Skip to Content

Rule

Fisheries of the Exclusive Economic Zone Off Alaska; Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands; 2015 and 2016 Harvest Specifications for Groundfish

This document is a correction of an document that was published on 03/05/2015. View Uncorrected Document

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

Correction

In rule document 2015-05041 beginning on page 11919 in the issue of Thursday, March 5, 2015, make the following correction(s):

On page 11921, Table 1 should read:

Table 1-Final 2015 Overfishing Level (OFL), Acceptable Biological Catch (ABC), Total Allowable Catch (TAC), Initial Tac (ITAC), and CDQ Reserve Allocation of Groundfish in the BSAI 1

[Amounts are in metric tons]

SpeciesArea2015
OFLABCTACITAC 2CDQ 3
Pollock 4BS3,330,0001,637,0001,310,0001,179,000131,000
AI36,00529,65919,00017,1001,900
Bogoslof21,20015,9001001000
Pacific cod 5BS346,000255,000240,000214,32025,680
AI23,40017,6009,4228,4141,008
SablefishBS1,5751,3331,333567183
AI2,1281,8021,802383304
Yellowfin soleBSAI266,400248,800149,000133,05715,943
Greenland turbotBSAI3,9033,1722,6482,251n/a
BSn/a2,4482,4482,081262
AIn/a7242001700
Arrowtooth flounderBSAI93,85680,54722,00018,7002,354
Kamchatka flounderBSAI10,5009,0006,5005,5250
Rock soleBSAI187,600181,70069,25061,8407,410
Flathead sole 6BSAI79,41966,13024,25021,6552,595
Alaska plaiceBSAI54,00044,90018,50015,7250
Other flatfish 7BSAI17,70013,2503,6203,0770
Pacific ocean perchBSAI42,55834,98832,02128,250n/a
BSn/a8,7718,0216,8180
EAIn/a8,3128,0007,144856
CAIn/a7,7237,0006,251749
WAIn/a10,1829,0008,037963
Northern rockfishBSAI15,33712,4883,2502,7630
Rougheye rockfish 8BSAI5604533492970
BS/EAIn/a1491491270
CAI/WAIn/a3042001700
Shortraker rockfishBSAI6905182502130
Other rockfish 9BSAI1,6671,2508807480
BSn/a6953252760
AIn/a5555554720
Atka mackerelBSAI125,297106,00054,50048,6695,832
BS/EAIn/a38,49227,00024,1112,889
CAIn/a33,10817,00015,1811,819
WAIn/a34,40010,5009,3771,124
SkatesBSAI49,57541,65825,70021,8450
SculpinsBSAI52,36539,7254,7003,9950
SharksBSAI1,3631,0221251060
SquidsBSAI2,6241,9704003400
OctopusesBSAI3,4522,5894003400
TOTAL 4,769,1742,848,4542,000,0001,789,278197,038
1 These amounts apply to the entire BSAI management area unless otherwise specified. With the exception of pollock, and for the purpose of these harvest specifications, the Bering Sea (BS) subarea includes the Bogoslof District.
2 Except for pollock, the portion of the sablefish TAC allocated to hook-and-line and pot gear, and Amendment 80 species, 15 percent of each TAC is put into a reserve. The ITAC for these species is the remainder of the TAC after the subtraction of these reserves. For pollock and Amendment 80 species, ITAC is the non-CDQ allocation of TAC (see footnotes 3 and 5).Start Printed Page 13788
3 For the Amendment 80 species (Atka mackerel, flathead sole, rock sole, yellowfin sole, Pacific cod, and Aleutian Islands Pacific ocean perch), 10.7 percent of the TAC is reserved for use by CDQ participants (see §§ 679.20(b)(1)(ii)(C) and 679.31). Twenty percent of the sablefish TAC allocated to hook-and-line gear or pot gear, 7.5 percent of the sablefish TAC allocated to trawl gear, and 10.7 percent of the TACs for Bering Sea Greenland turbot and arrowtooth flounder are reserved for use by CDQ participants (see § 679.20(b)(1)(ii)(B) and (D)). Aleutian Islands Greenland turbot, “other flatfish,” Alaska plaice, Bering Sea Pacific ocean perch, northern rockfish, shortraker rockfish, rougheye rockfish, “other rockfish,” skates, sculpins, sharks, squids, and octopuses are not allocated to the CDQ program.
4 Under § 679.20(a)(5)(i)(A)(1), the annual BS subarea pollock TAC after subtracting first for the CDQ directed fishing allowance (10 percent) and second for the incidental catch allowance (4.0 percent), is further allocated by sector for a pollock directed fishery as follows: Inshore—50 percent; catcher/processor—40 percent; and motherships—10 percent. Under § 679.20(a)(5)(iii)(B)(2)(i) and (ii), the annual Aleutian Islands subarea pollock TAC, after subtracting first for the CDQ directed fishing allowance (10 percent) and second for the incidental catch allowance (2,400 mt) is allocated to the Aleut Corporation for a pollock directed fishery.
5 The BS Pacific cod TAC is reduced by 3 percent from the combined BSAI ABC to account for the State of Alaska's (State) guideline harvest level in State waters of the Bering Sea subarea. The AI Pacific cod TAC is reduced by 3 percent from the combined BSAI ABC to account for the State guideline harvest level in State waters of the Aleutian Islands subarea.
6 “Flathead sole” includes Hippoglossoides elassodon (flathead sole) and Hippoglossoides robustus (Bering flounder).
7 “Other flatfish” includes all flatfish species, except for halibut (a prohibited species), flathead sole, Greenland turbot, rock sole, yellowfin sole, arrowtooth flounder, Kamchatka flounder, and Alaska plaice.
8 “Rougheye rockfish” includes Sebastes aleutianus (rougheye) and Sebastes melanostictus (blackspotted).
9 “Other rockfish” includes all Sebastes and Sebastolobus species except for Pacific ocean perch, northern rockfish, dark rockfish, shortraker rockfish, and rougheye rockfish.
Note: Regulatory areas and districts are defined at § 679.2 (BS=Bering Sea subarea, AI=Aleutian Islands subarea, EAI=Eastern Aleutian district, CAI=Central Aleutian district, WAI=Western Aleutian district.)
End Preamble

[FR Doc. C1-2015-05041 Filed 3-16-15; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 1505-01-D