Skip to Content

Rule

Schedule of Fees for Access to NOAA Environmental Data, Information, and Related Products and Services

Document Details

Information about this document as published in the Federal Register.

Document Statistics
Document page views are updated periodically throughout the day and are cumulative counts for this document including its time on Public Inspection. Counts are subject to sampling, reprocessing and revision (up or down) throughout the day.
Published Document

This document has been published in the Federal Register. Use the PDF linked in the document sidebar for the official electronic format.

Start Preamble

AGENCY:

National Environmental Satellite, Data and Information Service (NESDIS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce.

ACTION:

Final rule.

SUMMARY:

In this final rule, NESDIS establishes a new schedule of fees for special access to NOAA data, information, and related products and services. NOAA continues to make its environmental data available to the public without any fee in most instances, primarily via NOAA's Comprehensive Large Array-Data Stewardship System (CLASS). NESDIS is revising the fee schedule that has been in effect since 2015 to ensure that the fees accurately reflect the costs of providing access to the environmental data, information, and related products and services. NESDIS is authorized under 15 U.S.C. 1534 to assess fees, up to fair market value, depending upon the user and intended use, for access to environmental data, information, and products derived from, collected, and/or archived by NOAA.

DATES:

Effective March 13, 2019.

Start Further Info

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Mahendra Shrestha (301) 713-7063.

End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

NESDIS operates NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI). Through NCEI, NESDIS provides and ensures timely access to global environmental data from satellites and other sources, provides information services, and develops science products.

NESDIS maintains some 1,300 databases containing over 2,400 environmental variables at NCEI and seven World Data Centers. These centers respond to over 2,000,000 requests for these data and products annually from over 70 countries, the vast majority of which are fulfilled at no fee to the requestor via NOAA CLASS. This collection of environmental data and products is growing rapidly, both in size and sophistication, and as a result the associated costs have increased.

If CLASS is unable to meet a user's need, users have the ability to access the special data products described in the table below offline, online and through the NESDIS e-Commerce System (NeS) online store. Our ability to provide these special data, information, products and services depends on user fees.

New Fee Schedule

In this final rule, NESDIS establishes a new schedule of fees for access to these special data, information, and related products and services. NESDIS is revising the fee schedule that has been in effect since 2015 to ensure that the fees accurately reflect the costs of providing access to the environmental data, information, and related products and services. The new fee schedule lists both the current fee charged for each item and the new fee to be charged to users that will take effect beginning 30 days after publication of this final rule in the Federal Register. The schedule applies to the listed services provided by NESDIS on or after this date, except for products and services covered by a subscription agreement in effect as of this date that extends beyond this date. In those cases, the increased fees based on NOAA Product/Service Cost Computation Form (Exhibit 9-1) will apply upon renewal of the subscription agreement or at the earliest amendment date provided by the agreement.

NESDIS will continue to review these user fees periodically, and will revise such fees as necessary. Any future changes in the user fees and their effective date will be announced through notice in the Federal Register.Start Printed Page 3102

Classification

This rule has been determined to be not significant for purposes of E.O. 12866. The provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553) requiring notice of proposed rulemaking and the opportunity for public participation are inapplicable because this rule falls within the public property exception of subparagraph (a)(2) of section 553, as it relates only to the assessment of fees, as authorized by 15 U.S.C. 1534. Further, no other law requires that a notice of proposed rulemaking and an opportunity for public comment be given for this rule. Because a notice of proposed rulemaking and an opportunity for public comment are not required to be given for this rule under 5 U.S.C. 553 or by any other law, the requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) are not applicable. Accordingly, no Regulatory Flexibility Analysis is required and none has been prepared.

Start List of Subjects

List of Subjects in 15 CFR Part 950

  • Organization and functions (Government agencies)
End List of Subjects Start Signature

Dated: February 5, 2019.

James Donnellon,

Acting Chief Financial Officer (CFO/CAO), National Environmental, Satellite and Data Information Service.

End Signature

For the reasons set forth above, 15 CFR part 950 is amended as follows:

Start Part

PART 950—ENVIRONMENTAL DATA AND INFORMATION

End Part Start Amendment Part

1. The authority citation for part 950 continues to read as follows:

End Amendment Part Start Authority

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 1534.

End Authority Start Amendment Part

2. Revise appendix A to part 950 to read as follows:

End Amendment Part

Appendix A to Part 950—Schedule of User Fees for Access to NOAA Environmental Data

Name of product/data/publication/information/serviceCurrent fee ($)New fee ($)
NOAA National Center for Environmental Information
Department of Commerce Certification116.00119.00
General Certification92.00103.00
Paper Copy3.008.00
Data Poster18.0017.00
Shipping Service8.008.00
Rush order fee60.0063.00
Super Rush Order Fee100.00105.00
Foreign Handling Fee43.0045.00
NEXRAD Doppler radar Color Prints21.0022.00
Paper Copy from Electronic Media8.008.00
Offline In-Situ Digital Data175.00127.00
Microfilm Copy (roll to paper) per frame from existing film20.0020.00
Satellite Image Product92.0061.00
Offline Satellite, Radar, and Model Digital Data (average unit size is 1 terabyte)753.00388.00
Conventional CD-ROM/DVD110.0079.00
Specialized CD-ROM/DVD208.00175.00
CD-ROM/DVD Copy, Offline43.0062.00
CD-ROM/DVD Copy, Online Store16.0028.00
Facsimile Service89.0089.00
Order Handling11.0020.00
Non-Digital Order Consultation10.009.00
Digital Order Consultation28.0026.00
Non-Serial Publications32.00*
Non-Standard Data; Select/Copy to CD, DVD or Electronic Transfer, Specialized, Offline77.00*
Digital and Non-Digital Off-the-Shelf Products, Online13.00*
Digital and Non-Digital Off-the-Shelf Products, Offline17.00*
Order Consultation Fee4.00*
Handling and Packing Fee12.00*
World Ocean Database-World Ocean Atlas 2009 DVD**
Mini Poster2.00*
Icosahedron Globe1.00*
Convert Data to Standard Image8.00*
Single Orbit OLS & Subset19.0020.00
Single Orbit OLS & Subset, Additional Orbits6.006.00
Geolocated Data50.00*
Subset of Pre-existing Geolocated Data32.00*
Global Nighttime Lights Annual Composite from One Satellite74,032.00*
Most Recent DMSP-OLS Thermal Band/Cloud Cover Mosaics from Multiple Satellites**
Daily or Nightly Global Mosaics (visible & thermal band, single spectral band or environmental data)332.00*
Global Nighttime Lights Monthly Composite—one satellite8,259.008,705.00
Radiance Calibrated Global DMSP-OLS Nighttime Lights Annual Composite from One Satellite**
Research Data Series CD-ROM/DVD25.0025.00
Custom Analog Plotter Prints**
NOS Bathymetric Maps and Miscellaneous Archived Publication Inventory8.00*
Global Annual Composite of Nighttime Lights in Monthly Increments From One Satellite10,794.00*
High Definition Geomagnetic Model20,262.0022,540.00
High Definition Geomagnetic Model—Real Time (HDGM-RT)26,204.0029,059.00
Provision of Global Nighttime VIIRS day/night band data in geotiff Format55,727.0056,130.00
Provision of Global Nighttime VIIRS day/night band data in HDF5 Format27,888.0029,975.00
Provision of regional data from the VIIRS instrument on a daily basis14,306.0014,720.00
* Indicates a product no longer offered.
Start Printed Page 3103 End Supplemental Information

[FR Doc. 2019-01731 Filed 2-8-19; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-HR-P