Skip to Content

Notice

Self-Regulatory Organizations; C2 Options Exchange, Incorporated; Order Granting Approval of a Proposed Rule Change Relating to Complex Orders as Modified by Amendment No. 1

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Document Statistics
Document page views are updated periodically throughout the day and are cumulative counts for this document including its time on Public Inspection. Counts are subject to sampling, reprocessing and revision (up or down) throughout the day.
Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble December 11, 2015.

I. Introduction

On October 13, 2015, C2 Options Exchange, Incorporated (the “Exchange” or “C2”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”), pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act” or “Exchange Act”) [1] and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,[2] a proposed rule change to: (1) Amend the rule provisions regarding the initiation of a complex order auction (“COA”), (2) add rule provisions regarding the impact of certain incoming orders and changes in the leg markets on an ongoing COA, and (3) amend the rule provision related to the size of COA responses. On October 26, 2015, the Exchange submitted Amendment No. 1 to the proposed rule change. The proposed rule change, as modified by Amendment No. 1, was published for comment in the Federal Register on November 2, 2015.[3] The Commission received no comments on the proposal. This order grants approval of the proposed rule change, as modified by Amendment No. 1.

II. Description of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to amend C2 Rule 6.13 and Interpretation and Policy .02 regarding the initiation of a COA. Currently, C2 Participants must affirmatively request that their incoming COA-eligible orders be COA'd.[4] The Exchange proposes to amend C2 Rule 6.13(c)(2) to provide that COA-eligible orders be COA'd by default.[5] Under the proposed rule, Participants would be permitted to request that a COA-eligible order not COA (referred to as a “do-not-COA” request) on an order-by-order basis.[6] The Exchange believes that allowing Participants to make a “do-not-COA” request on an order-by-order basis will better allow them to make decisions regarding the handling of their orders based on market conditions at the time they submit their orders. An order with a “do-not-COA” request, however, may still be COA'd after it has rested on the Complex Order Book (“COB”) pursuant to Interpretation and Policy .02.[7]

The Exchange notes that an order with a “do-not-COA” request will still have execution opportunities. The Exchange explains that a “do-not-COA” order may execute automatically upon entry into the System against the leg markets or complex orders on the COB to the extent marketable (in accordance with allocation rules set forth in Rule 6.13).[8] Further, the Exchange notes that an order on the opposite side of, and marketable against, a COA-eligible order may trade against the COA-eligible order if the System receives the order while a COA is ongoing.[9]

Second, the Exchange proposes to add subparagraphs (c)(8)(D) and (E) to C2 Rule 6.13 to describe additional circumstances that will cause a COA to end early.[10] Proposed subparagraph (c)(8)(D) will provide that if an order with a “do-not-COA” request or an order that is not COA-eligible is received prior to the expiration of the Response Time Interval for the original COA and is on the same side of the Start Printed Page 78794market and at a price better than or equal to the starting price, then the original COA will end.[11] Proposed subparagraph (c)(8)(E) will provide that if the leg markets were not marketable against a COA-eligible order when the order entered the System (and thus prior to the initiation of a COA) but became marketable with the COA-eligible order prior to the expiration of the Response Time Interval, it will cause the COA to end.[12] The Exchange believes that these provisions prevent an order that was entered after the initiation of a COA from trading ahead of an order with the same price that may have executed or entered the COB if it did not COA.[13] Similarly, the Exchange believes it is fair for a COA-eligible order that was entered at a better price than an order that was resting in the COB prior to initiation of the COA to execute against leg markets that become marketable against the COA-eligible order and resting order during the COA, because the Participant who entered the COA-eligible order was willing to pay a better price than that of the resting order.[14]

Third, the Exchange proposes to amend subparagraph (c)(3)(A) of C2 Rule 6.13 to delete the provision that states that RFR responses are limited to the size of the COA-eligible order for allocation purposes.[15] The Exchange explains that it is proposing this change because if the allocation algorithm for complex orders in a class is pro-rata, the System is unable to block RFR responses that are larger than the size of the COA-eligible order.[16] The Exchange notes the pursuant to C2 Rule 6.13(c)(7), RFR responses are firm with respect to the COA-eligible order for which the responses are submitted, provided that responses that exceed the size of a COA-eligible order are also eligible to trade with other incoming COA-eligible orders that are received during the Response Time Interval.[17]

Finally, the Exchange proposes to make technical and other nonsubstantive changes, which are described in the Notice.[18]

III. Discussion and Commission Findings

After careful review, the Commission finds that the proposed rule change is consistent with the requirements of the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder applicable to a national securities exchange.[19] In particular, the Commission finds that the proposed rule change is consistent with Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,[20] which requires, among other things, that the rules of a national securities exchange be designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest.

The Commission believes that it is reasonable for C2 to require that incoming two-legged COA-eligible orders be COA'd by default unless a Participant requests, on an order-by-order basis, that such orders not COA. The Commission notes that, should a Participant not wish its orders to be COA'd, the proposed rule will allow the Participant to request that its orders not be COA'd on an order-by-order basis. In addition, the Commission notes that the rules of another options exchange provide that certain complex orders be routed to a complex order auction unless a member designates that such orders not initiate a complex order auction on that exchange.[21]

The Commission also believes that it is reasonable for the Exchange to add new provisions regarding how incoming orders with “do-not-COA” requests or that are not COA-eligible, as well as how changes in the leg markets, may impact ongoing COAs. Such additions enhance the description of current COA functionality and the circumstances that may cause a COA to end early to help ensure investors understand how “do-not-COA” orders may impact a COA. As noted above, these rules provide that if entry of a “do-not-COA” order causes a COA to end, any executions that occur following the COA will occur in accordance with allocation principles in place, subject to an exception that the original COA-eligible order will receive time priority.

Finally, the Commission believes it is reasonable for C2 to delete the provision in its Rules limiting the size of RFR responses to the size of the COA-eligible order. The Commission notes that other options exchanges do not limit the size of responses to the auctioned order sized.[22]

IV. Conclusion

It is therefore ordered, pursuant to Section 19(b)(2) of the Act,[23] that the proposed rule change (SR-C2-2015-025), as modified by Amendment No. 1, be, and it hereby is, approved.

Start Signature

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.[24]

Robert W. Errett,

Deputy Secretary.

End Signature End Preamble

Footnotes

3.  See Securities Exchange Act Release No.76274 (October 27, 2015), 80 FR 67446 (“Notice”).

Back to Citation

4.  See Notice, supra note 3, at 67446. The Exchange represents that all Participants have requested that all of their COA-eligible orders process through COA upon entry into the System.

Back to Citation

6.  Id. In light of this proposed change, the Exchange proposes to delete the language in Interpretation and Policy .02(a) that indicates Participants may request that complex orders be processed by COA on a class-by-class basis, as it is no longer necessary. Id.

Back to Citation

8.  Id. at 67447.

Back to Citation

10.  Id. The proposed rule change makes corresponding changes to the heading and introductory paragraph of subparagraph (c)(8). Id.

Back to Citation

12.  Id. at 67447-8.

Back to Citation

13.  Id. at 67449.

Back to Citation

15.  Id. at 67448.

Back to Citation

16.  Id. The Exchange represents that this proposed rule change will result in the rule regarding RFR responses more accurately reflecting current System functionality. Id.

Back to Citation

19.  In approving this proposal, the Commission has considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

Back to Citation

21.  See NASDAQ OMX PHLX LLC (“PHLX”) Rule 1080, Commentary .07(a)(viii) and (e) (describing the complex order live auction (“COLA”) process and “do not auction” orders).

Back to Citation

22.  See id. and NYSE MKT Rule 6.80NY(e).

Back to Citation

[FR Doc. 2015-31681 Filed 12-16-15; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P