2195600,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 22 units.
Tunica-Biloxi Tribe of Louisiana, Honorable Earl J. Barbry Sr., Chairman, P.O. Box 1589, Markville, LA 71351, (318) 253-9767779,279Public Facility—Community CenterConstruction of a social services building.
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma, Honorable George Wickliffe, Chief, P.O. Box 746, Tahlequah, OK 74465, (918) 456-5126800,000Public Facility—Community CenterExpansion of a Museum/Cultural Center.
Ute Indian TDHE, Emmett Duncan, Executive Director, P.O. Box 250, Fort Duchesne, UT 84026, (435) 722-4656900,000Housing RehabilitationRehabilitation of 23 single family homes.
Village of Venetie, Joshua Roberts, First Chief, P.O. Box 81119, Venetie, AK 99781, (907) 849-8212540,000Housing ConstructionConstruction of 2 homes.
Wells Indian Colony Band of Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone, Honorable Paula Salazar, Chairperson, P.O. Box 809, Wells, NV 89835, (775) 752-3045605,000Economic DevelopmentDesign and construction of a Small Business Development Incubator.
White Earth Band of the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Michael Triplett, P.O. Box 418, White Earth, MN 56591, (218) 983-3285600,000Public Facility—Community CenterHealth facility addition.
Wyandotte Nation, Honorable Billy Friend, Chief, 64700 E Highway 60, Wyandotte, OK 74370, (918) 678-2297800,000Public Facility—Community CenterHousing services center.
Yakama Nation Housing Authority, James Berg, P.O. Box 156, Wapato, WA 98951, (509) 877-6171500,000Public Facility—InfrastructureConstruction of a new hydro well with pump station.
Yurok Tribe, Honorable Thomas O'Rourke Sr., Chairperson, P.O. Box 1027, Klamath, CA 95548, (707) 482-1350605,000Public Facility—Community CenterPurchase of the Yurok Tribe Early Education and Family Resource Center.

[FR Doc. 2012-27471 Filed 11-8-12; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P